For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
NCAA Division II Preseason Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 10/23/2007
Ranked By: UL

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches’ Association Top 20 poll, with points and last year’s national tournament finish:

Rank School Points Last Year’s Finish

T1. Central Oklahoma 155 1st
T1. Nebraska-Kearney 155 2nd
3. Minnesota State-Mankato 143 4th
4. Adams State (Colo.) 134 5th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 122 7th
6. Upper Iowa 119 8th
7. Nebraska-Omaha 112 3rd
8. Western State (Colo.) 109 10th
9. Wisconsin-Parkside 88 20th
10. Chadron State (Neb.) 80 6th
11. Indianapolis (Ind.) 77 11th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 74 19th
13. Newberry (S.C.) 62 25th
14. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 43 15th
15. Minnesota State-Moorhead 38 18th
16. Findlay (Ohio) 37 12th
17. Limestone (S.C.) 33 T28th
18. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 24 14th
19. Northern State (S.D.) 23 T28th
20. Truman State (Mo.) 17 22nd
Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), Carson-Newman (Tenn.), Central Missouri, Gannon (Pa.), Shippensburg (Pa.), West Liberty State (W. Va.).

Individual Rankings

125 Pounds

1. Tyler Zukerman, Central Oklahoma
2. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Eddie Lopez, Western State (Colo.)
4. Chris Neidermeier, Belmont-Abbey (N.C.)
5. Derrek Bosso, Pittburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
7. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Devlon Webb, Chadron State (Neb.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
3. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Marques Bravo, Western State (Colo.)
5. Craig DeGreef, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Matt Mossor, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
7. Raymond Dunning, Adams State (Colo.)
8. Andrew Young, Newberry (S.C.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Steven Fittery, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Doug Surra, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
4. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Yasiim Bribieseca, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Ross Mountour, New Mexico Highlands

149 Pounds
1. Mike Rogers, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
2. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Camille DuPont, Western State (Colo.)
5. Chris Chambers, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Tee Adams, Upper Iowa
7. Latra Collick, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)

157 Pounds
1. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
3. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
5. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa
6. Danny Grater, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Michael Horton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Michael Gallegos, Adams State (Colo.)

165 Pounds
1. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Blake Peterson, Truman State (Mo.)
4. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
5. Evan Copeland, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Taylor May, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa

174 Pounds
1. Larry Wilbanks, Western State (Colo.)
2. Chris Gibbs, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
3. Andy Sinclair, Northern State (S.D.)
4. Tim Matheson, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Tommy McCarty, Central Oklahoma
6. Jarrett Hall, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Albert Miles, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa

184 Pounds
1. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Austin Boehm, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma
6. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
7. Pino Scavella, Gannon (Pa.)
8. Jeremy Hudson, Central Missouri

197 Pounds
1. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Jon Treml, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Tyler Gonzales, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Kelly Anundson, Newberry (S.C)
6. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Todd Naasz, Northern State (S.D.)

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Travis Clark, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa
5. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Trey Moss, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cy Wainwright, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Jesse Laber, Mary (N.D.)