USA Wrestling

2002-2003 Pre-Season Women's High School Rankings

Ranked On: 5/17/2002
Ranked By: USGWA

100 lbs.
1st - Rachael Holthaus, Little Falls, Minnesota/Little Falls HS/So.
2nd - Maika Watanabe, Napa, California/Vintage HS/Sr.
3rd - Aquilla Hills, Bristol, Pennsylvania/Harry Truman HS/Sr.
4th - Peggy Whitaker, Rotterdam Junction, New York/Schalmont HS/Jr.
5th - Chelsea Arnhold, Marion, Kansas/Marion HS/So.
6th - Kelli Rasmussen, Winnebago, Minnesota/Blue Earth HS/Fr.
7th - Roxanne Soesbe, Clarion, Iowa/Clarion-Goldfield HS/Jr.
8th - Venus Bravo, Honolulu, Hawaii/Moanalua HS/Sr.

105 lbs.
1st - Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, California/Half Moon Bay HS/Sr.
2nd - Caitlyn Chase, Naperville, Illinois/Carol Stream Glenbard North HS/Fr.
3rd - Madison Bangert, Midland, Michigan/H.H. Dow HS/So.
4th - Sharlee Solis, Castro Valley, California/Castro Valley HS/So.
5th - Sara Muster, Akron, Ohio/Coventry HS/So.
6th - Jenna Emmons, Stanton, Michigan/Central Montcalm HS/Jr.
7th - Jenny Schridde, Great Bend, Kansas/Great Bend HS/So.
8th - Maria Charles, Newark, Delaware/Hodgson VoTech HS/Sr.

110 lbs.
1st - Na'Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Oregon/David Douglas HS/So.
2nd - Rachel Groft, Abbottstown, Pennsylvania/New Oxford HS/Jr.
3rd - Caylene Valdez, Honolulu, Hawaii/Moanalua HS/Sr.
4th - Elizabeth Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii/Kahuku HS/Sr.
5th - Chelsea Rountree, Crestwood, Kentucky/South Oldham HS/Jr.
6th - Chelsea Hoffman, Bethel, Alaska/Bethel HS/So.
7th - Candice Pellerin, Kissimmee, Florida/Gateway HS/Jr.
8th - Ashley Simmons, Richmond, Missouri/Richmond HS/Jr.

114 lbs.
1st - Yesenia De Le Mora, Spring Valley, California/Granite Hills HS/Sr.
2nd - Jessica Myrice, Toledo, Ohio/Sylvania Southview HS/Jr.
3rd - Lydia Stevens, Jefferson, New Hampshire/White Mountains Regional HS/So.
4th - Casey Strouse, South Boardman, Michigan/Fife Lake Forest Area HS/Jr.
5th - Renee Brady, Harvard, Illinois/Harvard HS/So.
6th - Courtney Martell, New Haven, Vermont/Mt. Abraham HS/Jr.
7th - Jenny Flores, Adrian, Michigan/Adrian HS/Sr.
8th - Jessica Fox, Monmouth, Maine/Monmouth Academy/Sr.

118 lbs.
1st - Deanna Rix, South Berwick, Maine/Marshwood HS/So.
2nd - Jen Chu, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania/Germantown Friends School/Sr.
3rd - Jessica Pierce, Parish, New York/Altmar-Parish-Williamstown HS/So.
4th - Ashley Bice, Clinton, Iowa/Clinton HS/So.
5th - Krisha Childers, Goodard, Kansas/Goodard HS/So.
6th - April Dick, Monticello, Illinois/Monticello HS/Jr.
7th - Teresa Ayala, Mt.Sinai, New York/Mt.Sinai HS/Sr.
8th - Megan Abentroth, Georgia, Vermont/St. Albans Bellows Free Academy/Fr.

122 lbs.
1st - Shawn Swartzlender, Burns, Oregon/Burns HS/Jr.
2nd - Hilary Lucarelli, Ishpeming, Michigan/Westwood HS/Sr.
3rd - Iris Mucha, Anchorage, Alaska/West Anchorage HS/Sr.
4th - Kim Chu, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania/Germantown Friends School/Sr.
5th - Dana Kearney, Land O'Lakes, Florida/Land O'Lakes HS/Sr.
6th - April Pabilona, Hayward, California/Tennyson HS/Sr.
7th - Skye Woodman, Canton, Massachusetts/Canton HS/Sr.
8th - Kayte Susse, High Springs, Florida/Gainesville HS/Sr.

126 lbs.
1st - Samantha Collett, Millersburg, Ohio/West Holmes HS/Sr.
2nd - Amanda Barley, Sunbury, Pennsylvania/Skikellamy HS/Jr.
3rd - Ashley Dow, Waterbury, Vermont/Harwood Union HS/Jr.
4th - Adriana Cervantes, Petaluma, California/Casa Grande HS/Sr.
5th - Leilani Relator, Kahuku, Hawaii/Kahuku HS/Jr.
6th - Vanessa Butanda, Covina, California/Northview HS/Jr.
7th - Britany Wisdom, Bonne Terre, Missouri/North County HS/Jr.
8th - Trystyn Seaman, Wixom, Michigan/Walled Lake Western HS/Sr.

130 lbs.
1st - Wendy Casey, Binghamton, New York/Binghamton HS/Sr.
2nd - Madeleine Briones, San Leandro, California/San Leandro HS/Sr.
3rd - Stefanie Shaw, Waterford, Connecticut/Waterford HS/So.
4th - Othella Lucas, San Diego, California/Crawford HS/Sr.
5th - Alisha Zahn, Minneapolis, Minnesota/Roosevelt HS/So.
6th - Alisha Kriesel, Isanti, Minnesota/St. Francis HS/Sr.
7th - Teri Lopez, Katy, Texas/Katy HS/Jr.
8th - Rose Shaner, Kalkaska, Michigan/Kalkaska HS/Sr.

134 lbs.
1st - Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Michigan/Eastpointe East Detroit HS/Sr.
2nd - Vanessa Oswalt, Mt. Vernon, Ohio/Mt. Vernon HS/So.
3rd - Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minnesota/Forest Lake HS/So.
4th - Julie Duarte, Baldwin Park, California/Sierra Vista HS/Sr.
5th - Diane Mato, Katy, Texas/Taylor HS/Sr.
6th - Meg Cox, Kellogg, Idaho/Kellogg HS/Sr.
7th - Danielle Daubert, Ocala, Florida/Forest HS/Sr.
8th - Angel Grounds, Grovertown, Indiana/Knox HS/Jr.

138 lbs.
1st - Dawn Schneiderwent, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin/Oconomowoc HS/Sr.
2nd - Bethany Jezierski, Port Huron, Michigan/Port Huron HS/Sr.
3rd - Natasha Douglas, Wasilla, Alaska/Wasilla HS/Jr.
4th - Jenna Strickler, Lake Zurich, Illinois/Lake Zurich HS/So.
5th - Melinda Campbell, Saginaw, Michigan/Heritage HS/Sr.
6th - Liz Strouse, Clare, Michigan/Clare HS/Sr.
7th - Vanessa Naluai, Honolulu, Hawaii/Kaiser HS/Sr.
8th - Amber Eberspeaker, Greenville, Michigan/Greenville HS/Jr.

144 lbs.
1st - Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minnesota/New Ulm HS/Jr.
2nd - Anna Jenkins, Lake Orion, Michigan/Lake Orion HS/So.
3rd - Kuuiini Johnson, Aiea, Hawaii/Moanalua HS/Sr.
4th - Sheri Hilliard, Lakota, North Dakota/Lakota HS/Sr.
5th - Tracy Faulkner, Bethel, Alaska/Bethel HS/So.
6th - Megan Nevill, Clare, Michigan/Clare HS/Sr.
7th - Samantha Stolarz, Towson, Maryland/Towson HS/Sr.
8th - Rebecca Schultz, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin/Sun Prairie HS/Sr.

152 lbs.
1st - Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio/LaGrange Keystone HS/Jr.
2nd - Amy Volz, Los Alamos, New Mexico/Los Alamos HS/Jr.
3rd - Casey Johnson, Spencer, Iowa/Spencer HS/Sr.
4th - Toni Copeland, McDonough, New York/McDonough HS/Fr.
5th - Brooke Bonte, Beresford, South Dakota/Beresford HS/Jr.
6th - Anela Iseka, Honolulu, Hawaii/Kahuku HS/Jr.
7th - Irene Proulx, San Diego, California/University City HS/Sr.
8th - Kelly Lustig, Novi, Michigan/Walled Lake Western HS/Sr.

165 lbs.
1st - Samantha Lang, Tualatin, Oregon/Tualatin HS/Jr.
2nd - Nickia Jensen, Eden Prairie, Minnesota/Eden Prairie HS/Jr.
3rd - Jill Pierce, Parish, New York/Altmar-Parish-Williamstown HS/Sr.
4th - Colette Curtis, Gardner, Kansas/Gardner HS/So.
5th - Samantha Goodale, Ames, Iowa/Gilbert HS/Sr.
6th - Jacquelyn Dollaway, Walden, New York/Montgomery Valley Central HS/Jr.
7th - Cori Oram, Rustburg, Virginia/Rustburg HS/Jr.
8th - Hope Huizar, Vassar, Michigan/Vassar HS/Jr.

165+lbs.
1st - Laura DiCesare, Monroe, Michigan/Monroe HS/Sr.
2nd - Lizz Sanders, Newton, Iowa/Newton HS/So.
3rd - Michael Kaufman, Flinton, Pennsylvania/Glendale HS/Jr.
4th - Misty Stalley, San Mateo, California/Aragon HS/Sr.
5th - Candy Bezanson, Orange Lake, Florida/Ocala Forest HS/Jr.
6th - Jillan Lambson, Sandusky, Michigan/Sandusky HS/Sr.
7th - Cassie Pemberton, Manhattan, Kansas/Manhattan HS/Jr.
8th - Dallas Monreal-Berner, Niles, Illinois/Skokie Niles Township West HS/Fr.