For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
W.I.N. Division I Team & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 12/13/2010
Ranked By: Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine

* Rank School Top 8 TPI Points
* 1 Cornell 6 88.5
* 2 Boise State 5 78
* 3 Oklahoma State 6 68.5
* 4 Minnesota 6 62
* 5 Wisconsin 3 56.5
* 6t Northwestern 3 36.5
* 6t Penn State 3 36.5
* 8t American 2 34.5
* 8t Lehigh 2 34.5
* 10 Iowa 2 32
* 11t Arizona State 2 27
* 11t Michigan 2 27
* 13t Central Michigan 2 26
* 13t Oklahoma 3 26
* 15 Rutgers 2 25
* 16 Virginia Tech 3 24.5
* 17 Wyoming 2 23.5
* 18 Missouri 2 23
* 19 Illinois 1 22.5
* 20 Virginia 1 21.5
* 21 NC State 1 21
* 22 Kent State 1 20
* 23 Nebraska 1 19.5
* 24 Cal Poly 2 19
* 25 Hofstra 2 18
* 26 Stanford 1 17.5
* 27 Pittsburgh 1 17
* 28 Iowa State 1 16.5
* 29 Edinboro 1 15.5
* 30 Maryland 1 15
* 31t Ohio State 1 14.5
* 31t Old Dominion 1 14.5
* 33t Bucknell 1 13.5
* 33t Purdue 1 13.5
* 35 Oregon State 1 13
* 36t Buffalo 1 9
* 36t Indiana 1 9
* 38 Ohio 1 7.5
* 39t Navy 1 6.5
* 39t Northern Colorado 1 6.5
* 41 Binghamton 0 5.5
* 42t UNC Greensboro 0 4.5
* 42t Penn 0 4.5
* 44 Harvard 0 3.5
* 45t Chattanooga 0 3
* 45t Citadel 0 3
* 45t Clarion 0 3
* 45t CS Bakersfield 0 3
* 45t Utah Valley 0 3
* 50t Appalachian State 0 2
* 50t George Mason 0 2
* 50t Michigan State 0 2
* 53t North Carolina 0 1.5
* 53t West Virginia 0 1.5
* 55t Air Force 0 1
* 55t Boston University 0 1
* 55t Drexel 0 1
* 55t Lock Haven 0 1
* 55t Northern Iowa 0 1
* 55t Princeton 0 1
* 55t Rider 0 1
* 55t VMI 0 1

WIN's Dec. 13, 2010 Division I Rankings and Tournament Power Index


125 pounds

* Rk. Name School Year Previous
* 1. Matt McDonough Iowa SO 1st
* 2. Brandon Precin N'western SR 2nd
* 3. Anthony Robles Arizona St. SR 3rd
* 4. James Nicholson Old Dominion SR 4th
* 5. Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma SO 5th
* 6. Jon Morrison Oklahoma State FR 6th
* 7. Zach Sanders Minnesota JR 7th
* 8. Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech JR 8th
* 9. Brad Pataky Penn State SR 9th
* 10. Alan Waters Missouri FR 10th
* 11. Nic Bedelyon Kent State JR 11th
* 12. Ryan Mango Stanford SO 12th
* 13. Jason Lara Oregon State JR 14th
* 14. Ben Kjar Utah Valley SR 15th
* 15. Frank Perrelli Cornell JR 16th
* 16. Logan Stieber Ohio State FR 17th
* 17. Garrett Frey Princeton SO 13th
* 18. Frank Lomas CS B'field JR 18th
* 19. Steve Bonanno Hofstra SO 19th
* 20. Aaron Kalil Navy JR 20th

133 pounds

* Rk Name School Year Previous
* 1. Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State SO 1st
* 2. Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State SR 2nd
* 3. Tyler Graff Wisconsin SO 3rd
* 4. Mike Grey Cornell SR 4th
* 5. Lou Ruggirello Hofstra SR 5th
* 6. Ian Paddock Ohio State SO 6th
* 7. Devin Carter Virginia Tech FR 7th
* 8. Filip Novachkov Cal Poly SR 9th
* 9. B.J. Futrell Illinois SO 10th
* 10. Rollie Peterkin Penn SR 12th
* 11. Kyle Hutter Old Dominion SR 13th
* 12. Scotti Sentes C. Michigan JR 8th
* 13. William Ashnault Rutgers SR 15th
* 14. Flint Ray Utah Valley SR 16th
* 15. Levi Mele Northwestern SO 17th
* 16. Nathan Pennesi West Virginia SO 18th
* 17. Kelly Kubec Oregon State JR 19th
* 18. Tony Ramos Iowa FR 20th
* 19. John Trumbetti Lock Haven SR 14th
* 20. Fred Santiate Boston U. SO NR

141 pounds

* Rk Name School Year Previous
* 1. Kellen Russell Michigan JR 1st
* 2. James Kennedy Illinois SR 2nd
* 3. Mike Thorn Minnesota SR 3rd
* 4. Levi Jones Boise State SR 4th
* 5. Boris Novachkov Cal Poly JR 5th
* 6. Chris Diaz Virginia Tech SR 6th
* 7. Zack Bailey Oklahoma SR 7th
* 8. Germaine Lindsey Ohio SR 8th
* 9. Mike Mangrum Oregon State SO 9th
* 10. Cody Cleveland Chattanooga SR 10th
* 11. Juan Archuleta Purdue SR 11th
* 12. Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh JR 12th
* 13. Andrew Alton Penn State FR 13th
* 14. Todd Schavrien Missouri SR 14th
* 15. Nick Nelson Virginia JR 15th
* 16. Mark Ballweg Iowa SO 16th
* 17. Chris Drouin Iowa State SR 17th
* 18. Cole Von Ohlen Air Force SO 18th
* 19. Elijah Nacita CS B'field SR 19th
* 20. Luke Silver Oklahoma State JR 20th

149 pounds

* Rk. Name School Year Previous
* 1. Darrion Caldwell NC State SR 1st
* 2. Kyle Dake Cornell SO 2nd
* 3. Kevin LeValley Bucknell SR 3rd
* 4. Jason Chamberlain Boise State JR 4th
* 5. Andrew Nadhir N'western SR 5th
* 6. Desmond Green Buffalo JR 6th
* 7. Jamal Parks Oklahoma St. JR 7th
* 8. Mario Mason Rutgers SO 8th
* 9. Frank Molinaro Penn State JR 9th
* 10. Torsten Gillespie Edinboro SR 10th
* 11. Corey Jantzen Harvard JR 11th
* 12. Kurt Kinser Indiana SR 12th
* 13. Brian Stephens Virginia Tech SO 13th
* 14. Nate Carr Iowa State JR 14th
* 15. Eric Terrazas Illinois JR 15th
* 16. Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G'boro SO 16th
* 17. Gabayar Sanjaa American JR 17th
* 18. Cole Dallaserra Wyoming SR 18th
* 19. Don Vinson Binghamton SO 19th
* 20. Cole Schmitt Wisconsin SO 20th

157 pounds

* Rk. Name School Year Previous
* 1. Steve Fittery American SR 1st
* 2. Adam Hall Boise State SR 2nd
* 3. Bubba Jenkins Arizona State SR 3rd
* 4. David Taylor Penn State FR 4th
* 5. Jake Deitchler Minnesota SO 5th
* 6. Jason Welch N'western SO 6th
* 7. Justin Gaethje No. Colorado SR 7th
* 8. Bryce Saddoris Navy SR 8th
* 9. Colt Sponseller Ohio State SR 9th
* 10. Derek St. John Iowa FR 10th
* 11. Justin Lister Binghamton JR 11th
* 12. Peter Yates Virginia Tech SO 12th
* 13. Paul Young Indiana SR 13th
* 14. Walter Peppelman Harvard SO 14th
* 15. Colton Salazar Purdue SR 15th
* 16. Barrett Abel Cal Poly SR 17th
* 17. James Fleming Clarion SO 18th
* 18. Matt Lester Oklahoma FR 19th
* 19. Albert White Oklahoma State JR 16th
* 20. David Cheza Michigan St. JR 20th

165 pounds

* Rk Name School Year Previous
* 1. Andrew Howe Wisconsin JR 1st
* 2. Jordan Burroughs Nebraska SR 2nd
* 3. Josh Asper Maryland SO 3rd
* 4. Justin Kerber Cornell SR 4th
* 5. Cody Yohn Minnesota SO 5th
* 6. Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State FR 6th
* 7. Shane Onufer Wyoming JR 7th
* 8. P.J. Gillespie Hofstra JR 9th
* 9. Scott Winston Rutgers SO 10th
* 10. Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly JR 11th
* 11. Andrew Sorenson Iowa State JR 12th
* 12. Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion JR 13th
* 13. Thomas Scotton No. Carolina SR 14th
* 14. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj The Citadel SO 15th
* 15. Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) JR NR
* 16. Mike Miller C. Michigan SR 8th
* 17. Jake Kemerer Penn State FR 17th
* 18. Matt Kaylor Binghamton JR 18th
* 19. Joe Booth Drexel SO 20th
* 20. Gabe Burak Penn SR NR

174 pounds

* Rk. Name School YR Previous
* 1. Mack Lewnes Cornell SR 1st
* 2. Chris Henrich Virginia SR 2nd
* 3. Nick Amuchastegui Stanford JR 3rd
* 4. Ben Bennett C. Michigan SO 4th
* 5. Jon Reader Iowa State SR 5th
* 6. Scott Glasser Minnesota SR 6th
* 7. Colby Covington Oregon State SR 8th
* 8. Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma SO 9th
* 9. Jordan Blanton Illinois JR 10th
* 10. Ed Ruth Penn State FR 12th
* 11. Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St. JR 7th
* 12. Nick Heflin Ohio State FR 14th
* 13. Luke Manuel Purdue SR 15th
* 14. Dorian Henderson Missouri JR 13th
* 15. Ryan Patrovich Hofstra JR 20th
* 16. Mike Letts Maryland SR 11th
* 17. Austin Meys Lehigh FR 16th
* 18. Nick Purdue Ohio JR 17th
* 19. Rob Morrison Rider SR 18th
* 20. Jacob Swartz Boise State FR 19th

184 pounds

* Rk. Name School YR Previous
* 1. Kirk Smith Boise State SR 1st
* 2. Joe LeBlanc Wyoming JR 2nd
* 3. Chris Honeycutt Edinboro JR 3rd
* 4. Steve Bosak Cornell SO 4th
* 5. Robert Hamlin Lehigh SO 5th
* 6. Quentin Wright Penn State SO 6th
* 7. Grant Gambrell Iowa SO 7th
* 8. Chris Perry Oklahoma State FR 8th
* 9. Austin Trotman App. State JR 9th
* 10. Travis Rutt Wisconsin JR 10th
* 11. Andrew Saunders UNC-G'boro SR 12th
* 12. A.J. Kissel Purdue JR 13th
* 13. Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma SR 14th
* 14. Nate Schneidel Binghamton SO 15th
* 15. Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota FR 16th
* 16. Josh Ihnen Nebraska SO 11th
* 17. Jason McCroskey Chattanooga SO 17th
* 18. Ian Hinton Michigan State JR 18th
* 19. Jon Fausey Virginia FR 19th
* 20. Tony Dallago Illinois FR 20th

197 pounds

* Rk. Name School YR Previous
* 1. Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin SR 1st
* 2. Dustin Kilgore Kent State JR 2nd
* 3. Cam Simaz Cornell JR 3rd
* 4. Clayton Foster Oklahoma St. SR 4th
* 5. Sonny Yohn Minnesota JR 5th
* 6. Brent Haynes Missouri SO 6th
* 7. Logan Brown Purdue SR 7th
* 8. Matt Powless Indiana JR 8th
* 9. Jerome Ward Iowa State JR 9th
* 10. Zack Giesen Stanford SR 10th
* 11. Cayle Byers Geo. Mason SR 11th
* 12. Joe Kennedy Lehigh JR 12th
* 13. Micah Burak Penn SO 13th
* 14. Zac Thomusseit Pitt JR 14th
* 15. Mike Salopek Virginia SO 15th
* 16. Anthony Biondo Michigan SR 16th
* 17. Riley Orozco CS Bak'field SR 17th
* 18. Luke Lofthouse Iowa SR 18th
* 19. Erik Schuth Ohio SR 19th
* 20. Dan Mitchell American U. FR NR

Heavyweight

* Rk. Name School YR Previous
* 1. Zach Rey Lehigh JR 1st
* 2. DJ Russo Rutgers SR 2nd
* 3. Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh SR 3rd
* 4. Ryan Flores American SO 4th
* 5. Jarod Trice C. Michigan JR 5th
* 6. Dom Bradley Missouri JR 6th
* 7. Cameron Wade Penn State JR 7th
* 8. Ben Apland Michigan SO 11th
* 9. Alan Gelogaev Okla. State JR 12th
* 10. Tucker Lane Nebraska JR 8th
* 11. Brendan Barlow Kent State SO 13th
* 12. Clayton Jack Oregon State JR 10th
* 13. Tony Nelson Minnesota FR 20th
* 14. Nate Fernandez Oklahoma SR 9th
* 15. John Danilkowicz Virginia SR 15th
* 16. Odie Delaney The Citadel JR 16th
* 17. Peter Sturgeon UNC-Greensboro JR 17th
* 18. Eloheim Palma NC State SO 18th
* 19. Josh Wine VMI SR 19th
* 20. Chris Brantley No. Iowa JR 14th