FARGO rosters: MT, OK, WY released

By USA Wrestling | July 13, 2017, 10:39 a.m. (ET)
Montana Phillips of Oklahoma after winning the Cadet Freestyle national title at heavyweight last summer. Phillips returns to Fargo this year. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com

Over the next few days, TheMat.com will be releasing the tentative delegation rosters for the state association teams which will competing at the U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 15-22.

These rosters will include athletes who are competing in all six national tournaments, broken down by weight class and style.

We will also note the returning All-Americans on each team, as well as any wrestlers who are in the final FloWrestling High School Rankings for boys.

As we receive, edit and review the state rosters, we will post them in the coming days. Today, we include wrestlers from Montana, Oklahoma and Wyoming, which will each have some very strong contenders in Fargo. Oklahoma boasts 12 returning Fargo All-Americans and five entries who are ranked in the new FloRankings.

The U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D. will be broadcast live on Flowrestling.

MONTANA

Junior Freestyle
126 – Caleb Birdwell, Trae Vasquez
132 – Carter Carroll, Jackson Currier, Riley Gurr, Martin Wilkie
138 – Parker Filius, Matthew Reyling
145 – Colton Hillyard, Jack Murphy
152 – Payton Hume, Keegan Hulhill
160 – Jordan Komac
170 – Colby Martin
182 – Tucker Nadeau, Bryar Newbary, Emil Hayden Schrull
285 – Jeff Queer

Junior Greco-Roman
126 – Trae Vasquez
132 – Jackson Currier, Riley Gurr, Martin Wilkie
138 – Matthew Reyling
145 – Colton Hillyard, Jack Murphy
152 – Payton Hume, Keegan Mulhill
170 – Colby Martin
182 – Tucker Nadeau, Emil Hayden Schrill
285- Jeff Queer

Cadet Freestyle
106 – Cooper Birdwell, Tanner Cook, Isaac Romero
113 – Sterling Quinn
120 – Leif Schroeder
126 – Blake Jolma, Justin Kovalicky, John Mears
132 – Chance Mclane
138 – Connor Harris, Hunter Meinzen, Gabriel Riley
145 – Michael Weber
152 – Coy Cohenour, Jace Rhodes, Dougie Swanson
170 – Kobe Moreno
182 – Shane Gibson, Kameron Moreno

Cadet Greco-Roman
106 – Tanner Cook, Isaac Romero
113 – Sterling Quinn
120 – Leif Schroeder
126 – Blake Jolma, Justin Kovalicky, John Mears
132 – Chance Mclane
138 – Connor Harris, Hunter Meinzen, Gabriel Riley
145 – Michael Weber
152 – Coy Cohenour, Dougie Swanson
170 – Kobe Moreno
182 – Shane Gibson, Kameron Moreno

Junior Women
106 – Tilynne Vasquez
112 – Morgan Ayers
112 – Glory Konecny
180 – Persephone Sandoval

Cadet Women
106 – Tilynne Vasquez
112 – Morgan Ayers
180 – Persephone Sandoval

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Tilynne Vasquez (W), Leif Schroeder (GR), Jeff Queer (GR)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Parker Filius (FS)
New FloRankings: Michael Weber (No. 14 at 152)

OKLAHOMA

Junior Freestyle
100 – Cruz Aguilar, Parker Avendano, Jackson Cockrell
106 – Studd Morris
113 – Alex Fields, Zane Plunkett, Garrett Steidley, Riley Weir
120 – Rhett Golowenski, Val Park
126 – Vincent Eremita, Joe Lupton, Michael Ritchey, Verdell Schoats, Jet Taylor
132 – Dylan Schickram, Billy Simpson, Stephen Wright
138 – Kaden Gfeller, Nate Keim, Jacob Swenson
145 – Brik Filippo, Tyler Garcia, Kyle Jones, Rodrick Mosley, Carson West
152 – Jon Mcgowan, Tracy Reeder, Ryan Swanson
160 – Kaden Bowers, Jaryn Curry, Austin Loza
170 – Christian Bahl, Hunter Jump, Carson Savage, Grayson White
182 – Drake Barbee, Dakota Carnes, Jayl’on Chiles, Shane Flandermeyer, Aidan Hicks, Alexander Kauffman, Easton Rendleman
195 – Sam Hensley, Bear Hughes
220 – Mason Lancaster, Mateo Pena
285 – Gunner Cash, Montana Phillips

Junior Greco Roman
100 – Cruz Aguilar, Parker Avendano, Jackson Cockrell
106 – Studd Morris
113 – Zane Plunkett
126 – Colton Carr, Vincent Eremita, Joe Lupton, Verdell Schoats, Jet Taylor
132 – Dylan Schickram, Stephen Wright
145 – Brik Filippo, Tyler Garcia, Kyle Jones
152 – Jon Mcgowan, Ryan Swanson
160 – Kaden Bowers Jaryn Curry, Austin Loza
170 – Christian Bahl, Shane Flandermeyer, Hunter Jump, Carson Savage
182 – Drake Barbee, Dakota Carnes, Jayl’on Chiles, Aidan Hicks
195 – Bear Hughes
220 – Mason Lancaster, Mateo Pena
285 – Gunner Cash, Montana Phillips

Cadet Freestyle
88 – Luke Ahrberg, Connor McBride
94 – Jason Gilbert, Cooper Mahaffey, Carter Young
100 – Dayton Cary, Eli Griffin
106 – Jacob Adams, Braeden Williams
113 – Alexander Prince, Jaxon Randall, Corwin Strachan
120 – Cameron Picklo, Ryder Ramsey, Caleb Tanner
126 – Blake Gonzalez, Laif Jones, Brayden Strachan, Reece Witcraft
132 – Blake Ramos, Blake Salt, Spencer Schickram, Timothy Trigg
138 – Dillon Berry, Kobu Gomez
145 – Wyatt Berry, Cole Thomas
152 – Kyle Knowles, Jacob Law, Micah Lugafet
160 – Charles Floyd, Gage Hockett, Colby Simpson
170 – Talon Borror, Cade Cook
182 – Grant Baber, Matthew Santos
195 – Konner Doucet, Taylor Fleming, Garrick Johnson, John Wiese
220 – Cabe Dickerson, Joshua Heindselman, Micah Walker
285 – Ashton Aldridge, Trenton Keith, Carson Wiley

Cadet Greco-Roman
94 – Jason Gilbert, Cooper Mahaffey, Carter Young
100 – Dayton Cary
106 – Braeden Williams
113 – Jacob Adams, Alexander Prince, Jaxon Randall, Corwin Strachan
120 – Cameron Picklo, Ryder Ramsey
126 – Laif Jones, Brayden Strachan, Reece Witcraft
132 – Christopher Dugger, Blake Ramos, Blake Salt, Spencer Schickram, Timothy Trigg
138 – Dillon Berry
145 – Wyatt Berry, Cole Thomas
152 – Kyle Knowles, Jacob Law
160 – Charles Floyd
170 – Talon Borror
182 – Matthew Santos
195 – Taylor Fleming, Garrick Johnson, John Wiese
220 – Cabe Dickerson, Joshua Heindselman, Micah Walker
285 – Trenton Keith, Carson Wiley

Junior Women
117 – Ainslie Lane
132 – Ashley Allen

Cadet Women
132 – Ashley Allen

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster – Rodrick Mosley (FS), Hunter Jump (FS), Cabe Dickerson (FS), Montana Phillips (FS/GR), Jackson Cockrell (GR), Cameron Picklo (GR), Reece Witcraft (GR), Shane Flandermeyer (GR), Drake Barbee (GR), Mason Lancaster (GR)
2016 Cadet National champions on roster – Montana Phillips (FS)
2016 Freestyle All-Americans on roster – Riley Weir (FS), Jet Taylor (FS/GR),
New FloRankings: Riley Weir (No. 18 at 113), Joshua Heindselman (No. 15 at 220), Mason Lancaster (No. 18 at
220), Cabe Dickerson (No. 20 at 220), Montana Phillips (No. 12 at HWT)

WYOMING

Junior Freestyle
120 – Ashton DuPape
132 – Shawn Smith
138 – Bryton Winchell
152 – Thomas Ingraham, Javen Palmer, Wyatt Yenney
160 – Dino Baldes, Tommy Neal, Alex Schlattmann
170 – Hayden Hastings, Thomas Schlater
182 – Tucker Allison

Junior Greco-Roman
120 – Ashton DuPape
132 – Shawn Smith
138 – Bryton Winchell
152 – Thomas Ingraham, Javen Palmer, Wyatt Yenney
160 – Dino Baldes, Alex Schlattmann
170 – Tommy Neal, Thomas Schlater
182 – Tucker Allison

Cadet Freestyle
100 – Zackerie Vasquez
106 – Kade Knezovich
113 – Quinton Hecker, Grayson Hicks, Braran Lechner, Reese Osbourne, Jace Palmer
126 – Grayson Hicks, Trezdon Martinez
132 – Analu Benabise, Warren Carr, Cameron Mecalf
145 – Seth Dewitt
182 – Desmon Martinez, Terren Swartz

Cadet Greco Roman
100 – Zackerie Vasquez
106 – Kade Knezovich
113 – Quinton Hecker, Tristan Hicks, Baran Lechner, Reese Osborne, Jace Palmer
126 – Grayson Hicks, Trezdon Martinez
132 – Analu Benabise, Cameron Metcalf
145 – Seth Dewitt
182 – Desmon Martinez
195 – Terren Swartz

Women
132 – Charmayne Delong