Seeds for six weight classes set for U.S. World Team Trials in Madison, Wis. on Saturday

By USA Wrestling | May 30, 2014, 6:39 p.m. (ET)
The first six weight classes to be contested at the U.S. World Team Trials have weighed in and received their seeds for the first day of competition on Saturday, May 31 at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, Wis.

The three men’s freestyle weight classes which have weighed in are 57 kg/125.5 lbs., 97 kg/213 lbs. and 125 kg/275 lbs.

The three women’s freestyle weight classes which have weighed in are 48 kg/105.5 lbs., 58 kg/127.75 lbs. and 69 kg/152 lbs.

In five of the six weight classes, the 2014 U.S. Open champion in the weight class will sit out and go directly to the best-of-three championship series.

At 69 kg/152 lbs. in women’s freestyle, U.S. Open champion Randi Miller did not weigh in. There will be no athlete who gets to advance directly to the best-of-three championship series. All of the other wrestlers will be competing in the Trials Tournament on Saturday morning, and the semifinal winners will both advance to the championship series.

Among the stars on the mat on Saturday are 2012 Olympic champion Jake Varner at 97 kg/213 lbs., Olympic bronze medalist Clarissa Chun and two-time World bronze medalist Alyssa Lampe, both at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. in women’s freestyle.

U.S. WORLD TEAM TRIALS
At Madison, Wis., May 30

Men’s Freestyle Seeds

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
Trials Tournament Seeds
1.Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
2. Nick Simmons, Bloomington, Ind. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Matt McDonough, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
4. Tony Ramos, Carol Stream, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
5. Danny Mitcheff, Lorain, Ohio (NEORTC)
6. Brandon Precin, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Michigan RTC)
7. Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
9. Kyle Hutter, Norfolk, Va. (Virginia Beach RTC)
10. Nico Megaludis, Murraysville, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
11. Frank Perrelli, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Trials Tournament Seeds
1. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
2. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (NYAC/Ohio RTC)
3. Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
4. Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Micah Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
6. David Zabriskie, Nothampton, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
7. Cameron Simaz, Ithaca, NY (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Jack Jensen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
9. J’Den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Univ. of Missouri)
10. Cayle Byers, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids WC/Ohio RTC)
Trials Tournament Seeds
1. Dom Bradley, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri WF)
2. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Zachery Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC
4. Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (North Carolina State)
5. Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Matthew Meuleners, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Justin Grant, Easton, Pa. (NYAC/BWC)
8. Eric Thompson, Des Moines, Iowa (Viking WC)
9. Connor Medbery, Loveland, Colo. (Badger WC)

Women’s freestyle seeds

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Trials Tournament Seeds
1. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Clarissa Chun, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Erin Golston, Lake In The Hills, Ill. (NYAC/USOEC)
4. Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
5. Amy Hou, Rome, Ga. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Breonnah Neal, Clemons, N.C. (Campbellsville Univ)
7. Allene Somera, Kailua, Hawaii (unattached)

58 kg/127.75 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (NYAC/King Univ.)
Trials Tournament Seeds
1. Trinity Griffin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Michaela Hutchison, Lebanon, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Othella Feroleto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
4. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
5. Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley WC)
7. Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Melissa Apodaca, Chugiak, Alaska (U.S. Marines)

69 kg/152 lbs.
Trials Tournament Seeds

1. Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
3. Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King Univ.)
4. Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ)
5. Forrest Molinari, Benicia, Calif. (Missouri Baptist Univ)
6. Demi Strub, Oklahoma City, Okla (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
Comments