For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings

Ranked On: 6/4/2002
Ranked By: TheMat.com

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Teague Moore, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jody Strittmatter, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
4. Jeff Prescott, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
6. Eric Albarracin, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Sammie Henson, State College, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Tim Dernlan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Rocco Mansueto, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland WC)
10. Gavin James, Farmington, N.M. (unattached)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)
5. Jeff Bedard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
7. CC Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
8. Matt Azevedo, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
9. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Eric Juergens, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
2. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
6. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. John Fisher, Flint, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Adam Tirapelle, Champaign, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Celso DeAnda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
10. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Coralville, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
4. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Brian Dolph, Ridley Park, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Byron Tucker, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Joe Heskett, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
9. Matt Lackey, Urbana, Ill. (New York AC)
10. Yoshi Nakamura, Elyria, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Cael Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lee Fullhart, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
4. Randy Pugh, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat WC)
5. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
6. Markus Mollica, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (Cornell WC)
9. Eddie Gifford, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Sean Harrington, Pelham, N.H. (New York AC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Chad Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Dean Morrison, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Raphael Davis, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)
7. Franklin Lashley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Mark Munoz, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
9. Jon Trenge, Orefield, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Ryan Tobin, Marina del Rey, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Tolly Thompson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Brian Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Andy Bowlby, Philomath, Ore. (Orange Crush)
5. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
6. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Kevin Hoy, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (Falcon WC)
8. Steven Mocco, Bergen, N.J. (Hawkeye WC)
9. Tony Walters, Amityville, N.Y. (St. Anthony’s)
10. George Porter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Dates of publication: April 3, May 3, June 1, July 1

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle ranking