For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

W.I.N. preseason individual rankings

Ranked On: 10/24/2002
Ranked By: W.I.N. magazine

125 Pounds
1. Luke Eustice - Iowa, Jr. (2nd)
2. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, So. (3rd)
3. Ben Vom Baur - Boise State, Sr. (4th)
4. Jason Powell - Nebraska, Jr. (5th)
5. Skyler Holman - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
6. Travis Lee - Cornell, So. (7th)
7. Chris Rodrigues - North Carolina, So. (8th)
8. A.J. Grant - Michigan, Sr. (NQ)
9. Tom Noto - Hofstra, Sr. (NQ)
10. Bo Maynes - Oklahoma, Sr.
11. Twan Pham - Illinois, Sr. (NQ)
12. Mario Stuart - Lehigh, Jr. (NQ)
13. Mason Lenhard - Penn, Jr. (NQ)
14. Nick Simmons - Michigan State, Fr.
15. Heath McKim - Air Force, Jr. (NQ)
16. George Cintron - NC State, Sr. (NQ)
17. Tony Black - Wisconsin, Sr.
18. Mark Bader - Missouri, Sr.
19. Jared Opfer - Kent State, So. (NQ)
20. Nathan Peterson - Stanford, Jr. (NQ)

133 Pounds
1. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, Jr. (1st)
2. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Sr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (4th)
5. Cliff Moore - Iowa, So. (6th)
6. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, So. (7th)
7. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Sr. (8th)
8. Phil Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (NQ)
9. Urijah Faber - Cal-Davis, Sr. (NQ)
10. Jordan Webster - Central Michigan, Sr. (NQ)
11. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (NQ)
12. Marat Tomaev - Penn State, Sr. (NQ)
13. Ryan L’Armoreaux - Michigan State, Sr.
14. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Sr. (NQ)
15. Travis Drake - Appalachian State, Sr. (NQ)
16. David Hoffman - Virginia Tech, So. (NQ)
17. Jesse Brock - Boise State, Jr. (NQ)
18. Justin Spates - Missouri, So.
19. Mark Manchio - Northern Iowa, So. (NQ)
20. Mark Jayne - Illinois, So.

141 Pounds
1. Nate Parker - Oklahoma, Sr. (5th)
2. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, Jr. (8th)
3. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, Jr. (NQ)
4. Shane Cunanan - West Virginia, Sr. (NQ)
5. Phillip Simpson - Army, So. (NQ)
6. J.P. Reese - Missouri, Sr. (NQ)
7. Donnie DeFillipis - George Mason, Sr.
8. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Sr. (NQ)
9. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, Jr. (NQ)
10. Jeff Ratliff - Ohio State, Jr. (NQ @ 133)
11. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Sr. (NQ)
12. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr. (NQ)
13. John Giacche - Northwestern, Sr. (NQ)
14. Casey Horn - Oregon State, Sr.
15. Clark Forward - Michigan, Jr.
16. Zach Esposito - Oklahoma State, Fr.
17. Jason Mester - Central Michigan, Jr. (NQ)
18. Ralph Lopez - Fresno State, Sr. (NQ)
19. Brad Metzler - Stanford, So. (NQ)
20. Dana Holland - Arizona State, Sr.

149 Pounds
1. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Sr. (1st @ 141)
3. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, Jr. (3rd)
4. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Sr.
5. Jake Percival - Ohio, So. (4th)
6. Mike Kulzcycki - Michigan, Sr. (NQ)
7. Jerrod Sanders - Oklahoma State, Sr. (NQ)
8. Collin Robertson - Boise State, Sr. (NQ)
9. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Sr. (NQ)
10. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, Jr.
11. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (NQ)
12. Ryan Berger - Illinois, Sr. (NQ)
13. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, Jr. (NQ)
14. Justin Giovinco - Pittsburgh, Sr. (NQ)
15. Nate Wachter - Penn State, Sr. (NQ)
16. Josh Daugherty - Ohio State, Sr.
17. Travis Schufelt - Nebraska, So. (NQ)
18. Jon Masa - Hofstra, So. (NQ @ 141)
19. Jason Mercado - Brown, Sr. (NQ)
20. Matt Gentry - Stanford, So. (NQ)

157 Pounds
1. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Sr. (4th)
3. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (5th)
4. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, So. (6th)
5. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Sr. (7th)
6. Matt Anderson - Iowa, Sr. (NQ)
7. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Sr. (NQ @ 149)
8. Rocky Smart - Arizona State, Sr. (NQ)
9. Adam Britt - VMI, Sr. (NQ)
10. Derek Jenkins - Rider, Sr. (NQ)
11. Max Odom - Harvard, Jr.
12. George Carter - Bloomsburg, Sr.
13. Dave Bolyard - Central Michigan, So. (NQ)
14. Zach Doll - Pittsburgh, Jr. (NQ)
15. Mike Tolar - Kent State, Jr. (NQ)
16. Alex Tirapelle - Illinois, Fr.
17. Kenny Burleson - Misouri, Sr.
18. Derek Zink - Lehigh, Fr.
19. Mark Worthy - Oklahoma, Jr.
20. Gabe Webster - Cornell, Sr. (NQ)

165 Pounds
1. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Sr. (2nd)
2. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma State, Jr. (3rd)
3. Jacob Volkmann - Minnesota, Jr.
4. Mark Fee - Appalachian State, Sr. (5th)
5. Chris Vecchio - Penn State, Sr. (8th)
6. Tom McMath - West Virginia, Sr. (NQ)
7. John Clark - Ohio State, Jr. (NQ)
8. Tyrone Woodly - Missouri, So.
9. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Sr.
10. Matt King - Edinboro, Jr. (NQ)
11. Nick Passolano - Iowa State, So. (NQ @ 174)
12. Nick Nemeth - Kent State, Sr. (NQ)
13. Nick Frost - Arizona State, So. (NQ)
14. Oscar Santiago - Purdue, Sr. (NQ)
15. Dustin Kawa - NC State, Jr. (NQ @ 174)
16. Troy Letters - Lehigh, Fr.
17. Luke Larwin - Oregon, So.
18. Wes Roberts - Oklahoma, So.
19. Hunter Guenot - Bloomsburg, Sr.
20. Seth Cameron - James Madison, Sr. (NQ)

174 Pounds
1. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (1st)
2. Greg Parker - Princeton, Sr. (2nd)
3. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, Jr. (NQ)
4. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Sr. (6th @ 165)
5. Travis Pascoe - Nebaska, So. (NQ @ 184)
6. Chris Pendleton - Oklahoma State, So.
7. Ryan Lange - Purdue, Jr. (NQ)
8. Matt Erwin - VMI, Sr. (NQ)
9. Eric Hauan - Northern Iowa, So. (NQ)
10. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Sr. (NQ)
11. Blake Kaplan - Ohio State, Sr. (NQ @ 184)
12. Curtis Owen - Arizona State, Sr.
13. Rashad Evans - Michigan State, Sr. (NQ)
14. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So. (NQ)
15. Brady Reinke - Wisconsin, So. (NQ)
16. Shane Webster - Oregon, So. (NQ)
17. Luke Moore - Ohio, Sr. (NQ)
18. Bill Lowney - Northern Illinois, Sr. (NQ)
19. Brad Dillon - Lehich, Jr.
20. Ken Cook - Iowa State, Fr.

184 Pounds
1. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Sr. (2nd)
2. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Sr. (3rd)
3. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, Jr. (5th)
4. Clint Wattenberg - Cornell, Sr. (6th)
5. Jason Potter - Illinois, Jr. (NQ)
6. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Sr. (NQ)
7. Mark Becks - Penn State, Sr. (NQ)
8. Ralph DeNisco - Wisconsin, Jr. (NQ)
9. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Sr. (NQ)
10. Justin Johnson - Bloomsburg, So. (NQ)
11. John Wechter - Michigan State, Sr. (NQ)
12. Jake Stork - Maryland, Sr. (NQ)
13. Rowdy Lundegreen - Oklahoma, Sr. (NQ)
14. Jake Rosholt - Oklahoma State, Fr.
15. Eddie Gifford - Fresno State, Sr. (NQ)
16. Dante Stone - Missouri, Sr.
17. Austin Palmer - Iowa State, Sr.
18. Ryan Wilman - West Virginia , So.
19. Tony D’Amico - Boise State, Jr. (NQ)
20. Jordan Holm - Northern Iowa, Jr.

197 Pounds
1. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, Jr. (2nd)
2. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, So. (5th)
3. Scott Barker - Missouri, Jr. (6th)
4. Muhammad Lawal - Oklahoma State, Sr.
5. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Sr. (7th)
6. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Sr.
7. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Sr. (NQ)
8. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (NQ)
9. Brent Miller - West Virginia, So. (NQ)
10. Chris Skretkowicz - Hofstra, So. (NQ)
11. Sean Stender - Northern Iowa, So.
12. David Schenk - Cal Poly, Sr. (NQ)
13. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr.
14. Anthony Reynolds - Sacred Heart, Sr. (NQ)
15. Tom Grossman - Oklahoma, Sr. (NQ)
16. Pat Degain - Indiana, So. (NQ)
17. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Sr.
18. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr. (NQ)
19. Jacob Liniger - Minnesota, Sr.
20. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, Sr. (NQ)

Heavyweight
1. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, Jr. (1st)
2. Steve Mocco - Iowa, So. (2nd)
3. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, Jr. (5th)
4. Leonce Crump - Oklahoma, Jr. (NQ)
5. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Sr. (6th)
6. Kevin Hoy - Air Force, Sr. (8th)
7. Kellan Fluckiger - Arizona State, Jr. (NQ)
8. John Testa - Clarion, Sr. (NQ)
9. Steve Kovatch - Navy, Sr.
10. Eric Webb - Oregon, Sr. (NQ)
11. Boe Rushton - Boise State, Sr. (NQ)
12. Matt Feast - Penn, So. (NQ)
13. Andy Bowlby - Oregon State, Sr.
14. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr.
15. Pat Cummins - Penn State, Jr. (NQ)
16. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, Jr.
17. Brad Steele - Wyoming, Sr.
18. Mike Carroll - Drexel, Sr. (NQ)
19. Justin Staebler - Wisconsin, Sr.
20. Josh Etu - Virginia, Sr.