For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
NCAA Division II Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 2/21/2007
Ranked By: UL

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches’ Association Top 20 poll, with points and last ranking:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Kearney 160 1st
2. Central Oklahoma 151 2nd
3. Minnesota State-Mankato 143 4th
4. Nebraska-Omaha 137 3rd
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 129 5th
6. Adams State (Colo.) 118 6th
7. Upper Iowa 106 7th
8. West Liberty State (W.Va.) 102 9th
9. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 88 10th
10. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 83 12th
11. Ashland (Ohio) 82 11th
12. Western State (Colo.) 80 8th
13. Wisconsin-Parkside 64 13th
14. Augustana (S.D.) 51 14th
15. Indianapolis (Ind.) 49 15th
16. Chadron State (Neb.) 44 17th
17. Newberry (S.C.) 38 16th
18. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 18 18th
19. Kutztown (Pa.) 14 20th
20. Findlay (Ohio) 9 19th

Others receiving votes: Minnesota State-Moorhead, Shippensburg (Pa.).

125 Pounds
1. Trevor Charboneau, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
4. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Chas Welch, Northern State (S.D.)
6. Devlon Webb, Chadron State (Neb.)
7. Derek Bosso, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. John Fleming, Indianapolis (Ind.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Uhl, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Jeff Pfaffinger, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Joe Kemmerer, Kutztown (Pa.)
5. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Jake Brumbelow, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
7. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Reimark Neidermaier, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Travis Elg, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Yasiim Bribieseca, Nebraska-Omaha
4. J.J. Zanetta, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
5. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Tony Iovine, Ashland (Ohio)
8. John Gamble, Upper Iowa

149 Pounds
1. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Mikel Delk, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Shea Timothy, Central Oklahoma
5. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
6. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Charlie Pingleton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Matt True, Nebraska-Kearney

157 Pounds
1. Brad Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
4. Austin Scarset, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Mike Gallegos, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Brandon Girtz, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

165 Pounds
1. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
2. Nate Baker, Minnesota State-Moorhead
3. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
5. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
6. Eric Lakia, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
8. Kevin Kalbach, Kutztown (Pa.)

174 Pounds
1. J.D. Naig, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Zach Shafer, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
3. Tom Clark, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
4. Michael Jackson, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Cody Henriksen, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Quinn Tolbert, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Eli Garshnick, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Tyler Tubbs, Minnesota State-Moorhead

184 Pounds
1. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
4. Nate Jones, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
5. Jared Hess, Central Oklahoma
6. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Travis Krinke, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Mark Murphy, Shippensburg (Pa.)

197 Pounds
1. Casey Woodall, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Nate Buys, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Derek Brunson, North Carolina-Pembroke
4. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Ryan Phillips, Upper Iowa
6. Mike Fowler, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Chris Taylor, West Liberty (W.Va.)
8. Ben Janike, Minnesota State-Mankato

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Josh LeadingFox, Central Oklahoma
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Andrew Ubben, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Jose Navarro, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa