For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings

Ranked On: 1/14/2004
Ranked By: TheMat.com

48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
5. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (unattached)
6. Gina Heinzelmann, Saginaw, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Hana Askren, Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica WC)
8. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (unattached)
9. Julie Gonzalez, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Kristin Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Debbi Sakai, Miliani, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
5. Cheryl Wong (Boston, Mass./Dave Schultz WC)
6. Patrice Crenshaw, East Point, Ga. (unattached)
7. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Pacific)
8. Sheila Lerit, Vallejo, Calif. (Menlo College)
9. Jill Remiticado, Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific)
10. Amy Borgnini, Jacksonville, Ill. (New York AC)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Danielle Hobeika, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. N’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Cobra WC)
7. Desi Lockhart, Port Townsend, Wash. (Pacific)
8. Suekoila Shelly, Hurst, Texas (Cumberland College)
9. Cathy Migita, Honolulu, Hawaii (Wahine WC)
10. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
4. Lindsey Owens, Ripon, Calif. (Menlo College)
5. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
6. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (Cumberland College)
8. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (unattached)
9. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (MacMurray College)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
5. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
6. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Ashley Sword, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Ranae Faaborg, Radcliffe, Iowa (UM-Morris)
9. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Cumberland College)
10. K’uu Johnson, Honolulu, Hawaii (Lassen College)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (All-American WC)
4. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
5. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
6. Kelly Branham, Apache Junction, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
7. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (MacMurray College)
8. Jimi-Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Cumberland College)
2. Samantha Lang, Tualatin, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
4. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis. (UM-Morris)
6. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (unattached)
7. Brianne Bazzini, San Carlos, Calif. (Penn Grapplers)
8. Juanita Russell, Galway, N.Y. (TNT)
9. Donell Bradley (Aiea, Hawaii/unattached)
10. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (unattached)

* - Olympic weight class

Copyright 2004 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings