USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Division I Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 3/6/2007
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 26, 2007)


1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Iowa State (2nd)
3. Missouri (3rd)
4. Iowa (8th)
5. Northwestern (13th)
6. Hofstra (9th)
7. Oklahoma State (4th)
8. Cornell (12th)
9. Michigan (15th)
10. Wisconsin (10th)
11. Central Michigan (5th)
12. Oklahoma (7th)
13. Penn State (11th)
14. Edinboro (14th)
15. Ohio State (17th)
16. Indiana (18th)
17. Illinois (6th)
18. Nebraska (23rd)
19. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
20. Penn (21st)
21. Michigan State (19th)
22. Oregon State (20th)
23. Navy (22nd)
24. Lehigh (24th)
25. Columbia (25th)

125 Pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (1st)
2. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota (3rd)
3. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (2nd)
4. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (4th)
5. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa (6th)
6. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (7th)
7. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (8th)
8. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (10th)
9. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (12th)
10. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State (5th)
11. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (11th)
12. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (13th)
13. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (14th)
14. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State (15th)
15. Javier Maldonado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
16. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (17th)
17. Eric Hoffman, Jr. North Dakota State (NR)
18. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (NR)
19. Eric Stevenson, Sr. Oregon State (NR)
20. Chad Sportelli, Sr. Kent State (NR)

133 Pounds
1. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (1st)
2. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (2nd)
3. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (5th)
6. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (7th)
7. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri (6th)
8. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (10th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois (8th)
10. Andre Hernandez. So. Indiana (NR)
11. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (11th)
12. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (12th)
13. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (13th)
14. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (16th)
15. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (19th)
16. Nick Gallick, Fr. Iowa State (14th)
17. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra (20th)
18. Joe Baker, So. Navy (9th)
19. TJ Enright, Jr. Ohio State (17th)
20. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (18th)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (3rd)
3. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (4th)
4. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
5. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (8th)
6. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska (6th)
7. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (5th)
8. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (7th)
9. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (9th)
10. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin (15th)
11. Ken Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado (11th)
12. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (12th)
13. Mike Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (13th)
14. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (10th)
15. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (14th)
16. Matt Schumm, Sr. Cal St.-Bakersfield (17th)
17. Darrien Caldwell, Fr. NC State (NR)
18. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (18th)
19. Kyle Terry, Fr. Oklahoma (16th)
20. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (20th)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (2nd)
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (4th)
5. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (6th)
6. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (8th)
7. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (13th)
8. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (12th)
9. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (14th)
10. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal Fullerton (16th)
11. Dan Vallimont, Fr. Penn State (10th)
12. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (5th)
13. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri (11th)
14. Jake Patacsil, So. Purdue (7th)
15. John Cox, Sr. Navy (15th)
16. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia (17th)
17. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State (18th)
18. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (NR)
19. Joe Caramanica, So. NC State (NR)
20. Carter Downing, Sr. Wyoming (NR)

157 Pounds
1. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (2nd)
2. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (3rd)
3. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (6th)
4. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (4th)
5. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (5th)
6. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (1st)
7. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (8th)
9. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (12th)
10. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (10th)
11. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (13th)
12. Chris Oliver, Fr. Nebraska (14th)
13. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro (9th)
14. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (18th)
15. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (17th)
16. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (NR)
17. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (15th)
18. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
19. Newly McSpadden, So. Oklahoma State (20th)
20. Zac Fryling, Jr. West Virginia (NR)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (4th)
3. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (2nd)
4. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
5. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (5th)
6. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
8. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (13th)
9. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri (7th)
10. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Ilinois (10th)
11. Tyler Safratowich, So. Minnesota (9th)
12. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (14th)
13. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (12th)
14. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (11th)
15. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (15th)
16. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (17th)
17. Stephen Dwyer, Fr. Nebraska (NR)
18. Mike Miller, Fr. Central Michigan (NR)
19. Zack Shanaman, Jr. Penn (16th)
20. TJ Sayers, Sr. UTC (NR)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (2nd)
3. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (5th)
4. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (3rd)
5. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (4th)
6. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (13th)
8. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (8th)
9. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (10th)
10. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (14th)
11. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (7th)
12. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (15th)
13. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (11th)
14. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (16th)
15. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (12th)
16. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra (9th)
17. Kenny Robertson, Sr. Eastern Illinois (18th)
18. Joe Lowe, Sr. Greensboro (NR)
19. Joey Hooker, Sr. Cornell (19th)
20. Kurt Brenner, So. West Virginia (NR)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (4th)
4. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (3rd)
5. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (5th)
6. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (8th)
9. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
10. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (14th)
11. Rocco Coponi, So. Virginia (NR)
12. Trevor Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (13th)
13. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois (18th)
14. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (12th)
15. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (17th)
16. Antonio Miranda, Sr. Navy (NR)
17. Lior Zamir, Jr. Penn (15th)
18. Josh Arnone, Fr. Cornell (NR)
19. Josh Edmondson, Jr. UTC (NR)
20. Greg Gifford, So. Arizona State (20th)

197 Pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (2nd)
2. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (4th)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (8th)
5. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (1st)
6. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Craig Brester, Fr. Nebraska (10th)
8. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
9. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (9th)
10. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (7th)
11. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (12th)
12. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (15th)
13. Patrick Bond, Fr. Illinois (11th)
14. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (13th)
15. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (19th)
16. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (16th)
17. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (18th)
18. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (NR)
19. Sam Wendland, Sr. Wyoming (NR)
20. Brandon Halsey, So. Cal Bakersfield (NR)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (2nd)
3. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (3rd)
4. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (4th)
5. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy (6th)
7. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly (9th)
8. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (8th)
9. Dave Zabriskie, Fr. Iowa State (11th)
10. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (10th)
11. Jainor Palma, Sr. North Carolina State (16th)
12. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (7th)
13. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (12th)
14. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (13th)
15. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State (14th)
16. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (15th)
17. Matt Koz, Jr. UT Chattanooga (17th)
18. Mark Ellis, Fr. Missouri (18th)
19. Reece Hopkin, Jr. Northern Colorado (NR)
20. Zach Hammond, So. Cornell (NR)