For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

NAIA Preseason Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 10/11/2007
Ranked By: UL

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics has announced the 2007-08 preseason national wrestling poll. The first regular-season poll will be released Nov. 15.

Team Ratings
1 Campbellsville (Ky.)
2 Lindenwood (Mo.)
T3 Missouri Valley
T3 Great Falls (Mont.)
5 Dana (Neb.)
6 Dickinson State (N.D.)
7 Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
T8 McKendree (Ill.)
T8 Southern Oregon
10 Oklahoma City University
T11 Morningside (Iowa)
T11 William Penn (Iowa)
T11 Cumberlands (Ky.)
14 Simon Fraser (B.C.)
15 Cumberland (Tenn.)
16 Northwestern (Iowa)
T17 Notre Dame (Ohio)
T17 Montana State-Northern
19 Jamestown (N.D.)
T20 Waldorf (Iowa)
T20 Bacone (Okla.)

Individual Ratings
125
1 Trevor Lofstedt, Southern Oregon
2 Dennis Kahkrah, Lindenwood (Mo.)
3 Billy Exline, Missouri Valley
4 Corey Johnston, Dickinson State (N.D.)
5 Desean Willis, Cumberland (Tenn.)
6 Forrest Bogue, University of Great Falls (Mont.)
7 Shamar Hayes, William Penn (Iowa)
8 Ray Stephens, Lindenwood (Mo.)

133
1 Burke Barnes, Dana (Neb.)
2 Eli Zuniga, Dickinson State (N.D.)
3 Jon Gerhold, Missouri Valley
4 Mikal Brooks, Cumberlands (Ky.) (tie)
4 Brian Jacob, Southern Oregon (tie)
6 Garrett Harding, Missouri Valley
7 Kaci Payne, Campbellsville (Ky.)
8 Chris Utesch, Morningside (Iowa)

141
1 Kyle Jahn, McKendree (Ill.)
2 Jacob Murton, Campbellsville (Ky.)
3 Ryan Moyer, Lindenwood (Mo.)
4 Eric Graham, Missouri Valley
5 Spencer Griffiths, University of Great Falls (Mont.)
6 Zach Holcumb, Jamestown (N.D.)
7 Levi Price, Northwestern (Iowa)
8 Rob Thomas, Waldorf (Iowa)

149
1 Zach Flake, Campbellsville (Ky.)
2 Dustin Center, Cumberlands (Ky.)
3 Jason Bilinski, Dana (Neb.)
4 Trace Billet, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
5 Theo Dotson, Cumberland (Tenn.)
6 Nate Spencer, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7 Grant Mehring, Jamestown (N.D.)
8 Brian Graham, Missouri Valley

157
1 David Clemens, Campbellsville (Ky.)
2 Wayne French, University of Great Falls (Mont.)
3 Brandon Benson, Oklahoma City
4 Chad Jennings, Missouri Valley
5 Corey Bleaken, Cumberland (Tenn.)
6 Dan Pray, Dana (Neb.)
7 Aaron Winning, McKendree (Ill.)
8 Eli Arisimendez, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)

165
1 Hayden Harrison, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
2 Ryan Tuzon, Dana (Neb.)
3 David Krawczyk, Simon Fraser (B.C.)
4 Chris Jones, Missouri Valley
5 Harry Joseph, McKendree (Ill.)
6 Jimmy Ulrey, Southern Oregon
7 Grant Hoppel, Cumberlands (Ky.)
8 Brett Jarman, Sioux Falls (S.D.)

174
1 Matt Cauley, Lindenwood (Mo.)
2 Enock Francois, Northwestern (Iowa)
3 John Wilcox, Oklahoma City
4 Calvin Devault, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
5 Stanton Schlect, Dickinson State (N.D.)
6 Ryan Smith, University of Great Falls (Mont.)
7 Chris Branam, Campbellsville (Ky.)
8 Ricky Farrell, Southern Oregon

184
1 Jake Stevenson, Morningside (Iowa)
2 Mitchell Eichenauer, Oklahoma City
3 Mike Kummer, University of Great Falls (Mont.)
4 Tanner Wolk, McKendree (Ill.)
5 Nigel Kinworthy, Missouri Baptist
6 Jake Head, Waldorf (Iowa)
7 Travous DeGroat, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
8 Jeremiah Toavs, Dickinson State (N.D.)

197
1 Justin Schlect, Dickinson State (N.D.)
2 Brian Fritchman, Montana State Northern
3 Glen Jackson, Campbellsville (Ky.)
4 Ryan Soviar, Bacone (Okla.)
5 Josh Deadrick, Campbellsville (Ky.)
6 Cole Wilson, Morningside (Iowa) (tie)
6 Alex Calvi, University of Great Falls (Mont.) (tie)
8 Cory Johnson, Oklahoma City

HWT
1 Lance Shunia, Lindenwood (Mo.)
2 Arjan Bhullar, Simon Fraser (B.C.)
3 Brad Fraser, University of Great Falls (Mont.)
4 Jordan Wall, William Penn (Iowa)
5 Chauncey Coleman, William Penn (Iowa)
6 Nick Terifaj, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7 Wade Jordan, Dana (Neb.)
8 Marcus Moore, Southern Oregon