For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

WIN Division I Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 2/26/2008
Ranked By: UL

2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 18, 2008)
DUAL TEAM RANKING Feb. 25, 2008
Rk. Team (Previous Record

1. Iowa (1st) 21-1
2. Central Michigan (4th) 16-2
3. Nebraska (2nd) 14-3
4. Oklahoma State (3rd) 16-3-1
5. Minnesota (6th) 14-7
6. Iowa State (7th) 16-4
7. Ohio State (5th) 19-4
8. Illinois (11th) 12-4
9. Penn State (8th) 14-5
10. Wisconsin (10th) 14-4-1
11. Michigan (12th) 16-8
12. Northwestern (9th) 8-9
13. Missouri (13th) 9-4-1
14. Cornell (14th) 9-5
15. Hofstra (15th) 12-8
16. Edinboro (16th) 10-3
17. Oklahoma (17th) 14-5
18. Indiana (20th) 13-7
19. Old Dominion (18th) 17-3
20. Boise State (19th) 10-2
21. Kent State (21st) 14-5
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 11-6
23. Pittsburgh (23rd) 13-4
24. Penn (24th) 13-5
25. Maryland (25th) 16-4

Feb. 25, 2008 W.I.N. Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking.Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.

Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

Rk School Top 8 Pts
1 Iowa 6 95
2 Minnesota 6 75
3 Michigan 5 62
4 Ohio State 4 58
5 Northwestern 4 54.5
6 Oklahoma State 3 54
7 Central Michigan 4 50
8 Iowa State 4 48.5
8 Nebraska 5 48.5
10 Penn State 4 46.5
11 Missouri 3 44.5
12t Hofstra 4 40
12t Wisconsin 4 40
14 Cornell 4 36.5
15 Illinois 2 35
16 Indiana 2 25.5
17 Pittsburgh 1 23.5
18t American 1 22
18t Cal Poly 1 22
20 Edinboro 1 21
21 Navy 2 20.5
22 Oklahoma 2 20
23 Harvard 1 18
24 Michigan State 1 17.5
25 Stanford 1 14

Feb. 25, 2008 Individual Rankings
Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)

125 pounds

1. Jayson Ness (33-0), So. Minn. (1st)
2. Charlie Falck (30-2), Jr. Iowa (2nd)
3. Angel Escobedo (25-1), So. Indiana (3rd)
4. Tanner Gardner (35-1), Sr. Stanford (5th)
5. Brandon Precin (30-5), So. Northwestern (4th)
6. Paul Donahoe (18-3), Jr. Nebraska (6th)
7. Dave Tomasette (28-7), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Mike Sees (29-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Rollie Peterkin (24-3), So. Penn (9th)
10. Gabe Flores (21-9), Sr. Illinois (11th)
11. Steve Mytych (32-5), Jr. Drexel (10th)
12. Mark McKnight (12-6), Sr. Penn State (12th)
13. Luke Smith (22-6), Sr. C. Mich. (13th)
14. James Nicholson (29-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Nic Bedelyon (24-8), Fr. Kent State (15th)
16. Tyler Clark (17-8), Fr. Iowa State (16th)
17. Anthony Robles (19-8), Fr. Arizona State (17th)
18. Tyler Shinn (14-4), So. Oklahoma State (18th)
19. Joey Fio (18-7), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
20. Collin Cudd (17-8) Sr. Wisconsin (20th)

133 pounds

1. Coleman Scott (27-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
2. Franklin Gomez (25-1), So. Michigan St. (3rd)
3. Joey Slaton (28-3), So. Iowa (1st)
4. Jimmy Kennedy (27-4), So. Illinois (7th)
5. Mike Grey (36-5), Fr. Cornell (4th)
6. Lou Ruggirello (31-5), So. Hofstra (5th)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (26-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
8. Mack Reiter (19-6), Sr. Minn. (8th)
9. Kenny Jordan (13-6), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Zach Tanelli (21-8), Sr. Wisconsin (10th)
11. Pat Castillo (24-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
12. Reece Humphrey (22-7), So. Ohio State (12th)
13. Joe Baker (22-10), Sr. Navy (13th)
14. Andre Hernandez (18-8), Jr. Indiana (14th)
15. Kyle Hutter (30-11), So. Old Dominion (15th)
16. Dave Marble (22-6), So. Bucknell (16th)
17. Eric Albright (24-7), Jr. Virginia (17th)
18. Sean Clair (27-5), So. Eastern Michigan (18th)
19. Tyler McCormick (4-7), Sr. Missouri (19th)
20. TJ Dillashaw (20-7), Jr. Cal State Fullerton (20th)

141 pounds

1. Chad Mendes (23-0), Sr. Cal Poly (1st)
2. Nathan Morgan (28-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
3. Charles Griffin (30-3), Sr. Hofstra (3rd)
4. Garrett Scott (16-3), Fr. Penn State (4th)
5. Kellen Russell (26-5), Fr. Michigan (6th)
6. Kyle Ruschell (23-5), So. Wisconsin (7th)
7. Manuel Rivera (28-6), Sr. Minn. (5th)
8. J Jaggers (21-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
9. Joe Caramanica (28-4), So. NC State (8th)
10. Dan LeClere (24-8), So. Iowa (9th)
11. Keith Sulzer (12-5), Fr. Northwestern (12th)
12. Nick Gallick (20-11), So. Iowa State (16th)
13. Mike Rowe (8-5), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Matt Kyler (35-4), So. Army (14th)
15. Cody Cleveland (22-6) Fr. UT-Chatt (15th)
16. Eric Kruger (22-8), Jr. Central Michigan (11th)
17. Ryan Prater (20-9), Fr. Illinois (17th)
18. Carter Downing (16-4), Sr. Wyoming (18th)
19. Zack Bailey (25-10), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
20. Drew Lashaway (26-10), Jr. Kent (NR)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (30-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. J.P. O’Connor (20-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
3. Dustin Schlatter (15-2), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
4. Lance Palmer (21-6), So. Ohio St. (5th)
5. Jordan Burroughs (27-5), So Nebraska (4th)
6. Ryan Lang (15-4), Sr. Northwestern (6th)
7. Josh Churella (22-4), Sr. Michigan (7th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (20-3), So. Penn State (8th)
9. Jake Patacsil (24-6), Jr. Purdue (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (29-3), So. NC State (11th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (30-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (12th)
12. Josh Wagner (19-8), Jr. Missouri (13th)
13. Will Rowe (21-6), Jr. Oklahoma (14th)
14. Adam Hall (19-5), Fr. Boise State (15th)
15. Kyle Fried (16-1), Sr. Binghamton (16th)
16. Joey Knox (19-8), So. UT Chattanooga (18th)
17. Don Fisch (19-9), Sr. Rider (NR)
18. Trevor Chinn (24-8), Jr. Lehigh (20th)
19. Cesar Grajales (27-5), So. Penn (17th)
20. Mike Roberts (25-6), Sr. Boston (10th)

157 pounds

1. C.P. Schlatter (26-2), Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Gregor Gillespie (28-2), Jr. Edinboro (2nd)
3. Mike Poeta (28-2), Jr. Illinois (3rd)
4. Craig Henning (21-3), Sr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Dan Vallimont (24-1), So. Penn State (5th)
6. Brandon Becker (19-3), Sr. Indiana (6th)
7. Jordan Leen (19-2), Sr. Cornell (8th)
8. Tyler Sherfey (22-7), Jr. Boise State (9th)
9. Chase Pami (21-4), So. Cal Poly (10th)
10. Matt Kocher (21-6), Sr. Pittsburgh (7th)
11. Michael Chandler (22-3), Jr. Missouri (11th)
12. Cyler Sanderson (26-4), So. Iowa State (12th)
13. Jeff Marsh (22-12), Sr. Michigan (13th)
14. Ryan Morningstar (19-11), So. Iowa (14th)
15. Josh Zupancic (33-5), Sr. Stanford (15th)
16. Ryan Hluschak (27-4), Sr. Drexel (16th)
17. Chad Terry (18-5), So. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Newly McSpadden (19-8), Jr. Oklahoma St (18th)
19. Zac Fryling (11-6), Sr., West Virginia (20th)
20. Travis Uncapher (11-6), Fr. Clarion (NR)

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (20-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Eric Tannenbaum (27-2), Sr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Mack Lewnes (28-3), Fr. Cornell (4th)
5. Jake Dieffenbach (18-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Moza Fay (18-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
7. Stephen Dwyer (28-6), So. Nebraska (9th)
8. Jon Reader (24-6), Fr. Iowa State (7th)
9. Trevor Stewart (18-6), Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
10. Mike Cannon (22-3), So. American (11th)
11. Tyler Safratowich (26-7), Jr. Minnesota (12th)
12. Colt Sponseller (16-2), Fr. Ohio State (10th)
13. Kurt Gross (17-4), Sr. Kent State (14th)
14. Jarrod King (26-7), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
15. Matt Coughlin (23-7), So Indiana (15th)
16. Keegan Mueller (25-3), Sr. North Carolina (16th)
17. Kurt Swartz (24-6), Fr. Boise State (17th)
18. Max Dean (18-7), Sr. Oklahoma (18th)
19. Pat Pitsch (15-8), Sr. Arizona St. (19th)
20. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (17-7), Jr. Illinois (20th)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (26-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Steve Luke (27-3), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Jay Borschel (28-5), So. Iowa (3rd)
4. Brandon Sinnott (25-3), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Brandon Browne (29-2), So. Nebraska (5th)
6. Alton Lucas (21-4), Jr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Matt Stolpinski (33-6), Sr. Navy (7th)
8. Steve Anceravage (28-3), Jr. Cornell (8th)
9. Mike Letts (20-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Brandon Mason (25-4), Jr. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (26-9), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
12. Lloyd Rogers (23-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (12th)
13. Phil Moricone (20-10), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Nick Hayes (22-6), Sr. Northwestern (14th)
15. John Dergo (23-11), So. Illinois (15th)
16. David Erwin (23-8), So. Penn State (16th)
17. Duke Burk (22-4), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Chris Heinrich (24-7), Fr. Virginia (18th)
19. Josh Patterson (17-3), So. Binghampton (19th)
20. Nick Corpe (23-11), Jr. Purdue (20th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (23-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Mike Pucillo (25-1), So. Ohio State (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd (25-2), Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (21-2), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (23-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Josh Weitzel (23-2), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
7. Phillip Keddy (25-7), So. Iowa (7th)
8. Roger Kish (11-5), Sr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (9th)
10. Kirk Smith (16-2), Fr. Boise State (10th)
11. Doug Umbehauer (22-8), Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Vince Jones (21-11), So. Nebraska (12th)
13. Rocco Caponi (35-2), Jr. Virginia (13th)
14. Ian Murphy (22-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (14th)
15. Phil Bomberger (17-6), Fr. Penn State (15th)
16. Ben Chriswell (10-5), Fr. Arizona State (17th)
17. Ryan Goodman (16-5), Jr. NC State (18th)
18. Chris Honeycutt (23-6), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
19. Jack Jensen (11-5), Sr. Oklahoma State (19th)
20. Kurt Brenner (14-3), Sr. West Virginia (NR)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (12-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Mike Tamillow (27-2), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
3. Phil Davis (17-1), Sr. Penn State (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak (24-1), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Max Askren (20-2), So. Missouri (5th)
6. Hudson Taylor (28-2), So. Maryland (7th)
7. Craig Brester (20-4), So. Nebraska (6th)
8. Joel Flaggert (21-3), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Dallas Herbst (25-3), Jr. Wisconsin (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (23-4), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Patrick Bond (23-5), So. Illinois (11th)
12. David Bertolino (20-10), Sr. Iowa State (13th)
13. T. J. Morrison (19-8), Sr. Rider (12th)
14. Jared Villers (15-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (17-7), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
16. Joe Williams (25-11), Sr. Michigan St. (16th)
17. Cayle Byers (33-6), Fr. George Mason (17th)
18. Clayton Foster (22-8), Fr. Oklahoma State (18th)
19. Daren Burns (29-5), Sr. UNC Greensboro (19th)
20. Anthony Biondo (23-11), Fr. Michigan (20th)

Heavyweight

1. J.D. Bergman (27-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
2. Dustin Fox (20-1), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
3. Kyle Massey (25-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
4. Ed Prendergast (29-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
5. Bubba Gritter (23-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (24-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (28-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (36-5), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (27-6), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (27-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Jermail Porter (29-9), Jr. Kent St. (11th)
12. Zach Hammond (18-7), Jr. Cornell (12th)
13. Justin Dobies (22-6), Jr. North Carolina (13th)
14. Zach Sheaffer (31-10), Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
15. Dustin Rogers (9-4), Sr. West Virginia (15th)
16. John Wise (26-12), Jr. Illinois (16th)
17. Jon May (18-9), Sr. Nebraska (17th)
18. Joe Fendone (13-8), So. Edinboro (18th)
19. Mark Ellis (16-9), So. Missouri (19th)
20. Trey McClean (18-8), Jr. Penn (20th)