For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

WIN Division I Team & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 2/2/2010
Ranked By: Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine

Dual Meet Ranking
Rk. School (Previous) Record
1. Iowa (1) 18-0
2. Iowa State (2) 10-2
3. Ohio State (3) 14-1
4. Oklahoma State (4) 10-2-1
5. Minnesota (5) 9-4
6. Boise State (6) 13-2
7. Cornell (7) 3-4-1
8. Lehigh (8) 11-3-1
9. Oklahoma (9) 12-2-1
10. Maryland (10) 16-4
11. Central Michigan (12) 12-2
12. Indiana (13) 13-2
13. Cal Poly (14) 6-3
14. Penn State (15) 10-5-1
15. Wisconsin (11) 5-8
16. Oregon State (16) 16-1
17. Pittsburgh (17) 14-1-1
18. Arizona State (19) 9-6
19. Virginia Tech (20) 14-4
20. Kent State (22) 12-3
21. Edinboro (23) 6-4
22. Missouri (24) 6-4
23. Rutgers (NR) 16-4-1
24. Navy (18) 5-2
25. Virginia (21) 14-5

Individual Ranking
125 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous
1. Troy Nickerson Cornell Sr. 1st
2. Angel Escobedo Indiana Sr 2nd
3. James Nicholson Old Dominion Jr. 3rd
4. Matt McDonough Iowa Fr. 4th
5. Andrew Long Iowa State Fr. 5th
6. Zach Sanders Minnesota So. 6th
7. Anthony Robles Arizona State Jr. 7th
8. Eric Morrill Edinboro Jr. 8th
9. Matt Steintrager Central Michigan So. 9th
10. Chris Notte Oklahoma State Sr. 10th
11. Ben Kjar Utah Valley State Jr. 11th
12. Brad Pataky Penn State Jr. 12th
13. Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech So. 13th
14. Michael Martinez Wyoming So. 14th
15. Jasen Borshoff American Sr. 15th
16. Jason Lara Oregon State So. 16th
17. Alan Bartelli Boise State Jr. 18th
18. Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma Fr. 19th
19. Anthony Zanetta Pittsburgh Fr. NR
20. Joe Langel Rutgers Fr. NR

133 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Jayson Ness Minnesota Sr. 2nd
2. Franklin Gomez Michigan State Sr. 1st
3. Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State Jr. 3rd
4. Scott Sentes Central Michigan So. 5th
5. Tyler Graff Wisconsin Fr. 6th
6. Boris Novachkov Cal Poly So. 7th
7. Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State Fr. 8th
8. Daniel Dennis Iowa Sr. 9th
9. Nick Fanthorpe Iowa State Sr. 12th
10. Mike Grey Cornell Jr. 4th
11. Dan Mitcheff Kent State Sr. 10th
12. Steve Bell Maryland Sr. 11th
13. Steve Mytych Drexel Sr. 13th
14. Matt Fisk Lehigh Sr. 14th
15. Brandon Low Cal Davis Jr. 15th
16. Kelly Kubec Oregon State So. 16th
17. Colin Johnston West Virginia So. 17th
18. Dave Marble Bucknell Sr. 18th
19. John Trumbetti Lock Haven Jr 19th
20. Kevin Smith Buffalo So. 20th

141 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Kyle Dake Cornell Fr. 2nd
2. Reece Humphrey Ohio State Sr. 3rd
3. Jamal Parks Oklahoma State So 6th
4. Alex Krom Maryland Sr. 7th
5. Chris Diaz Virginia Tech Jr. 9th
6. Levi Jones Boise State Jr. 10th
7. Mike Thorn Minnesota Jr. 4th
8. Montell Marion Iowa So. NR
9. Chris Drouin Arizona State Jr. 8th
10. Filip Novachkov Cal Poly Jr. 11th
11. Zack Bailey Oklahoma Jr. 12th
12. Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh So. 13th
13. Todd Schavrien Missouri Jr. 14th
14. Ryan Prater Illinois Jr. 15th
15. Juan Archuleta Purdue Jr. 19th
16. Seth Ciasulli Lehigh Sr. 16th
17. Germane Lindsey Ohio Jr. 17th
18. Cole Von Ohlen Air Force Fr. NR
19. Mike Mangrum Oregon State Fr. NR
20. Derek Valenti Virginia So. NR

149 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Brent Metcalf Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Lance Palmer Ohio State Sr. 3rd
3. Kyle Terry Oklahoma Sr. 4th
4. Frank Molinaro Penn State So. 5th
5. Kyle Ruschell Wisconsin Sr. 2nd
6. Kyle Borshoff American Jr. 6th
7. Matt Kyler Army Sr. 7th
8. Kevin LeValley Bucknell So. 8th
9. Cesar Grajales Penn Jr. 9th
10. Mitch Mueller Iowa State Sr. 10th
11. Jason Chamberlain Boise State So. 11th
12. Walter Peppelman Harvard So. 13th
13. James Fleming Clarion Fr. 14th
14. Desmond Green Buffalo So. 15th
15. Anthony D’Alie Central Michigan Sr. 12th
16. Barrett Abel UC Davis Jr. 16th
17. Roger Pena Oregon State Fr. 17th
18. Frank Gayeski Liberty Sr 18th
19. David Cheza Michigan State So. 19th
20. Mario Mason Minnesota Fr. 20th

157 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. J.P. O’Connor Harvard Sr. 1st
2. Adam Hall Boise State Jr. 2nd
3. Jesse Dong Virginia Tech So. 3rd
4. Dustin Schlatter Minnesota Sr. 2nd at 165
5. Steve Fittery American Jr. 5th
6. Cyler Sanderson Penn State Sr. 4th
7. Kurt Kinser Indiana Jr. 6th
8. Bryce Saddoris Navy Jr. 7th
9. Chase Pami Cal Poly Sr. 8th
10. Shane Vernon Oklahoma Sr. 9th
11. Thomas Scotton North Carolina Jr. 10th
12. Matt Moley Bloomsburg Sr. 11th
13. Keegan Davis Oregon State Sr. 12th
14. Steve Brown Central Michigan Sr. 13th
15. Jon Bonilla-Bowman Hofstra Sr. 14th
16. Neil Erisman Oklahoma State Jr. 15th
17. Justin Gaethje Northern Colorado Jr. 16th
18. Andrew Sorenson Iowa State So. NR
19. Matt Dragon Penn Sr. 17th
20. Hadley Harrison Clarion Sr. 18th

165 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Andrew Howe Wisconsin So. 1st
2. Jonathan Reader Iowa State Jr. 3rd
3. Jarrod King Edinboro Sr. 4th
4. Nick Marable Missouri Sr. 5th
5. Ryan Morningstar Iowa Sr. 6th
6. Alex Meade Oklahoma State Fr. 7th
7. Colt Sponseller Ohio State Jr. 8th
8. Dan Vallimont Penn State Jr. 9th
9. Shane Onufer Wyoming Jr. 10th
10. Rick Schemelyun Bloomsburg Jr. 11th
11. Andrew Rendos Bucknell Sr. 12th
12. Paul Young Indiana Jr. 13th
13. Chris Brown Old Dominion Sr. 14th
14. Josh Asper Maryland Fr. 15th
15. Mike Galante Lehigh Sr. 16th
16. Nick Amuchastegui Stanford So. 18th
17. Justin Kerber Cornell Jr. 19th
18. Paul Gillespie Hofstra So. NR
19. Matt Epperly Virginia Tech Jr. NR
20. Tyler Grayson Central Michigan Sr. 17th

174 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Jay Borschel Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Mack Lewnes Cornell Jr. 2nd
3. Chris Henrich Virginia Jr. 3rd
4. Luke Manuel Purdue Jr. 4th
5. Stephen Dwyer Nebraska Sr. 5th
6. Nathan Lee Boise State Sr. 6th
7. Mike Letts Maryland Jr. 7th
8. Scott Glasser Minnesota So. 8th
9. Scott Giffin Penn Jr. 9th
10. Ben Bennett Central Michigan Fr. 10th
11. Dave Rella Ohio State Sr. 11th
12. Jeff James Oklahoma Jr. 12th
13. Mike Benefiel Oklahoma State Jr. 13th
14. Colby Covington Oregon State Jr. 14th
15. Josh Patterson Binghamton Sr. 15th
16. Dorian Henderson Missouri So. 16th
17. Jordan Blanton Illinois So. 18th
18. Duke Burk Iowa State Sr. 19th
19. Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly So. NR
20. Bagna Tovuujav George Mason So. NR

184 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Kirk Smith Boise State Jr. 1st
2. John Dergo Illinois Sr. 2nd
3. Max Askren Missouri Sr. 3rd
4. Dustin Kilgore Kent State So. 4th
5. Mike Cannon American U. Sr. 5th
6. Louis Caputo Harvard Sr. 7th
7. Mike Pucillo Ohio State Sr. 9th
8. Clayton Foster Oklahoma State Jr. 10th
9. Joe LeBlanc Wyoming So. 6th
10. Jerome Ward Iowa State So. 11th
11. David Erwin Penn State Sr. 12th
12. Phil Keddy Iowa Sr. 8th
13. Mike Miller Central Michigan Jr. 13th
14. Zach Giesen Stanford Jr. 14th
15. Steve Bosak Cornell So. 15th
16. Thomas Shovlin Penn Sr. 16th
17. David Craig Lehigh Sr. 17th
18. Travis Rutt Wisconsin So. 18th
19. Thomas Spellman Virginia Tech Jr. 19th
20. Pat Bradshaw Edinboro Sr. 20th

197 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Jake Varner Iowa State Sr. 1st
2. Craig Brester Nebraska Sr. 2nd
3. Hudson Taylor Maryland Sr. 3rd
4. Chad Beatty Iowa Sr. 4th
5. Tyler Sorenson S. Dakota State Sr. 5th
6. Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin Jr. 6th
7. Cam Simaz Cornell So. 7th
8. Alan Gelogaev Oklahoma State So. 8th
9. Richard Starks Army Sr. 10th
10. Eric Lapotsky Oklahoma Sr. 11th
11. Jesse Strawn Old Dominion Sr. 13th
12. Anthony Biondo Michigan Jr. 14th
13. Erik Schuth Ohio Jr. 9th
14. Sonny Yohn Minnesota So. 16th
15. Logan Brown Purdue Jr. 12th
16. Chad Hanke Oregon State So. 18th
17. Jimmy Hamel Buffalo Jr. 20th
18. Dennis Drury North Carolina Sr. 19th
19. Matt Powless Indiana So. NR
20. Brent Jones Virginia Sr. 15th

Heavyweight
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Konrad Dudziak Duke Sr. 1st
2. Jared Rosholt Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd
3. Nate Everhart Indiana Sr. 3rd
4. Jarod Trice Central Michigan So. 4th
5. David Zabriskie Iowa State Sr. 5th
6. Dan Erekson Iowa Sr. 6th
7. Mark Ellis Missouri Sr. 7th
8. Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh Jr. 8th
9. Dominick Russo Rutgers Jr. 9th
10. Scott Steele Navy Sr. 14th
11. Zach Rey Lehigh So. 15th
12. Dustin Porter Gardner-Webb Sr. 11th
13. Chris Birchler Edinboro Sr. 10th
14. Cameron Wade Penn State So. 12th
15. Nate Fernandez Oklahoma Jr. 13th
16. Tucker Lane Nebraska So. 16th
17. Brendan Barlow Kent State So. 17th
18. Ben Berhow Minnesota Jr. 18th
19. Mitch Monteiro CS Bakersfield Sr. 19th
20. Clayton Jack Oregon State So. 20th