FARGO rosters: AK, AZ, CT, HI, SD released

By USA Wrestling | July 09, 2017, 3:50 p.m. (ET)
2016 Cadet Greco-Roman national champion Dawon Andrews of Arizona will be competing in Fargo again this year. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com

Over the next few days, TheMat.com will be releasing the tentative delegation rosters for the state association teams which will competing at the U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 15-22.

These rosters will include athletes who are competing in all six national tournaments, broken down by weight class and style.

We will also note the returning All-Americans on each team, as well as any wrestlers who are in the final FloWrestling High School Rankings for boys.

As we receive, edit and review the state rosters, we will post them in the coming days. Today, we include rosters from Alaska, Arizona, Connecticut, Hawaii and South Dakota.

The U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D. will be broadcast live on Flowrestling.

ALASKA

Junior Men

113 – Thomas Dyment
120 – Gideon Hutchison
132 – Patrick Matheny, Jordan Opp
138 – Westley Bockert
145 – Wyatt Story
152 – Michael Lucas, Jeff Glynn, Bechler Metcalf
160 – Zach Tolver
170 – Evan Bockman
285 – Exra Linecum

Junior Women
106 – Kailey Fowlkes
164 – Sydnee Kimber

Cadet Men
88 – Andrew Dalrymple
94 – Westley Bockert
113 – William Poland
120 – Theo Cha
138 – Hayden Lieb
152 – Jacob Anderson
160 – Levi Ferris
182 – Kelton Mock

Cadet Women
143 – McKenzie Cook

ARIZONA

Junior freestyle
113 - Marco Rivera, Aaron Valenzuela, Manny Garcia
120 - Xavier Rico, Vicente Loaiza,
126 - Tanner Borneman
132 - Trey Escobar, Angelo Pool, Bowen Doolen, Sal Silva
138 - Nico Carrasco, Jacob Garcia, Nicolas Lutz
145 - Weston Milnes, Alexander Lutz, Denen Fernandez, Jose Rubio Greco
152 - Alex Torres, Luke Jacobs, Dawon Andrews
160 - Andrew Torres, Adraine Kedekein, Matthew Stevenson, Ryne Lewis
182 - Lance Killgore, Gabe De La Rocha
195 - Chad Porter
220 - Jonathon Garcia, Chase Umphres
285 - Jordan Arbizo, Kobe Jaquin, Hamza Manassra

Junior Greco-Roman
113 - Marco Rivera, Aaron Valenzuela, Manny Garcia
120 - Xavier Rico, Vicente Loaiza,
126 - Tanner Borneman
132 - Angelo Pool, Bowen Doolen, Sal Silva, Bryce Nickel
138 - Nico Carrasco, Jacob Garcia, Nicolas Lutz
145 - Weston Milnes, Alexander Lutz, Jose Rubio Greco
152 - Alex Torres, Dawon Andrews,
160 - Andrew Torres, Matthew Stevenson, Ryne Lewis
182 - Lance Killgore, Gabe De La Rocha
195 - Chad Porter
220 - Jonathon Garcia, Chase Umphres
285 - Jordan Arbizo, Kobe Jaquin, Hamza Manassra

Junior Women
115 – Stefana Jelacic, Jasmine Lehn
148 – Brooke Logan

Cadet Freestyle
106 – Benjamin Alanis, Zackary Kvavle, Cesar Labrado
113 – Bradley Basgall, Tariq Hornbuckle, Christopher Kelly, Jesse Ybarra
120 – Diego Guerrero
126 – Adrian Caravantes
132 – Eduardo Conchas, Roberto Santamaria
138 – Matthew Castro, Cody Foote, Braxton Luke, Alfonso Martinez, Kyle Yazzie, Alfonso Martinez
145 – Sheldon Cole, Collin McCorkle, Keller Rock, James Welsh
152 – Aaron Gandara
160 – Diego Chavez
170 – Larry Dunn
182 – Donovan Corn, Jeramiah Hollen, Bryce Mortensen, Jacob Robles
220 – Nathaniel Deasey, Tarik Sutkovic, Diego Torres
285 – Brett Johnson

Cadet Greco-Roman
106 – Benjamin Alanis, Zackary Kvavle, Cesar Labrado
113 – Bradley Basgall, Tariq Hornbuckle, Christopher Kelly
120 – Diego Guerrero
126 – Adrian Caravantes
132 – Eduardo Conchas, Roberto Santamaria
138 – Matthew Castro, Cody Foote, Braxton Luke, Alfonso Martinez, Kyle Yazzie, Alfonso Martinez
145 – Sheldon Cole, Collin McCorkle, Keller Rock, James Welsh
152 – Aaron Gandara
160 – Diego Chavez
170 – Larry Dunn
182 – Donovan Corn, Jeramiah Hollen, Bryce Mortensen, Jacob Robles
220 – Nathaniel Deasey, Tarik Sutkovic, Diego Torres
285 – Brett Johnson

Cadet Women
115 - Jasmine Lehn

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster – Stefana Jelacic (W), Brooke Logan (W), Dawon Andrews (FS/GR), Jacob Garcia (GR), Tarik Sutkovic (GR), Chase Umphres (GR)
2016 Cadet National Champions on roster – Dawon Andrews (GR 145)

CONNECTICUT

Junior Freestyle

113 - Jarod Kosman, Chris Trelli
120 - Steven Reyes
126 - Jakob Camacho, Mel Ortiz
132 - Michelangelo Bolorin
138 - Shaun Wagner
145 - Ryan Luth
152 - Izaake Zuckerman
160 - Ryan Devivo, Brett Nutter
285 - Dan Geriak

Junior Greco-Roman
113 - Jarod Kosman, Chris Trelli
120 - Steven Reyes
126 - Mel Ortiz
132 - Michelangelo Bolorin
138 - Shaun Wagner
152 - Izaake Zuckerman
160 - Brett Nutter
285 - Dan Geriak

Junior Women
106 - Joanne Ortiz
132 - Cara Broadus

Cadet Freestyle
94 - Trent Thompson
100 - Jack Ryan, Nico Provo
126 - Jonathan Kosak, Matt Ryan, Alex DesRoches
132 - Tyler Sung
152 - Michael Angers, Carson LiCastri
160 - Dylan Sousa

Cadet Greco-Roman
94 - Trent Thompson
100 - Jack Ryan, Nico Provo
126 - Jonathan Kosak, Matt Ryan
152 - Michael Angers
160 - Dylan Sousa

Cadet Women
106 - Joanne Ortiz

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster – Cara Broadus (W)
2016 Cadet National Champions on roster – Cara Broadus (W)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster – Cara Broadus (W)
FloRankings: Jakob Camacho (No. 7 at 120)

HAWAII

Junior Men

120 – Logan Garcia
126 – Isaac Stalcup, Matthew Tamanaha

Junior Women
100- Alejandra Corral
106 – Rita Morales
121 – Laynee Pasion, Logan Mize
127 – Jenna Awana
132 – Rebekah Garcia
144 – Angela Peralta
152 – Kelani Corbett
225 – Levania Fotu

Cadet Men
126 – Kainalu Estrella
132 – Naikoa Simao
170 – Brian Himalaya

Cadet Women
94 – Alejandra Corral
106 – Rita Morales
225 – Levenia Fotu

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster – Kelani Corbett (W)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster – Kelani Corbett (W)

SOUTH DAKOTA

Junior Freestyle

120 - Wyatt Turnquist, Lincoln Turman
126 – William Turman
132 – Dakota Galt
138 – Creighton Klinkhammer
145 - Brandon Sharkey
160 - Ty Namanny
182 - Deven Stork
220 - Payton Smith

Junior Greco-Roman
120 - Wyatt Turnquist
145 - Brandon Sharkey
160 - Ty Namanny
182 - Deven Stork
220 - Payton Smith

Cadet Freestyle
106 - Cael Larson
113 - Kellyn March, Isaac Klinkhammer
126 –Jackson Eklund, Dane Christopherson
132 - TJ Morrison
138 - Sam Kruger
145 – Cooper Voorhees
170 – Collin Becker
285 - Nash Hutmacher

Cadet Greco-Roman
106 - Cael Larson
113 - Kellyn March
126 –Jackson Eklund
132 - TJ Morrison
138 - Sam Kruger
285 - Nash Hutmacher

Women
Ronna Heaton

2016 Cadet All-Americans on roster – Payton Smith (FS/GR), Kellyn March (GR)
2016 Junior All-Americans on roster – Ronna Heaton