USA Wrestling

NCAA Division II Team & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 1/4/2011
Ranked By: Division II Coaches Association

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha 159 1st
2. St. Cloud State 153 2nd
3. Augustana (S.D.) 140 3rd
4. Western State (Colo.) 131 4th
5. Newberry (S.C.) 129 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 106 9th
7. Minnesota State 105 6th
8. Nebraska-Kearney 100 8th
9. Central Oklahoma 99 12th
10. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 97 11th
11. Upper Iowa 88 10th
12. Wisconsin-Parkside 70 13th
13. North Carolina-Pembroke 64 20th
14. Findlay (Ohio) 61 7th
T15. West Liberty (W. Va.) 43 14th
T15. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 43 15th
17. Adams State (Colo.) 29 16th
18. Ashland (Ohio) 27 17th
19. East Stroudsburg (Pa.) 14 18th
20. San Francisco State 10 19th

Others receiving votes: Belmont Abbey (N.C.), Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota.


NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings
125 Pounds
1. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
2. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
3. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
4. Alex Meger, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cody Gillenwater, Central Missouri
8. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma

141 Pounds
1. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)
7. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
"¨149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Jeremy Espinoza, Findlay (Ohio)
5. Dale Debacco, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Jesse Snider, Colorado Mines

157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
8. Justin Morris, Western State (Colo.)
165 Pounds
1. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Jake Varilek, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)
4. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
5. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Justin Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo

174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Anthony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Shamus O'Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
8. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)
"¨184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
4. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Mic Berg, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Brady Anderson, Mary (N.D.)
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma

197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Mitch Knapp, West Liberty (W.Va.)
4. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
7. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
8. Daniel Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)

285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
3. Ben Hohensee, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
5. Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brian Rodas, Southwest Minnesota