For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings

Ranked On: 8/13/2002
Ranked By: TheMat.com

48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Stanford, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Wilson's Angels)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (UM-Morris)
5. Malinda Ripley, Antioch, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Gina Heinzelmann, Saginaw, Mich. (unattached)
9. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (SF Peninsula Grapplers)
10. Kristen Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Stillwater, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katie Kunimoto, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
3. Danielle Hobeika, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)
5. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
6. Laura Obuhanych, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
7. Audrey Pang, Princeton, N.J. (PFW)
8. Kera Pemberton, Manhattan, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Marianne Vollmer, Grayling, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
10. Cathy Migita, Honolulu, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahine WC)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George-Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephanie Murata, Minden, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Marcie Van Dusen, Twin Peaks, Calif. (MFWC)
4. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
5. Tela O'Donnell, Homer, Alaska (Pacific)
6. Jill Remiticado, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
7. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Santa Fe WC)
8. Desi Lockhart, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
9. Lisa Ward, Woodinville, Wash. (Missouri Valley)
10. Rachel Groft, Abbotsford, Pa. (unattached)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
2. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
3. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
4. Erin Tomeo, Volant, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
6. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
7. Sarah Tolin, Casper, Wyo. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (Black Knight)
9. Lindsay Owens, Ripon, Calif. (unattached)
10. Shawn Schwartzlender, Burns, Ore. (unattached)


63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tori Adams, Amarillo, Texas (Wilson’s Angels)
3. Sally Roberts, Federal Way, Wash. (Pacific)
4. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
5. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Ginele Lee, Olympia, Wash. (South Sound)
7. Judy Neff, Dalton Gardens, Idaho (Idaho USA)
8. Wendy Casey, Binghamton, N.Y. (unattached)
9. Ashley Sword, Lake Worth, Fla. (Stars and Stripes)
10. Emily Rinehart, Orland, Calif. (Northern Select)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
2. Katie Downing, Pendleton, Ind. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
4. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
5. Lisa Bisers, Baltimore, Md.
6. Brandy Golt, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley)
7. Jimi-Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)
8. Stephanie Bolton, Honoluku, Hawaii (Cumberland College)
9. Hillary Broad, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
10. Issa Alvarez, Kissimmee, Fla. (Cumberland College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Satrinina Vernon, Rodeo, Calif. (Wilson’s Angels)
4. Kaci Lyle, Eureka, Calif. (Pacific)
5. Samantha Branka, Lincoln Park, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Donnell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
8. Rachel Glogowski, Messiah, Pa. (Messiah)
9. Alicia Wilson, Santee, Calif. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

* - Olympic weight class

Dates of publication: April 2, May 2, June 4, Aug. 13