For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

UPDATED: Phase I World Team Trials qualifiers in all three styles, as of May 21

By USA Wrestling | May 21, 2014, 12:03 p.m. (ET)
Below is the list of qualifiers to date for Phase I of the World Team Trials in all three styles, through May 21, 2014.

These qualifiers may compete at the U.S. Freestyle World Team Trials for men and women in Madison, Wis., May 31-June 2, and the U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials in Daytona Beach, Fla., June 13. Included in these events are the six Olympic weight classes in each style only.

On May 20, USA Wrestling’s Executive Committee approved a proposal from the Freestyle Sports Committee to adjust the qualification standards in men’s freestyle. Athletes who placed fifth, sixth or seventh in the two non-Olympic weight classes (61 kg and 70 kg) have been added to the field in Madison.

The only opportunity remaining to qualify for the World Team Trials is in Greco-Roman, where the finalists from the University Nationals in Akron, Ohio will earn a spot in the field.

There may be some additional athletes in the field. The Greco-Roman field could include any athlete who placed in the top seven at the 2014 U.S. Freestyle Open, as well as past World and Olympic Team members in both styles and select college All-Americans. The men’s freestyle field could include past World or Olympic Team members in both styles.

If you haven’t purchased tickets for the World Team Trials events in Madison and Daytona Beach, we encourage you to make plans to attend.

Phase I U.S. Freestyle World Team Trials Qualifiers
(six Olympic weight classes)
As of May 21, 2014

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Danny Mitcheff, Lorain, Ohio (NEORTC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Ryan Mango, Palo Alto, Calif. (Cardinal Wrestling Club)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place, 61 kg - Brandon Precin, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Michigan RTC)
2013 World Team Trials second place – Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
2012 Olympic Team Trials runner-up –Nick Simmons, Bloomington, Ind. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 57 kg – Nathan Tomasello, Parma, Ohio (OSU RTC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 61 kg - Kyle Hutter, Norfolk, Va. (Virginia Beach RTC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Frank Perrelli, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion, 125 – Jesse Delgado, Gilroy, Calif. (Univ. of Illinois)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion, 133 – Tony Ramos, Carol Stream, Ill. (Univ. of Iowa)
Wildcard selection (one per weight) – Nico Megaludis, Murraysville, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, IA (NYAC/Hawkeye WC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Michigan RTC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Logan Stieber, Norwalk, Ohio (NYAC/Ohio RTC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Frank Molinaro, South Plainfield, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Reece Humphrey, Columbus, OH (NYAC/Ohio RTC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Jordan Oliver, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Nick Dardanes, Oak Park, Ill. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open champion, 61 kg – Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/MRTC)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 61 kg – Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open third place, 61 kg – Bernard Futrell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place, 61 kg – Matt McDonough, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place, 61 kg – Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC of NE Iowa)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place, 61 kg – Conor Beebe, Western Springs, Ill. (Beebe Trained),
2014 U.S. Open third place, 70 kg – Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place, 70 kg – Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place, 70 kg – Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion – Nicholas Fanthorpe, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 65 kg – Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 61 kg - Zachary Synon, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri WF)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion, 149 – Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, Ind. (Northwestern Univ.)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska Wrestling TC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Quinton Godley, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Taylor Massa, St. Johns, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Thomas Gantt, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Jesse Stafford, Loomis, Colo. (Rocky Mountain RTC)
2013 World Team Trials second place – Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
2012 Olympic Team Trials runner-up – Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
2014 U.S. Open champion, 70 kg – Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri WF)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 70 kg – Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place, 70 kg – James Green, Willingboro, N.J.(Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place, 70 kg – . Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC/Wrestling Prep)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 74 kg – Jeffrey Jordan, St. Paris, Ohio (OSU RTC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 70 kg - Josh Demas, Columbus, Ohio (OSU RTC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 74 kg – Lucas Smith, Wheeling, Ill. (Central Michigan RTC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 70 kg - Vladyslav Dombrovskiy, Rocklin, Calif. (WCAP)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion, 157 – Alex Dieringer, Port Washington, Wis. (Oklahoma State)
Top U.S. medalist at 14 Dave Schultz Memorial - Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (Blue & Gold WC)

86 kg/189 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Keith Gavin, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo (GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Edward Ruth, Harrisburg, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Jon Reader, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Robert Hamlin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Phillip Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Quentin Wright, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2012 Olympic Team Trials champion – Jake Herbert, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
2012 Olympic Team Trials runner-up – Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion – Austin Trotman, Boone, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Patrick Downey, Oviedo, Fla. (NYAC)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion, 174 – Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Oklahoma State)
2013 New York AC International champion – Raymond Jordan, Atlanta, Ga. (Titan Mercury WC)
Wildcard selection (one per weight) – Enock Francois, New Windsor, N.Y. (West Point WC)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (NYAC/Ohio RTC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Micah Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – David Zabriskie, Nothampton, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Cameron Simaz, Ithaca, NY (Titan Mercury WC)
2013 World Team Trials second place – Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2013 World Team Trials third place – Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Cayle Byers, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion – J’Den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Univ. of Missouri)
North American/Pan American event champion (7/1/13 - present) –
Wildcard selection (one per weight) – Jack Jensen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids WC/Ohio RTC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Dom Bradley, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri WF)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Zachery Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Matthew Meuleners, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Justin Grant, Easton, Pa. (NYAC/BWC)
Past World Team member – Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion – Trevor Smith, Ripon, Calif. (West Point WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Eric Thompson, Des Moines, Iowa (Viking WC)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion – Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (North Carolina State)
North American/Pan American event champion (7/1/13 - present) –
Wildcard selection (one per weight) – Connor Medbery, Loveland, Colo. (Badger WC)

Phase I U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials Qualifiers
(six Olympic weight classes)
As of May 21, 2014

59 kg/130 lbs.

Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -
2014 U.S. Open champion & Top 5World/Olympics last 3 years - Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Joseph Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Nikko Triggas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Nathan Engel, Colorado Sprigns, Colo (Army (WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC)
2013 World Team Trials champion, 60 kg – Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (New York AC)
2013 World Team Trials second place, 60 kg – Ryan Mango, Palo Alto, Calif. (Cardinal Wrestling Club)
2014 University Nationals champion –
2014 University Nationals second place –
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 50 kg – Josiah Seaton, Bonner Springs, Kansas (Bonner Springs HS)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 50 kg – Michael Beck, Ellicott City, Md. (TEAM Penguin)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 55 kg – Arthur Carmona, Brawley, Calif. (USOEC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 55 kg – Trey Andrews, Safford, Ariz. (Bear Cave WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 60 kg – Joshua Rodriguez, Santa Maria, Calif. (Bison WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 60 kg – Victor Trujillo, Rio Linda, Calif. (Swisher Shooters)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 55 kg – Aaron Kalil, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 55 kg – Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2013 Eduardo Campbell Cup (Panama) silver medal, 55 kg – Alec Noa, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
2013 Eduardo Campbell Cup (Panama) silver medal, 60 kg – Joey DeNova, Fortson, Ga. (USOEC)
Wildcard selection – William Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (ReadyRP Nationals)
2014 U.S. Open second place – Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army (WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Bryce Saddoris, Sneads Ferry, N.C. (Marines)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Jamel Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Brian Graham, Kansas City, Mo. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Nick Alvarez, Miami, Fla. (NYAC)
2014 University Nationals champion –
2014 University Nationals second place –
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 63 kg – Colt Schilling, Sweet Home, Ore. (Cal Poly)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 63 kg– Blake Clevenger, Kearney, Mo. (Greater Heights Wrestling)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 66 kg – Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (NYAC/USOEC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 66 kg– Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville, Minn. (unattached)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 66 kg – Jake Calhoun, Allentown, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 66 kg – Sammy Jones, Folsom, La. (USOEC)
Top U.S. medalist at 2013 NYAC International - Thrasher Porcher, Chuluota, Fla. (USOEC)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open second place – Jon Anderson, Fort Carson, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Jake Fisher, Saint Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – John Stefanowicz, Jacksonville, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Dylan Reel, Washington, Ill. (Clackamas WC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Alec Ortiz, Grand Ronde, Ore. (Minnesota Storm)
2013 World Team Trials third place – Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2014 U.S. Open champion, 71 kg - Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 71 kg – Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open champion, 80 kg– Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC/USOEC)
2014 University Nationals champion –
2014 University Nationals second place –
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 70 kg – Nick Tarpley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (CSOTC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 74 kg – Barrett Stanghill, Philipsburg, Montana (NYAC/USOEC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 74 kg – Anthony Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif. (Team Tribe Wrestling)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 75 kg – Andrei Stashonak, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Brooklyn Wrestling Club)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 71 kg – Kyle Borshoff, Bethesda, Md. (DC Athletic Club)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 75 kg – Camden Grimes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 71 kg – Norman Manning, Binghamton, N.Y. (Rockhead-Limestone College)
2013 Eduardo Campbell Cup (Panama) silver medal, 74 kg – Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill (NYAC/USOEC)

85 kg/187 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open second place – Zachary Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Mark Stenberg, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Easton Hargrave, Tumwater, Wash. (TumOly Wrestling Club)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Courtney Myers, Jacksonville, N.C. (Marines)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Lee Wildes, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 80 kg– Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials qualifiers –
2014 University Nationals champion –
2014 University Nationals second place –
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 79 kg – Austin Dewey, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 79 kg – Khalil Shakur, Marietta, Ga. (Life Running Eagles WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 84 kg – Richard Carlson, Arden Hills, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 84 kg – Preston Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (Bison WC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 84 kg – David Khavin, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Brooklyn Wrestling Club)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 80 kg - Robby Neill, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion ,85 kg - Josef Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 80 kg – Zak Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. (Peacock WC)
Wildcard selection – Ryan Hope, Colorado Springs, Colo.

98 kg/215.5 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – Caylor Williams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open second place – John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Daren Burns, Boone, N.C. (AppState RTC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Marcus Finau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Pete Gounaridis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Patrick Carey, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Tyler Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 University Nationals champion,
2014 University Nationals second place,
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion – 96 kg – Kevin Beazley, Howell, Mich. (Virginia Beach RTC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place – 96 kg – Roy Nash, West Valley City, Utah (Ruiz Combat Grappling)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion – Donald Simmons, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Kevin Ahearn, Jacksonville, Fla. (Ahearn Wrestling)

130 kg/286 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion & Top 5World/Olympics last 3 years - Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Toby Erickson, Helena, Montana (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Erik Nye, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Nikola Bogojevic, Superior, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Sam Stoll, Kasson, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – O`Kala Makaiau, Kahuku, Hawaii (USOEC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Jake Kettler, Anoka, Minn. (Patriot Elite WC)
2013 World Team Trials second place – David Arendt, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 University Nationals champion –
2014 University Nationals second place –
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 120 kg – Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion – Daniel Estricher, Shippensburg, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Donny Longendyke, Vadnais Heights, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2013 Eduardo Campbell Cup (Panama) silver medal, 120 kg – Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)

PLEASE NOTE: Additional athletes are eligible to enter the Greco-Roman World Team Trials in all weight classes who meet the following achievements:
• Past World and Olympic Team members
• 2014 Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials qualifiers
• 2014 NCAA Div. I All-American
• 2014 NCAA Div. II medalist (top three)
• 2014 NCAA Div. III medalist (top three)
• 2014 NAIA medalist (top three)
• 2014 NJCAA champion

Phase I U.S. Women’s World Team Trials Qualifiers
(six Olympic weight classes)
As of May 21, 2014

48 kg/105.5 lbs.

Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -
2014 U.S. Open champion - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Clarissa Chun, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Erin Golston, Lake In The Hills, Ill. (NYAC/USOEC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Cody Pfau, Brush, Colo. (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Amy Hou, Rome, Ga. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 WCWA Nationals third place, 101 – Vanessa Smith, Allen, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
2014 WCWA Nationals second place, 109 – Breonnah Neal, Clemons, N.C. (Campbellsville Univ)
2014 WCWA Nationals third place, 109 – Grace Paxton, Crawfordsville, Ind. (Univ of the Cumberlands)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Allene Somera, Kailua, Hawaii (unattached)

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army (WCAP)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Laura Anderson, Indio, Calif. (Valdez Wrestling Academy)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Sarah Allen, Huber Heights, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
2014 University Nationals second place, 53 kg – Shelby Morrison, Amarillo, Texas (OKCU Gator RTC)
2014 University Nationals champion, 55 kg - Samantha Klingel, Kregesville, Pa. (King University)
2014 University Nationals second place, 55 kg - Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 WCWA Nationals champion – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (NYAC/King Univ.)
2014 U.S. Open champion (55 kg) – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open second place (55 kg) – Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King Univ.)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Xandria Ford, Waianae, Hawaii (MWC Wrestling Academy)

58 kg/127.75 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (NYAC/King Univ.)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Trinity Griffin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Michaela Hutchison, Lebanon, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Othella Feroleto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Melissa Apodaca, Chugiak, Alaska (U.S. Marines)
2014 University Nationals champion – Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley WC)
2014 University Nationals second place – Tarkyia Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist University
2014 WCWA Nationals second place, 123 – Cady Chessin, Los Gatos, Calif. (Menlo College)
2014 WCWA Nationals third place, 123 – Diaysha Moore, Hearne, Texas (Lindenwood Univ)
2014 WCWA Nationals second place, 130 – Rachel McFarland, DeWitt, Mich. (Oklahoma City Univ)
2014 WCWA Nationals third place, 130 - Rosemary Flores, Staten Island, N.Y. (Campbellsville Univ)
Past Olympic Team member – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open champion (60 kg) – Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open second place (60 kg) – Jenna Burkert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 55 kg - Vergillia Amaya, Tolleson, Ariz. (MWC Wrestling Academy)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army (WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Olivia Seppinni, Sacramento, Calif. (Bearcat WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Shai Mason, Gardena, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Amanda Hendey, San Gabriel, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/King Univ)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Deanna Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids WC)
2014 WCWA Nationals third place, 136– Samantha Villegas, Hereford, Texas (Wayland Baptist Univ)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Lauren Louivie, Williamsburg, Ky. (Univ of the Cumberlands)
2014 Grand Prix of Paris, third place - Kennon Henderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
European/Asian event medalist (7/1/13 – present) -

69 kg/152 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Brittany David, Brentwood, Calif. (Lindenwood Women`s WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Demi Strub, Oklahoma City, Okla (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Amy Spafford, Camarillo, Calif. (Lindenwood Women`s WC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – DeAngela Castex, Elk Grove, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
2014 WCWA Nationals third place, 143 – Forrest Molinari, Benicia, Calif. (Missouri Baptist Univ)
2014 WCWA Nationals second place, 155 – Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Cristta Hartinger, Buffalo, N.Y. (MWC Wrestling Academy)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King Univ.)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Mary Westman, Cattaraugus, N.Y. (Jimmie WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Lorrie Ramos, Bristol, Tenn. (Titan Mercury WC/King Univ.)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Kiaya Van Scoyoc, Lakewood, Wash. (Toro)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Anastasia Lobsinger, Martinez, Calif. (CYC)
2014 University Nationals second place – Victoria Francis, Litchfield, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 WCWA Nationals third place, 170 – Kerri Bumpers, Hampton, Va. (King Univ)
Past World Team member – Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

PLEASE NOTE: The qualifying procedures for each style differs. Athletes are encouraged to read the trials qualifying procedures in the style they wish to compete and know exactly what is required. Below are links to each of these qualifying procedures:

Men’s freestyle World Team Trials Procedures

Greco-Roman World Team Trials Procedures

Women’s Freestyle World Team Trials Procedures
Comments