For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
NCAA Division II Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 12/6/2007
Ranked By: UL

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches’ Association top 20 poll, with points and their last ranking:

Rank School (State) Points Preseason Ranking
1. Nebraska-Kearney 158 T1st
2. Minnesota State-Mankato 152 3rd
3. Central Oklahoma 140 T1st
4. Adams State (Colo.) 132 4th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 128 5th
6. Upper Iowa 125 6th
7. Nebraska-Omaha 116 7th
8. Western State (Colo.) 100 8th
9. Newberry (S.C.) 87 13th
10. Ashland (Ohio) 85 12th
11. Chadron State (Neb.) 79 10th
12. Indianapolis (Ind.) 77 11th
13. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 69 14th
14. Minnesota State-Moorhead 52 15th
15. Limestone (S.C.) 47 17th
16. Findlay (Ohio) 41 16th
17. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 33 18th
18. Central Missouri 20 NR
19. Wisconsin-Parkside 17 9th
T20. Gannon (Pa.) 8 NR
T20. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), Northern State (S.D.), Truman State (Mo.), San Francisco State.

Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Tyler Zukerman, Central Oklahoma
2. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Derrek Bosso, Pittburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Chris Neidermeier, Belmont-Abbey (N.C.)
5. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
6. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Joe Morrison, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Eddie Lopez, Western State (Colo.)

133 Pounds
1. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
2. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Craig DeGreef, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Raymond Dunning, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Andrew Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Matt Mossor, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
7. Jacob Pederson, Upper Iowa
8. Kelly Janke, Minnesota State-Moorhed

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Steven Fittery, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Doug Surra, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
4. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Yasiim Bribieseca, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Travis Elg, Minnesota State-Mankato

149 Pounds
1. Mike Rogers, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
2. Camille DuPont, Western State (Colo.)
3. Tee Adams, Upper Iowa
4. Latra Collick, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Shane Walton, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Colby Robinson, Central Oklahoma
8. Ryan Etherton, Nebraska-Kearney

157 Pounds
1. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Michael Horton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
5. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa
8. Danny Grater, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

165 Pounds
1. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
4. Taylor May, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
6. Matt Bailes, Central Missouri
7. Blake Peterson, Truman State (Mo.)
8. Alonzo Azumendi, Newberry (S.C.)

174 Pounds
1. Larry Wilbanks, Western State (Colo.)
2. Justin Ferguson, Ashland (Ohio)
3. Tyler Tubbs, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Tim Matheson, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Tommy McCarty, Central Oklahoma
6. Albert Miles, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa
8. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha

184 Pounds
1. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Austin Boehm, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma
5. Jeremy Hudson, Central Missouri
6. Brad Padgett, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
8. Cale Corneman, Northern State (S.D.)

197 Pounds
1. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Kelly Anundson, Newberry (S.C)
4. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Dan Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Matt Nelson, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Peter Grodziak, Shippensburg (Pa.)

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Travis Clark, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa
5. Cy Wainwright, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Trey Moss, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Jesse Laber, Mary (N.D.)
8. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha