For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
TheMat.com International Greco-Roman Rankings

Ranked On: 4/5/2006
Ranked By: International journalists

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Hamid Sayan Reinhanpour (Iran)
2. Lazaro Rivas (Cuba)
3. Istvan Majoros (Hungary)
4. Velenin Venkov (Bulgaria)
5. Eun-Chol Park (Korea)
6. Yermek Kuketov (Kazakhstan)
7. Bayram Ozdemir (Turkey)
8. Christian Fris (Serbia)
9. Irakli Chochua (Georgia)
10. Anders Nyblom (Denmark)
11. Roman Amoyan (Armenia)
12. Hassan Rangraz (Iran)
13. Jong-Tae Kim (Korea)
14. Uran Kalilov (Kyrgyzstan)
15. Jung-Baek Lee (Korea)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1.Armen Nazarian (Bulgaria)
2. Eusebiu Diaconu (Romania)
3. Ali Askhani (Iran)
4. Roberto Monzon (Cuba)
5. Dilshod Aripov (Uzbekistan)
6. Peter Svehla (Czech Republic)
7. Bunyamin Emik (Turkey)
8. Makoto Sasamoto (Japan)
9. Vahan Juharyan (Armenia)
10. Emil Milev (Bulgaria)
11. Joe Warren (United States)
12. Maxim Karpov (Russia)
13. Kyung-Ho Jung (Korea)
14. Laszlo Kliment (Hungary)
15. Davor Stefanek (Serbia)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Nikolay Gergov (Bulgaria)
2. Alain Milan (Cuba)
3. Husamaddin Rajabov (Azerbaijan)
4. Kim Min-Chul (Korea)
5. Selchuk Cebi (Turkey)
6. Ali Mohammed (Iran)
7. Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
8. Maxim Semenov (Russia)
9. Kim Kum-Chol (PR Korea)
10. Jimmy Samuelsson (Sweden)
11. Jung-Kyu Yoon(Korea)
12. Ion Painat (Romania)
13. Sergei Kovalenko (Russia)
14. Elbrus Mammedov (Azerbaijan)
15. Levente Furedy (Hungary)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Varteres Samurgachev (Russia)
2. Mark Madsen (Denmark)
3. Konstantin Schneider (Germany)
4. Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Finland)
5. Mahmut Altaly (Turkey)
6. Odelis Herrero (Cuba)
7. Christophe Guenot (France)
8. Aleksandr Dokturishvili (Uzbekistan)
9. Alexey Glushkov (Russia)
10. Manuchar Kvirkvelia (Georgia)
11. Alexander Kikinov (Belarus)
12. Seref Tufenk (Turkey)
13. Mohammad Babulfath (Sweden)
14. Davoud Avedinzadeh (Iran)
15. Reto Bucher (Switzerland)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1.Alim Selimav (Belarus)
2. Kim Jung-Sub (Korea)
3. Alexei Mishine (Russia)
4. Namzi Avluca (Turkey)
5. Sandor Bardosi (Hungary)
6. Oleg Daragan (Ukraine)
7. Luis Mendez (Cuba)
8. Shingo Matsumoto (Japan)
9. Denis Forov (Russia)
10. Akif Canbas (Turkey)
11. Artur Michalkiewicz (Poland)
12. Shalva Gabadadze (Georgia)
13. Badri Khasia (Georgia)
14. Saman Tahmasebi (Iran)
15. Viacheslav Makarenko (Belarus)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Hamza Yerlikaya (Turkey)
2. Vasilliy Tepoulkhov (Russia)
3. Lajos Virag (Hungary)
4. Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan)
5. Justin Ruiz (United States)
6. Mohamaed Abdelfattah (Egypt)
7. Karam Gaber (Egypt)
8. Mustafa Centinyurek (Turkey)
9. Mikhaylo Nikolaev (Ukraine)
10. Mirko Englich (Germany)
11. Rami Heitaniemi (Finland)
12. Balazs Kiss (Hungary)
13. Tae-Young Han (Korea)
14. Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
15. Marek Svec (Czech Republic)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Mijial Lopez (Cuba)
2. Georgi Tsursumia (Kazakhstan)
3. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
4. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
5. Yetka Yilmaz Gul (Turkey)
6. Khassan Baroev (Russia)
7. Dremiel Byers (United States)
8. Sergei Artsiukin (Belarus)
9. David Vala (Czech Republic)
10. Ismael Gurel (Turkey)
11. Juha Ahokas (Finland)
12. David Saldadze (Ukraine)
13. Nico Schmidt (Germany)
14. Sajad Barzi (Iran)
15. Kostayantyn Stryzhak (Ukraine)

Men’s Greco-Roman Teams
1. Russia
2. Hungary
3. Turkey
4. Cuba
5. Bulgaria
6. Korea
7. Iran
8. Ukraine
9. Belarus
10. Kazakhstan
11. Azerbaijan
12. Germany
13. Denmark
14. United States
15. Georgia