For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Amateur Wrestling News NCAA Div. I individuals

Ranked On: 2/26/2002
Ranked By: Amateur Wrestling News

125 pounds
1. Stephen Abas-Sr, Fresno St; 2. Leroy Vega-Sr, Minnesota; 3. Ben Vombaur-Jr, Boise St; 4. Chris
Fleeger-Fr, Purdue; 5. Skyler Holman-Jr, Oklahoma St; 6. Matt Ridings-Sr, Oklahoma; 7. A.J. Grant-Jr,
Michigan; 8. Twan Pham-Sr, Illinois; 9. Luke Eustice-Soph, Iowa; 10. Jason Powell-Soph, Nebraska; 11. ShaunWilliams-Sr, Oregon; 12. Mason Lenhard-Soph, Pennsylvania;13. Chris Williams-Sr, Michigan St; 14. Greg Schaeffer-Jr, Indiana; 15. Ty Malia-Soph, Iowa St; 16. Mike Simpson-Fr, Arizona St; 17. Travis Lee-Fr, Cornell; 18. Tony Black-Jr, Wisconsin; 19. Mario Stuart-Soph, Lehigh; 20. Tom Noto-Jr, Hofstra.

133 pounds
1. Ryan Lewis-Jr, Minnesota; 2. Johnny Thompson-Soph, Oklahoma St; 3. David Douglas-Sr, Arizona St; 4. Witt Durden-Jr, Oklahoma; 5. Foley Dowd-Soph, Michigan; 6. Kevin Black-Jr, Wisconsin; 7. Cliff Moore-Soph, Iowa; 8. Rad Martinez-Jr, Clarion; 9. Ryan L’Amoreaux-Jr, Michigan St; 10. Zach Roberson-Soph, Iowa St; 11. Jeff Ratliff-Soph, Ohio St; 12. Phil Mansueto-Jr, Cleveland St; 13. Jordan Webster-Jr, Central Michigan; 14. Chad Hay-Sr, Illinois; 15. Brandon Lauer-Fr, West Virginia; 16. Cory Ace-Jr, Edinboro; 17. Travis Drake-Jr, Appalachian St; 18. Derrick Hayes-Sr, Fresno St; 19. Marat Tomaev-Soph, Penn St; 20. Shawn Amistade-Sr, Pittsburgh.

141 pounds
1. Mark Conley-Sr, Navy; 2. Eric Larkin-Jr, Arizona St; 3. Sean Gray-Sr, Virginia Tech; 4. Cedric Haymon-Sr, Cal Poly; 5. Dylan Long-Soph, Northern Iowa; 6. Aaron Holker-Jr, Iowa St; 7. Chad Erikson-Sr, Minnesota; 8. Robert Sessley-Sr, Ohio St; 9. Shane Cunanan-Jr, West Virginia; 10. Mike Maney-Soph, Lock Haven; 11. Scott Moore-Soph, Penn St; 12. Coyte Cooper-Soph, Indiana; 13. Nate Parker-Jr, Oklahoma; 14. Philip Simpson-Fr, Army; 15. Blaise Mucci-Sr, Pittsburgh; 16. Chad Caros-Sr, Edinboro; 17. Grant Hoerr-Jr, Wisconsin; 18. Darnell Ruffin-Sr, Eastern Michigan; 19. Nick Boucher-Sr. Cleveland St; 20. Casey Horn-Jr, Oregon St.

149 pounds
1. Mike Zadick-Sr, Iowa; 2. Jamarr Billman-Sr, Lock Haven; 3. Jared Lawrence-Jr, Minnesota; 4. Mike
Kulczycki-Jr, Michigan; 5. Jared Frayer-Sr, Oklahoma; 6. Billy Maldonado-Sr, Iowa St; 7. Jesse Jantzen-Soph, Harvard; 8. Jake Percival-Fr, Ohio; 9. Keaton Anderson-Jr, Ohio St; 10. Jerrod Sanders-Jr, Oklahoma St; 11. Joe Henson-Sr, Pennsylvania; 12. Jeremy Spates-Soph, Missouri; 13. Karl Nadolsky-Sr, Michigan St; 14. Scott Frohardt-Sr, Air Force; 15. Jason DeBruin-Sr, Hofstra; 16. Ryan Berger-Jr, Illinois; 17. Mike Pirozzola-Fr, Lehigh; 18. Marc Hoffer-Sr, American; 19. Billy Smith-Soph, West Virginia; 20. Collin Robertson-Jr, Boise St.

157 pounds
1. Bryan Snyder-Sr, Nebraska; 2. Yoshi Nakamura-Sr, Pennsylvania; 3. Luke Becker-Jr, Minnesota; 4. Shane Roller-Jr, Oklahoma St; 5. Ryan Bertin-Fr, Michigan; 6. Scott Owen-Sr, Northern Illinois; 7. Nate Carr-Sr, West Virginia; 8. Matt Anderson-Jr, Iowa; 9. Gray Maynard-Jr, Michigan St; 10. Josh Janson-Sr, Ohio St; 11. Rocky Smart-Jr, Arizona St; 12. Doug Cieleski-Sr, Oklahoma; 13. Griff Powell-Sr, Illinois; 14. Derek Jenkins-Jr, Rider; 15. Levi Prevost-Soph, Wyoming; 16. Mike Tolar-Soph, Kent St; 17. Adam Britt-Jr, VMI; 18. Matt Veach-Soph, Iowa St; 19. David Bolyard-Fr, Central Michigan; 20. Kenny Burleson-Jr, Missouri

165 pounds
1. Joe Heskett-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Tyrone Lewis-Soph, Oklahoma St; 3. Matt Lackey-Jr, Illinois; 4. Tom McMath-Soph, West Virginia; 5. Chris Vitale-Sr, Lehigh; 6. Eugene Harris-Sr, Oregon; 7. Josh Henson-Sr, Pennsylvania; 8. John Clark-Soph, Ohio St; 9. Robbie Waller-Jr, Oklahoma; 10. Chris Vecchio-Jr, Penn St; 11. Charles Martelli-Sr, Michigan; 12. Matt King-Soph, Edinboro; 13. Nick Nemeth-Jr, Kent St; 14. Carl Fronhofer-Jr, Pittsburgh; 15. Burt Pierson-Sr, Cal-Davis; 16. Tyrone Woodley-Fr, Missouri; 17. Anton Hall-Jr, Michigan St; 18. Nate Baker-Fr, Minnesota; 19. Scott Roth-Soph, Cornell; 20. Pat O’Donnell-Jr, Harvard.

174 pounds
1. Otto Olson-Sr, Michigan; 2. Josh Koscheck-Sr, Edinboro; 3. Greg Jones-Fr, West Virginia; 4. Greg Parker-Jr, Princeton; 5. Jeff Rusak-Sr, Old Dominion; 6. Rick Springman-Sr, Pennsylvania; 7. Tyler Nixt-Soph, Iowa; 8. Jacob Volkmann-Soph, Minnesota; 9. Ryan Lange-Soph, Purdue; 10. Rashad Evans-Sr, Michigan St; 11. John Kopnisky-Sr, Missouri; 12. Nathan Coy-Sr, Oregon St; 13. Steve Strange-Sr, Cal Poly; 14. Jim Stanec-Sr, Cornell; 15. Tony Denke-Sr, Nebraska; 16. Ty Wilcox-Sr, Oklahoma St; 17. Gerald Harris-Jr, Cleveland St; 18. Michael Barger-Sr, Oklahoma; 19. Terry Parham-Sr, Air Force; 20. Eric Hauan-Fr, Northern Iowa.

184 pounds
1. Andy Hrovat-Sr, Michigan; 2. Victor Sveda-Sr, Indiana; 3. Scott Justus-Jr, Virginia Tech; 4. Damion
Hahn-Soph, Minnesota; 5. Jessman Smith-Jr, Iowa; 6. Rob Rohn-Sr, Lehigh; 7. Josh Lembrecht-Jr, Oklahoma; 8. Clint Wattenberg-Jr, Cornell; 9. Ben Heizer-Soph, Northern Illinois; 10. Travis Pascoe-Fr, Nebraska; 11. Jason Potter-Jr, Illinois; 12. Kyle Hansen-Sr, Northern Iowa; 13. Ralph Denisco-Soph, Wisconsin; 14. Pat Popolizio-Sr, Oklahoma St; 15. Isaac Weber-Sr, Oregon St; 16. Anton Talamantes-Jr, Ohio St; 17. Josh Millard-Sr. Lock Haven; 18. Tom Tanis-Sr, Rutgers; 19. Ryan Wilman-Fr, West Virginia; 20. Jeremy Wilson-Sr, Portland St.

197 pounds
1. Cael Sanderson-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Jon Trenge-Soph, Lehigh; 3. Nick Preston-Sr, Ohio St; 4. Owen Elzen-Sr, Minnesota; 5. Kyle Smith-Jr, Michigan; 6. Chris Skretkowicz-Fr, Hofstra; 7. Erik Gladish-Sr, Arizona St; 8. Justin Ruiz-Fr, Nebraska; 9. David Shunamon-Jr, Edinboro; 10. Jason Payne-Jr, Northern Iowa; 11. Scott Barker-Soph, Missouri; 12. Tom Grossman-Jr, Oklahoma; 13. Willie Gruenwald-Soph, Oklahoma St; 14. Anthony Reynolds-Jr, Sacred Heart; 15. Eric Mausser-Jr, Clarion; 16. Matt Greenberg-Jr, Cornell; 17. John Wechter-Sr, Michigan St; 18. Jon Bush-Jr, Purdue; 19. Avery Zerkle-Sr, Lock Haven; 20. David Sandberg-Sr, Pittsburgh.

Hwt
1. Steve Mocco-Fr, Iowa; 2. Tommy Rowlands-Soph, Ohio St; 3. Leonce Crump-Soph, Oklahoma; 4. Garrett Lowney-Soph, Minnesota; 5. John Lockhart-Sr, Illinois; 6. Jake Vercelli-Sr, Purdue; 7. Jason Cooley-Sr, Oregon St; 8. Kevin Hoy-Jr, Air Force; 9. Kellan Fluckiger-Jr, Arizona St; 10. James Huml-Sr, Oklahoma St; 11. Matt Knauer-Sr, Iowa St; 12. Paul Hynek-Jr, Northern Iowa; 13. Matt Brink-Sr, Michigan; 14. Bronson Lingamfelter-Sr, Brown; 14. Matt Feast-Fr, Pennsylvania; 16. Dawid Rechul-Sr, Harvard; 17. Eric Webb-Jr, Oregon; 18. John Testa-Jr, Clarion; 19. Ryan Kehler-Sr, West Virginia; 20. Steve Kovach-Jr, Navy.