USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine rankings for Nov. 22

Ranked On: 11/22/2006
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I TEAM RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Oct. 30, 2006)

1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Oklahoma State (2nd)
3. Missouri (5th)
4. Cornell (8th)
5. Iowa State (6th)
6. Oklahoma (3rd)
7. Michigan (7th)
8. Iowa (4th)
9. Penn State (9th)
10. Ohio State (10th)
11. Northwestern (11th)
12. Hofstra (12th)
13. Central Michigan (13th)
14. Nebraska (19th)
15. Edinboro (15th)
16. Michigan State (16th)
17. Illinois (20th)
18. Indiana (24th)
19. Cal Poly (17th)
20. Lehigh (18th)
21. Pennsylvania (14th)
22. Pittsburgh (21st)
23. West Virginia (22nd)
24. Harvard (23rd)
25. Arizona State (25th)

125 Pounds
1. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (1st)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Chad Mendez, Jr. Cal Poly (4th)
4. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (5th)
5. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (6th)
6. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (20th @ 133)
7. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (9th)
8. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (11th)
9. Jason Ness, Fr. Minnesota (NR)
10. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (8th)
11. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (10th)
12. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (13th)
13. Mark Moos, Sr. Michigan (7th)
14. Javier Maldanado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (16th)
15. Chad Sportelli, Sr. Kent State (14th)
16. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (20th)
17. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa (18th)
18. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (NR)
19. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (12th)
20. Eric Hoffman, So. North Dakota State (NR)

133 Pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (3rd @ 125)
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (1st)
3. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
5. Tyler McCormack, Jr. Missouri (4th)
6. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (5th)
7. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (6th)
8. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (7th)
9. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (8th)
10. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (9th)
11. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (10th)
12. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (11th)
13. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (12th)
14. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana (17th)
15. Joe Baker, So. Navy (14th)
16. Ricky Duebel, So. Edinboro (NR)
17. Omar Gaitan, Sr. UC Davis (NR)
18. Cameron Doggett, Fr. Purdue (NR)
19. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska (NR)
20. Terryl Williams, Sr. Appalachian State (NR)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (2nd)
3. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (3rd)
4. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (7th)
6. Jeff Jaggers, So. Ohio State (6th)
7. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (13th)
8. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (8th)
9. Dominic Moyer, Jr. Nebraska (NR)
10. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (5th)
11. Charlie Pinto, Jr. Maryland (NR)
12. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (9th)
13. CJ Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (12th)
14. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (14th)
15. Vincent Ramirez, So. North Carolina (16th)
16. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (15th)
17. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (17th)
18. Don Fisch, Jr. Rider (11th)
19. Michael Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
20. Brandon Carter, Jr. Central Michigan (20th)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (3rd)
4. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (5th)
5. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (15th)
6. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (4th)
7. John Cox, Sr. Navy (7th)
8. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (12th)
9. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia (9th)
10. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (11th)
11. Trevor Chinn, So. Lehigh (8th)
12. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (NR)
13. Joe Cornejo, Fr. Northern Illinios (NR)
14. Carter Downing, Jr. Wyoming (NR)
15. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (18th)
16. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (17th)
17. Ryan Hurley, Jr. Cleveland State (NR)
18. Andy Keller, Sr. Central Michigan (19th)
19. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri (20th)
20. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (NR)

157 Pounds
1. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (2nd)
2. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (1st)
3. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (3rd)
4. CP Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (6th)
5. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (5th)
6. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (7th)
7. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (8th)
8. Matt Hill, Jr. Edinboro (12th)
9. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (13th)
10. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (11th)
11. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (19th)
12. Chris Oliver, So. Nebraska (20th)
13. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (NR)
14. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (10th@149)
15. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (9th)
16. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (15th)
17. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (14th)
18. Eric Neil, Jr. Central Michigan (16th)
19. Travis Piccard, Sr. The Citadel (10th)
20. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (NR)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (2nd)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (4th)
5. Matt Pell, Sr. Misouri (5th)
6. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (6th)
7. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (4th@157)
8. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (7th)
9. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (8th)
10. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Illinois (11th)
11. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (NR)
12. Larry Hall, Jr. West Virginia (12th)
13. Marc Harwood, Sr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (14th)
15. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (20th)
16. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (10th)
17. Tyler Tisdell, So. George Mason (18th)
18. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (NR)
19. Jake Donar, Jr. Wisconsin (17th)
20. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (NR)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (4th)
4. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (3rd)
5. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (8th)
6. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (6th)
7. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (9th@165)
8. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (7th)
9. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska (19th)
10. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (10th)
11. Kurt Brenner, So. West Virginia (9th)
12. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (5th)
13. Blake Maurer, So. Ohio State (13th)
14. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (10th@165)
15. Donny Reynolds, Sr. Illinois (11th)
16. David Bertolino, Jr. Iowa State (16th)
17. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (20th)
18. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (NR)
19. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (14th)
20. Dave Helfrich, Sr. Lehigh (15th)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (1st)
3. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (3rd)
4. Steve Borja, Sr. Va. Tech (4th)
5. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (5th)
6. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (7th)
7. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
8. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (15th)
9. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (6th)
10. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (NR)
11. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (9th)
12. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (11th)
13. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (10th)
14. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (12th)
15. Josh Haines, So. Maryland (13th)
16. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (NR)
17. Tyler Bernacchi, So. UC Davis (16th)
18. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (14th)
19. Mike Heist, Sr. Pittsburgh (18th)
20. Tony Rolen, Sr. Oregon (20th)

197 Pounds
1. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (1st)
2. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
3. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (10th)
4. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (4th)
5. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (2nd)
6. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (5th)
7. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (6th)
8. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
9. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (8th)
10. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (16th)
11. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (9th)
12. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (11th)
13. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (12th)
14. David Dashiell, Sr. North Carolina (15th)
15. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (17th)
16. TJ Morrison, Jr. Rider (18th)
17. Sam Wendland, Sr. Wyoming (NR)
18. Casey White, So. Michigan (NR)
19. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (NR)
20. Andrew Anderson, Jr. Northern Iowa (NR)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (2nd)
3. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (4th)
4. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (5th)
5. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (6th)
6. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (8th)
7. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American (11th)
8. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (9th)
9. Jon May, Jr. Nebraka (15th)
10. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (7th)
11. Dave Herman, Jr. Indiana (12th)
12. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (NR)
13. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (10th)
14. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (14th)
15. Zach Hammond, So. Cornell (NR)
16. Zach Sheaffer, So. Pittsburgh (18th)
17. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State (13th)
18. Kyle Massey, So. Wisconsin (17th)
19. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (19th)
20. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (NR)