Oklahoma State, Penn State, Iowa are top 3 in WIN TPI and Dual Team rankings this week

By WIN Magazine | Jan. 03, 2017, 7:07 p.m. (ET)
NEWTON, Iowa — Following an impressive team championship at the Southern Scuffle on Jan. 1-2 in Chattanooga, Tenn., where Oklahoma State set a record for points and saw four Cowboys claim individual championships, OSU retained its No. 1 spot in WIN’s Tournament Power Index, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

The Cowboys (5-0), who are also ranked No. 1 in WIN Dual Team rankings, feature eight wrestlers who are listed among the Top 8 in their weights, which would also earn them All-American honors this March at the 2017 NCAA Championships in St. Louis. Oklahoma State leads the field in WIN’s weekly rankings with 100 TPI points.

Just behind OSU in both the dual rankings and TPI are No. 2 and defending NCAA champ Penn State (4-0 and 89 TPI points) and No. 3 Iowa (5-0, 88), which is also coming off a team championship at the Midlands, Dec. 29-30, in Evanston, Ill.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

WIN’s Jan. 3, 2017 Team Dual Rankings

Rk

School

Prev

W-L

1

Oklahoma State

1st

5-0

2

Penn State

2nd

4-0

3

Iowa

3rd

5-0

4

Ohio State

4th

4-0

5

Missouri

5th

3-1

6

Virginia Tech

6th

4-1

7

Nebraska

7th

7-0

8

Cornell

8th

3-1

9

NC State

9th

3-0

10

Lehigh

10th

5-1

11

Illinois

11th

1-0

12

Rutgers

12th

6-1

13

Minnesota

13th

3-1

14

Central Michigan

14th

1-0

15

Michigan

15th

3-1

16

Wisconsin

16th

3-0

17

South Dakota State

17th

3-2

18

Stanford

18th

2-1

19

Arizona State

19th

1-1

20

Pittsburgh

20th

4-2

21

Northern Iowa

21st

3-2

22

Oklahoma

22nd

1-2

23

Appalachian State

23rd

5-1

24

Wyoming

24th

1-1

25

Virginia

25th

4-2

WIN’s Jan. 3, 2017 NCAA Division I Tournament Power Index

Rank

College  

Top 8

TPI

1

Oklahoma State

8

100

2

Penn State

6

89

3

Iowa

6

88

4t

Ohio State

5

76

4t

Virginia Tech

6

76

6

Nebraska

5

62

7

Missouri

4

55

8

Cornell

3

52

9

Illinois

2

37

10

Minnesota

2

33.5

11

Wisconsin

2

32.5

12

Arizona State

3

31

13

Lehigh

3

28.5

14

Michigan

2

27

15

Stanford

1

22.5

16

NC State

1

20

17

South Dakota State

2

19

18

Virginia

3

18.5

19

Princeton

1

17

20

Rutgers

1

16.5

21t

North Dakota State

1

14.5

21t

Northern Iowa

1

14.5

21t

West Virginia

2

14.5

24t

Central Michigan

1

12

24t

Duke

1

12

26t

North Carolina

1

11.5

26t

Rider

1

11.5

28

Indiana

1

11

29t

Penn

1

10.5

29t

Wyoming

1

10.5

31

Iowa State

1

10

32

Old Dominion

1

8.5

33

Pitt

1

8

34

Edinboro

0

6.5

35

Oklahoma

0

5.5

36

Bucknell

0

4.5

37t

Army

0

3.5

37t

Northern Illinois

0

3.5

39t

Chattanooga

0

3

39t

Drexel

0

3

41t

CSU Bakersfield

0

2.5

41t

Eastern Michigan

0

2.5

41t

Michigan State

0

2.5

44t

American U.

0

2

44t

Buffalo

0

2

44t

Hofstra

0

2

44t

Maryland

0

2

44t

Ohio U.

0

2

44t

Oregon State

0

2

50t

Appalachian State

0

1.5

50t

Binghamton

0

1.5

50t

Campbell U.

0

1.5

50t

Gardner-Webb

0

1.5

50t

Navy

0

1.5

50t

SIUE

0

1.5

56t

Clarion

0

1

56t

Northwestern

0

1

WIN’s  Jan. 3, 2017  NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings

125 Pounds    

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Thomas Gilman

(1st)

Sr.

Iowa

2

Joey Dance

(2nd)

Sr.

Virginia Tech

3

Josh Rodriguez

(3rd)

Sr.

North Dakota State

4

Nick Suriano

(5th)

Fr.

Penn State

5

Tim Lambert

(8th)

Sr.

Nebraska

6

Ethan Lizak

(11th)

So.

Minnesota

7

Jack Mueller

(14th)

Fr.

Virginia

8

Darian Cruz

(6th)

Jr.

Lehigh

9

Jose Rodriguez

(9th)

RFr.

Ohio State

10

Sean Russell

(10th)

So.

Edinboro

11

Josh Terao

(19th)

Jr.

American U.

12

Dylan Peters

(4th)

Sr.

Northern Iowa

13

Nathan Kraisser

(13th)

Sr.

Campbell U.

14

Nick Piccininni

(12th)

RFr.

Oklahoma State

15

Barlow McGhee

(7th)

Jr.

Missouri

16

Alfredo Rodriguez

(15th)

Sr.

SIUE

17

Noah Gonser

(16th)

RFr.

Eastern Michigan

18

Gabe Townsell

(NR)

Fr.

Stanford

19

Shakur Laney

(NR)

So.

Ohio U.

20

Elijah Oliver

(20th)

So.

Indiana

133 Pounds                                                                

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Cory Clark

(1st)

Sr.

Iowa

2

Nathan Tomasello

(3rd)

Jr.

Ohio State

3

Eric Montoya

(5th)

Sr.

Nebraska

4

Zane Richards

(2nd)

Sr.

Illinois

5

Seth Gross

(4th)

So.

South Dakota State

6

Kaid Brock

(6th)

So.

Oklahoma State

7

Steven Micic

(7th)

Fr.

Michigan

8

Dom Forys

(8th)

Jr.

Pitt

9

Scott Parker

(11th)

So.

Lehigh

10

Josh Alber

(14th)

Jr.

Northern Iowa

11

Kevin Devoy

(13th)

Sr.

Drexel

12

Jamal Morris

(NR)

So.

NC State

13

Mitch McKee

(18th)

Fr.

Minnesota

14

Earl Hall

(9th)

Sr.

Iowa State

15

Connor Schram

(20th)

Jr.

Stanford

16

Mark Grey

(16th)

Sr.

Cornell

17

Tyler Goodwin

(17th)

Jr.

Maryland

18

Cameron Kelly

(19th)

So.

Ohio U.

19

Tyson Dippery

(12th)

Jr.

Rutgers

20

Bryan Lantry

(NR)

So.

Buffalo

141 Pounds                                

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Dean Heil

(1st)

Jr.

Oklahoma State

2

Joey McKenna

(2nd)

So.

Stanford

3

Kevin Jack

(5th)

Jr.

NC State

4

Matt Kolodzik

(3rd)

Fr.

Princeton

5

Anthony Ashnault

(6th)

Jr.

Rutgers

6

Joseph Ward

(7th)

Sr.

North Carolina

7

George DiCamillo

(10th)

Sr.

Virginia

8

Bryce Meredith

(8th)

Jr.

Wyoming

9

Randy Cruz

(4th)

Sr.

Lehigh

10

Jaydin Eierman

(10th/133)

RFr.

Missouri

11

Tyler Smith

(12th)

Jr.

Bucknell

12

Logan Everett

(13th)

Sr.

Army

13

Colton McCrystal

(11th)

Jr.

Nebraska

14

Tommy Thorn

(NR)

So.

Minnesota

15

Cole Martin

(14th)

RFr.

Wisconsin

16

Javier Gasca III

(16th)

Jr.

Michigan State

17

Brock Zacherl

(17th)

So.

Clarion

18

Russell Rohlfing

(18th)

RFr.

CSU Bakersfield

19

Topher Carton

(NR)

Sr.

Iowa

20

Sal Profaci

(19th)

RFr.

Michigan

149 Pounds                                                                

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Zain Retherford

(1st)

Jr.

Penn State

2

Brandon Sorensen

(2nd)

Jr.

Iowa

3

Anthony Collica

(3rd)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

4

Lavion Mayes

(4th)

Sr.

Missouri

5

Micah Jordan

(5th)

So.

Ohio State

6

Justin Oliver

(6th)

So.

Central Michigan

7

Solomon Chishko

(9th)

So.

Virginia Tech

8

Max Thomsen

(15th)

RFr.

Northern Iowa

9

Patricio Lugo

(7th)

So.

Edinboro

10

Laike Gardner

(8th)

Sr.

Lehigh

11

Cole Mendenhall

(10th)

Sr.

Wyoming

12

Joey Delgado

(13th)

Sr.

Oregon State

13

Davion Jeffries

(20th)

So.

Oklahoma

14

Sam Speno

(11th)

Sr.

NC State

15

Ken Theobold

(14th)

Sr.

Rutgers

16

Steve Bleise

(16th)

So.

Northern Illinois

17

Matt Cimato

(19th)

Sr.

Drexel

18

Joey Galasso

(NR)

So.

Cornell

19

Alfred Bannister

(12th)

So.

Maryland

20

Jordan Laster

(18th)

Sr.

Princeton

157 Pounds                                  

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Jason Nolf

(1st)

So.

Penn State

2

Dylan Palacio

(2nd)

Sr.

Cornell

3

Joe Smith

(3rd)

So.

Oklahoma State

4

Michael Kemerer

(7th)

RFr.

Iowa

5

Tyler Berger

(5th)

So.

Nebraska

6

Jordan Kutler

(10th)

RFr.

Lehigh

7

Joey Lavallee

(4th)

Sr.

Missouri

8

Andrew Atkinson

(11th)

Jr.

Virginia

9

Jake Short

(9th)

Jr.

Minnesota

10

Josh Shields

(15th)

RFr.

Arizona State

11

Colin Heffernan

(6th)

Jr.

Central Michigan

12

Brian Murphy

(12th)

Sr.

Michigan

13

Trevor Lopez

(14th)

Sr.

Bucknell

14

Colin Holler

(16th)

Jr.

South Dakota State

15

Archie Colgan

(19th)

Jr.

Wyoming

16

Russell Parsons

(17th)

Sr.

Army

17

John Van Brill

(NR)

So.

Rutgers

18

DaWaylon Barnes

(18th)

Jr.

Oklahoma

19

Paul Fox

(NR)

So.

Stanford

20

Clay Ream

(8th)

Jr.

North Dakota State

165 Pounds

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Isaiah Martinez

(1st)

Jr.

Illinois

2

Logan Massa

(2nd)

Fr.

Michigan

3

Isaac Jordan

(3rd)

Sr.

Wisconsin

4

Daniel Lewis

(4th)

So.

Missouri

5

Chad Walsh

(8th)

Jr.

Rider

6

Dylan Cottrell

(6th)

Sr.

West Virginia

7

Vincenzo Joseph

(7th)

RFr.

Penn State

8

Anthony Valencia

(13th)

RFr.

Arizona State

9

Bryce Steiert

(11th)

So.

Northern Iowa

10

Jake Faust

(10th)

Jr.

Duke

11

Chandler Rogers

(14th)

So.

Oklahoma State

12

Clark Glass

(9th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

13

Mitch Minotti

(5th)

Sr.

Lehigh

14

Austin Matthews

(12th)

Jr.

Edinboro

15

Branson Ashworth

(15th)

So.

Wyoming

16

Nick Wanzek                   

(12th/174)

Jr.

Minnesota

17

Drew Hughes

(20th)

Fr.

Michigan State

18

TeShan Campbell

(17th)

So.

Pitt

19

Seldon Wright

(NR)

So.

Old Dominion

20

Keaton Subjeck

(18th)

Jr.

Stanford

174 Pounds                                                                

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Zach Epperly

(1st)

Jr.

Virginia Tech

2

Bo Jordan

(2nd)

Jr.

Ohio State

3

Zahid Valencia

(4th)

RFr.

Arizona State

4

Brian Realbuto

(5th)

Sr.

Cornell

5

Kyle Crutchmer

(6th)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

6

Casey Kent

(3rd)

Sr.

Penn

7

Lelund Weatherspoon

(10th)

Sr.

Iowa State

8

Ryan Preisch

(17th)

So.

Lehigh

9

Taylor Lujan

(9th)

RFr.

Northern Iowa

10

Zac Brunson

(13th)

Sr.

Illinois

11

Alex Meyer

(7th)

Sr.

Iowa

12

Geno Morelli

(11th)

Sr.

Penn State

13

Myles Amine

(14th)

RFr.

Michigan

14

Jadaen Bernstein

(NR)

Jr.

Navy

15

Ethan Ramos

(8th)

Jr.

North Carolina

16

Jonathan Schleifer

(19th)

Jr.

Princeton

17

Devin Skatzka

(NR)

RFr.

Indiana

18

Jordan Pagano

(NR)

So.

Rutgers

19

David Kocer

(18th)

Jr.

South Dakota State

20

Connor Bass

(NR)

Sr.

Duke

184 Pounds                                                                

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Gabe Dean

(1st)

Sr.

Cornell

2

Timothy Dudley

(2nd)

Sr.

Nebraska

3

Bo Nickal

(3rd)

So.

Penn State

4

Nolan Boyd

(5th)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

5

Sammy Brooks

(6th)

Sr.

Iowa

6

Nathan Jackson

(8th)

Sr.

Indiana

7

Zach Zavatsky

(7th)

So.

Virginia Tech

8

Jack Dechow

(13th)

Sr.

Old Dominion

9

Myles Martin

(4th)

So.

Ohio State

10

Pat Downey

(9th)

Jr.

Iowa State

11

Nicholas Gravina

(11th)

Jr.

Rutgers

12

Mike Macchiavello

(14th)

Jr.

NC State

13

Emery Parker

(15th)

So.

Illinois

14

Steven Schneider

(16th)

Jr.

Binghamton

15

Bryce Carr

(18th)

Jr.

Chattanooga

16

Hunter Gamble

(17th)

Sr.

Gardner-Webb

17

Dakota Geer

(20th)

Fr.

Edinboro

18

Jordan Ellingwood

(12th)

Jr.

Central Michigan

19

Drew Foster

(19th)

So.

Northern Iowa

20

Chip Ness

(NR)

Jr.

North Carolina

197 Pounds                                

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

J'den Cox

(1st)

Sr.

Missouri

2

Brett Pfarr

(2nd)

Sr.

Minnesota

3

Jared Haught

(3rd)

Jr.

Virginia Tech

4

Preston Weigel

(5th)

So.

Oklahoma State

5

Kollin Moore

(6th)

RFr.

Ohio State

6

Aaron Studebaker

(9th)

Sr.

Nebraska

7

Nate Rotert

(4th)

Jr.

South Dakota State

8

Jake Smith

(7th)

Jr.

West Virginia

9

Kevin Beazley

(8th)

Jr.

Old Dominion

10

Brett Harner

(10th)

Sr.

Princeton

11

Shawn Scott

(11th)

Sr.

Northern Illinois

12

Matt McCutcheon

(12th)

Jr.

Penn State

13

Ryan Wolfe

(13th)

Sr.

Rider

14

Ricky Robertson

(14th)

Jr.

Wisconsin

15

Frank Mattiace

(16th)

So.

Penn

16

Matt Williams

(20th)

Jr.

CSU Bakersfield

17

Tom Sleigh

(19th)

Jr.

Bucknell

18

James Benjamin

(NR)

Sr.

Buffalo

19

Owen Scott

(NR)

Sr.

Cornell

20

Jake Berkowitz

(NR)

Sr.

Northwestern

  Heavyweight

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Kyle Snyder

(1st)

Jr.

Ohio State

2

Connor Medbery

(2nd)

Sr.

Wisconsin

3

Ty Walz

(3rd)

Sr.

Virginia Tech

4

Nick Nevills

(4th)

So.

Penn State

5

Tanner Hall

(7th)

So.

Arizona State

6

Jake Kasper

(NR)

Jr.

Duke

7

Sam Stoll

(5th)

So.

Iowa

8

Austin Schafer

(9th)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

9

Michael Kroells

(6th)

Sr.

Minnesota

10

Collin Jensen

(10th)

Sr.

Nebraska

11

Nathan Butler

(11th)

Jr.

Stanford

12

Michael Hughes

(NR)

Sr.

Hofstra

13

Denzel Dejournette

(8th)

Sr.

Appalachian State

14

Jared Johnson

(14th)

Sr.

Chattanooga

15

Ryan Solomon

(15th)

Jr.

Pitt

16

Gage Hutchison

(NR)

Jr.

Eastern Michigan

17

Brooks Black

(12th)

Jr.

Illinois

18

Doug Vollaro

(13th)

Sr.

Lehigh

19

Michael Boykin

(NR)

Jr.

NC State

20

Ross Larson

(19th)

Sr.

Oklahoma