For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

NCAA Division II Team & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 12/16/2009
Ranked By: Division II Coaches Association

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha 160 1st
2. Newberry (S.C.) 152 2nd
3. Nebraska-Kearney 134 8th
4. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 133 5th
5. Central Oklahoma 121 4th
6. Augustana (S.D.) 117 7th
7. Western State (Colo.) 112 6th
8. Wisconsin-Parkside 104 11th
9. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 97 10th
10. Adams State (Colo.) 89 3rd
11. Minnesota State 79 9th
12. Upper Iowa 78 12th
13. West Liberty (W.Va.) 68 14th
14. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 46 13th
15. Findlay (Ohio) 45 19th
16. Gannon (Pa.) 40 17th
17. San Francisco State (Calif.) 37 15th
18. Central Missouri 29 16th
19. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 17 18th
20. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Chadron State (Neb.), Mesa State (Colo.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, North Carolina-Pembroke.

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings
125 Pounds
1. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Tommy Edgmon, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
3. Matt Oliver, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
5. Chris Sheetz, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
7. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
8. Cody Zimmerman, Wisconsin-Parkside

133 Pounds
1. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
4. Joey Morrison, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
6. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
7. Nick Wykoff, West Liberty (W.Va.)
8. Evan Forde, Minnesota State-Moorhead

141 Pounds
1. Ben Lockett, San Francisco State (Calif.)
2. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Jeremy Parker, Limestone (S.C.)
4. Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)
5. Nate Nauroth, Shippensburg (Pa.)
6. Adam Whetsone, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
149 Pounds
1. Craig Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Mitch Smith, West Liberty (W.Va.)
3. Colby Robinson, Central Oklahoma
4. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. T. J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jesse Snider, Colorado School of Mines
8. Kevin McElhaney, Gannon (Pa.)

157 Pounds
1. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Chase Walker, Mesa State (Colo.)
3. Danny Grater, Fort Hay State (Kan.)
4. Noomis Jones, Adams State (Colo.)
5. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Zack McKendree, Gannon (Pa.)

165 Pounds
1. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa
3. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Kyle Keane, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
6. Taylor May, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Blake Malloy, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Skye Wells, Western State (Colo.)

174 Pounds
1. Marty Usman, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
4. J.J. Davis, North Carolina-Pembroke
5. Chris Barrick, Shippensburg (Pa.)
6. Justin Shannon, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
184 Pounds
1. Kyle Sand, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
4. Austin Boehm, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Lucas Haag, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Nick Henning, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Patrick Walsh, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Derek Ross, Nebraska-Kearney

197 Pounds
1. Keeno Griffin, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Donavan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
4. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Pat Mahan, Minnesota State
6. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Scott Snyder, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Tony Chavarria, Colorado State-Pueblo

285 Pounds
1. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
2. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
3. Elijah Madison, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Dustin Finn, Central Oklahoma
5. Frank McGrath, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Steve Franklin, San Francisco State (Calif.)
7. Nathan Sharp, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Jeff Schossow, Adams State (Colo.)