For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

AWN Preseason Division I Rankings

Ranked On: 9/29/2010
Ranked By: Amateur Wrestling News

Top 25 Teams
(Number of returning All-Americans)
1. Cornell (4)
2. Boise State (3)
3. Oklahoma State (3)
4. Wisconsin (3)
5. Central Michigan (4)
6. Minnesota (3)
7. Oklahoma (2)
8. Iowa (1)
9. Penn State (2)
10. Pittsburgh (1)
11. Illinois (2)
12. Arizona State (2)
13. Purdue (1)
14. Lehigh (1)
15. Virginia Tech (1)
16. Northwestern (1)
17. Nebraska (1)
18. Iowa State (2)
19. Michigan (1)
20. Missouri (0)
21. Virginia (1)
22. Wyoming (1)
23. Kent State (2)
24. Oregon State (0)
25. Rutgers (0)

Top Individuals
125
1. Matt McDonough-Soph, Iowa
2. Brandon Precin-Sr, Northwestern
3. Anthony Robles-Sr, Arizona State
4. Zach Sanders-Jr, Minnesota
5. Cashe Quiroga-Soph, Purdue
6. Nikko Triggas-Sr, Ohio State
7. Jarrod Garnett-Jr, Virginia Tech
8. Nic Bedelyon-Jr, Kent State
9. Brad Pataky-Sr, Penn State
10. Jarrod Patterson-Soph, Oklahoma
11. James Nicholson-Sr, ODU
12. Frank Perrelli-Sr, Cornell
13. Fred Santaite-Jr, Boston
14. Ben Kjar-Sr, Utah Valley
15. Jason Lara-Jr, Oregon State
16. Eric Morrill-Sr, Edinboro
17. Anthony Zanetta-Soph, Pittsburgh
18. Ryan Mango-Soph, Stanford
19. Steve Bonanno-Jr, Hofstra
20. Andre Gonzalez-Sr, Cal Fullerton

133
1. Andrew Hochstrasser-Jr, Boise State
2. Jordan Oliver-Soph, Oklahoma State
3. Tyler Graff-Soph, Wisconsin
4. Boris Novachkov-Jr, Cal Poly
5. Mike Grey-Sr, Cornell
6. Lou Ruggirello-Sr, Hofstra
7. Scotti Sentes-Jr, Central Michigan
8. Kyle Hutter-Sr, ODU
9. Kelly Kubec-Jr, Oregon State
10. Kevin Smith-Jr, Buffalo
11. Ian Paddock-Soph, Ohio State
12. Nate Moore-Soph, Iowa
13. Flint Ray-Sr, Utah Valley
14. Ben Ashmore-Sr, Arizona State
15. Rollie Peterkin-Sr, Penn
16. Michael Martinez-Jr. Wyoming
17. Billy Ashnault-Sr, Rutgers
18. Jimmy Kirchner-Jr, Rider
19. John Trumbetti-Sr, Lock Haven
20. Zac Stevens-Jr, Michigan

141
1. Zach Bailey-Sr, Oklahoma
2. Jimmy Kennedy-Sr, Illinois
3. Kellen Russell-Jr, Michigan
4. Tyler Nauman-Jr, Pittsburgh
5. Germaine Lindsey-Sr, Ohio
6. Michael Thorn-Sr, Minnesota
7. Filip Novachkov-Sr, Cal Poly
8. Levi Jones-Sr, Boise State
9. Chris Diaz-Sr, Virginia Tech
10. Michael Mangrum-Soph, Oregon State
11. Juan Archuleta-Sr, Purdue
12. Nick Nelson-Jr, Virginia
13. Adin Duenas-Sr, Cal-Fullerton
14. Elijah Nacita-Sr, Bakersfield
15. Chris Drouin-Sr, Iowa State
16. Todd Schavrien-Sr, Missouri
17. Cole VonOhlen-Soph, Air Force
18. Zack Kemmerer-Jr, Penn
19. Trevor Melde-Jr, Rutgers
20. Cody Cleveland-Sr, Chattanooga

149
1. Darrion Caldwell-Sr, North Carolina State
2. Kyle Dake-Soph, Cornell
3. Frank Molinaro-Jr, Penn State
4. Kevin LeValley-Sr, Bucknell
5. Jason Chamberlain-Jr, Boise State
6. Torsten Gillespie-Sr, Edinboro
7. Kurt Kinser-Sr, Indiana
8. Andrew Nadhir-Sr, Northwestern
9. Desmond Green-Jr, Buffalo
10. Corey Jantzen-Jr, Harvard
11. Jamal Parks-Jr, Oklahoma State
12. David Cheza-Sr, Michigan State
13. Brian Stephens-Soph, Virginia Tech
14. Donnie Vinson-Soph, Binghamton
15. Mario Mason-Soph, Rutgers
16. Nick Fisher-Soph, Cal Poly
17. Justin Accordino-Jr, Hofstra
18. R.J. Pena-Soph, Oregon State
19. Derek Valenti-Jr, Virginia
20. Josh Roosa-Soph, Bloomsburg

157
1. Adam Hall-Sr, Boise State
2. Steve Fittery-Sr, American
3. Bubba Jenkins-Sr, Arizona State
4. Justin Lister-Jr, Binghamton
5. Colt Sponseller-Jr, Ohio State
6. Bryce Saddoris-Sr, Navy
7. Paul Young-Sr, Indiana
8. Justin Gaethje-Sr, Northern Colorado
9. Shane Onufer-Jr, Wyoming
10. Jason Welch-Soph, Northwestern
11. Anthony Jones-Sr, Michigan State
12. Jake Kerr-Sr, Iowa
13. Neil Erisman-Sr, Oklahoma State
14. Colton Salazar-Sr, Purdue
15. Dan Gonsor-Jr, Missouri
16. James Fleming-Soph, Clarion
17. Bryan Deutsch-Sr, Northern Illinois
18. Barrett Abel-Sr, Cal Poly
19. Pete Yates-Soph, Virginia Tech
20. Joe Booth-Soph, Drexel

165
1. Andrew Howe-Jr, Wisconsin
2. Jordan Burroughs-Sr, Nebraska
3. Mike Miller-Sr, Central Michigan
4. Tyler Caldwell-Soph, Oklahoma
5. Justin Kerber-Sr, Cornell
6. Josh Asper-Soph, Maryland
7. Scott Winston-Soph, Rutgers
8. Alex Meade-Soph, Oklahoma State
9. Ethan Headlee-Jr, Pittsburgh
10. Brandon Hatchett-Jr, Lehigh
11. Paul Gillespie-Jr, Hofstra
12. Matt Epperly-Sr, Virginia Tech
13. Cody Yohn-Soph, Minnesota
14. Eren Civin-Jr, Columbia
15. Stephen Burak-Sr, Penn
16. Te Edwards, Soph, Arizona State
17. Thomas Scotton-Sr, North Carolina
18. Ross Tice-Jr, Kent State
19. Chad Porter-Sr, Liberty
20. Conrad Polz-Soph, Illinois

174
1. Mack Lewnes-Sr, Cornell
2. Chris Henrich-Sr, Virginia
3. Jordan Blanton-Jr, Illinois
4. Ben Bennett-Soph, Central Michigan
5. Mike Letts-Sr, Maryland
6. Nick Amuchastegui-Jr, Stanford
7. Scott Giffin-Sr, Penn
8. Jon Reader-Sr, Iowa State
9. Colby Covington-Sr, Oregon State
10. Jarion Beets-Sr, Northern Iowa
11. Scott Glasser-Jr, Minnesota
12. Luke Manuel-Sr, Purdue
13. Ryan Patrovich-Sr, Hofstra
14. Justin Zeerip-Jr, Michigan
15. Bagna Tovuujav-Jr, George Mason
16. Jeff James-Sr, Oklahoma
17. Dorian Henderson-Jr, Missouri
18. Alex Caruso-Sr, Rutgers
19. Byron Sigmon-Sr, UNC-Greensboro
20. Shane Smith-Sr, Millersville

184
1. Kirk Smith-Sr, Boise State
2. Joe LeBlanc-Jr, Wyoming
3. Dustin Kilgore-Jr, Kent State
4. Quentin Wright-Soph, Penn State
5. Chris Honeycutt-Jr, Edinboro
6. A.J. Kissel-Jr, Purdue
7. Zach Giesen-Sr, Stanford
8. Jerome Ward-Jr, Iowa State
9. Steve Bosak-Soph, Cornell
10. Josh Ihnen-Soph, Nebraska
11. Austin Trotman-Jr, Appalachian State
12. Zac Thomusseit-Jr, Pittsburgh
13. Tommy Spellman-Sr, Virginia Tech
14. Robert Hamlin-Jr, Lehigh
15. Jason McCroskey-Jr, Chattanooga
16. Nick Purdue-Jr, Ohio
17. Dan Rinaldi-Soph, Rutgers
18. Erich Schmiditke-Soph, Oklahoma
19. Luke Rebertus-Jr, Navy
20. Travis Rutt-Jr, Wisconsin

197
1. Cam Simaz-Jr, Cornell
2. Trevor Brandvold-Sr, Wisconsin
3. Cayle Byers-Sr, George Mason
4. Clayton Foster-Sr, Oklahoma State
5. Sonny Yohn-Jr, Minnesota
6. Anthony Biondo-Sr, Michigan
7. Brent Haynes-Soph, Missouri
8. Logan Brown-Sr, Purdue
9. Matt Wilps-Sr, Pittsburgh
10. Micah Burak-Soph, Penn
11. Matt Powless-Jr, Indiana
12. Joe Kennedy-Jr, Lehigh
13. Eric Schuth-Sr, Ohio
14. Riley Orozco-Sr, Bakersfield
15. James Hamel-Jr, Buffalo
16. Matt Casperman-Sr, Boise State
17. Cody Magrum-Soph, Ohio State
18. Mike Salopek-Soph, Virginia
19. Daniel Mitchell-Soph, American
20. Tyler Smith-Jr, Rider

Hwt
1. Zach Rey-Jr, Lehigh
2. Jarod Trice-Jr, Central Michigan
3. Dom Bradley-Jr, Missouri
4. Alan Gelogaev-Jr, Oklahoma State
5. Ryan Tomei-Sr, Pittsburgh
6. DJ Russo-Sr, Rutgers
7. Tucker Lane-Jr, Nebraska
8. Clayton Jack-Jr, Oregon State
9. Ben Berhow-Sr, Minnesota
10. Brandon Williamson-Sr, West Virginia
11. Cameron Wade-Jr, Penn State
12. Nathan Fernandez-Sr, Oklahoma
13. Brendan Barlow-Jr, Kent State
14. Ryan Flores-Sr, American
15. Ricky Alcala-Sr, Indiana
16. Christian Brantley-Jr, Northern Iowa
17. Eric Bugenhagen-Sr, Wisconsin
18. Kurt Klimek-Sr, Cal Fullerton
19. David Wade-Sr, Eastern Michigan
20. John Danilkowicz-Sr, Virginia