USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 11/26/2007
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Nov. 20, 2007)

1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Iowa State (2nd)
3. Iowa (3rd)
4. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Central Michigan (12th)
6. Nebraska (7th)
7. Michigan (5th)
8. Penn State (9th)
9. Northwestern (11th)
10. Missouri (8th)
11. Cornell (6th)
12. Wisconsin (10th)
13. Ohio State (13th)
14. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
15. Indiana (15th)
16. Edinboro (16th)
17. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Hofstra (18th)
19. Illinois (19th)
20. Navy (20th)
21. Penn (21st)
22. Old Dominion (22nd)
23. Cal State Fullerton (NR)
24. Arizona State (24th)
25. Maryland (NR)

125 pounds
1. Paul Donahoe, Jr. Nebraska (1st)
2. Angel Escobedo, So. Indiana (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, So. Minn. (3rd)
4. Tanner Gardner, Sr. Stanford (4th)
5. Charlie Falck, Jr. Iowa (5th)
6. Mark McKnight, Sr. Penn State (6th)
7. Dave Tomasette, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
8. Brandon Precin, So. N’western (9th)
9. Gabe Flores, Sr. Illinois (7th)
10. Mike Sees, Sr. B’burg (10th)
11. Colin Cudd, Sr. Wisc. (11th)
12. Rollie Peterkin, So. Penn (12th)
13. Javier Maldonado, Sr. UTC (13th)
14. Luke Smith, Sr. C. Mich. (14th)
15. Fernando Martinez, Sr. Army (15th)
16. Anthony Robles, Fr. ASU (16th)
17. Marcos Orozco, Sr. UC Davis (17th)
18. Eric Morrill, So. Edinboro (18th)
19. Brandon Kinney, Sr. Columbia (19th)
20. James Nicholson, Fr. Old Dominion (NR)

133 pounds
1. Lou Ruggirello, So. Hofstra (2nd)
2. Coleman Scott, Sr. OSU (1st)
3. Mack Reiter, Sr. Minn. (3rd)
4. Tyler McCormick, Sr. Missouri (4th)
5. Jimmy Kennedy, So. Illinois (5th)
6. Franklin Gomez, So. Mich. St. (6th)
7. Andre Hernandez, Jr. Indiana (7th)
8. Nick Fanthorpe, So. ISU (8th)
9. Dan Mitcheff, Jr. Kent St. (9th)
10. Eric Albright, Jr. Virginia (10th)
11. T.J. Enright, Sr. Ohio St. (11th)
12. Joey Slaton, So. Iowa (12th)
13. Zach Tanelli, Jr. Wisc. (13th)
14. Mike Grey, Fr. Cornell (16th)
15. Joe Baker, Jr. Navy (15th)
16. Pat Castillo, Sr. N Illinois (17th)
17. Conor Bebee, So. Central Michigan (NR)
18. David Marble, So. Bucknell (14th)
19. Steven Bell, So. Maryland (18th)
20. Sean Clair, So. E. Michigan (19th)

141 pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Sr. N’western (1st)
2. Charles Griffin, Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Nathan Morgan, Sr. OSU (3rd)
4. Jake Strayer, Jr. Penn State (4th)
5. Manuel Rivera, Sr. Minn. (6th)
6. Brandon Rader, Jr. WVU (5th)
7. J Jaggers, Jr. Ohio St. (7th)
8. Drew Lashaway, Sr. Kent St. (8th)
9. Kyle Ruschell, So. Wisc. (9th)
10. Drew Headlee, Jr. Pitt. (10th)
11. Troy Tirapelle, Jr. Illinois (11th)
12. Chad Mendez, Sr. Cal Poly (12th)
13. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. UNI (13th)
14. Nick Gallick, So. ISU (14th)
15. Carter Downing, Sr. Wyoming (15th)
16. Zack Bailey, Fr. Oklahoma (17th)
17. Matt Kyler, So. Army (18th)
18. Eric Krueger, Jr. Central Michigan (NR)
19. Cody Cleveland, Fr. UTC (19th)
20. Kyle Borchoff, So. American (20th)

149 pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, Jr. Minn. (1st)
2. Josh Churella, Sr. Mich. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor, So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Lance Palmer, So. Ohio St. (5th)
5. Bubba Jenkins, So. Penn State (7th)
6. Brent Metcalf, So. Iowa (4th)
7. Jordan Burroughs, So Nebraska (8th)
8. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (9th)
9. Mitch Mueller, So. ISU (10th)
10. Will Rowe, Jr. Okla. (11th)
11. Brandon Carter, Sr. Central Michigan (NR)
12. Darion Caldwell, So. NC State (15th)
13. Scott Ervin, Sr. App. St. (6th)
14. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri (12th)
15. Don Fisch, Sr. Rider (13th)
16. Jake Patacsil, Jr. Purdue (14th)
17. Adam Frey, So. Cornell (16th)
18. David Jauregui, Jr. WVU (17th)
19. Ceasar Grajales, So. Penn State (19th)
20. Eric Medina, Fr. Maryland (NR)

157 pounds
1. Gregor Gillespie, Jr. Edinboro (1st)
2. Mike Poeta, Jr. Illinois (2nd)
3. Craig Henning, Sr. Wisc. (3rd)
4. C.P. Schlatter, Sr. Minn. (4th)
5. Jordan Leen, Sr. Cornell (5th)
6. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel (6th)
7. Matt Moley, So. Bloomsburg (7th)
8. Matt Kocher, Sr. Pitt. (8th)
9. Brandon Becker, Sr. Indiana (9th)
10. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri (10th)
11. Josh Zupancic, Sr. Stanford (11th)
12. Dan Vallimont, So. Penn State (12th)
13. Chris Oliver, Jr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Cyler Sanderson, So. ISU (15th)
15. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise St. (16th)
16. Zac Fryling, Sr. WVU (17th)
17. Ryan Morningstar, So. Iowa (14th)
18. Chase Pami, So. Cal Poly (18th)
19. Jeff Marsh, Sr. Michigan (19th)
20. Seth Garvin, Jr. UTC (20th)

165 pounds
1. Eric Tannenbaum, Sr. Mich. (2nd)
2. Mark Perry, Sr. Iowa (1st)
3. Pat Pitsch, Sr. ASU (3rd)
4. Moza Fay, Jr. UNI (4th)
5. Mike Cannon, So. American (5th)
6. Mack Lewnes, Fr. Cornell (6th)
7. Matt Coughlin, So Indiana (7th)
8. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer, So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Nick Marable, So. Missouri (10th)
11. Tyler Safratowich, Jr. Minn. (11th)
12. R. Smith-Bergsrud, Jr. Illinois (12th)
13. Jonathan Reader, Fr. ISU (13th)
14. Chris Brown, So. Old Dominion (20th)
15. Dustin Noack, Jr. Cal Davis (15th)
16. Jake Diffenbach, Sr. Oklahoma State (NR)
17. Dave Rella, So. Penn State (17th)
18. Andrew Rendos, So. Bucknell (18th)
19. Ryan Patrovich, Fr. Hofstra (16th)
20. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn (NR)

174 pounds
1. Keith Gavin, Sr. Pitt. (1st)
2. Matt Stolpinski, Sr. Navy (2nd)
3. Steve Luke, Jr. Mich. (4th)
4. Brandon Sinnott, Sr. C. Mich. (5th)
5. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell (6th)
6. Brandon Mason, Jr. OSU (3rd)
7. Mike Letts, So. Maryland (7th)
8. Alton Lucas, Jr. Hofstra (10th)
9. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska (8th)
10. Gabe Dretsch, Sr. Minn. (9th)
11. John Dergo, So. Illinois (11th)
12. Duke Burk, So. N. Illinois (12th)
13. Nick Hayes, Sr. N’western (13th)
14. Phil Moricone, Jr. Edinboro (14th)
15. David Erwin, So. Penn State (16th)
16. Lloyd Rogers, So. UTC (17th)
17. Jay Borschel, Fr. Iowa (18th)
18. Josh Patterson, So. Binghampton (19th)
19. Alex Dolly, Sr. UNI (20th)
20. Eric Decker, So. VA Tech (NR)

184 pounds
1. Jake Varner, So. ISU (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Sr. Minn. (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, So. Ohio St. (4th)
4. Tyrel Todd, Jr. Mich. (3rd)
5. Louis Caputo, Jr. Harvard (5th)
6. Raymond Jordan, Jr. Missouri (6th)
7. Christian Sinnott, Sr. C. Mich. (8th)
8. Josh Arnone, So. Cornell (7th)
9. Josh Weitzel, Sr. Okla. (10th)
10. Rocco Caponi, Jr. Virginia (12th)
11. Josh Haines, Jr. Maryland (19th)
12. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (9th)
13. Trevor Brandvold, So. Wisc. (13th)
14. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (15th)
15. Ian Murphy, Sr. Cal State Ful. (16th)
16. Phillip Keddy, So. Iowa (17th)
17. Kurt Brenner, Jr. Virginia (NR)
18. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana (11th)
19. Brent Chriswell, Fr. ASU (18th)
20. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (20th)

197 pounds
1. Josh Glenn, Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Mike Tamillow, Sr. N’western (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak, Sr. C. Mich. (4th)
5. Max Askren, So. Missouri (5th)
6. Craig Brester, So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisc. (7th)
8. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Okla. (8th)
9. Hudson Taylor, So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Matt Koz, Sr. UTC (11th)
12. Patrick Bond, So. Illinois (12th)
13. Jason Trulson, Sr. ASU (13th)
14. T. J. Morrison, Sr. Rider (14th)
15. Brandon Halsey, Jr. Cal B’field (15th)
16. Jared Villers, Sr. WVU (16th)
17. Dave Bertollino, Sr. ISU (17th)
18. Joe Williams, Sr. Michigan St. (18th)
19. David Mendoza, Jr. Old Dominion (19th)
20. Andrew Anderson, Jr. UNI (20th)

Heavyweight
1. Dustin Fox, Sr. N’western (1st)
2. Bubba Gritter, Sr. C. Mich. (2nd)
3. Wade Sauer, Jr. Cal Fullerton (3rd)
4. J.D. Bergman, Sr. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Dave Zabriskie, So. ISU (5th)
6. Matt Fields, Sr. Iowa (6th)
7. Mike Spaid, Sr. B’burg (7th)
8. Ed Prendergast, Sr. Navy (8th)
9. Jared Rosholt, So. OSU (9th)
10. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (10th)
11. Mark Ellis, So. Missouri (11th)
12. Zach Hammond, Jr. Cornell (12th)
13. Reece Hopkin, Sr. N Colo. (13th)
14. Kyle Massey, Jr. Wisc. (14th)
15. Zach Shaeffer, Jr. Pittsburgh (15th)
16. Rashard Goff, Jr. Cleveland St. (16th)
17. Jon May, Sr. Nebraska (17th)
18. Jermail Porter, Jr. Kent St. (18th)
19. Pat Walker, So. Liberty (19th)
20. John Wise, Jr. Illinois (20th)