FARGO rosters: FL, GA, IA, MO, TN, released

By USA Wrestling | July 12, 2017, 11:57 a.m. (ET)
Cullen Schriever of Iowa, a 2016 Cadet National freestyle champion, returns to Fargo this summer seeking another title. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com

Over the next few days, TheMat.com will be releasing the tentative delegation rosters for the state association teams which will competing at the U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 15-22.

These rosters will include athletes who are competing in all six national tournaments, broken down by weight class and style.

We will also note the returning All-Americans on each team, as well as any wrestlers who are in the final FloWrestling High School Rankings for boys.

As we receive, edit and review the state rosters, we will post them in the coming days. Today, we include five more teams, including traditional Midwest powers Iowa and Missouri, plus three teams from the South, Florida, Georgia and Tennessee. Each of these teams have some top contenders for

The U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D. will be broadcast live on Flowrestling.

FLORIDA

Junior Freestyle
106 – Jacob Cochran
113 – Ryan Rowland
126 – Raiden Johnson
132 – Shannon Hanna, Troy Nation
138 – Marcus Abreu, Devin Kohn
145 – Ethan Woods
152 – Anthony Artalona, Ashton Habeil
160 – Brandon Alemany, Daishaun Felton, Max Wohlabaugh
170 – Mikaell Fundora, Raul Gierbolini
195 – Adrian Perez

Junior Greco-Roman
106 – Jacob Cochran
113 – Ryan Rowland
120 – Daishaun Felton
126 – Raiden Johnson
132 – Shannon Hanna, Troy Nation
138 – Marcus Abreu
145 – Anthony Artalona, Devin Kohn, Ethan Woods
152 – Ashton Habeil
160 – Brandon Alemany, Max Wohlabaugh
170 – Mikaell Fundora, Raul Gierbolini
182 – Adrian Perez

Junior Women
100 – Katalina Bartelt
106 – Samantha Smith
112 – Jessica Corredor
122 – Karoline Ortiz
132 – Hosanna Kropp
144 – Angela Lorusso, Anna Luciano
152 – Trinity Rios
180 – Shania Gowan

Cadet Freestyle
94 – Dylan Davis
120 – Caleb Lemmons, Marcus Patrick
132 – Shannon Hanna, Matthew Phillips
138 – Ethan Basile, Frankie Tal-Shahar, Steven Villalobos
145 – Cyan Cody, Logan Perkins
170 – Austin Parker
182 – Jackson Wenberg

Cadet Greco-Roman
120 – Caleb Lemmons
126 – Tarrell Wallace
132 – Shannon Hanna, Matthew Phillips, Frankie Tal-Shahar, Jackson Wenberg
145 – Ryan Cody, Logan Perkins
170 – Austin Parker

Cadet Women
100 – Jessica Corredor, Angela Lorusso
122 – Karoline Ortiz

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Katalina Bartelt (W), Shania Gowan (W)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Anthony Artalona (FS/GR), Max Wohlabaugh (FS/GR)
2016 Junior Nationals champion: Anthony Artalona (FS)
New FloRankings: Frankie Tal-Shahar (No. 8 at 138), Anthony Artalona (No. 4 at 152),

GEORGIA

Junior Freestyle
113 – Brandon Foster
120 – Kyle Gollhofer, Tyler Hunt
132 – Caleb Powell
138 – Javari Lester, Denton Spencer, Jonathan Stuckey
145 – Jacob Mariakis
152 – Kyle Brown, Justin Ruffin
160 – Vincent Baker
170 – Ian Darling, Skyler Shuman
182 – Logan Jordan, Matthew Waddell
195 – Cole Hixon
285 – Paul Robinson

Junior Greco Roman
113 – Brandon Foster
120 – Kyle Gollhofer, Tyler Hunt
132 – Caleb Powell
138 – Javari Lester, Jonathan Stuckey
145 – Denton Spencer
152 – Kyle Brown, Justin Ruffin
160 – Vincent Baker
170 – Ian Darling, Skyler Shuan
182 – Logan Jordan
195 – Cole Hixon
285 – Paul Robinson

Junior Women
112 – Kasey Baynon, Morgan Wilmouth
117 – Shelby Ghersi, Savannah Stacks
122 – Aki Choates
144 – Destinee Rivera
152 – Tiyahna Askew, Kayla Marano
180 – Kaylee Seabolt

Cadet Freestyle
106 – Caleb Henson, Caden Mccrary
113 – Nick Masters, Jaxon Smith
120 – Jacob Boys, Jackson Disario, Gabriel Garcia, Alex Whitworth
126 – Duwalt Duvenhage, Bryson Neace, Paul Watkins, Ethan Willis
132 – Lucas Desilva, Mccoy Pace, Caleb Santiago
145 – Drew Eller, Tyler Ingram
152 – Wyatt Higgins
160 – Kendall Arnold, David Key
170 – Gabriel Key
195 – Eli Daugherty, Malcolm Wiley

Cadet Greco-Roman
106 – Caden Mccrary
113 – Nick Masters
120 – Jacpb Boyd, Jackson Disario, Gabriel Garcia
126 – Duwalt Duvenhage, Paul Watkins, Ethan Willis
132 – Lucas Desilva, Mccoy Pace, Caleb Santiago
145 – Drew Eller, Tyler Ingram
152 – Wyatt Higgins
160 – Kendall Arnold
195 – Malcom Wiley

Cadet Women
112 – Morgan Wilmouth
117 – Shelby Ghersi
122 – Aki Choates
132 – Tristen Music
152 – Tiyahna Askew

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Kaylee Seabolt (W), Caden McCrary (FS),
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster Kasey Baynon (W), Kayla Marano (W), Matthew Waddell (FS/GR), Justin Ruffin (GR)
2016 Junior National champions on roster: Kayla Marano (W)
New FloRankings: Caden McCrary (No. 15 at 106), Justin Ruffin (No. 7 at 152), Paul Robinson (No. 7 at HWT)

IOWA

Junior Freestyle
100 – Devin Harmison, Daniel Kimball
106 – Aiden Evans, Jarod Kadel
113 – Kyle Biscoglia, Nathan Kahoe, Aden Reeves
120 – Dylan Albrecht, Drew Bennett, Cam Shaver, Bryce West
126 – Brock Henderson, Brady Kyner, Duncan McCain, McGwire Midkiff, Joe Pins, Alex Thomsen
132 - Conner Dalton, Michael Millage, Gauge Perrien, Zach Price, Joshua Tibbits, Drew West
138 - Gable Fox, Killyan Green, Ian Heise, Chase McLaughlin
145 - Zach Barnes, Tanner Abbas, Blake Bauer, Ryan Leisure
152 - Zachary Axmear, Trey Brisker, Shawn Brown,
160 - Jacob Krakow, Carter Rohweder, Brennan Swafford, Austin Yant
170 - Taylan Entriken, Ben Sarasin, Alex Ward, Jacob Wempen
182 - Noah Glaser, Max Lyon, Anthony Sherry, Mac Southard
195 - Hunter DeJong, Kaleb Reeves, Zach Ryg, Logan Schumacher, Joel Shapiro, Garet Sims
220 - Areon Day, Francis Duggan, Jacob Dykes, Tyrell Gordon
275 - Enutifa Gamia, Guy Snow, Aaron Costello, John McConkey, Spencer Trenary

Junior Greco-Roman
100 – Devin Harmison
113 – Aden Reeves, Nathan Kahoe
126 – Drew Bennett, Duncan McCain, Alex Thomsen, Greyson Kesterson
132 – Conner Dalton, Gabe Ruepke
138 – Michael Baker, Garrett Mills, Tyler Murphy
145 – Ryan Leisure, Zach Barnes, Dylan Pauley
152 – Shawn Brown, Cayd Lara, Austin Eilers, Ryan Steffen
160 – Carter Rohweder, Tad Griffith, Kyler Rieck, Tate Batani
170 – Taylan Entiken, Ashton Stumpf, Thaddeus Breitsprecker
182 – Anthony Sherry, Mac Southard, Lincoln Coakley, Nick Milder, Gavin Babcock
195 – Kaleb Reeves, Logan Schumacher, Boone McDermott
220 – Jacob Dykes, Tyrell Gordon, Skyler Bonestroo
275 – Guy Snow, Enutifa Gamia
285 – Aaron Costello, Spencer Trenary, Tory Monahan

Junior Women
106 – Felicity Taylor
127 – Jolynn Harris
144 – Dominique Mosier
152 – Amela Huskic

Cadet Freestyle
88 – Drake Ayala, Brandon O’Brian
94 – Aidan Noonan
100 – Matthew Lewis, Thurman Christensen, Cullan Schriever, Caleb Rathjen
106 – Beau Klingensmith, Kain Luensman, Jack Thomsen
113 – Cody Anderson, Adam Allard, Jake Gaukel
120 – Cael Happel, Evan Yant, Sam Kallem
126 – Colby Schriever, Blake Thomsen, Logan James, Chase Luensman
132 – Matthew Doyle, Graham Gambrall
138 – Cade DeVos, Drevon Ross, Adam Hansen
145 – Lance Runyon, Benjamin Smith, Spencer Mooberry
152 – Skyler Noftsger, Baylor Crigger, Bryson Hervol
160 – Levi Egli, Jacob Herrmann
170 – Julien Broderson, Cole Davis, Luke Fistler
182 – Wil Hoeft, Raquen Saffold, Drew Kirkpatrick, Gabe Christenson
195 – Cody Fisher, Brayden Wolf
220 – Rowan Udell, Tanner Schultz, Joeseph Loffa, Tyler Lawrenson, Austin Kelso
HWT – Manuel McGowan, Andrew Snyder, Josh Vis, Josiah Rowland

Cadet Greco-Roman
88 – Drake Ayala, Brandon O’Brien
100 – Matthew Lewis, Austin Kegley, Drew Fox
106 – Aiden Evans, Caleb Rathjen
113 – Chryshaun Taylor, Jakob Whitinger, Adam Allard, Jack Gaukel
120 – Jalen Schropp
126 – Logan James, Blake Thomsen
132 – Gabe Lewis, Matthew Doyle, Leo Blawou
138 – Cade DeVos, Drevon Ross, Cael Rahnavardi
145 – Lance Runyon, Spencer Mooberry, Damian Peterson
152 – Justin McCunn, Max Mashek
160 – AJ Frost, Jacob Herrmann, Lincoln Willett
170 – Julien Broderson, Justin Brindley, Thomas Bently
182 – Will Hoeft, jack Sindlinger, Raquem Saffold, Gabe Christenson
195 – Cody Fisher, Brayden Wolfe, Ramiro Gomez
220 – Rowen Udell, Tanner Schultz, Tyler Lawrenson
HWT – Josh Vis, Andrew Snyder, Drew Evans

Cadet Women
106 – Emma Cochran, Alaina Sunlin
112 – Tateum Park
152 – Dominique Mosier

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Felicity Taylor (W), Cullen Schriever (FS), Aden Reeves (FS), Joel Shapiro (FS), Logan Schumacher (FS/GR), Kaleb Reeves (FS/GR), Hunter DeJong (FS/GR), Spencer Trenary (FS/GR)
2016 Cadet National champions on roster: Cullan Schriever (FS), Spencer Trenary (GR)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Bryce West (FS), Alex Thomsen (FS/GR), Carter Happel (FS), Zach Barnes (FS), Aaron Costello (GR)
New FloRankings: Cullan Schriever (No. 7 at 106), Caleb Rathjen (No. 13 at 106), Aden Reeves (No. 7 at 113), Kyle Biscoglia (No. 9 at 113), Alex Thomsen (No. 3 at 126), Drew Bennett (No. 16 at 126), Michael Millage (No. 19 at 138), Cade Devos (No. 19 at 145), Joel Shapiro (No. 4 at 195), Kaleb Reeves (No. 19 at 195), John McConkey (No. 15 at HWT), Spencer Trenary (No. 20 at HWT)

MISSOURI

Junior Freestyle
113 – Kai Orine, Cody Phippen, Cevion Severado
120 – Connor Brown, Clayton Singh
126 – Tyler Kreith
132 – Mithcel Bohlken, Austin Kolvek, Dylan Owens
138 – Jett Merlo, Dillion Nichols, Alex Rivera, Joshua Steele
145 – Harold (Brock) Mauller, Payton Price
152 – Jacob Warren
160 – Kellen Ekern, Ethan Locke, Austin Purtle, Logan Zimmerman
170 – Braden Danner, Jack Goin, Bret Heil, Jeramiah Kent, Brit Wilson
182 – Gary Hogan, Hunter Tessman, Joseph Williams
195 – Brett Campbell, Daniel Conley, Zachary Hazen, Hunter Pyle, Ryan Yarnell
220 – Travis Brown, Tyler Curd, Zach Elam
285 – Scott Arnold, Maz Darrah, Matthew Wilke

Junior Greco-Roman
113 – Cody Phippen, Cevion Severado
120 – Kai Orine
132 – Mithchel Bohlken
138 – Austin Kincaid, Alex Rivera, Joshua Stelle
145 – Jordan Eli
152 – Thomas Lisher
160 – Bret Heil, Austin Purtle, Logan Zimmerman
170 – Jack Goin
182 – Gary Hogan, Hunter Tessman
195 – William Boldt, Brett Campbell, Zachary Hazen, Hunter Pyle
220 – Travis Brown, Tyler Curd, Max Darrah
285 – Scott Arnold, Matthew Wilke

Junior Women
100 – Emalie Olson
106 – Elizabeth Miller
112 – Paige Folkner
117 – Autumn Flanigan, Mary Harrell
122 – Tess Kinne, Brooke-Lynn Rush, Justice Seely
127 – Abigail Cordia, Corrine Robertson
138 – Rachel Mitchell
144 – Jazzmine Seely
164 – Emma Cole
225 – Samantha Apple

Cadet Freestyle
100 – G. Flerlage, Jeremiah Reno, Korbin Shepherd
106 – Skyler Akers, Trey Crawford
113 – Khyler Brewer, Austin Coons, Josh Kyle, Ethen Miller
120 – Caleb Benshoof, Grayston Diblasi, Jack Lenoz, Trenton Starr
126 – Brandon Borlinghaus, Aidan Johnson, Joshua Saunders
132 – Kevin Duong, Ryan Lester, Cameron Stucker
138 – Colby Benge, Trevor Christian, Sam Frankowski, Garrett Labelle, Brant Whitaker
145 – Coby Aebersold, Jackson Careaga, Grant Pauli
152 – Kolby Estes, Colton Hawks
170 – James Anding, Jeremy Ashlock, Brian Boyd, Rocky Elam
182 – Ryan Schlereth, Devin Winston
195 – Ashton Sharp
220 – Landen Smith
285 – Landon Porter

Cadet Greco-Roman
100 – G. Flerlage, Korbin Shepherd
113 – Khyler Brewer, Austin Coons, Trey Crawford, Josh Kyle
120 – Caleb Benshoof, Grayston Diblasi, Jack Lenox, Trenton Starr
126 – Brandon Borlinghaus
132 – Aidan Johnson, Joshua Saunders
138 – Trevor Christian, Sam Frankowski, Garrett Labelle
145 – Jackson Careaga
152 – Colton Hawks
170 – Jeremy Ashlock, Brian Boyd
182 – Devin Winston
195 – Ashton Sharp
220 – Landen Smith
285 – Landon Porter

Cadet Women
100 – Emalie Olson
106 – Elizabeth Miller
117 – Mary Harrell, Autumn Flanigan
122 – Tess Kinne, Justice Seely, Brooke-Lynn Rush
127 – Abbey Cordia
144 – Jazzmine Seely
164 – Emma Cole
180 – Jaycee Foeller
200 – Ryan Schlereth

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Jeremiah Reno (FS), Joshua Saunders (FS), Devin Winston (FS/GR), Tyler Curd (FS/GR), Trey Crawford (GR), Joshua Steele (GR)
2016 Cadet National Champions on roster: Jeremiah Reno (FS), Tyler Curd (GR)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Cevion Sevarado (FS/GR), Cody Phippen (FS), Clayton Singh (FS),
New FloRankings: Jeremiah Reno (No. 6 at 106), Joshua Saunders (No. 11 at 132), Brock Mauller (No. 5 at 145), Zach Elam (No. 11 at 195), Ryan Yarnell (No. 17 at 195), Ashton Sharp (No. 18 at 195), Tyler Curd (No. 6 at 220), Max Darrah (No. 19 at HWT)

TENNESSEE

Junior Freestyle
145 – Elijah Hodge
160 – Drew Nicholson
182 – Eric Hodge
220 – Grayson Walthall
285 – Samson Evans, Alex Green

Junior Greco-Roman
145 – Elijah Hodge
182 – Tommy Brackett, Eric Hodge, Sawyer Knott
285 – Samson Evans, Alex Green

Cadet Freestyle
94 – Cooper Flynn
106 – Garrett Foreman, Emory Taylor
120 – Jeffrey Gross, David Medina
152 – Johnny Mac Feldhacker
182 – Trent Knight
220 – William Taylor

Cadet Greco Roman
100 – Cooper Flynn
106 – Garrett Foreman, Emory Taylor
120 – Jeffrey Gross, David Medina
152 – Johnny Mac Feldhacker
182 – Trent Knight
220 – William Taylor

Women
117 – Isabella Badon, Allison Davis

2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Tommy Brackett (GR)
2016 Junior National champions on roster: Tommy Brackett (GR)