Three Americans win gold at Canada Cup

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | July 08, 2017, 7:55 p.m. (ET)

GUELPH, Canada – Randi Beltz, Francesca Giorgio and Austin Schafer won their respective weight classes in freestyle competition at the Canada Cup in Guelph, Canada, on Saturday.

At 60 kg/132 lbs. Beltz (San Gabriel, Calif./Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) opened her round robin tournament with a 14-10 thriller decision over Linda Morais of Montreal WC. She spent a total of 1:58 on the mat I her remaining two matches, recording a pair of falls. In round two, Beltz defeated BMWC’s Nicole Depa in 1:31, before dominating the final round, where she stuck Wendy Liu of Team Impact in 27 seconds.

Giorgio (West Lawn, Pa./Simon Fraser) won her title at 63 kg/139 lbs. Also wrestling in a round robin bracket, Giorgio tallied decisions over Larissa D’Alleva of Team Impact and Indira Moores of Brock WC in the first two rounds. She won the final match over Michalia Walls by forfeit.

On the men’s side, Schafer (Ithaca, N.Y./New York AC) brought home gold for the U.S. In his first bout, he recorded the fastest fall of the entire tournament with a nine-second pin over Ignatius Pitt. In the semifinals, he shut out BMWC’s Morgan Smith with a 10-0 technical fall. He faced NYAC teammate Nate Rose in the finals with a 12-1 victory for the 97 kg/213 lbs. crown.

The USA earned five other medals, including three silver and two bronze.

Silver medalists included Dave White (New York AC) at 57 kg/125 lbs., Mario Mason (Moorestown, N.J./New York AC) at 70 kg/154 lbs. and Rose at 97 kg.

Winning bronze were Julia Salata (Bristol, Tenn./New York AC) in the women’s division at 69 kg/152 lbs. and Muhamed McBryde (Buffalo, N.Y./New York AC) in men’s freestyle at 70 kg/154 lbs.

CANADA CUP
at Guelph, Canada

Women’s freestyle results

48 kg
Gold – Madison Parks (Western)
Silver – Natasha Kramble (Saskatoon WC)
Bronze – Natassya Lu (Guelph WC)

53 kg
Gold – Jasmine Mian (Dinos WC)
Silver – Abby Lloyd (BMWC)
Bronze – Jade Papka (Guelph WC)

55 kg
Gold – Diana Wecker (Brock WC)
Silver – Hannah Taylor (Brock WC)
Bronze – Amy Bellavia (Dinos WC)

58 kg
Gold – Breanne Graham (Dinos WC)
Silver – Tianna Kennett (Dinos WC)
Bronze – Hannah Franson (Dinos WC)

60 kg
Gold – Randi Beltz (TMWC)
Silver – Linda Morais (Montreal WC)
Bronze – Nicole Depa (BMWC)

63 kg
Gold – Francesca Giorgio (Simon Fraser)
Silver – Indira Moores (Brock WC)
Bronze – Larissa D’Alleva (Team Impact)

69 kg
Gold – Martina Kvenz (Austria)
Silver – Olivia DiBacco (Brock WC)
Bronze – Julia Salata (New York AC)

75 kg
Gold – Justina DiStasio (Canada)
Silver – Payten Smith (BMWC)
Bronze – Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph WC)

U.S. women’s freestyle performances

48 kg - Jayden Davis (Team Impact) – fourth place
LOSS Natasha Kramble (Guelph WC), 4-1
WIN Amber Weibe (Regina Cattown), fall 4:50
LOSS Natassya Lu (Guelph WC), 4-3

60 kg - Randi Beltz (Titan Mercury WC) – gold
WIN Linda Morais (Montreal WC), 14-10
WIN Nicole Depa (BMWC), fall 1:31
WIN Wendy Liu (Team Impact), fall 0:27

63 kg – Francesca Giorgio (Simon Fraser) – gold
WIN Larissa D’Alleva (Team Impact), 6-2
WIN Indira Moores (Brock WC), 5-1
WIN Michalia Walls (London Western WC), forfeit

69 kg – Julia Salata (New York AC) – bronze
WIN Kayla Brodner (Regina Cattown), tech. fall 11-1
LOSS Olivia DiBacco (Brock WC), 7-3
WIN Brooke Jarrett (Team Impact), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Kayla Brodner (Regina Cattown), tech. fall 10-0

Men’s freestyle results

57 kg
Gold – Darthe Capellan (BMWC)
Silver – Dave White (New York AC)
Bronze – Joshua Bodnarchuk (Saskatoon WC)

61 kg
Gold – Steven Takahashi (London Western WC)
Silver – Garrett Sales (Guelph WC)
Bronze – Aso Palani (BMWC)

65 kg
Gold – Alejandro Enrique Valdes Tobier (Cuba)
Silver – Mike Asselstine (Alberta)
Bronze – Cruz Velasquez (BMWC)

70 kg
Gold – Franklin Maren Castillo (Cuba)
Silver – Mario Mason (New York AC)
Bronze – Nestor Taffur (Colombia)

74 kg
Gold – Jevon Balfour (Canada)
Silver – Tyler Rowe (Brock WC)
Bronze – Muhamed McBryde (New York AC)

86 kg
Gold – Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta (Cuba)
Silver – Jobanit Phulka (Hamiton WC)
Bronze – Clayton Pye (Brock WC)

97 kg
Gold – Austin Schafer (New York AC)
Silver – Nate Rose (New York AC)
Bronze – Morgan Smith (BMWC)

125 kg
Gold – Korey Jarvis (Guelph WC)
Silver – Sean Molle (BMWC)
Bronze – Frederick Choquette (Montreal WC)

U.S. men’s freestyle results

57 kg – Dave White (New York AC) – silver
WIN Joshua Bodnarchuk (Saskatoon WC), fall 4:20
WIN Marco Palmero (Lakehead WC), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Darthe Capellan (BMWC), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Samuel Jagas (Brock WC), tech. fall 10-0

70 kg - Mario Mason (New York AC) – silver
WIN Dillon Williams (Team Impact), 13-5
WIN Chayse Jackson (Dubuque WC), 5-4
LOSS Franklin Maren Castillo (Cuba), 8-0

70 kg – Satiago Martinez (New York AC) – fourth
LOSS Nestor Taffur (Colombia), 8-5
WIN Caleb Rutner (Western WC), 9-2
WIN Chayse Jackson (Dubuque WC), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Nestor Taffur (Colombia), 4-2

70 kg – Jimmy Devine (New York AC) – dnp
LOSS Chayse Jackson (Dubuque WC), 3-1
LOSS Dillon Williams (Team Impact), 3-2

74 kg – Muhamed McBryde (New York AC) – bronze
WIN Ty Bridgewater (Brock WC), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Shawn Daye-Finley (Bears WC), 7-4
LOSS Tyler Rowe (Brock WC), 8-5
WIN Ty Bridgewater (Brock WC), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Shawn Daye-Finley (Bears WC), 8-5

97 kg – Austin Schafer (New York AC) – gold
WIN Ignatius Pitt (Brock WC), fall 0:09
WIN Morgan Smith (BMWC), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Nate Rose (New York AC), tech. fall 12-1

97 kg – Nate Rose (New York AC) – silver
WIN Ameen Aghamirian (Hamilton WC), tech. fall 10-0
WIN DJ Webb (Guelph WC), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Austin Schafer (New York AC), tech. fall 12-1

97 kg – Enock Francois (New York AC) – fourth
LOSS Morgan Smith (BMWC), 1-1
WIN Ignatius Pitt (Brock WC), forfeit
WIN DJ Webb (Guelph WC), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Morgan Smith (BMWC), 2-2