USA Wrestling

NCAA Div. II Coaches Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 2/21/2002
Ranked By: Div. II coaches

125 Pounds
1. Erkin Tadzhimetov, Central Missouri State
2. Brandon Newill, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Matt Strawser, North Dakota State
4. Lester Berrios, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Chris Saferite, Central Oklahoma
6. Jim Phillips, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Bryce Abbey, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Brian Pitts, Adams State (Colo.)

133 Pounds
1. Chris Peretti, Ashland (Ohio)
2. Cole Province, Central Oklahoma
3. Jake Thielbar, North Dakota State
4. Jacob Ramos, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Joey Simcoe, Findlay (Ohio)
6. Kohlby O'Donnell, Kutztown (Pa.)
7. Luke Shaw, Central Missouri State
8. Rob Jankowski, Wisconsin-Parkside

141 Pounds
1. Chris Shears, Ashland (Ohio)
2. Matt Dodgen, Central Oklahoma
3. Roderick Ratcliff, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Brad Russell, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Shane Barnes, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Jason Nester, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
7. Ronnie Stafford, Northern Colorado
8. Chad Flores, Nebraska-Kearney

149 Pounds
1. Ken Schmidt, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Michael Barreras, Central Oklahoma
3. Brandon Pfizenmaier, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Brendan Bosko, Gannon (Pa.)
5. Ryan Wirtzberger, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Cody Ritter, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Joe Lloyd, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Waylon Lowe, Findlay (Ohio)

157 Pounds
1. Shad Benton, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Aaron Veskrna, South Dakota State
3. Travis Koppenhafer, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Gary Skoch, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Nathan Gomez, Central Oklahoma
6. Paul Carlson, North Dakota State
7. Seth Webster, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Cory Beckman, Minnesota State-Mankato

165 Pounds
1. Shawn Silvis, Central Oklahoma
2. Michael Fielder, North Dakota State
3. Riley Ross, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Dave Vondy, Western State (Colo.)
5. Jason Warthan, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Alibek Pardakulov, Central Missouri State
7. Kurt Bahoboj, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Tyler Bryant, South Dakota State
>
174 Pounds
1. Todd Fuller, North Dakota State
2. Tom Meester, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Frank Kuchera, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Bob Edmonds, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Joe Callahan, Chadron State (Neb.)
6. James Tietema, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Aaron Johnson, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Jon Duncombe, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

184 Pounds
1. Mauricio Wright, San Francisco State (Calif.)
2. Tyler Jones, South Dakota State
3. Jeff Henning, Central Oklahoma
4. Zach Stalder, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Chris Rufo, North Dakota State
6. Matt Tyrell, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Ryan Kopiasz, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Joey Krause, Northern State (S.D.)

197 Pounds
1. Muhammed Lawal, Central Oklahoma
2. Chad Wallace, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Luke Goral, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Clell Cox, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Todd Paszek, South Dakota State
6. Brian Kraemer, North Dakota State
7. Brian Scislo, Findlay (Ohio)
8. Jason McMillian, Northern Colorado

Heavyweight
1. Nick Severson, North Dakota State
2. Lyneil Mitchell, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Jon Madsen, South Dakota State
4. Josh Hendricks, Ashland (Ohio)
5. James Garvey, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Dustin Darveaux, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Willie McCowan, Central Missouri State
8. Cody Beguin, Chadron State (Neb.)