For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine (W.I.N.) Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 12/11/2006
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I TEAM RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Dec. 5, 2006)

1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Missouri (3rd)
3. Oklahoma State (2nd)
4. Iowa (4th)
5. Iowa State (5th)
6. Hofstra (7th)
7. Oklahoma (6th)
8. Cornell (8th)
9. Michigan (9th)
10. Central Michigan (13th)
11. Penn State (11th)
12. Northwestern (12th)
13. Ohio State (10th)
14. Indiana (16th)
15. Penn (14th)
16. Wisconsin (NR)
17. Illinois (17th)
18. Edinboro (19th)
19. Nebraska (15th)
20. Michigan State (18th)
21. Cal Poly (20th)
22. Lehigh (21st)
23. Pittsburgh (22nd)
24. West Virginia (23rd)
25. Harvard (25th)

125 Pounds
1. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (1st)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Chad Mendez, Jr. Cal Poly (3rd)
4. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (4th)
5. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (6th)
6. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (5th)
7. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (7th)
8. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (9th)
10. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (10th)
11. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (11th)
12. Jason Ness, Fr. Minnesota (12th)
13. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (13th)
14. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (14th)
15. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (15th)
16. Javier Maldanado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (16th)
17. Brandon Precin, Fr., Northwestern (NR)
18. Chad Sportelli, Sr. Kent State (19th)
19. Mark Moos, Sr. Michigan (18th)
20. Eric Hoffman, So. North Dakota State (20th)

133 Pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (1st)
2. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (2nd)
3. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (3rd)
4. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (5th)
6. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (6th)
7. Tyler McCormack, Jr. Missouri (7th)
8. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (8th)
9. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (10th)
10. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (9th)
11. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (11th)
12. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska (12th)
13. Joe Baker, So. Navy (13th)
14. Terryl Williams, Sr. Appalachian State (14th)
15. Ricky Duebel, So. Edinboro (15th)
16. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana (16th)
17. T.J. Enright, Jr. Ohio State (17th)
18. Cameron Doggett, Fr. Purdue (18th)
19. Seth Ciasulli, Fr. Lehigh (NR)
20. Omar Gaitan, Sr. UC Davis (19th)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (2nd)
3. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (4th)
5. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (5th)
6. Dominic Moyer, Jr. Nebraska (6th)
7. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (7th)
8. Charlie Pinto, Jr. Maryland (8th)
9. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (9th)
10. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (10th)
11. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (11th)
12. J Jaggers, So. Ohio State (12th)
13. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (13th)
14. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (14th)
15. Vincent Ramirez, So. North Carolina (15th)
16. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (16th)
17. Kyle Rushell, Fr. Wisconsin (17th)
18. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (18th)
19. Dave Roberts, Sr. Cal Poly (19th)
20. Kyle Larson, Jr. Oregon State (NR)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (3rd)
4. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (4th)
5. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (5th)
6. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (6th)
7. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (7th)
8. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (8th)
9. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia (9th)
10. Jermaine Thompson, Sr. Eastern Michigan (11th)
11. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (15th)
12. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (12th)
13. Trevor Chinn, So. Lehigh (10th)
14. John Cox, Sr. Navy (14th)
15. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (13th)
16. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (16th)
17. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
19. Andy Keller, Sr. Central Michigan (19th)
20. Dan Vallimont, Jr. Penn State (NR)

157 Pounds
1. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (1st)
2. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (2nd)
3. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (3rd)
4. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (4th)
5. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (5th)
6. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (6th)
7. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
8. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (7th)
9. Matt Hill, Jr. Edinboro (9th)
10. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (10th)
11. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (12th)
12. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (11th)
13. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (13th)
14. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (14th)
15. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (15th)
16. Chris Oliver, So. Nebraska (16th)
17. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (17th)
18. Josh Zupancic, Soph. Stanford (18th)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
20. Devin Messanko, Sr. Columbia (20th)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (2nd)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (4th)
5. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (5th)
6. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (6th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Misouri (7th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (9th)
10. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (10th)
11. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (11th)
12. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Illinois (12th)
13. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (13th)
14. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (14th)
15. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (17th)
16. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (16th)
17. Larry Hall, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
18. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn (19th)
19. Shane Siebert, Sr. Oklahoma (NR)
20. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (20th)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (3rd)
3. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (4th)
4. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (2nd)
5. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (5th)
6. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (7th)
7. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (9th)
8. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (10th)
9. Alton Lucas, Soph. Hofstra (NR)
10. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (6th)
11. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (11th)
12. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (12th)
13. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (13th)
14. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (14th)
15. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (15th)
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (16th)
17. Kurt Brenner, So. West Virginia (17th)
18. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (20th)
19. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern (NR)
20. Phil Maricone, So. Edinboro (NR)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (4th)
4. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (5th)
5. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (6th)
6. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
7. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (9th)
8. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (10th)
9. Marc Bennet, Jr. Indiana (11th)
10. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
11. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (12th)
12. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (13th)
13. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (17th)
14. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (20th)
15. Tyler Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (NR)
16. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (16th)
17. Phil Keddy, Fr. Iowa (19th)
18. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (15th)
19. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (18th)
20. Steve Borja, Sr. Virginia Tech (NR)

197 Pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (2nd)
2. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (1st)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (3rd @184)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (4th)
6. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (5th)
7. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (6th)
9. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (9th)
10. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (12th)
11. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (13th)
12. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (8th)
13. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (10th)
14. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (11th)
15. David Dashiell, Sr. North Carolina (14th)
16. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
17. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (16th)
18. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (18th)
19. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (17th)
20. Matt Cassidy, Sr. Lehigh (19th)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (2nd)
3. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (3rd)
4. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (4th)
5. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (5th)
6. Ed Pendergast, Jr. Navy (6th)
7. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (7th)
8. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American (8th)
9. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (9th)
10. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (10th)
11. Jon May, Jr. Nebraka (11th)
12. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (12th)
13. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (13th)
14. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (14th)
15. Dave Herman, Jr. Indiana (15th)
16. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (16th)
17. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (17th)
18. Zach Hammond, So. Cornell (18th)
19. Jermail Porter, So. Kent State (19th)
20. Kyle Massey, Soph. Wisconsin (NR)