For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

TheMat.com International Greco-Roman Rankings

Ranked On: 6/8/2006
Ranked By: International journalists

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Armen Amoyan (Armenia)
2. Venelin Venkov (Bulgaria)
3. Hamid Sayan Reinhanpour (Iran)
4. Lazaro Rivas (Cuba)
5. Istvan Majoros (Hungary)
6. Jung-Baek Lee (Korea)
7. Claudiu Gavrila (Romania)
8. Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
9. Uran Kalilov (Kyrgyzstan)
10. Yermek Kuketov (Kazakhstan)
11. Eun-Chol Park (Korea)
12. Bayram Ozdemir (Turkey)
13. Irakli Chochua (Georgia)
14. Vugar Ragimov (Ukraine)
15. Christian Fris (Serbia)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Armen Nazarian (Bulgaria)
2. Karen Mnatsakyan (Armenia)
3. Ali Askhani (Iran)
4. Roberto Monzon (Cuba)
5. Eusebiu Diaconu (Romania)
6. David Bedinadze (Georgia)
7. Dilshod Aripov (Uzbekistan)
8. Peter Svehla (Czech Republic)
9. Vyascheslav Djaste (Russia)
10. Fuad Aliev (Azerbaijan)
11. Nurbakyt Tenizbayev (Kazakhstan)
12. Bunyamin Emik (Turkey)
13. Makoto Sasamoto (Japan)
14. Joe Warren (United States)
15. Davor Stefanek (Serbia)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Alain Milan (Cuba)
2. Tamas Loerincz (Hungary)
3. Nikolay Gergov (Bulgaria)
4. Sergei Kovalenko (Russia)
5. Husamaddin Rajabov (Azerbaijan)
6. Seref Eroglu (Turkey)
7. Oleksandr Khvoshch (Ukraine)
8. Kim Min-Chul (Korea)
8. Jung-Kyu Yoon(Korea)
10. Kim Kum-Chol (PR Korea)
11. Selchuk Cebi (Turkey)
12. Ali Mohammed (Iran)
13. Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
14. Tomas Sobecky (Czech Republic)
15. Sylvester Charzewski (Poland)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Varteres Samurgachev (Russia)
2. Mahmut Altaly (Turkey)
3. Mark Madsen (Denmark)
4. Oleg Mikhalovich (Belarus)
5. Konstantin Schneider (Germany)
6. Manuchar Kvirkvelia (Georgia)
7. Davoud Avedinzadeh (Iran)
8. Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Finland)
9. Odelis Herrero (Cuba)
10. Mohammad Babulfath (Sweden)
11. Daniar Kobonov (Kyrgyzstan)
12. Christophe Guenot (France)
13. Aleksandr Dokturishvili (Uzbekistan)
14. Reto Bucher (Switzerland)
15. Alexey Glushkov (Russia)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Artur Michalkiewicz (Poland)
2. Alim Selimav (Belarus)
3. Kim Jung-Sub (Korea)
4. Denis Forov (Armenia)
5. Namzi Avluca (Turkey)
6. Alexei Mishine (Russia)
7. Melonin Noumonvi (France)
8. Sandor Bardosi (Hungary)
9. Viacheslav Makarenko (Belarus)
10. Oleg Daragan (Ukraine)
11. Bernhard Mayr (Germany)
12. Luis Mendez (Cuba)
13. Vitali Zakharchenko (Kazakhstan)
14. Shingo Matsumoto (Japan)
15. Shalva Gabadadze (Georgia)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Hamza Yerlikaya (Turkey)
2. Mikhaylo Nikolaev (Ukraine)
3. Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan)
4. Karam Gaber (Egypt)
5. Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
6. Justin Ruiz (United States)
7. Marek Svec (Czech Republic)
8. Vasilliy Tepoulkhov (Russia)
9. Lajos Virag (Hungary)
10. Mohamaed Abdelfattah (Egypt)
11. Theodoros Tounosidis (Greece)
12. Mustafa Centinyurek (Turkey)
13. BalazsKiss (Hungary)
14. Tae-Young Han (Korea)
15. Shota Narmaniya (Belarus)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Mijial Lopez (Cuba)
2. Georgi Tsursumia (Kazakhstan)
3. Ismael Gurel (Turkey)
4. Juha Ahokas (Finland)
5.Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
6. Khassan Baroev (Russia)
7. Yetka Yilmaz Gul (Turkey)
8. Alexander Chernitski (Ukraine)
9. Dremiel Byers (United States)
10. Sergei Artsiukin (Belarus)
11. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
12. Sajad Barzi (Iran)
13. Rocco Ficara (Italy)
14. David Saldadze (Ukraine)
15. Marek Mikulski (Poland)

Men’s Greco-Roman Teams
1. Russia
2. Turkey
3. Cuba
4. Hungary
5. Bulgaria
6. Ukraine
7. Korea
8. Iran
9. Kazakhstan
10. Belarus
11. Armenia
12. Azerbaijan
13. Georgia
14. Germany
15. United States