14 U.S. World Team members to compete at Grand Prix of Spain, July 15-16

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | July 10, 2017, 4:49 p.m. (ET)

All three Senior-level styles will send wrestlers to this weekend’s Grand Prix of Spain in Madrid, Spain, July 15-16. The U.S. delegation includes two of the three 2017 World Teams.

Men’s freestyle and Greco-Roman action is set for Saturday, followed by women’s freestyle competition on Sunday.

Representing the U.S. in men’s freestyle are seven of the eight 2017 World Team members, including 2012 Olympic champion and three-time World champion Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids WC/Nebraska WTC), 2015 World champion and 2016 Olympic champion Kyle Snyder (Woodbine, Md./Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC), 2016 World champion Logan Stieber (Columbus, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) and 2015 World bronze medalist James Green (Lincoln, Neb./Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska WTC).

First-time Senior World Team members Thomas Gilman (Iowa City, Iowa/Hawkeye WC), Zain Retherford (Benton, Pa./Nittany Lion WC) and Nick Gwiazdowski (Raleigh, N.C./Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC) will also be competing.

2016 Olympic bronze medalist J’den Cox will not be traveling to Spain.

In women’s freestyle, the USA will be well represented with seven of eight 2017 World Team members as well as 11 other American standouts.

Highlighting the women’s squad is 2016 World silver medalist Alli Ragan (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids WC), 2016 Olympian Haley Augello (Lockport, Ill./New York AC), 2017 Ivan Yarygin champion Tamyra Mensah (Katy, Texas/Titan Mercury WC) and fellow World Teamers Victoria Anthony (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids WC), Becka Leathers (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC), Mallory Velte (Sacramento, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) and Victoria Francis (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC).

The other World Team member, Helen Maroulis, won a gold medal at a major tournament in Poland this past weekend in her tune-up event and will not attend the Spain tour.

Six other National Team members will be in the mix, including Cody Pfau (Brush, Colo./Titan Mercury WC), Erin Golston (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC), Dominique Parrish (Scotts Valley, Calif./Sunkist Kids WC), Jacarra Winchester (Marshall, Mo./Titan Mercury WC), Kayla Miracle (Campbellsville, Ky./Sunkist Kids WC) and Maya Nelson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids WC).

Rounding out the women’s roster are Arian Carpio (Scottsdale, Ariz./Sunkist WC), Randi Beltz (Saint Clair, Mo./Titan Mercury WC), Alexis Porter (Niskayuna, N.Y./New York AC), Forrest Molinari (Benicia, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) and Amanda Hendey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC).

U.S. Greco is sending only one wrestler, Nick Tarpley (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC), who will wrestle at 75 kg/165 lbs. Tarpley took sixth at the 2017 Greco World Team Trials in Las Vegas in April.

GRAND PRIX OF SPAIN
at Madrid, Spain, July 15-16

Schedule
July 15 – Men’s freestyle and Greco-Roman tournaments
July 16 – Women’s freestyle tournament

U.S. men’s freestyle roster
57 kg/125 lbs. – Thomas Gilman, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Zain Retherford, Benton, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
70 kg/154 lbs. – James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska WTC)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids WC/Nebraska WTC)
97 kg/213 lbs. – Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Nick Gwiazdowski, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC)

U.S. Men’s Freestyle National Head Coach – Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Manger of Freestyle Programs – Joe Russell, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Coleman Scott, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Coach – Sam Henson, Morgantown, W.V.
Coach – Mark Manning, Lincoln, Neb.
Coach – Terry Brands, Iowa City, Iowa
Coach – Cody Sanderson, State College, Pa.

U.S. women’s freestyle roster
48 kg/106 lbs. – Victoria Anthony, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids WC)
48 kg/106 lbs. – Cody Pfau, Brush, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
48 kg/106 lbs. – Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
53 kg/117 lbs. – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Becka Leathers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Dominique Parrish, Scotts Valley, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Jacarra Winchester, Marshall, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
58 kg/128 lbs. – Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids WC)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Alli Ragan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids WC)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Arian Carpio, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Sunkist WC)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Randi Beltz, Saint Clair, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
63 kg/139 lbs. – Mallory Velte, Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
63 kg/139 lbs. – Maya Nelson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids WC)
63 kg/139 lbs. – Alexis Porter, Niskayuna, N.Y. (New York AC)
63 kg/139 lbs. – Forrest Molinari, Benicia, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
69 kg/152 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Titan Mercury WC)
69 kg/152 lbs. – Amanda Hendey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
75 kg/165 lbs. – Victoria Francis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)

U.S. Women’s Freestyle National Head Coach – Terry Steiner, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Alex Conti, Fredonia, N.Y.
Coach – Cleo Lane, Fresno, Calif.

U.S. Greco-Roman roster
75 kg/165 lbs. – Nick Tarpley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

Medical – Randy Boswell, Coeur d`Alene, Idaho
Nutrition – Rob Skinner,

Referee – Cody Hesser, Gonzalez, La.
Referee – Paul Kruggel, Litchfield, Ohio