USA Wrestling

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings

Ranked On: 6/4/2002
Ranked By: TheMat.com

48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Stanford, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Tricia Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
5. Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
6. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (SF Peninsula Grapplers)
7. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (unattached)
9. Malida Ripley, Antioch, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Kristen Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Stillwater, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Danielle Hobeika, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)
4. Audrey Pang, Princeton, N.J. (PFW)
5. Katie Kunimoto, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
6. Kera Pemberton, Manhattan, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
8. Laura Obuhanych, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
9. Marianne Vollmer, Grayling, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
10. Cathy Migita, Honolulu, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahine WC)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Stephanie Murata, Minden, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
4. Marcie Van Dusen, Twin Peaks, Calif. (MFWC)
5. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Santa Fe WC)
6. Tela O’Donnell, Homer, Alaska (Pacific)
7. Jill Remiticado, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
8. Desi Lockhart, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
9. Lisa Ward, Woodinville, Wash. (Missouri Valley)
10. Hillary Wolf, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
2. Erin Tomeo, Volant, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
4. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
5. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (Black Knight)
6. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
7. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
8. Jessica Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Cumberland College)
9. Sarah Tolin, Casper, Wyo. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Amy Ehlenfeldt, Norman, Okla. (USA Stars)


63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Stenglein-Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
3. Tori Adams, Amarillo, Texas (Missouri Valley)
4. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz)
5. Sally Roberts, Federal Way, Wash. (Pacific)
6. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
7. Ginele Lee, Olympia, Wash. (South Sound)
8. Judy Neff, Dalton Gardens, Idaho (Idaho USA)
9. Ashley Sword, Lake Worth, Fla. (Stars and Stripes)
10. Emily Rinehart, Orland, Calif. (Northern Select)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katie Downing, Pendleton, Ind. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Lisa Bisers, Baltimore, Md. (unattached)
4. Brandy Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Missouri Valley)
5. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
6. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
7. Jimi Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)
8. Stephanie Bolton, Honoluku, Hawaii (Cumberland College)
9. Hillary Broad, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
10. Issa Alvarez, Kissimmee, Fla. (Cumberland College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kaci Lyle, Eureka, Calif. (Pacific)
3. Sandra Bacher Fakaosi, San Jose, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Satrinina Vernon, Rodeo, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
5. Jenna Pavlik, Lewes, Del. (Lock Haven)
6. Samantha Branka, Lincoln Park, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Donnell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
8. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Alicia Wilson, Santee, Calif. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

* - Olympic weight class

Dates of publication: April 2, May 2, June 4, July 1