For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
W.I.N. Division I TPI & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 2/28/2012
Ranked By: W.I.N. Magazine

WIN's Feb. 27, 2012 Tournament Power Index
Rank School Top 8 TPI Points
1 Penn State 6 93
2 Iowa 6 71
3 Oklahoma State 4 62.5
4 Minnesota 5 62
5 Cornell 4 59
6 Lehigh 3 44
7 Wyoming 2 39
8 Nebraska 5 38
9 Michigan 3 37
10 American 2 36.5
11 Ohio State 2 32
12t Oklahoma 2 30.5
12t Edinboro 3 30.5
14 Kent State 2 29.5
15 Oregon State 2 29
16 Illinois 2 28
17 Missouri 2 27.5
18 Iowa State 2 25.5
19t Clarion 2 22.5
19t Cal Poly 2 22.5
21 Maryland 1 21.5
22 Northwestern 1 21
23 Stanford 1 20
24t Northern Iowa 2 16
24t Central Michigan 1 16
26 Penn 1 15.5
27t Pittsburgh 1 14
27t Indiana 1 14
29 Air Force 1 13.5
30t Virginia Tech 1 13
30t Binghamton 1 13
32 Rutgers 1 11
33 Ohio 1 10
34 Virginia 0 9
35 Michigan State 1 8
36 Northern Illinois 1 7.5
37t North Carolina St 1 6.5
37t Northern Colorado 1 6.5
37t North Dakota St 1 6.5
37t Hofstra 0 6.5
41 Boise State 0 5.5
42t Harvard 0 5
42t Purdue 0 5
44 Appalachian State 0 3.5
45t Rider 0 2
45t Bloomsburg 0 2
45t Arizona State 0 2
45t Drexel 0 2
45t Princeton 0 2
45t Navy 0 2
51t Wisconsin 1.5
51t The Citadel 1.5
51t Boston U. 0 1.5
54t Utah Valley 0 1
54t Old Dominion 1
54t Chattanooga 1
54t Eastern Michigan 0 1
54t West Virginia 1



WIN's Feb. 27, 2012 Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Matt McDonough (1st) Jr. Iowa
2 Zach Sanders (2nd) Sr. Minnesota
3 Alan Waters (3rd) So. Missouri
4 Nic Bedelyon (4th) Sr. Kent State
5 Jesse Delgado (5th) Fr. Illinois
6 Frank Perrelli (6th) Sr. Cornell
7 Jarrod Patterson (7th) Jr. Oklahoma
8 Ryan Mango (8th) Jr. Stanford
9 Nico Megaludis (9th) Fr. Penn State
10 Levi Mele (10th) Jr. Northwestern
11 Steve Bonanno (11th) Jr. Hofstra
12 Anthony Zanetta (12th) Jr. Pittsburgh
13 Ryak Finch (13th) Fr. Iowa State
14 Matt Snyder (14th) Jr. Virginia
15 Jon Morrison (15th) So. Oklahoma State
16 Joe Roth (16th) So. Central Michigan
17 Michael Martinez (17th) Sr. Wyoming
18 Trent Sprenkle (18th) Jr. North Dakota State
19 Johnni DiJulius (19th) Fr. Ohio State
20 Nick Smith (20th) So. Northern Illinois

133 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Jordan Oliver (1st) Jr. Oklahoma State
2 Logan Stieber (2nd) Fr. Ohio State
3 Tony Ramos (3rd) So. Iowa
4 B.J. Futrell (4th) Jr. Illinois
5 Devin Carter (5th) So. Virginia Tech
6 Joe Colon (6th) Jr. Northern Iowa
7 Chris Dardanes (7th) Fr Minnesota
8 A.J. Schopp (8th) Fr. Edinboro
9 Cashe Quiroga (9th) So. Purdue
10 Zac Stevens (10th) Sr. Michigan
11 Nathan McCormick (11th) Jr. Missouri
12 Jordan Keller (12th) Sr. Oklahoma
13 Zach Zehner (13th) Fr. Wyoming
14 Brian Owen (14th) Jr. Boise State
15 Mason Beckman (15th) Fr. Lehigh
16 Ridge Kiley (16th) Jr. Nebraska
17 Steven Keith (17th) Jr. Harvard
18 Aaron Kalil (18th) Sr. Navy
19 Matt Nelson (19th) Sr. Virginia
20 Nick Soto (20th) Fr. Chattanooga

141 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Kellen Russell (1st) Sr. Michigan
2 Kendric Maple (3rd) So. Oklahoma
3 Montell Marion (4th) Sr. Iowa
4 Mike Mangrum (5th) So. Oregon State
5 Boris Novachkov (2nd) Sr. Cal Poly
6 Hunter Stieber (6th) Fr. Ohio State
7 Darrius Little (7th) Sr. North Carolina St
8 Jake Sueflohn (8th) Fr. Nebraska
9 Nick Nelson (9th) Sr. Virginia
10 Zack Kemmerer (10th) Sr. Penn
11 Matt Mariacher (11th) Sr. American
12 Nick Dardanes (12th) So. Minnesota
13 Josh Kindig (13th) So. Oklahoma State
14 Steve Dutton (14th) So. Lehigh
15 Mitchell Port (15th) Fr. Edinboro
16 Tyler Small (16th) Fr. Kent State
17 Adam Krop (17th) So. Princeton
18 Luke Goettl (18th) Fr. Iowa State
19 Luke Vaith (19th) Sr. Hofstra
20 Zach Neibert (20th) So. Virginia Tech

149 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Frank Molinaro (1st) Jr. Penn State
2 Jamal Parks (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State
3 Cole Van Ohlen (3rd) Jr. Air Force
4 Ian Miller (4th) Fr. Kent State
5 Donnie Vinson (5th) Jr. Binghamton
6 Mario Mason (6th) Jr. Rutgers
7 David Habat (7th) Fr. Edinboro
8 Eric Grajales (8th) So. Michigan
9 Corey Jantzen (9th) Sr. Harvard
10 Dylan Ness (10th) Fr. Minnesota
11 Scott Sakaguchi (11th) So. Oregon State
12 Tyler Nauman (12th) Sr. Pittsburgh
13 Kyle Bradley (13th) So. Missouri
14 Nick Lester (14th) So. Oklahoma
15 Ivan Lopouchanski (15th) So. Purdue
16 Taylor Walsh (16th) Fr. Indiana
17 Eric Terrazas (17th) Sr. Illinois
18 Cam Tessari (18th) Fr. Ohio State
19 Gus Sako (19th) So. Virginia
20. Josh Wilson (20th) Jr. Utah Valley

157 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Kyle Dake (1st) Jr. Cornell
2 Jason Welch (2nd) Jr. Northwestern
3 Ganbayar Sanjaa (3rd) Sr. American
4 James Fleming (4th) So. Clarion
5 Dylan Alton (5th) Fr. Penn State
6 James Green (6th) Fr. Nebraska
7 Anthony Jones (7th) Sr. Michigan State
8 Steven Monk (8th) So. North Dakota State
9 Walter Peppelman (9th) Jr. Harvard
10 Drake Houdashelt (10th) Fr. Missouri
11 Derek St. John (11th) So. Iowa
12 Frank Hickman (12th) Jr. Bloomsburg
13 Justin Lister (13th) Jr. Binghamton
14 Matt Lester (14th) So. Oklahoma
15 David Bonin (15th) Jr. Northern Iowa
16 Albert White (16th) Sr. Oklahoma State
17 R.J. Pena (19th) So. Oregon State
18 Dan Kolodzik (18th) Sr. Princeton
19 George Ivanov (17th) So. Boise State
20 Josh Demas (20th) Fr. Ohio State

165 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 David Taylor (1st) So. Penn State
2 Josh Asper (2nd) Jr. Maryland
3 Shane Onufer (3rd) Sr. Wyoming
4 Andrew Sorenson (4th) Sr. Iowa State
5 Bekzud Abdurakmanov (5th) Sr. Clarion
6 Robert Kokesh (6th) Fr. Nebraska
7 Gabe Burak (7th) Sr. Northern Colorado
8 Mike Evans (8th) Fr. Iowa
9 Conrad Polz (9th) So. Illinois
10 Paul Gillespie (10th) Sr. Hofstra
11 Peter Yates (11th) Jr. Virginia Tech
12 Cody Yohn (12th) Jr. Minnesota
13 Pat "Bubby" Graham (13th) Jr. Oklahoma
14 Ben Jordan (14th) Sr. Wisconsin
15 Kyle Blevins (15th) Sr. Appalachian State
16 Nick Sulzer (16th) Fr. Virginia
17 Joe Booth (17th) Jr. Drexel
18 Scott Winston (18th) Jr. Rutgers
19 Dallas Bailey (19th) So. Oklahoma State
20 Joe Phillips (20th) So. Eastern Michigan

174 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Nick Amuchastegui (1st) Sr. Stanford
2 Ed Ruth (2nd) So. Penn State
3 Chris Perry (3rd) So. Oklahoma State
4 Ryan DesRoches (4th) Sr. Cal Poly
5 Ethen Lofthouse (5th) So. Iowa
6 Logan Storley (6th) Fr. Minnesota
7 Justin Zeerip (7th) Sr. Michigan
8 Chris Spangler (8th) Jr. Iowa State
9 Nick Heflin (9th) So. Ohio State
10 Jim Resnick (10th) Jr. Rider
11 Jordan Blanton (11th) Jr. Illinois
12 Jimmy Sheptock (12th) So. Maryland
13 Curran Jacobs (13th) Sr. Michigan State
14 Lee Munster (14th) Fr. Northwestern
15 Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (15th) Jr. The Citadel
16 Dorian Henderson (16th) Sr. Missouri
17 Te Edwards (17th) Sr. Old Dominion
18 Greg Zannetti (18th) Jr. Rutgers
19 Pat Martinez (19th) So. Wyoming
20 Tyler Koehn (20th) Jr. Nebraska

184 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Joe LeBlanc (1st) Sr. Wyoming
2 Robert Hamlin (2nd) Jr. Lehigh
3 Quentin Wright (3rd) Jr. Penn State
4 Ben Bennett (4th) Sr. Central Michigan
5 Steve Bosak (5th) Jr. Cornell
6 Kevin Steinhaus (6th) So. Minnesota
7 Josh Ihnen (7th) Sr. Nebraska
8 Ryan Loder (8th) So. Northern Iowa
9 Austin Trotman (9th) Sr. Appalachian State
10 Cody Mangrum (10th) So. Ohio State
11 Jake Swartz (11th) So. Boise State
12 Jon Fausey (12th) So. Virginia
13 Braden Atwood (13th) Fr. Purdue
14 Mike Larson (14th) Jr. Missouri
15 Boaz Beard (15th) So. Iowa State
16 Ben Clymer (16th) Sr. Hofstra
17 Luke Rebertus (17th) Sr. Navy
18 Grant Gambrall (18th) Jr. Iowa
19 Brad Dieckhaus (19th) Sr. Northern Illinois
20 Casey Newburg (20th) So. Kent State

197 Pounds
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Cam Simaz (1st) Sr. Cornell
2 Chris Honeycutt (2nd) Sr. Edinboro
3 Micah Burak (3rd) Jr. Penn
4 Matt Powless (4th) Sr. Indiana
5 Matt Wilps (5th) Jr. Pittsburgh
6 Joe Kennedy (7th) Sr. Lehigh
7 Cayle Byers (NR) Jr. Oklahoma State
8 Brent Haynes (6th) Jr. Missouri
9 Sonny Yohn (8th) Sr. Minnesota
10 Christian Boley (9th) So. Maryland
11 Alfonso Hernandez (11th) Jr. Wyoming
12 Jerome Ward (12th) Sr. Iowa State
13 John Hall (14th) Sr. Boston U.
14 Keldrick Hall (15th) Jr. Oklahoma
15 Mario Gonzales (16th) So. Illinois
16 Morgan McIntosh (17th) Fr. Penn State
17 Brent Chriswell (20th) Jr. Boise State
18 Taylor Meeks (13th) Fr. Oregon State
19 Dan Mitchell (18th) Jr. American
20 Max Huntley (19th) So. Michigan

Heavyweight
Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School
1 Ryan Flores (1st) Sr. American
2 Zach Rey (2nd) Sr. Lehigh
3 Anthony Nelson (3rd) Jr. Minnesota
4 Clayton Jack (4th) Sr. Oregon State
5 Cameron Wade (5th) Jr. Penn State
6 Jeremy Johnson (6th) So. Ohio
7 Tucker Lane (7th) Jr. Nebraska
8 Bobby Telford (8th) Fr. Iowa
9 Ben Apland (9th) Jr. Michigan
10 Brendan Barlow (10th) Sr. Kent State
11 Peter Sturgeon (11th) Sr. Central Michigan
12 Levi Cooper (12th) Jr. Arizona State
13 Spenser Myers (13th) So. Maryland
14 Matt Gibson (14th) Jr. Iowa State
15 Mike McMullan (15th) Fr. Northwestern
16 Nick Gwiadowski (16th) Fr. Binghamton
17 Austin Marsden (NR) Fr. Oklahoma State
18 Brandon Williamson (18th) Sr. West Virginia
19 Ernest James (19th) So. Edinboro
20 Kyle Frey (20th) Sr. Drexel

WIN'S Final Team Dual Rankings
Rk School (Previous) W-L
1. Minnesota (4th) 14-3
2. Oklahoma State (1st) 16-1
3. Penn State (2nd) 13-1
4. Iowa (3rd) 14-4
5. Illinois (5th) 16-4
6. Cornell (6th) 10-1
7. Ohio State (7th) 13-4
8. Nebraska (8th) 14-3
9. Wyoming (9th) 7-3
10. Missouri (10th) 14-4
11. Oklahoma (11th) 12-4
12. Pittsburgh (12th) 13-1
13. Maryland (13th) 14-1
14. Michigan (14th) 6-6
15. Lehigh (15th) 9-5
16. Kent State (16th) 13-5
17. Virginia (17th) 9-1
18. Oregon State (18th) 9-2
19. Hofstra (19th) 11-2
20. Purdue (20th) 9-9