USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Division I TPI & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 11/29/2010
Ranked By: W.I.N. Magazine

November 29, 2010 Tournament Power Index (TPI)
Rank School Top 8 TPI Pts

* 1 Cornell 6 88
* 2 Oklahoma State 6 72.5
* 3 Boise State 5 69.5
* 4 Wisconsin 3 56
* 5 Minnesota 5 52.5
* 6 Central Michigan 4 46
* 7 Penn State 4 43.5
* 8 Illinois 2 33.5
* 9 Lehigh 2 33
* 10 Northwestern 3 32.5
* 11T American 2 31
* 11T Iowa 2 31
* 13 Arizona State 2 29.5
* 14 Oklahoma 2 29
* 15 Kent State 2 27.5
* 16 Ohio State 3 25.5
* 17 Cal Poly 2 23
* 18T Missouri 2 22.5
* 18T Wyoming 2 22.5
* 20 Virginia 1 22.5
* 21 NC State 1 21
* 22 Nebraska 1 20
* 23 Rutgers 1 18.5
* 24T Michigan 1 17
* 24T Oregon State 1 17
* 24T Stanford 1 17
* 27T Pittsburgh 1 16
* 27T Purdue 1 16
* 29T Edinboro 1 15.5
* 29T Maryland 1 15.5
* 31T Iowa State 1 13.5
* 31T Virginia Tech 1 13.5
* 33 Bucknell 1 12.5
* 34 Old Dominion 1 11.5
* 35 Indiana 1 10.5
* 36 Hofstra 1 10
* 37 Buffalo 1 9
* 38 Ohio 1 8.5
* 39 No. Colorado 1 5.5
* 40 Binghamton 0 5
* 41 Penn 0 4.5
* 42T Chattanooga 0 3.5
* 42T CS Bakersfield 0 3.5
* 42T NC-Greensboro 0 3.5
* 42T Utah Valley 0 3.5
* 46T Clarion 0 2.5
* 46T West Virginia 0 2.5
* 48T Appalachian St. 0 2
* 48T George Mason 0 2
* 48T Michigan State 0 2
* 48T Navy 0 2
* 48T North Carolina 0 2
* 48T Northern Iowa 0 2
* 48T Rider 0 2
* 55T Harvard 0 1.5
* 55T Lock Haven 0 1.5
* 55T Princeton 0 1.5
* 58T Air Force 0 1
* 58T Citadel 0 1
* 58T CS Fullerton 0 1
* 58T Drexel 0 1
* 58T VMI 0 1

Individual Rankings
125 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

* 1. Matt McDonough Iowa SO 1st
* 2. Brandon Precin N'western SR 2nd
* 3. Anthony Robles Arizona St. SR 3rd
* 4. Zach Sanders Minnesota JR 4th
* 5. James Nicholson Old Dominion SR 5th
* 6. Nic Bedelyon Kent State JR 6th
* 7. Logan Stieber Ohio State FR 7th
* 8. Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech JR 8th
* 9. Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma SO 9th
* 10. Jon Morrison Oklahoma State FR 10th
* 11. Ben Kjar Utah Valley SR 11th
* 12. Brad Pataky Penn State SR 12th
* 13. Ryan Mango Stanford SO 13th
* 14. Alan Waters Missouri FR 14th
* 15. Garrett Frey Princeton SO 15th
* 16. Camden Eppert Purdue FR 16th
* 17. Frank Perrelli Cornell JR 17th
* 18. Frank Lomas CS B'field JR 18th
* 19. Steve Bonanno Hofstra SO 19th
* 20. Jason Lara Oregon State JR 20th

133 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

* 1. Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State SO 1st
* 2. Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State SR 2nd
* 3. Tyler Graff Wisconsin SO 3rd
* 4. Mike Grey Cornell SR 4th
* 5. Scotti Sentes C. Michigan JR 5th
* 6. Filip Novachkov Cal Poly SR 6th
* 7. Ian Paddock Ohio State SO 7th
* 8. Lou Ruggirello Hofstra SR 8th
* 9. Kendric Maple Oklahoma SO 9th
* 10. Kelly Kubec Oregon State JR 10th
* 11. Devin Carter Virginia Tech FR 11th
* 12.. Rollie Peterkin Penn SR 12th
* 13. Kyle Hutter Old Dominion SR 13th
* 14. John Trumbetti Lock Haven SR 14th
* 15. William Ashnault Rutgers SR 15th
* 16. Flint Ray Utah Valley SR 16th
* 17. Colin Johnston W. Virginia JR 17th
* 18. Nick Trizzino Iowa FR 18th
* 19. Levi Mele Northwestern SO 19th
* 20. B.J. Futrell Illinois SO 20th

141 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

* 1. James Kennedy Illinois SR 1st
* 2. Kellen Russell Michigan JR 2nd
* 3. Zack Bailey Oklahoma SR 3rd
* 4. Mike Thorn Minnesota SR 4th
* 5. Levi Jones Boise State SR 5th
* 6. Boris Novachkov Cal Poly JR 6th
* 7. Germaine Lindsey Ohio SR 8th
* 8. Mike Mangrum Oregon State SO 9th
* 9. Cody Cleveland Chattanooga SR 10th
* 10. Juan Archuleta Purdue SR 11th
* 11. Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh JR 7th
* 12. Andrew Alton Penn State FR 12th
* 13. Chris Drouin Iowa State SR 13th
* 14. Chris Diaz Virginia Tech SR 14th
* 15. Todd Schavrien Missouri SR 15th
* 16. Nick Nelson Virginia JR 16th
* 17. Elijah Nacita CS B'field SR 17th
* 18. Cole Von Ohlen Air Force SO 18th
* 19. Cole Schmitt Wisconsin SO 19th
* 20. Luke Silver Oklahoma State JR NR

149 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

* 1. Darrion Caldwell NC State SR 1st
* 2. Kyle Dake Cornell SO 2nd
* 3. Frank Molinaro Penn State JR 3rd
* 4. Kevin LeValley Bucknell SR 4th
* 5. Jason Chamberlain Boise State JR 5th
* 6. Andrew Nadhir N'western SR 6th
* 7. Desmond Green Buffalo JR 7th
* 8. Jamal Parks Oklahoma St. JR 8th
* 9. Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G'boro SO 12th
* 10. Torsten Gillespie Edinboro SR 10th
* 11. Kurt Kinser Indiana SR 9th
* 12. Nate Carr Iowa State JR 13th
* 13. Brian Stephens Virginia Tech SO 14th
* 14. Corey Jantzen Harvard JR 15th
* 15. Brandon Rader West Virginia SR 16th
* 16. Mario Mason Rutgers SO 11th
* 17. Gabayar Sanjaa American JR 17th
* 18. Cole Dallaserra Wyoming SR 18th
* 19. Don Vinson Binghamton SO 19th
* 20. Seth Vernon Oklahoma JR NR

157 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

* 1. Steve Fittery American SR 1st
* 2. Bubba Jenkins Arizona State SR 2nd
* 3. Adam Hall Boise State SR 3rd
* 4. Colt Sponseller Ohio State SR 4th
* 5. David Taylor Penn State FR 5th
* 6. Jake Deitchler Minnesota SO 7th
* 7. Jason Welch N'western SO 8th
* 8. Justin Gaethje No. Colorado SR 9th
* 9. Bryce Saddoris Navy SR 10th
* 10. Derek St. John Iowa FR 11th
* 11. Colton Salazar Purdue SR 12th
* 12. Justin Lister Binghamton JR 6th
* 13. Peter Yates Virginia Tech SO 13th
* 14. Paul Young Indiana SR 14th
* 15. Matt Lester Oklahoma FR 15th
* 16. Albert White Oklahoma State JR 16th
* 17. Barrett Abel Cal Poly SR 17th
* 18. Joe Booth Drexel SO 18th
* 19. David Cheza Michigan St. JR 19th
* 20. James Fleming Clarion SO 20th

165 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

* 1. Andrew Howe Wisconsin JR 1st
* 2. Jordan Burroughs Nebraska SR 2nd
* 3. Josh Asper Maryland SO 3rd
* 4. Justin Kerber Cornell SR 4th
* 5. Mike Miller C. Michigan SR 5th
* 6. Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State FR 7th
* 7. Cody Yohn Minnesota SO 8th
* 8. Shane Onufer Wyoming JR 9th
* 9. P.J. Gillespie Hofstra JR 10th
* 10. Scott Winston Rutgers SO 6th
* 11. Thomas Scotton No. Carolina SR 11th
* 12. Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly JR 12th
* 13. Andrew Sorenson Iowa State JR 13th
* 14. Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion JR 14th
* 15. Jake Kemerer Penn State FR 15th
* 16. John-Martin Cannon Buffalo JR 17th
* 17. Ross Tice Kent State SO 18th
* 18. Matt Kaylor Binghamton JR 19th
* 19. Jim Resnick Rider SO 20th
* 20. Brandon Hatchett Lehigh JR 16th

174 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

* 1. Mack Lewnes Cornell SR 1st
* 2. Chris Henrich Virginia SR 2nd
* 3. Nick Amuchastegui Stanford JR 3rd
* 4. Jordan Blanton Illinois JR 4th
* 5. Ben Bennett C. Michigan SO 5th
* 6. Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St. JR 6th
* 7. Jon Reader Iowa State SR 7th
* 8. Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma SO 8th
* 9. Luke Manuel Purdue SR 9th
* 10. Colby Covington Oregon State SR 10th
* 11. Mike Letts Maryland SR 11th
* 12. Scott Glasser Minnesota SR 12th
* 13. Ryan Patrovich Hofstra JR 13th
* 14. Ed Ruth Penn State FR 14th
* 15. Dorian Henderson Missouri JR 15th
* 16. Ethen Lofthouse Iowa FR 16th
* 17. Scott Giffin Penn SR 10th/184
* 18. Austin Meys Lehigh FR 18th
* 19. Nick Purdue Ohio JR 19th
* 20. Rob Morrison Rider SR NR

184 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

* 1. Kirk Smith Boise State SR 1st
* 2. Joe LeBlanc Wyoming JR 2nd
* 3. Chris Honeycutt Edinboro JR 3rd
* 4. Steve Bosak Cornell SO 4th
* 5. Chris Perry Oklahoma State FR 5th
* 6. Robert Hamlin Lehigh SO 6th
* 7. Quentin Wright Penn State SO 7th
* 8. Grant Gambrell Iowa SO 8th
* 9. Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma SR 9th
* 10. Austin Trotman App. State JR 11th
* 11. A.J. Kissel Purdue JR 12th
* 12. Josh Ihnen Nebraska SO 13th
* 13. Travis Rutt Wisconsin JR NR
* 14. Andrew Saunders UNC-G'boro SR 14th
* 15. Tom Spellman Virginia Tech SR 15th
* 16. Jason McCroskey Chattanooga SO 16th
* 17. Ian Hinton Michigan State JR 17th
* 18. Nate Schneidel Binghamton SO 18th
* 19. James Hamel Buffalo SR 19th
* 20. Jon Fausey Virginia FR NR

197 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

* 1. Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin SR 1st
* 2. Dustin Kilgore Kent State SO 2nd
* 3. Cam Simaz Cornell JR 3rd
* 4. Clayton Foster Oklahoma St. SR 4th
* 5. Sonny Yohn Minnesota JR 5th
* 6. Brent Haynes Missouri SO 6th
* 7. Logan Brown Purdue SR 7th
* 8. Matt Powless Indiana JR 8th
* 9. Jerome Ward Iowa State JR 9th
* 10. Zack Giesen Stanford SR 10th
* 11. Cayle Byers Geo. Mason SR 13th
* 12. Joe Kennedy Lehigh JR 14th
* 13. Micah Burak Penn SO 15th
* 14. Zac Thomusseit Pitt JR 12th
* 15. Mike Salopek Virginia SO 11th
* 16. Riley Orozco CS Bak'field SR 16th
* 17. Luke Lofthouse Iowa SR 17th
* 18. Chad Hanke Oregon St. JR 18th
* 19. Anthony Biondo Michigan SR 19th
* 20. Erik Schuth Ohio SR 20th

Heavyweight
Rk. Name School YR Previous

* 1. Zach Rey Lehigh JR 1st
* 2. Jarod Trice C. Michigan JR 4th
* 3. DJ Russo Rutgers SR 5th
* 4. Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh SR 7th
* 5. Ryan Flores American SO 3rd
* 6. Dom Bradley Missouri JR 2nd
* 7. Cameron Wade Penn State JR 6th
* 8. Clayton Jack Oregon State JR 8th
* 9. Tucker Lane Nebraska JR 9th
* 10. Chris Brantley No. Iowa JR 10th
* 11. Atticus Disney Cal Poly FR 11th
* 12. Alan Gelogaev Okla. State JR 12th
* 13. Brendan Barlow Kent State SO 13th
* 14. John Danilkowicz Virginia SR 14th
* 15. Nate Fernandez Oklahoma SR 15th
* 16. Ricardo Alcala Indiana SR 16th
* 17. Odie Delaney The Citadel JR 17th
* 18. Eloheim Palma NC State SO 18th
* 19. Kurt Klimek CS Fullerton SR 19th
* 20. Josh Wine VMI SR 20th