For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Amateur Wrestling News NCAA Div. I individual rankingks

Ranked On: 2/14/2013
Ranked By: AWN

Rank/Wrestler/Year/School/Record/Previous

125 pounds
1 Matt McDonough Sr. Iowa 15-1 1
2 Nico Megaludis So. Penn State 19-2 2
3 Jesse Delgado So. Illinois 16-3 4
4 Alan Waters Jr. Missouri 20-0 3
5 Nahshon Garrett Fr. Cornell 31-3 5
6 Nathan Kraisser Fr. North Carolina 27-4 6
7 Jarrod Garnett Sr. Virginia Tech 22-2 7
8 Josh Martinez Fr. Air Force 25-6 8
9 Trent Sprenkle Sr. North Dakota State 23-4 9
10 Matt Snyder Sr. Virginia 16-6 10
11 Christian Cullinan Sr. Central Michigan 18-5 11
12 Nikko Triggas Sr. Ohio State 17-8 12
13 David Thorn Jr. Minnesota 9-5 13
14 Sean Boyle Jr Michigan 20-7 14
15 Mark Rappo Sr. Penn 18-4 15
16 Steve Mitcheff Sr. Kent State 23-9 16
17 Jerome Robinson So. Old Dominion 17-5 17
18 Camden Eppert Jr. Purdue 20-8 18
19 Nick Soto So. Chattanooga 22-6 19
20 Steve Bonanno Sr. Hofstra 14-8 20

133 pounds
1 Logan Steiber So. Ohio State 18-0 1
2 Tony Ramos Jr. Iowa 19-0 2
3 A.J. Schopp So. Edinboro 25-2 3
4 Nathan McCormick Sr. Missouri 27-2 4
5 Jon Morrison Jr. Oklahoma State 17-4 5
6 Tyler Graff Jr. Wisconsin 21-3 6
7 Chris Dardanes So. Minnesota 12-3 7
8 Scott Sentes Sr. Central Michigan 13-5 8
9 Cody Brewer Fr. Oklahoma 16-4 9
10 Levi Wolfensperger So. Northern Iowa 21-6 10
11 Nick Wilcox Jr. Bloomsburg 21-6 11
12 George DiCamillo Fr. Virginia 26-7 15
13 Jordan Conaway Fr. Penn State 11-6 NR
14 Daryl Thomas Sr. Illinois 20-6 13
15 Geoff Alexander So. Maryland 19-6 14
16 Cashe Quiroga Jr. Purdue 7-1 18
17 Shelton Mack Jr. Pittsburgh 13-7 12
18 Brian Owen Sr Boise State 9-5 16
19 Devon Lotito Fr. Cal Poly 23-5 17
20 Vincent Dellafave Jr. Rutgers 20-6 NR

141 pounds
1 Kendric Maple Jr. Oklahoma 20-0 1
2 Hunter Stieber So. Ohio State 26-0 2
3 Michael Mangrum Sr Oregon State 31-4 3
4 Mitchell Port So Edinboro 25-3 4
5 Undrakhbayar Khishgnyam Fr. The Citadel 30-3 5
6 Evan Henderson So. North Carolina 28-6 6
7 Mark Ballweg Sr. Iowa 18-1 7
8 Nick Dardanes So Minnesota 20-6 9
9 C.J. Cobb So. Penn 17-5 8
10 Mike Nevinger Jr. Cornell 28-9 11
11 Steven Keith Sr. Harvard 19-6 14
12 Nathan Pennesi Jr. West Virginia 21-7 12
13 Joey Lazor Jr. Northern Iowa 27-7 13
14 Chris Mecate Fr. Old Dominion 32-7 15
15 Luke Vaith Jr. Hofstra 18-10 16
16 Richard Durso So. Franklin & Marshall 31-3 17
17 Dan Neff Fr. Lock Haven 23-7 18
18 Joe Spisak So. Virginia 19-3 19
19 Connor Hanafee Sr. Army 18-12 NR
20 Frank Cimato Sr. Drexel 27-7 20

149 pounds
1 Jordan Oliver Sr. Oklahoma State 23-0 1
2 Jason Chamberlain Sr. Boise State 23-1 2
3 Cole VonOhlen Sr. Air Force 22-2 3
4 Donnie Vinson Jr. Binghamton 22-1 4
5 Nick Brascetta So. Virginia Tech 25-2 5
6 Steve Santos Sr. Columbia 18-1 6
7 Eric Grajales Jr. Michigan 17-4 8
8 Ivan Lopouchanski Sr. Purdue 21-1 9
9 Jake Sueflohn So. Nebraska 16-4 10
10 Scott Sakaguchi Jr. Oregon State 21-4 11
11 Dylan Ness So Minnesota 8-2 12
12 Cam Tessari So. Ohio State 13-6 17
13 Andrew Alton So. Penn State 21-2 7
14 Drake Houdashelt So. Missouri 21-8 13
15 Nick Lester Jr. Oklahoma 15-8 14
16 Derek Valenti Sr. Virginia 15-6 15
17 David Habat So. Edinboro 22-7 16
18 Shane Welsh Sr. Lehigh 14-5 18
19 Caleb Ervin Fr. Illinois 20-7 19
20 Dan Osterman Sr. Michigan State 17-9 20

157 pounds
1 Derek St. John Jr. Iowa 19-0 1
2 Jason Welch Sr. Northwestern 25-1 2
3 James Fleming Sr. Clarion 25-2 4
4 Dylan Alton So. Penn State 20-3 5
5 James Green So. Nebraska 15-3 6
6 Jesse Dong Sr Virginia Tech 19-2 7
7 R.J. Pena Jr. Oregon State 28-3 8
8 Jedd Moore Sr. Virginia 21-4 9
9 Alex Dieringer Fr. Oklahoma State 21-2 10
10 Walter Peppelman Sr Harvard 12-1 11
11 Frank Hickman Sr. Bloomsburg 22-4 12
12 Andy McCulley So. Wyoming 24-6 13
13 Bobby Barnhisel Sr. Navy 27-5 14
14 Taylor Walsh So Indiana 27-6 15
15 Josh Kreimier Sr. Air Force 20-4 16
16 Georgi Ivanov Sr. Boise State 20-5 17
17 Josh Demas So. Ohio State 16-7 18
18 Kyle Bradley Jr. Missouri 20-7 19
19 David Bonin Sr. Northern Iowa 21-6 20
20 Matt Lester Jr Oklahoma 13-7 NR

165 pounds
1 Kyle Dake Sr. Cornell 25-0 1
2 David Taylor Jr. Penn State 21-1 2
3 Tyler Caldwell Jr. Oklahoma State 21-3 3
4 Patrick Graham Sr. Oklahoma 18-3 4
5 Peter Yates Sr. Virginia Tech 25-1 5
6 Steven Monk Jr. North Dakota State 29-2 6
7 Nick Sulzer So. Virginia 22-6 7
8 Conrad Polz Sr. Illinois 19-4 8
9 Taylor Massa Fr. Michigan 22-5 9
10 Mark Lewandowski Sr. Buffalo 26-5 10
11 Josh Veltre Jr. Bloomsburg 28-5 11
12 Tyler Wilps So. Pittsburgh 16-6 12
13 Nick Moore So. Iowa 12-5 13
14 Cody Yohn Sr. Minnesota 18-7 14
15 Pierce Harger So. Northwestern 21-5 15
16 Ramon Santiago Jr. Rider 25-6 16
17 Corey Lear Sr Bucknell 19-5 17
18 Mike Moreno So. Iowa State 20-6 18
19 Mike Ottinger So. Central Michigan 16-13 19
20 Zach Toal Jr Missouri 18-12 20

174 pounds
1 Logan Storley So. Minnesota 19-1 1
2 Chris Perry Jr. Oklahoma State 22-1 3
3 Mike Evans So. Iowa 14-2 4
4 Robert Kokesh So. Nebraska 26-2 2
5 Josh Asper Sr. Maryland 14-1 5
6 Nick Heflin Jr. Ohio State 12-2 7
7 Matt Brown So. Penn State 19-4 6
8 Jordan Blanton Sr. Illinois 15-6 8
9 Lee Munster So. Northwestern 20-5 9
10 Dan Yates Jr. Michigan 18-5 10
11 Matt Miller Fr. Navy 21-5 11
12 Todd Porter Sr. Missouri 25-6 12
13 Greg Zannetti Sr. Rutgers 18-5 13
14 Nathaniel Brown So Lehigh 13-5 14
15 Jon Fausey Jr. Virginia 22-6 15
16 Cody Walters Fr. Ohio 27-2 16
17 John-Martin Cannon Sr. Buffalo 9-6 17
18 Bryce Hammond Fr. CSU-Bakersfield 29-8 18
19 Tanner Weatherman Fr. Iowa State 13-5 19
20 Bubba Scheffel Fr. West Virginia 8-5 20

184 pounds
1 Ed Ruth Jr. Penn State 24-0 1
2 Ben Bennett Sr. Central Michigan 24-0 2
3 Robert Hamlin Sr. Lehigh 17-2 3
4 Steve Bosak Sr. Cornell 14-2 4
5 Kevin Steinhaus Jr. Minnesota 20-1 5
6 Jimmy Sheptock Jr. Maryland 32-3 6
7 Josh Ihnen Sr. Nebraska 20-3 7
8 Ryan Loder Jr. Northern Iowa 26-3 8
9 Jacob Swartz Jr. Boise State 27-3 9
10 Dan Rinaldi Sr. Rutgers 23-3 10
11 Boaz Beard Jr. Iowa State 8-5 11
12 Chris Chionuma Sr. Oklahoma State 19-6 12
13 Mike Larson Sr. Missouri 21-8 13
14 Max Thomusseit So. Pittsburgh 12-3 14
15 Casey Newburg Sr. Kent State 31-5 15
16 John Rizqallah So. Michigan State 22-8 17
17 Ethen Lofthouse Jr. Iowa 13-4 18
18 Tony Dallago Jr. Illinois 17-9 16
19 Mason Bailey Sr. Navy 25-12 19
20 Cody Magrum Sr. Ohio State 13-4 NR

197 pounds
1 Dustin Kilgore Sr. Kent State 34-0 1
2 Quentin Wright Sr. Penn State 22-0 3
3 Matt Wilps Sr. Pittsburgh 16-2 2
4 Alfonso Hernandez Sr. Wyoming 27-1 4
5 Nate Schiedel Sr. Binghamton 24-1 5
6 Taylor Meeks So. Oregon State 27-5 6
7 Kyven Gadson So. Iowa State 18-2 7
8 Micah Burak Sr Penn 9-2 8
9 Jake Meredith Sr. Arizona State 22-6 9
10 Scott Schiller So. Minnesota 19-3 10
11 Blake Rosholt Jr. Oklahoma State 9-3 11
12 Brent Haynes Sr. Missouri 25-5 12
13 Christian Boley Jr. Maryland 19-6 14
14 Richard Perry Jr. Bloomsburg 25-3 15
15 Mario Gonzalez Jr. Illinois 10-5 16
16 Jackson Hein Jr. Wisconsin 16-7 17
17 Braden Atwood So. Purdue 21-6 18
18 Niko Brown Sr. Chattanooga 22-3 19
19 Brandon Palik Jr. Drexel 22-3 20
20 Kenny Courts Fr. Ohio State 22-8 NR

285 pounds
1 Dom Bradley Sr. Missouri 27-0 1
2 Tony Nelson Jr. Minnesota 22-1 2
3 Alan Gelogaev Sr. Oklahoma State 16-2 3
4 Chad Hanke Sr. Oregon State 29-3 4
5 Jarod Trice Sr. Central Michigan 17-2 5
6 Mike McClure Jr Michigan State 26-3 6
7 Zac Thomusseit Sr. Pittsburgh 21-2 7
8 Mike McMullan So. Northwestern 14-2 8
9 Connor Medbery Fr. Wisconsin 18-4 9
10 Peter Capone Jr. Ohio State 17-6 10
11 Bobby Telford So. Iowa 15-3 11
12 Adam Chalfant Jr. Indiana 20-6 12
13 Odie Delaney Sr. The Citadel 31-7 13
14 J.T. Felix Jr. Boise State 25-9 14
15 Jeremy Johnson Jr. Ohio 26-8 15
16 Billy Smith Fr. Rutgers 25-5 NR
17 Justin Grant Jr. Bloomsburg 21-4 16
18 Jon Gingrich So. Penn State 14-6 17
19 Levi Cooper Sr. Arizona State 19-9 18
20 Ernest James Jr. Edinboro 20-8 19

NOTE:
Amateur Wrestling News removes wrestlers from the rankings after two weeks of scheduled inactivity. Wrestlers who are ineligible and not enrolled in school are also not listed. Also of note, losses to wrestlers who are not enrolled in school do not count as wins or losses on the official season record form. Wrestlers are also removed from a weight class if they have not yet wrestled at the weight. Wrestlers will be re-inserted into the rankings when they compete in attached competition or in dual meets.
February 12 Notes
Unranked due to enrollment, eligibility or inactivity. (Does not include wrestlers unranked from the preseason due to declared redshirts, but does include previously ranked competitors who have not yet wrestled in attached competition).
133: Ian Nickell (CSU Bakersfield) Levi Mele (Northwestern), Val Rauser (Utah Valley)
141: B.J. Futrell (Illinois), Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech), Josh Kindig (Oklahoma State), Tyler Small (Kent State)
149: Justin Accordino (Hofstra), Dylan Cottrell (Appalachian State), Daniel Young (Army)
157: Joey Napoli (Lehigh)
165: Joe Booth (Drexel), Tristan Warner (Old Dominion), Eric Hess (Lehigh)
174: Blake Stauffer (Arizona State), Dom Kastl (Cal Poly), Lorenzo Thomas (Penn), Jake Waste (Buffalo)
197: Andrew Campolattano (Ohio State), Brent Chriswell (Boise State), Paul Rands (Navy)
285: Pat Walker (Illinois), Tanner Harms (Wyoming)