For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

TheMat.com International Greco-Roman Rankings

Ranked On: 8/10/2006
Ranked By: International Journalists

55 KG/121 LBS.
1.Armen Amoyan (Armenia)
2. Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
3. Hamid Sayan Reinhanpour (Iran)
4. Lazaro Rivas (Cuba)
5. Venelin Venkov (Bulgaria)
6. Istvan Majoros (Hungary)
7. Jung-Baek Lee (Korea)
8. Irakli Chochua (Georgia)
9. Claudiu Gavrila (Romania)
10. Uran Kalilov (Kyrgyzstan)
11. Yermek Kuketov (Kazakhstan)
12. Gavid Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
13. Bayram Ozdemir (Turkey)
14. Vugar Ragimov (Ukraine)
15. Eun-Chol Park (Korea)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1.Armen Nazarian (Bulgaria)
2. Ali Askhani (Iran)
3. Karen Mnatsakyan (Armenia)
4. Eusebiu Diaconu (Romania)
5. Roberto Monzon (Cuba)
6. David Bedinadze (Georgia)
7. Fuad Aliev (Azerbaijan)
8. Dilshod Aripov (Uzbekistan)
9. Makoto Sasamoto (Japan)
10. Peter Svehla (Czech Republic)
11. Vyascheslav Djaste (Russia)
12. Bunyamin Emik (Turkey)
13. Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
14. Joe Warren (United States)
15. Nurbakyt Tenizbayev (Kazakhstan)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Alain Milan (Cuba)
2. Tamas Loerincz (Hungary)
3. Nikolay Gergov (Bulgaria)
4. Sergei Kovalenko (Russia)
5. Hamid Reihani (Iran)
6. Seref Eroglu (Turkey)
7. Oleksandr Khvoshch (Ukraine)
8. Husamaddin Rajabov (Azerbaijan)
9. Maxim Sementsov (Russia)
10. Selchuk Cebi (Turkey)
11. Kim Min-Chul (Korea)
12. Elbrus Mammedov (Azerbaijan)
13. Jung-Kyu Yoon(Korea)
14. Kim Kum-Chol (PR Korea)
15. Ali Mohammed (Iran)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Varteres Samurgachev (Russia)
2. Mark Madsen (Denmark)
3. Oleg Mikhalovich (Belarus)
4. Ilgar Abdulov (Azerbaijan)
5. Mahmut Altaly (Turkey)
6. Davoud Avedinzadeh (Iran)
7. Konstantin Schneider (Germany)
8. Manuchar Kvirkvelia (Georgia)
9. Daniar Kobonov (Kyrgyzstan)
10. Alexander Kikinov (Belarus)
11. Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Finland)
12. Odelis Herrero (Cuba)
13. Mohammad Babulfath (Sweden)
14. Seref Tufek (Turkey)
15. Aleksandr Dokturishvili (Uzbekistan)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Artur Michalkiewicz (Poland)
2. Namzi Avluca (Turkey)
3. Alim Selimav (Belarus)
4. Oleg Daragan (Ukraine)
5. Denis Forov (Armenia)
6. Kim Jung-Sub (Korea)
7. Alexei Mishine (Russia)
8. Melonin Noumonvi (France)
9. Viacheslav Makarenko (Belarus)
10. Sandor Bardosi (Hungary)
11. Shalva Gabadadze (Georgia)
12. Bernhard Mayr (Germany)
13. Luis Mendez (Cuba)
14. Saman Tahmasebi (Iran)
15. Vitali Zakharchenko (Kazakhstan)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Hamza Yerlikaya (Turkey)
2. Vasilliy Tepoulkhov (Russia)
3. Mikhaylo Nikolaev (Ukraine)
4. Karam Gaber (Egypt)
5. Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
6. Marek Svec (Czech Republic)
7. Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan)
8. Justin Ruiz (United States)
9. Lajos Virag (Hungary)
10. Emin Ozturk (Turkey)
11. Theodoros Tounosidis (Greece)
12. Mohamaed Abdelfattah (Egypt)
13. Nabi Heneci (Estonia)
14. Attila Guzel (Turkey)
15. Reza Farzizadeh (Iran)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Mijial Lopez (Cuba)
2. Georgi Tsursumia (Kazakhstan)
3. Ismael Gurel (Turkey)
4. Juha Ahokas (Finland)
5. Khassan Baroev (Russia)
6. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
7. David Saldadze (Ukraine)
8. Yetka Yilmaz Gul (Turkey)
9. Alexander Chernitski (Ukraine)
10. Dremiel Byers (United States)
11. Sergei Artsiukin (Belarus)
12. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
13. Sajad Barzi (Iran)
14. Rocco Ficara (Italy)
15. Ali Reza Gharibi (Iran)

Men’s Greco-Roman Teams
1. Russia
2. Turkey
3. Cuba
4. Bulgaria
5. Hungary
6. Ukraine
7. Korea
8. Iran
9. Belarus
10. Kazakhstan
11. Armenia
12. Georgia
13. Azerbaijan
14. United States
15. Germany