For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings

Ranked On: 11/3/2005
Ranked By: TheMat.com

48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
3. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Hana Askren, Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica WC)
5. Laura Felix, Bakersfield, Calif. (New York AC)
6. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (Cumberland College)
7. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
8. Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (New York AC)
9. Sadie Kaneda, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
10. Rachel Holthaus, Little Falls, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
.
51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
3. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
4. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Gator WC)
5. Maika Watanabe, Napa, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
6. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Pacific Univ.)
7. Claire DuPont, Leadville, Colo. (Colo. School of Mines)
8. Debbi Sakai, Miliani, Hawaii (USOEC)
9. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska
10. Tanya Miyasaki, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
5. Tina Pihl, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
6. Danyelle Hedin, Kailua, Hawaii (USOEC)
7. Tatiana Padilla, Laverne, Calif. (California Grapplers)
8. Sara Peasley, Escanaba, Mich. (Team Intensity)
9. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC)
10. Nicole Darrow, Lanesboro, Mass. (USOEC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Suekoiyla Shelly, Hurst, Texas (New York AC)
4. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (U.S. Army)
5. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Missouri Valley)
6. Deanna Rix, South Berwick, Maine (USOEC/New York AC)
7. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
8. Na’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Amberle Montgomery, Maple Valley, Wash. (USOEC)
10. Bethany Harris, Valley Center, Calif. (No Mercy)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Sara McMann, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (New York AC)
3. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Rachel Billerbeck, Plugerville, Texas (Missouri Valley)
5. Brandy Rosenbrock, Harrison, Mich. (USOEC)
6. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Jackie Cataline, Corona, Calif. (Cataline’s Wildcats)
8. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (USOEC)
9. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Maria Dunn, Tamuning, Guam (Missouri Valley)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Ashley Sword, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
4. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (USOEC)
5. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Cumberland College)
6. K’uu Johnson, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
7. Andrea Hale, Chicago, Ill. (Lassen College)
8. Jade Prudent, Houston, Texas (Menlo College)
9. Laura McDonald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
10. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica Bay WC)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Univ. of Regina)
4. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (New York AC)
5. Tabitha Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Cumberland College)
6. Donell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (USOEC)
7. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (USOEC)
8. Desiree Memea, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Hawaii Rainbow Wahine)
9. Dallas Monreal-Berner, Niles, Ill. (unattached)
10. Brittany Jones, San Antonio, Texas (Missouri Valley)

Copyright 2005 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings