For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Division I Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 12/5/2006
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I TEAM RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Nov. 27, 2006)
1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Oklahoma State (2nd)
3. Missouri (3rd)
4. Iowa (8th)
5. Iowa State (4th)
6. Oklahoma (5th)
7. Hofstra (7th)
8. Cornell (6th)
9. Michigan (9th)
10. Ohio State (10th)
11. Penn State (11th)
12. Northwestern (12th)
13. Central Michigan (13th)
14. Penn (21st)
15. Nebraska (14th)
16. Indiana (15th)
17. Illinois (17th)
18. Michigan State (16th)
19. Edinboro (18th)
20. Cal Poly (19th)
21. Lehigh (20th)
22. Pittsburgh (22nd)
23. West Virginia (23rd)
24. Northern Iowa (24th)
25. Harvard (25th)

125 Pounds
1. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (1st)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Chad Mendez, Jr. Cal Poly (3rd)
4. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (7th)
5. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (5th)
6. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (6th)
7. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (9th)
8. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (16th)
10. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (4th)
11. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (10th)
12. Jason Ness, Fr. Minnesota (12th)
13. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (11th)
14. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (NR)
15. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (13th)
16. Javier Maldanado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (14th)
17. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (19th)
18. Mark Moos, Sr. Michigan (NR)
19. Chad Sportelli, Sr. Kent State (15th)
20. Eric Hoffman, So. North Dakota State (18th)

133 Pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (1st)
2. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (6th)
3. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (2nd)
4. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
5. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (4th)
6. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (7th)
7. Tyler McCormack, Jr. Missouri (5th)
8. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (8th)
9. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (10th)
10. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (9th)
11. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (11th)
12. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska (14th)
13. Joe Baker, So. Navy (12th)
14. Terryl Williams, Sr. Appalachian State (13th)
15. Ricky Duebel, So. Edinboro (15th)
16. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana (16th)
17. T.J. Enright, Jr. Ohio State (17th)
18. Cameron Doggett, Fr. Purdue (18th)
19. Omar Gaitan, Sr. UC Davis (19th)
20. Matt DeLorenzo, Sr. Columbia (NR)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (3rd)
3. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (4th)
4. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (5th)
5. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (2nd)
6. Dominic Moyer, Jr. Nebraska (10th)
7. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (7th)
8. Charlie Pinto, Jr. Maryland (8th)
9. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (12th)
10. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (14th)
11. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (11th)
12. J Jaggers, So. Ohio State (6th)
13. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (9th)
14. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (13th)
15. Vincent Ramirez, So. North Carolina (15th)
16. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (16th)
17. Kyle Rushell, Fr. Wisconsin (NR)
18. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (17th)
19. Dave Roberts, Sr. Cal Poly (NR)
20. Michael Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (19th)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (3rd)
4. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (6th)
5. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (13th)
6. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (5th)
7. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (4th)
8. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (NR)
9. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia (9th)
10. Trevor Chinn, So. Lehigh (11th)
11. Jermaine Thompson, Sr. Eastern Michigan (NR)
12. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (12th)
13. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (10th)
14. John Cox, Sr. Navy (7th)
15. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (8th)
16. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (20th)
17. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (NR)
18. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (16th)
19. Andy Keller, Sr. Central Michigan (18th)
20. Alex Grunder, Sr. Iowa (NR)

157 Pounds
1. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (1st)
2. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (2nd)
3. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (3rd)
4. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (5th)
5. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
6. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (6th)
7. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (7th)
8. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (9th)
9. Matt Hill, Jr. Edinboro (8th)
10. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (10th)
11. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (11th)
12. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (12th)
13. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (13th)
14. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (19th)
15. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (16th)
16. Chris Oliver, So. Nebraska (14th)
17. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (17th)
18. Josh Zupancic, Soph. Stanford (NR)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (14th)
20. Devin Messanko, Sr. Columbia (NR)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (2nd)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (4th)
5. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (7th)
6. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (5th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Misouri (6th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (10th)
10. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (9th)
11. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (15th)
12. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Illinois (11th)
13. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (12th)
14. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (14th)
15. Larry Hall, Jr. West Virginia (13th)
16. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (19th)
17. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (NR)
18. Marc Harwood, Sr. Nebraska (16th)
19. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn (NR)
20. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (17th)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (3rd)
4. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (5th)
5. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (12th)
6. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (7th)
7. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (9th)
8. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (17th)
10. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (13th)
11. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (4th)
12. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (15th)
13. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (16th)
14. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (NR)
15. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (6th)
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (10th)
17. Kurt Brenner, So. West Virginia (11th)
18. David Bertolino, Jr. Iowa State (18th)
19. Dave Helfrich, Sr. Lehigh (20th)
20. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (19th)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (3rd)
4. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (10th)
5. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (8th)
6. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (4th)
7. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (6th)
9. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (9th)
10. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (14th)
11. Marc Bennet, Jr. Indiana (16th)
12. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (5th)
13. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (15th)
14. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (11th)
15. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (18th)
16. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (17th)
17. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (NR)
18. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (11th)
19. Phil Keddy, Fr. Iowa (20th)
20. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (NR)

197 Pounds
1. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
2. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (3rd)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (1st)
4. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (4th)
5. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (6th)
7. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
8. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (12th)
9. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (7th)
10. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (10th)
11. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (11th)
12. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (9th)
13. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (NR)
14. David Dashiell, Sr. North Carolina (14th)
15. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
16. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (16th)
17. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (13th)
18. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (18th)
19. Matt Cassidy, Sr. Lehigh (19th)
20. Harry Zander, Jr. George Mason (NR)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (2nd)
3. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (3rd)
4. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (4th)
5. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (6th)
6. Ed Pendergast, Jr. Navy (17th)
7. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (5th)
8. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American (7th)
9. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (9th)
10. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (11th)
11. Jon May, Jr. Nebraka (12th)
12. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (13th)
13. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (16th)
14. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (14th)
15. Dave Herman, Jr. Indiana (15th)
16. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (20th)
17. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (NR)
18. Zach Hammond, So. Cornell (10th)
19. Jermail Porter, So. Kent State (18th)
20. Zach Shaeffer, So. Pittsburgh (19th)