FARGO rosters: AL, MI, MN, ND, TX, VA released

By USA Wrestling | July 11, 2017, 1:52 p.m. (ET)
Jake Allar of Minnesota takes down Max Wohlabaugh of Florida in the 2016 Junior National freestyle finals. Allar is on the preliminary Minnesota roster for Fargo. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com

Over the next few days, TheMat.com will be releasing the tentative delegation rosters for the state association teams which will competing at the U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 15-22.

These rosters will include athletes who are competing in all six national tournaments, broken down by weight class and style.

We will also note the returning All-Americans on each team, as well as any wrestlers who are in the final FloWrestling High School Rankings for boys.

As we receive, edit and review the state rosters, we will post them in the coming days. Today, we include some very strong traditional teams, including Minnesota and Michigan on the boys side, and Texas on the women’s side. All of the teams featured today, including Alabama, North Dakota and Virginia, have top challengers for All-American honors this year.

The U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D. will be broadcast live on Flowrestling.

ALABAMA

Junior Freestyle and Greco

100 – Sam Latona
120 – Landon Castleberry
126 – Max Kauffman
132 – John Swinnie
138 – Connor Smith, Alex Miller, Will Watson
152 – Tony Morales, Nick Miller
160 – Barret Blakely, Kolton Clark
182 – Christian Knop, D’Angelo Dewitt
220 – Jaeger Clark

Cadet Freestyle and Greco-Roman
88 – Dylan Leseur
120 – Spencer Gordon, Jakob Chisolm
126 – Gabe Hixenbaugh
138 – Sebastian Berres
170 – Jordan Hunter

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Sam Latona (FS/GR)
2016 Cadet National champions on roster: Sam Latona (GR)
New FloRankings: Sam Latona (No. 3 at 106),

MICHIGAN

Junior Freestyle

100 – Daniel Rehfeldt
106 – Reese Fry, Devon Johnsen, David Stepanian
113 – Corey Gamet, Ben Kamali
120 – Rayvon Foley, Austin Franco, Derek Giallombardo, Dom LaJoie
126 – Augustin Facundo, Jack Medley, Stone Moscovic, Branson Proudlock
132 – Corbyn Munson, Warren Stanfield
138 - Niel Antrassian, Ben Freeman, Nick Freeman, Trevor Robinson, Anthony Williams
145 – Avry Mutschler, Dylan Wellbaum, Ethan Woods, Cam Amine
152 – Brady Schulz
160 – Bret Fedewa, Dustin Fletcher
170 – Noah Jakubas
195 – Brent Booth, Will Feldkamp, Brandon Whitman
220 – Trace Schirmers
285 – Joe Markham

Junior Greco-Roman
100 – Daniel Rehfeldt
106 – Reese Fry, Devon Johnsen, David Stepanian
120 – Rayvon Foley, Derek Giallombardo
126 – Augustin Facundo, Jack Medley, Branson Proudlock
132 – Corbyn Munson, Warren Stanfield
138 - Niel Antrassian, Nick Freeman, Trevor Robinson, Anthony Williams
145 – Avry Mutschler, Dylan Wellbaum, Ethan Woods
152 – Brady Schulz, Cam Amine
160 –Dustin Fletcher
170 – Noah Jakubas
182 – Dominic Vasquez
195 – Brent Booth, Will Feldkamp, Brandon Whitman
220 – Trace Schirmers
285 – Joe Markham

Cadet Freestyle
94 – Blake Noonan
100 – Sam Freeman, Riley Bettich, Andrew Chambral
106 – Brody Kemper, Joe Lagrou
113 – TJ Daughterty, Chayse LaJoie, Will Sides, John Sosa
120 – Eddie Homrock, Rico Brown
126 – Jordan Hamdan, Derek Gilcher, Kyle Kantola, Marc Shaeffer
132 – Josh Edmond, Matthew Grant
138 – Tanner Bryan, Kevon Davenport, Jay Nivison
145 – Alex Facundo, Jacob McKnight, Gabriel Guerrero
152 – Jaden Fisher
160 – Julian Jimencz, Dustin Solomon
170 – Ryan Ringler
220 – Tyler Deloof
285 – Donovan King

Cadet Greco-Roman
94 – Blake Noonan
100 – Sam Freeman, Riley Bettich, Andrew Chambral
106 – Brody Kemper
113 – TJ Daughterty, Chayse LaJoie, Will Sides, John Sosa
120 – Eddie Homrock
126 – Rico Brown, Jordan Hamdan, Kyle Kantola
132 – Marc Shaeffer, Josh Edmond, Matthew Grant
138 – Tanner Bryan, Kevon Davenport, Jay Nivison
145 – Alex Facundo, Jacob McKnight
152 – Gabriel Guerrero
160 – Julian Jimencz
170 – Ryan Ringler
220 – Tyler Deloof
285 – Donovan King

Women
106 – Carleigh Czerneski, Katlyn Pizzo, Rayana Sahagun
112 – Holly Bailor
122 – Jaqueline Parks
132 – Zoe Nowicki
164 – Taylor Cutler, Nicole Lorenz
200 – Makenzi O’Rourke

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Andrew Chambral (FS/GR), David Stepanian (FS/GR), Corey Gamet (FS), Ben Kamali (FS/GR), Nick Freeman (FS/GR), Kevon Davenport (FS), Cam Amine (FS/GR), Chayse LaJoie (GR), Jordan Hamdan (GR), Grant Parrish (GR)
2016 Cadet National champions on roster: Corey Gamet (FS), Jordan Hamdan (GR)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Rayvon Foley (FS), Dom LaJoie (FS/GR), Brandon Whitman (FS/GR), Ben Freeman (GR)
New FloRankings: Ben Kamali (No. 11 at 113), Josh Edmond (No. 18 at 132), Kevon Davenport (No. 11 at 138), Cam Amine (No. 12 at 152), Brandon Whitman (No. 6 at 195),

MINNESOTA
Note: Minnesota’s roster could change based upon training camp


Junior Freestyle
113 – Caleb Clobes, Maxwell Crowe, Patrick Lockwood, Dayne Morton
120 – Patrick McKee, Tyler Jones
126 – Jake Gilva, Garrett Vos
132 – Rylee Molitor, Dylan Droegemueller, Brent Jones, Brady Gross, Jackson Stauffacher, Sebas Swiggum
138 – Jakob Bergeland, Clay Carlson, Cael Carlson, Mitchell Hogue, Sam Webster, Bret Wilson, Curtis LeMair
145 – Teddy Pierce, Tyler Shilson, Alexander Lloyd, Nate Larson, Chandler Mooney, Jack Vaselaar, Xavier Judge
152 – Istvan Tifan, Jacob Tvinnereim, Peyton Robb, Austin Braun, Alexander Crowe, Calvin Germinaro, Kaven Blazek, Tyson Davids, McCoy Tekautz
160 – Jake Allar, Kenny O’Neil, Austin Brenner, Tanner Wiese, Devin Roberts, Matthew Frost
170 – Zachary Peterson
182 – Tyler Buesgens, Richard Hammonds, Caden Steffen, Ty Moser, Trey Rogers, Jacob Scherber
195 – Jake Erkenbrack, Zack Moon, Robert Stiggow, Dylan Mills
220 – Saylor Schmit, Bradley Dohmen, Cole Fibranz, Jarret Haglund, Justin Mohlin
285 – Mitchell Trigg, Alexander Aarsvold, Timothy Mandyck, Dillon McEachran, Luke Frasier

Junior Greco-Roman
113 – Ashton Clark, Max Crowe
120 – Cole Jones, Tyler Jones, Patrick McKee
126 – Brayden Sorenson, Jack Fuchs, Spencer Miller
132 – Jack Gravelle, Kellen Schauer, Rylee Molitor
138 – Brent Jones, Luke Pelarski, Jakob Bergeland, Clay Carlson, Cael Carlson, Curtis LeMair
145 – Sam Webster, Adam Sweeney, Brandon Ortman, Tyler Eischens, Landon Burlingame, Teddy Pierce, Tyler Shilson, Alex Lloyd, Xavier Judge, Changler Moodey
152 – Jackson Held, William Larson, Austin Braun, Calvin Germinaro, McCoy Teakautz, Istvan Tifan, Peyton Robb, Jacob Tvinnereim
160 – Chase Pomeroy, Remington Meagher, Tanner Eischens, Tyson Davids, Kenny O’Neil
170 – Jake Allar, Justin Dravis
182 – Cody Dravis, Holt Truax, Jeremiah Colon, Jacob Scherber
195 – Jake Erckenbrack
220 – Saylor Schmit, Abdulla Shigidy, Zach Hocking, Luke Zaiser
285 – Justun Mohlin, Noah Carter, Dillon McEachran, Tim Mandyck, Mitchell Trigg, Alexander Aarsvold

Junior Women
100 – Emily Shilson
117 – Makayla Welch
122 – Kya Rybacheck
127 – Savannah Vold
138 – Sarah Tison, Kahlea Jolly, Madison Horn
144 – Melissa Jacobs
152 – Erin Bersie
180 – Faith Tuttle

Cadet Freestyle
88 – Cael Lorentz, Derek Steele
100 – Cael Swensen
106 – Caden Carlson, Ryan Henningson, Trevor Janssen, Michael Majerus
113 – Gideon-Able Cole, Martin Stewart, Trevor Pearson, Francis Fuenffinger
120 – Cade Sungaard, Jake Svihel, Mitchel Peterson, Nathan Nygaard, Ryan Sokol, Trayton Anderson
126 – Carson Manville, Charlie Pickell, Drew Woodley, Jordan Driscoll, Tanner Paulson
132 – Brody Olson, Ethan Hendrickson, Nick Dunagan
138 – Colby Njos, Cole Kapplinger, Moise Madimba
145 – Brandon Kidd, Quavin Short, Troy Pleski
152 – Carl Leuer, Carter Marx, Tallin Johnson, Vincent Mosher
160 – Wyatt Lidberg, Zach Glazier
170 – Grant Hendren, Patrick Kennedy, Riley Habisch
182 – Grant Parrish, Rowan Morgan
195 – Brennan Rutt, Dominik Vacura, Pedro Castillo, Jack Haglund
285 – Nick Pierce

Cadet Greco-Roman
88 – Cael Lorentz, Derek Steele
94 – Chase Murphy
100 – Cael Swensen, Kanin Hable, Landen Parent, Paxton Creese
106 – Caden Carlson, Trevor Janssen, Michael Majerus, Joey Thompson, Ryan Scherber
113 – Gideon-Able Cole, Francis Fuenffinger
120 – Mitchel Peterson, Ryan Sokol, Regan Schrempp
126 – Carson Manville, Charlie Pickell, Gabe Bellefeuille, Samuel Fernholz, Evan Fabian
132 – Brody Olson, Ethan Hendrickson, Brett Mages, Jack Fudge, Tyler Shakle
138 – Colby Njos, Cole Kapplinger, Joseph Robin, Nick Pelach, Sanden O’Connell
145 – Quavin Short, Sutherlin Schmit
152 – Tallin Johnson, Vincent Mosher, Isaiah Thompson, Dylan Fudge, Kaden Safratowich, Trevor Pomeroy
160 – Dalton Andrist
170 – Grant Hendren, Patrick Kennedy, Riley Habisch, Brett Graham, Erick Ramos, Isaiah Thompson, John LaBelle, MacAron Kukowski
182 – Grant Parrish, Dawson Kellogg
195 – Brennan Rutt, Dominik Vacura, Pedro Castillo, Jordan Skadsem, Luke Tweeton
285 – Nick Pierce

Cadet Women
94 – Emily Shilson
122 – Kya Rybachek
127 – Ngao Shoua Whitehorn, Deanna Francisco
132 – Amor Tuttle
138 – Khalea Jolly
144 – Madison Horn
152 – Erin Bersi
180 – Faith Tuttle

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Emily Shilson (W), Paxton Creese (FS/GR), Peyton Robb (FS/GR), Tyler Buesgens (FS), Cole Fibranz (FS), Colby Njos (GR), Curtis LeMair (GR), Curtis LeMair (GR), Caden Steffen (GR),
2016 Cadet National champions on roster: Emily Shilson (W)
2017 Junior All-Americans on roster: Emily Shilson (W), Patrick McKee (FS/GR), Brent Jones (FS/GR), Alexander Lloyd (FS/GR), Jake Allar (FS), Alexander Crowe (GR), Calvin Germinaro (GR),
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Emily Shilson (W), Jake Allar (FS),
New FloRankings: Joey Thompson (No. 8 at 106), Patrick McKee (No. 7 at 120), Ryan Sokol (No. 18 at 120), Carson Manville (No. 5 at 126), Alex Lloyd (No. 4 at 145), Peyton Robb (No. 3 at 152), Patrick Kennedy (No. 8 at 170), Caden Steffen (No. 20 at 182), Trey Rogers (No. 12 at 195), Saylor Schmit (No. 16 at 220)

NORTH DAKOTA

Junior Freestyle and Greco-Roman
113 – David Fry, Karsen Mosbrucker
120 – Kyle Burwick
138 – Adam DeBoer, Josh Irwin, Cale Schalesky, Mason Schulz, Dawson Zerr
145 – Isaac Berger
152 – Jared Franek, Devin Steidler
160 – Richard Dralu, Parker Wahl
170 – Cade Pederson
182 – Ronald Wilkie III
195 – Grove Samuel, Matt Kaylor
220 – Emmit Brooks
285 – Andre Baguma, Brandon Metz

Cadet Freestyle

100 – Frank Chapman Jr.
106 – Kelby Armstrong, Clay Radenz, Nate Savageau
113 – Laken Boese, Devin Schulz
120 – Corey Hooker
126 – Danny Monotukwa, Ryan Ripplinger, Drew Steidler, Tayt Wolding, Riley Zachmeier
132 – Tate Laducer, Parker Larson
138 – Ethan Fleck, Hunter Schwab
145 – Noah Braun
152 – Kolbe Booker, Dylan Grove
160 – Brody Mohr
195 – Jacob Boehm, Louis DeCoteau
285 – Chase Dockter

Cadet Greco-Roman
100 – Frank Chapman Jr.
106 – Kelby Armstrong, Clay Radenz, Nate Savageau
113 – Laken Boese, Devin Schulz
120 – Corey Hooker
126 – Danny Monotukwa, Ryan Ripplinger, Riley Zachmeier
132 – Tate Laducer, Parker Larson
138 – Ethan Fleck
145 – Noah Braun
152 – Kolbe Booker, Dylan Grove
160 – Brody Mohr
195 – Jacob Boehm, Louis DeCoteau
285 – Chase Dockter

Women
108 – Sophia Smith
115 – Naelly Andrade
117 – Nicole Scheer
121 – Dakota Jacobson
124 – Saidee Nelson, Hailey Rohrich
159 – Sierra Talmage

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Kyle Burwick (FS), Jared Franek (FS), Ryan Ripplinger (GR), Matt Kaylor (GR)
2016 Cadet National champions on roster: Jared Franek (FS)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Brandon Metz (FS/GR)
2016 Junior National Champions on roster: Brandon Metz (GR)
New FloRankings: Jared Franek (No. 8 at 152),

TEXAS

Junior Freestyle
106 – Jack Falloon
113 – Gregory Coapstick
120 – Isaiah Delgado, Austin Hernandez, Daniel Kidd, Kobe Nelms, Nathan Rankin
126 – Jack Skudlarczyk, Xavier Torres
132 – Daniel Leal, Coltan Williams
138 – Brice Clexton, Aaron Goldman
145 – Caden Finley, Steven Gamez, Riley Jacops, Connor Wilson
152 – Cameron Haddock, John White
160 – Kolton Alexander, Adam Kilgore, Braeden Redlin
182 – Brodey Beckman, Seth Bell, Keaton Fanning, Zachary Grimes
195 – Collin Mccoy
285 – Tristan Baugher

Junior Greco-Roman
100 – Parker Decker
106 – Preston Decker, Jack Falloon
113 – Gregory Coapstick
120 – Isiah Delgado, Austin Hernandez, Daniel Kidd, Kobe Nelms, Nathan Rankin
126 – Jack Skudlarczyk, Xavier Torres
132 – Daniel Leal. Coltan Williams
138 – Brice Clexton, Aaron Goldman
145 – Caden Finley, Steven Gamez, Riley Jacops, Connor Wilson
152 – Cameron Haddock, John White
160 – Kolton Alexander, Adam Kilgore, Braeden Redlin
182 – Brodey Beckman, Seth Bell, Keaton Fanning, Zachary Grimes
195 – Collin Mccoy
285 – Tristan Baugher

Junior Women
100 – Charlie Hamer, Alicia Messer, Esthela Trevino
106 – Madison Brown, Valerie Carreon-Desai, Lauren Horrigan
112 – Hailey DeLeon, Anna Delony, Mya Engert, Emily Fergeson
117 – Sarai Cisneros, Madison Meyer
122 – Alexandra Herle, Martha Moore
127 – Jasmine Lane, Erin McAlpin, Xochitl Mota-Pettis
132 – Sierra Brown ton
138 – Sydney Dawson
144 – Cielo Villalobos
152 – Za’Maja Marshall
164 – Andrena Carter, Sierra Condon, Passion Hollins
180 – Olivia Ricci
200 – Vangie Rodriguez, Bianca Rosales

Cadet Freestyle
100 – Parker Decker, Gabriel Gamez
106 – Jackson Bourne, Preston Decker, Noah Gochbergm Jordan Strmiska
113 – Fletcher Semones
126 – Adam Arredondo, Chase Warden
132 – Noah Miller
138 – Spencer Buchholz, Joshua Jimenez, Daniel Manibog, Truman Timmons
145 – Julian Delgado
152 – Nicholas Chasteen, Marcos Gamez, Zackary Good
160 – Tristan Tadeo
170 – Diego Escarcega, Jose Sanchez
182 – Nathan Alvarez
195 – Aidan Conner
285 – George March, Carlos Sanchez

Cadet Greco-Roman
100 – Parker Decker, Gabriel Gamez
106 – Jackson Bourne, Preston Decker, Noah Gochberg, Jordan Strmiska, Dominic Chavez Jr.
113 – Fletcher Semones
126 – Adam Arredondo, Chase Warden
132 – Noah Miller
138 – Spencer Buchholz, Joshua Jimenez, Daniel Manibog, Truman Timmons
145 – Julian Delgado
152 – Nicholas Chasteen, Marcos Gamez, Zackary Good
160 – Tristan Tadeo
170 – Diego Escarcega, Jose Sanchez
182 – Nathan Alvarez
195 – Aidan Conner
285 – George March, Carlos Sanchez

Cadet Women
94 – Jennifer Rodriguez
100 – Chrystal Raine, Elexis Kalar
106 – Charity McCoy, Marisol Romo
112 – Olivia Mottley
122 – Cecilia Adamns
112 – Gabriela Aguinada, Camille Fournier, Bianca Garcia
117 – Aylen-Jael Vivar
122 – Rhett Marks, Jasmine Hernandez
127 – Natalia Sovero
132 – Juliana Baugher, Jacqueline Ghent, Mattison Parker, Alex Liles
138 – Avery Guerra, Hunter Robinson
143 – Ashley Cook
144 – Nia Miranda
152 – Alexandria LeFort
164 – Mikayla Mata
180 – Zoe Hankins
200 – Sydney Fenus

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Xochitl Mota-Pettis (W), Alex Liles (W), Nathan Rankin (FS/GR), Jack Skudlarczyk (GR)
2016 Cadet National champions on roster: Alex Liles (W)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Alex Liles (W)
2016 Junor National champions on roster: Alex Liles (W)
New FloRankings: Braeden Redlin (No. 19 at 170)

VIRGINIA

Junior Freestyle
113 – Aaron Howell
126 – Charles (Jett) Steckline, Trevon Majette
132 – Connor Alexander, Collin Gerardi, Gray Hart, Nick Scolarici
138 – Seth Wagner
145 – Allen Kokilananda, Cole Stoddard
152 – Will Lawrence, Dane Craddock, Bradlee Lamontagne
160 – Christos Avgeros
170 – Aidan Dunn, Jackson Turley, Salam Banish
182 – Carter Davis
220 – Wade Wheeler

Junior Greco-Roman
113 – Aaron Howell
126 – Trevon Majette
132 – Nick Scolarici
138 – Seth Wagner
145 – Allen Kokilananda, Cole Stoddard
152 – Will Lawerence, Dane Craddock, Bradlee Lamontagne
160 – Christos Averos
170 – Jackson Turley, Salam Banish
220 – Wade Wheeler

Cadet Freestyle and Greco-Roman
106 – Riley Parker
113 – Brandon Wittenberg
126 – Tristan Plant
132 – Matthew Roberts, Luke Grubbs, Lan Cash
138 – Kolby Allred, Bryce Henley
145 – Sterling Waters Jr., Nathaniel Fly
160 – Isaac Hudson, Richard Wreen
170 – Sam Fisher
195 – Zac Brown
220 – Tyler Raymond, Thomas Mukai

Women
100 – Elizabeth Dosado, Anna Cruey
105 – Audrey Lee, Trinity Berry, Lakshita Dey
112 – Jessie Erice, Julia Vidallon, Jasmine Weaver
117 – Sierra Powell
122 – Ashley Whetzal
127 – Brianna Csontos
144 – Mendoza
184 – Jesse Kirby
200 – Taja Showers

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster: Jasmine Weaver (W), Brianna Csontos (W), Jesse Kirby (W), Wade Wheeler (GR)
2016 Cadet National champions on roster: Jesse Kirby (W)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster: Jasmine Weaver (W), Sierra Powell (W), Jesse Kirby (W),
New FloRankings: Collin Gerardi (No. 17 at 132)