USA Wrestling

Amateur Wrestling News NCAA Div. I individual rankings

Ranked On: 1/29/2013
Ranked By: Amateur Wrestling News

Rank/Wrestler/Year/School/Record/Previous

125 pounds
1 Matt McDonough Sr. Iowa 13-0 1
2 Nico Megaludis So. Penn State 16-1 2
3 Alan Waters Jr. Missouri 18-0 3
4 Jesse Delgado So. Illinois 13-2 4
5 Nahshon Garrett Fr. Cornell 28-3 5
6 Nathan Kraisser Fr. North Carolina 26-4 7
7 Jarrod Garnett Sr. Virginia Tech 21-2 8
8 Matt Snyder Sr. Virginia 14-5 9
9 Josh Martinez Fr. Air Force 22-6 11
10 Trent Sprenkle Sr. North Dakota State 21-4 6
11 Christian Cullinan Sr. Central Michigan 17-5 10
12 Nikko Triggas Sr. Ohio State 16-6 12
13 David Thorn Jr. Minnesota 8-5 13
14 Sean Boyle Jr Michigan 17-6 14
15 Mark Rappo Sr. Penn 16-4 15
16 Steve Mitcheff Sr. Kent State 21-9 16
17 Jerome Robinson So. Old Dominion 17-4 17
18 Camden Eppert Jr. Purdue 18-7 18
19 Nick Soto So. Chattanooga 19-6 19
20 Steve Bonanno Sr. Hofstra 13-7 20

133 pounds
1 Tony Ramos Jr. Iowa 16-0 2
2 A.J. Schopp So. Edinboro 24-2 3
3 Jon Morrison Jr. Oklahoma State 16-3 4
4 Tyler Graff Jr. Wisconsin 20-3 5
5 Nathan McCormick Sr. Missouri 25-2 6
6 Chris Dardanes So. Minnesota 12-3 7
7 Scott Sentes Sr. Central Michigan 11-5 8
8 Cody Brewer Fr. Oklahoma 16-3 9
9 Levi Wolfensperger So. Northern Iowa 18-6 10
10 George DiCamillo Fr. Virginia 24-6 11
11 Daryl Thomas Sr. Illinois 19-3 12
12 Nick Wilcox Jr. Bloomsburg 18-5 14
13 Shelton Mack Jr. Pittsburgh 12-6 15
14 Geoff Alexander So. Maryland 16-6 16
15 Brian Owen Sr Boise State 9-4 17
16 Devon Lotito Fr. Cal Poly 19-5 18
17 Erik Spujt Jr. Virginia Tech 11-9 19
18 Joey Ward Fr. North Carolina 16-7 20
19 Vincent Dellafave Jr. Rutgers 19-6 NR
20 Randy Cruz Fr. Lehigh 23-10 NR

141 pounds
1 Kendric Maple Jr. Oklahoma 19-0 1
2 Hunter Stieber So. Ohio State 23-0 2
3 Michael Mangrum Sr Oregon State 28-4 3
4 Mitchell Port So Edinboro 24-3 4
5 Undrakhbayar Khishgnyam Fr. The Citadel 27-3 6
6 Evan Henderson So. North Carolina 27-6 7
7 Mark Ballweg Sr. Iowa 15-1 9
8 C.J. Cobb So. Penn 16-4 10
9 Mike Nevinger Jr. Cornell 26-8 5
10 Nick Dardanes So Minnesota 18-6 8
11 Zach Neibert Jr. Virginia Tech 14-6 11
12 Nathan Pennesi Jr. West Virginia 19-7 12
13 Joey Lazor Jr. Northern Iowa 24-7 13
14 Steven Keith Sr. Harvard 16-6 14
15 Chris Mecate Fr. Old Dominion 30-7 15
16 Luke Vaith Jr. Hofstra 16-10 17
17 Connor Hanafee Sr. Army 16-12 19
18 Richard Durso So. Franklin & Marshall 28-3 20
19 Dan Neff Fr. Lock Haven 21-7 NR
20 Joe Spisak So. Virginia 17-2 NR

149 pounds
1 Jordan Oliver Sr. Oklahoma State 21-0 1
2 Jason Chamberlain Sr. Boise State 19-1 2
3 Cole VonOhlen Sr. Air Force 21-2 4
4 Donnie Vinson Jr. Binghamton 20-1 5
5 Nick Brascetta So. Virginia Tech 24-2 6
6 Steve Santos Sr. Columbia 18-1 8
7 Ivan Lopouchanski Sr. Purdue 19-0 10
8 Jake Sueflohn So. Nebraska 15-3 13
9 Andrew Alton So. Penn State 18-1 3
10 Scott Sakaguchi Jr. Oregon State 18-4 7
11 Dylan Ness So Minnesota 6-2 11
12 Eric Grajales Jr. Michigan 13-4 12
13 Nick Lester Jr. Oklahoma 15-7 9
14 Derek Valenti Sr. Virginia 12-6 14
15 David Habat So. Edinboro 21-7 15
16 Daniel Young Sr. Army 13-8 16
17 Cam Tessari So. Ohio State 11-6 17
18 Drake Houdashelt So. Missouri 20-7 18
19 Shane Welsh Sr. Lehigh 12-5 NR
20 Caleb Ervin Fr. Illinois 18-5 20

157 pounds
1 Derek St. John Jr. Iowa 16-0 1
2 Jason Welch Sr. Northwestern 22-1 3
3 Joey Napoli Jr. Lehigh 13-2 4
4 James Fleming Sr. Clarion 21-2 5
5 Dylan Alton So. Penn State 16-2 6
6 James Green So. Nebraska 14-2 2
7 Jesse Dong Sr Virginia Tech 18-2 7
8 R.J. Pena Jr. Oregon State 25-3 8
9 Jedd Moore Sr. Virginia 18-4 9
10 Alex Dieringer Fr. Oklahoma State 19-2 10
11 Walter Peppelman Sr Harvard 9-1 11
12 Frank Hickman Sr. Bloomsburg 19-3 12
13 Andy McCulley So. Wyoming 23-6 13
14 Bobby Barnhisel Sr. Navy 24-5 14
15 Taylor Walsh So Indiana 25-6 15
16 Josh Kreimier Sr. Air Force 18-3 16
17 Matt Lester Jr Oklahoma 13-6 18
18 Georgi Ivanov Sr. Boise State 16-5 19
19 Josh Demas So. Ohio State 14-6 20
20 Kyle Bradley Jr. Missouri 19-6 NR

165 pounds
1 Kyle Dake Sr. Cornell 22-0 1
2 David Taylor Jr. Penn State 17-1 2
3 Tyler Caldwell Jr. Oklahoma State 19-3 3
4 Patrick Graham Sr. Oklahoma 17-3 4
5 Peter Yates Sr. Virginia Tech 24-1 5
6 Steven Monk Jr. North Dakota State 27-2 6
7 Nick Sulzer So. Virginia 20-6 7
8 Conrad Polz Sr. Illinois 16-3 8
9 Taylor Massa Fr. Michigan 18-5 9
10 Mark Lewandowski Sr. Buffalo 25-5 11
11 Josh Veltre Jr. Bloomsburg 24-5 12
12 Tyler Wilps So. Pittsburgh 15-5 13
13 Nick Moore So. Iowa 11-3 17
14 Cody Yohn Sr. Minnesota 16-7 10
15 Pierce Harger So. Northwestern 19-4 14
16 Ramon Santiago Jr. Rider 24-6 16
17 Corey Lear Sr Bucknell 17-4 15
18 Mike Moreno So. Iowa State 18-4 18
19 Zach Toal Jr Missouri 18-10 19
20 Nijel Jones Jr. N.C. State 22-8 20

174 pounds
1 Chris Perry Jr. Oklahoma State 21-0 1
2 Logan Storley So. Minnesota 17-1 2
3 Robert Kokesh So. Nebraska 25-1 3
4 Mike Evans So. Iowa 11-2 4
5 Jordan Blanton Sr. Illinois 14-3 5
6 Josh Asper Sr. Maryland 11-1 6
7 Matt Brown So. Penn State 17-2 7
8 Nick Heflin Jr. Ohio State 9-2 8
9 Lee Munster So. Northwestern 18-4 9
10 Dan Yates Jr. Michigan 15-4 10
11 Blake Stauffer Fr. Arizona State 20-2 11
12 Matt Miller Fr. Navy 18-5 14
13 Greg Zannetti Sr. Rutgers 17-5 12
14 Nathaniel Brown So Lehigh 12-5 13
15 Todd Porter Sr. Missouri 23-6 15
16 Jon Fausey Jr. Virginia 20-5 18
17 Cody Walters Fr. Ohio 25-2 19
18 John-Martin Cannon Sr. Buffalo 9-5 17
19 Cody Caldwell Fr Northern Iowa 23-6 NR
20 Jermaine John So. Hofstra 16-9 NR

184 pounds
1 Ed Ruth Jr. Penn State 20-0 1
2 Ben Bennett Sr. Central Michigan 22-0 2
3 Robert Hamlin Sr. Lehigh 15-2 3
4 Steve Bosak Sr. Cornell 10-2 4
5 Kevin Steinhaus Jr. Minnesota 18-1 5
6 Jimmy Sheptock Jr. Maryland 28-3 6
7 Josh Ihnen Sr. Nebraska 13-3 7
8 Ryan Loder Jr. Northern Iowa 23-3 9
9 Mike Larson Sr. Missouri 20-7 8
10 Jacob Swartz Jr. Boise State 23-3 10
11 Dan Rinaldi Sr. Rutgers 22-3 11
12 Chris Chionuma Sr. Oklahoma State 18-5 12
13 Max Thomusseit So. Pittsburgh 11-2 13
14 Casey Newburg Sr. Kent State 27-5 15
15 Tony Dallago Jr. Illinois 15-6 14
16 John Rizqallah So. Michigan State 21-6 16
17 Ethen Lofthouse Jr. Iowa 12-4 17
18 Boaz Beard Jr. Iowa State 7-4 18
19 Mason Bailey Sr. Navy 22-12 20
20 Kenny Courts Fr. Ohio State 17-7 NR

197 pounds
1 Dustin Kilgore Sr. Kent State 30-0 1
2 Matt Wilps Sr. Pittsburgh 15-1 2
3 Quentin Wright Sr. Penn State 18-0 3
4 Alfonso Hernandez Sr. Wyoming 26-1 4
5 Jake Meredith Sr. Arizona State 22-5 5
6 Nate Schiedel Sr. Binghamton 21-1 6
7 Taylor Meeks So. Oregon State 23-5 7
8 Kyven Gadson So. Iowa State 16-2 8
9 Micah Burak Sr Penn 7-2 9
10 Brent Haynes Sr. Missouri 24-4 10
11 Scott Schiller So. Minnesota 17-3 11
12 Mario Gonzalez Jr. Illinois 8-3 12
13 Andrew Campolattano So. Ohio State 15-7 13
14 Christian Boley Jr. Maryland 17-6 15
15 Blake Rosholt Jr. Oklahoma State 8-2 16
16 Richard Perry Jr. Bloomsburg 23-3 17
17 Jackson Hein Jr. Wisconsin 16-6 20
18 Braden Atwood So. Purdue 18-6 14
19 Niko Brown Sr. Chattanooga 18-3 18
20 Brandon Palik Jr. Drexel 15-2 19

285 pounds
1 Dom Bradley Sr. Missouri 26-0 1
2 Tony Nelson Jr. Minnesota 20-1 2
3 Alan Gelogaev Sr. Oklahoma State 14-2 3
4 Chad Hanke Sr. Oregon State 26-3 4
5 Jarod Trice Sr. Central Michigan 15-2 5
6 Mike McClure Jr Michigan State 23-2 6
7 Zac Thomusseit Sr. Pittsburgh 19-2 7
8 Connor Medbery Fr. Wisconsin 18-3 10
9 Peter Capone Jr. Ohio State 16-5 11
10 Bobby Telford So. Iowa 11-3 8
11 Adam Chalfant Jr. Indiana 18-6 12
12 Odie Delaney Sr. The Citadel 26-7 13
13 J.T. Felix Jr. Boise State 21-9 14
14 Jeremy Johnson Jr. Ohio 25-8 15
15 Justin Grant Jr. Bloomsburg 18-4 16
16 Jon Gingrich So. Penn State 14-5 17
17 Levi Cooper Sr. Arizona State 17-8 18
18 Ernest James Jr. Edinboro 19-8 19
19 Ben Apland Sr Michigan 13-5 20
20 Billy Smith Fr. Rutgers 24-5 NR

NOTE: Amateur Wrestling News removes wrestlers from the rankings after two weeks of scheduled inactivity. Wrestlers who are ineligible and not enrolled in school are also not listed. Also of note, losses to wrestlers who are not enrolled in school do not count as wins or losses on the official season record form. Wrestlers are also removed from a weight class if they have not yet wrestled at the weight. Wrestlers will be re-inserted into the rankings when they compete in attached competition or in dual meets.

Jan. 29 Notes

Unranked due to enrollment, eligibility or inactivity. (Does not include wrestlers unranked from the preseason due to declared redshirts, but does include previously ranked competitors who have not yet wrestled in attached competition).
133: Logan Stieber (Ohio State), Cashe Quiroga (Purdue), Ian Nickell (CSU Bakersfield) Levi Mele (Northwestern), Val Rauser (Utah Valley)
141: B.J. Futrell (Illinois), Josh Kindig (Oklahoma State), Tyler Small (Kent State)
149: Justin Accordino (Hofstra), Dylan Cottrell (Appalachian State)
165: Joe Booth (Drexel), Tristan Warner (Old Dominion), Eric Hess (Lehigh)
174: Bryce Hammond (CSU Bakersfield), Dom Kastl (Cal Poly), Lorenzo Thomas (Penn), Jake Waste (Buffalo), Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel)
197: Ty Vinson (Oregon State), Brent Chriswell (Boise State), Paul Rands (Navy)
285: Mike McMullan (Northwestern), Pat Walker (Illinois), Tanner Harms (Wyoming)