For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Amateur Wrestling News NCAA Div. I individual rankings

Ranked On: 2/5/2013
Ranked By: Amateur Wrestling News

Rank/Wrestler/Year/School/Record/Previous

125 pounds
1 Matt McDonough Sr. Iowa 14-0 1
2 Nico Megaludis So. Penn State 17-2 2
3 Alan Waters Jr. Missouri 20-0 3
4 Jesse Delgado So. Illinois 14-3 4
5 Nahshon Garrett Fr. Cornell 30-3 5
6 Nathan Kraisser Fr. North Carolina 27-4 6
7 Jarrod Garnett Sr. Virginia Tech 21-2 7
8 Josh Martinez Fr. Air Force 25-6 9
9 Trent Sprenkle Sr. North Dakota State 22-4 10
10 Matt Snyder Sr. Virginia 14-6 8
11 Christian Cullinan Sr. Central Michigan 17-5 11
12 Nikko Triggas Sr. Ohio State 17-6 12
13 David Thorn Jr. Minnesota 8-5 13
14 Sean Boyle Jr Michigan 19-6 14
15 Mark Rappo Sr. Penn 16-4 15
16 Steve Mitcheff Sr. Kent State 21-9 16
17 Jerome Robinson So. Old Dominion 17-5 17
18 Camden Eppert Jr. Purdue 19-8 18
19 Nick Soto So. Chattanooga 21-6 19
20 Steve Bonanno Sr. Hofstra 13-8 20

133 pounds
1 Logan Steiber So. Ohio State 16-0 INJ
2 Tony Ramos Jr. Iowa 17-0 1
3 A.J. Schopp So. Edinboro 24-2 2
4 Nathan McCormick Sr. Missouri 27-2 5
5 Jon Morrison Jr. Oklahoma State 17-4 3
6 Tyler Graff Jr. Wisconsin 20-3 4
7 Chris Dardanes So. Minnesota 12-3 6
8 Scott Sentes Sr. Central Michigan 12-5 7
9 Cody Brewer Fr. Oklahoma 16-4 8
10 Levi Wolfensperger So. Northern Iowa 20-6 9
11 Nick Wilcox Jr. Bloomsburg 20-5 12
12 Shelton Mack Jr. Pittsburgh 13-6 13
13 Daryl Thomas Sr. Illinois 19-5 11
14 Geoff Alexander So. Maryland 17-6 14
15 George DiCamillo Fr. Virginia 24-7 10
16 Brian Owen Sr Boise State 9-5 15
17 Devon Lotito Fr. Cal Poly 23-5 16
18 Cashe Quiroga Jr. Purdue 6-1 INJ
19 Erik Spujt Jr. Virginia Tech 11-9 17
20 Joey Ward Fr. North Carolina 17-7 18

141 pounds
1 Kendric Maple Jr. Oklahoma 20-0 1
2 Hunter Stieber So. Ohio State 24-0 2
3 Michael Mangrum Sr Oregon State 29-4 3
4 Mitchell Port So Edinboro 24-3 4
5 Undrakhbayar Khishgnyam Fr. The Citadel 29-3 5
6 Evan Henderson So. North Carolina 28-6 6
7 Mark Ballweg Sr. Iowa 16-1 7
8 C.J. Cobb So. Penn 16-4 8
9 Nick Dardanes So Minnesota 19-6 10
10 Zach Neibert Jr. Virginia Tech 14-6 11
11 Mike Nevinger Jr. Cornell 27-9 9
12 Nathan Pennesi Jr. West Virginia 20-7 12
13 Joey Lazor Jr. Northern Iowa 26-7 13
14 Steven Keith Sr. Harvard 16-6 14
15 Chris Mecate Fr. Old Dominion 31-7 15
16 Luke Vaith Jr. Hofstra 17-10 16
17 Richard Durso So. Franklin & Marshall 30-3 18
18 Dan Neff Fr. Lock Haven 22-7 19
19 Joe Spisak So. Virginia 18-2 20
20 Frank Cimato Sr. Drexel 26-6 NR

149 pounds
1 Jordan Oliver Sr. Oklahoma State 23-0 1
2 Jason Chamberlain Sr. Boise State 21-1 2
3 Cole VonOhlen Sr. Air Force 22-2 3
4 Donnie Vinson Jr. Binghamton 21-1 4
5 Nick Brascetta So. Virginia Tech 24-2 5
6 Steve Santos Sr. Columbia 18-1 6
7 Andrew Alton So. Penn State 20-1 9
8 Eric Grajales Jr. Michigan 15-4 12
9 Ivan Lopouchanski Sr. Purdue 20-1 7
10 Jake Sueflohn So. Nebraska 15-4 8
11 Scott Sakaguchi Jr. Oregon State 19-4 10
12 Dylan Ness So Minnesota 7-2 11
13 Drake Houdashelt So. Missouri 21-8 18
14 Nick Lester Jr. Oklahoma 15-8 13
15 Derek Valenti Sr. Virginia 13-6 14
16 David Habat So. Edinboro 21-7 15
17 Cam Tessari So. Ohio State 12-6 17
18 Shane Welsh Sr. Lehigh 12-5 19
19 Caleb Ervin Fr. Illinois 18-7 20
20 Dan Osterman Sr. Michigan State 17-8 NR

157 pounds
1 Derek St. John Jr. Iowa 17-0 1
2 Jason Welch Sr. Northwestern 23-1 2
3 Joey Napoli Jr. Lehigh 13-2 3
4 James Fleming Sr. Clarion 23-2 4
5 Dylan Alton So. Penn State 18-3 5
6 James Green So. Nebraska 15-2 6
7 Jesse Dong Sr Virginia Tech 18-2 7
8 R.J. Pena Jr. Oregon State 26-3 8
9 Jedd Moore Sr. Virginia 19-4 9
10 Alex Dieringer Fr. Oklahoma State 21-2 10
11 Walter Peppelman Sr Harvard 9-1 11
12 Frank Hickman Sr. Bloomsburg 20-4 12
13 Andy McCulley So. Wyoming 24-6 13
14 Bobby Barnhisel Sr. Navy 27-5 14
15 Taylor Walsh So Indiana 26-6 15
16 Josh Kreimier Sr. Air Force 20-4 16
17 Georgi Ivanov Sr. Boise State 18-5 18
18 Josh Demas So. Ohio State 15-6 19
19 Kyle Bradley Jr. Missouri 20-7 20
20 David Bonin Sr. Northern Iowa 20-6 NR

165 pounds
1 Kyle Dake Sr. Cornell 24-0 1
2 David Taylor Jr. Penn State 19-1 2
3 Tyler Caldwell Jr. Oklahoma State 21-3 3
4 Patrick Graham Sr. Oklahoma 18-3 4
5 Peter Yates Sr. Virginia Tech 24-1 5
6 Steven Monk Jr. North Dakota State 28-2 6
7 Nick Sulzer So. Virginia 21-6 7
8 Conrad Polz Sr. Illinois 17-4 8
9 Taylor Massa Fr. Michigan 20-5 9
10 Mark Lewandowski Sr. Buffalo 26-5 10
11 Josh Veltre Jr. Bloomsburg 27-5 11
12 Tyler Wilps So. Pittsburgh 16-5 12
13 Nick Moore So. Iowa 11-4 13
14 Cody Yohn Sr. Minnesota 17-7 14
15 Pierce Harger So. Northwestern 20-4 15
16 Ramon Santiago Jr. Rider 24-6 16
17 Corey Lear Sr Bucknell 18-4 17
18 Mike Moreno So. Iowa State 19-6 18
19 Mike Ottinger So. Central Michigan 15-13 NR
20 Zach Toal Jr Missouri 18-12 20

174 pounds
1 Logan Storley So. Minnesota 18-1 2
2 Robert Kokesh So. Nebraska 26-1 3
3 Chris Perry Jr. Oklahoma State 22-1 1
4 Mike Evans So. Iowa 12-2 4
5 Josh Asper Sr. Maryland 12-1 6
6 Matt Brown So. Penn State 18-3 7
7 Nick Heflin Jr. Ohio State 10-2 8
8 Jordan Blanton Sr. Illinois 14-5 5
9 Lee Munster So. Northwestern 19-4 9
10 Dan Yates Jr. Michigan 17-4 10
11 Matt Miller Fr. Navy 21-5 12
12 Todd Porter Sr. Missouri 25-6 15
13 Greg Zannetti Sr. Rutgers 17-5 13
14 Nathaniel Brown So Lehigh 12-5 14
15 Jon Fausey Jr. Virginia 20-6 16
16 Cody Walters Fr. Ohio 25-2 17
17 John-Martin Cannon Sr. Buffalo 9-6 18
18 Bryce Hammond Fr. CSU Bakersfield 28-8 NR
19 Tanner Weatherman Fr. Iowa State 12-5 NR
20 Bubba Scheffel Fr. West Virginia 8-4 NR

184 pounds
1 Ed Ruth Jr. Penn State 22-0 1
2 Ben Bennett Sr. Central Michigan 23-0 2
3 Robert Hamlin Sr. Lehigh 15-2 3
4 Steve Bosak Sr. Cornell 12-2 4
5 Kevin Steinhaus Jr. Minnesota 19-1 5
6 Jimmy Sheptock Jr. Maryland 29-3 6
7 Josh Ihnen Sr. Nebraska 14-3 7
8 Ryan Loder Jr. Northern Iowa 25-3 8
9 Jacob Swartz Jr. Boise State 25-3 10
10 Dan Rinaldi Sr. Rutgers 22-3 11
11 Boaz Beard Jr. Iowa State 8-4 18
12 Chris Chionuma Sr. Oklahoma State 19-6 12
13 Mike Larson Sr. Missouri 21-8 9
14 Max Thomusseit So. Pittsburgh 12-2 13
15 Casey Newburg Sr. Kent State 29-5 14
16 Tony Dallago Jr. Illinois 16-7 15
17 John Rizqallah So. Michigan State 21-8 16
18 Ethen Lofthouse Jr. Iowa 12-3 17
19 Mason Bailey Sr. Navy 25-12 19
20 Kenny Courts Fr. Ohio State 18-7 20

197 pounds
1 Dustin Kilgore Sr. Kent State 32-0 1
2 Matt Wilps Sr. Pittsburgh 16-1 2
3 Quentin Wright Sr. Penn State 20-0 3
4 Alfonso Hernandez Sr. Wyoming 27-1 4
5 Nate Schiedel Sr. Binghamton 22-1 6
6 Taylor Meeks So. Oregon State 24-5 7
7 Kyven Gadson So. Iowa State 18-2 8
8 Micah Burak Sr Penn 7-2 9
9 Jake Meredith Sr. Arizona State 22-6 5
10 Scott Schiller So. Minnesota 18-3 11
11 Blake Rosholt Jr. Oklahoma State 9-3 15
12 Brent Haynes Sr. Missouri 25-5 10
13 Andrew Campolattano So. Ohio State 15-7 13
14 Christian Boley Jr. Maryland 18-6 14
15 Richard Perry Jr. Bloomsburg 24-3 15
16 Mario Gonzalez Jr. Illinois 8-5 12
17 Jackson Hein Jr. Wisconsin 16-6 17
18 Braden Atwood So. Purdue 20-6 18
19 Niko Brown Sr. Chattanooga 20-3 19
20 Brandon Palik Jr. Drexel 16-2 20

285 pounds
1 Dom Bradley Sr. Missouri 27-0 1
2 Tony Nelson Jr. Minnesota 21-1 2
3 Alan Gelogaev Sr. Oklahoma State 16-2 3
4 Chad Hanke Sr. Oregon State 27-3 4
5 Jarod Trice Sr. Central Michigan 16-2 5
6 Mike McClure Jr Michigan State 24-3 6
7 Zac Thomusseit Sr. Pittsburgh 20-2 7
8 Mike McMullan So. Northwestern 12-2 INJ
9 Connor Medbery Fr. Wisconsin 18-3 8
10 Peter Capone Jr. Ohio State 17-5 9
11 Bobby Telford So. Iowa 12-3 10
12 Adam Chalfant Jr. Indiana 19-6 11
13 Odie Delaney Sr. The Citadel 27-7 12
14 J.T. Felix Jr. Boise State 23-9 13
15 Jeremy Johnson Jr. Ohio 25-8 14
16 Justin Grant Jr. Bloomsburg 20-4 15
17 Jon Gingrich So. Penn State 14-6 16
18 Levi Cooper Sr. Arizona State 18-8 17
19 Ernest James Jr. Edinboro 19-8 18
20 Ben Apland Sr Michigan 14-6 19

NOTE: Amateur Wrestling News removes wrestlers from the rankings after two weeks of scheduled inactivity. Wrestlers who are ineligible and not enrolled in school are also not listed. Also of note, losses to wrestlers who are not enrolled in school do not count as wins or losses on the official season record form. Wrestlers are also removed from a weight class if they have not yet wrestled at the weight. Wrestlers will be re-inserted into the rankings when they compete in attached competition or in dual meets.

February 5 Notes
Unranked due to enrollment, eligibility or inactivity. (Does not include wrestlers unranked from the preseason due to declared redshirts, but does include previously ranked competitors who have not yet wrestled in attached competition).
133: Ian Nickell (CSU Bakersfield) Levi Mele (Northwestern), Val Rauser (Utah Valley)
141: B.J. Futrell (Illinois), Josh Kindig (Oklahoma State), Tyler Small (Kent State), Connor Hanafee (Army)
149: Justin Accordino (Hofstra), Dylan Cottrell (Appalachian State), Daniel Young (Army)
165: Joe Booth (Drexel), Tristan Warner (Old Dominion), Eric Hess (Lehigh)
174: Blake Stauffer (Arizona State), Dom Kastl (Cal Poly), Lorenzo Thomas (Penn), Jake Waste (Buffalo)
197: Brent Chriswell (Boise State), Paul Rands (Navy)
285: Pat Walker (Illinois), Tanner Harms (Wyoming)