For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings

Ranked On: 4/2/2002
Ranked By: TheMat.com

48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Tricia Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (UM-Morris)
4. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Erica Dye, Elizabeth, W. Va. (unattached)
6. Sandra Padron, Scottsville, Mich. (unattached)
7. Tanya Miyasaki, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
8. Kristen Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
9. Kera Pemberton, Manhattan, Kan. (Neosho County)
10. Rachel Bernardes, Perth Amboy, N.J. (Missouri Valley)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Stephanie Murata, Minden, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Patricia Miranda, Stanford, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Jenny Wong, Stillwater, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (unattached)
5. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
6. Marianne Vollmer, Grayling, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
7. Katie Kunimoto, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
8. Keli Hinton, Andover, Kan. (UM-Morris)
9. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
10. Danielle Hobeika, Cambridge, Mass. (unattached)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Erin Tomeo, Volant, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Malissa Sherwood, Tracy, Calif. (unattached)
4. Jessica Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Cumberland College)
5. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz)
6. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
7. Carrie Birge, Omaha, Neb. (unattached)
8. Sarah Tolin, Casper, Wyo. (Neosho County)
9. Jill Remiticado, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
10. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (unattached)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (unattached)
2. Tela O’Donnell, Homer, Alaska (Pacific)
3. Hillary Wolf, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
4. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
5. Lisa Bisers, Allison Park, Pa. (TAPS)
6. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
7. Shonni Plagman, Lebanon, Ore. (unattached)
8. Cheryl New, Bonanza, Ore. (Missouri Valley)
9. Cheryl Wong, Croton, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Erin Soli, Plainville, Conn. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lauren Lamb, Troy, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
3. Sally Roberts, Federal Way, Wash. (Pacific)
4. Tori Adams, Amarillo, Texas (Missouri Valley)
5. Jimi Dawn Hornbuckle, Poteau, Okla. (unattached)
6. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
7. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
8. Sara Williams, Interlochen, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
9. Jennifer Wormwood, South Paris, Maine (AIC)
10. Emily Black, Baldwin, Kan. (Neosho County)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
3. Katie Downing, Pendleton, Ind. (UM-Morris)
4. Kaci Lyle, Eureka, Calif. (Pacific)
5. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
6. Rachel Glogowski, Mechanicsburg, Pa. (Messiah WC)
7. Stephanie Bolton, Honoluku, Hawaii (Cumberland College)
8. Katie Babits, Shedds, Ore. (Missouri Valley)
9. Devin Kelly, Mercer, Pa. (Mercer WC)
10. Hillary Broad, Honolulu, Hawaii (Hawaii)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sandra Bacher Fakaosi, San Jose, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Jenna Pavlik, Lewes, Del. (Lock Haven)
4. Satrinina Vernon, Rodeo, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
5. Melani Macari-Montierth, Fremont, Calif. (unattached)
6. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Dominique Smalley, Iowa City, Iowa (unattached)
9. Samantha Branka, Lincoln Park, Mich. (UM-Morris)
10. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Neosho County)

* - Olympic weight class

Dates of publication: April 2, May 1, June 1, July 1

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings