For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Minnesota Storm claims three Greco-Roman champs at Northern Plains Senior Regional in Waterloo, Iowa

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | May 09, 2014, 6:46 p.m. (ET)
Mike Fuenffinger, shown competing against Dmitry Ryabchinsky in 2012, was one of three Minnesota Storm wrestlers to win Northern Plains Senior Greco-Roman titles. Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

WATERLOO, Iowa – The Minnesota Storm, a traditional club power in Greco-Roman wrestling, claimed three individual champions in Greco-Roman at the Northern Plains Senior Regionals on Friday.

The Storm’s champions included Mike Fuenffinger (Hibbing, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 59 kg/130 lbs., Josef Rau, (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 85 kg/187 lbs. and Donny Longendyke (Vadnais Heights, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 130 kg/286 lbs.

Fuenffinger, a Div. III national champion this year for Augsburg, won a competitive four-athlete roundrobin to take the title. Three athletes finished with 3-1 records, Fuenffinger, William Simpson and Paul Tellgren. Fuenffinger beat Simpson, but lost to Tellgren, but Simpson beat Tellgren. Fuenffinger won the tie-breaking procedure. He was a two-time Junior World Team member in Greco-Roman.

Rau, also a past Div. III national champion for Elmhurst, was dominant in the finals, scoring a technical fall over Josh Kohler (Big Lake, Minn./Minnesota Storm), 12-3

Longendyke won a four-athlete roundrobin, including a pin over runner-up Orry Elor (Walnut Creek, Calif./USOEC) in 1:08.

Champions earned a spot in the Phase I U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials in Daytona Beach, Fla., June 13.

Kevin Ahearn (Jacksonville, Fla./Ahearn Wrestling) won the title at 98 kg/216 lbs. with a 2-0 record in a three-athlete roundrobin. Ahearn, competing as Brad Ahearn for the U.S. Army, was a 2008 U.S. Open champion in Greco-Roman. He has not competed on the Senior level since the end of the 2009 season.

The finals at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. featured two athletes from the USOEC program at Northern Michigan, when Sammy Jones (Folsom, La./USOEC) scored a 10-2 technical fall over teammate Austin Morrow (Wenatchee, Wash./USOEC), 10-2.

The champion at 75 kg/165 lbs. was U.S. Olympic Training Center athlete Camden Grimes (Colorado Springs, Colo./OTC), who went 2-0 in a three-athlete roundrobin.

Other champions included Norman Richard Manning (Binghamton, N.Y./Rockhead-Limestone College) at 71 kg/156 lbs. and Zak Benitz (Wisconsin Rapids, Wis./Peacock Wrestling Club) at 80 kg/176 lbs.

NORTHERN PLAINS SENIOR REGIONALS
At Waterloo, Iowa, May 9, 2014

Greco-Roman results

59 kg/130 lbs.

1st Place - Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2nd Place - William Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
3rd Place - Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4th Place - Francisco Mercado, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
Round 1 - Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Francisco Mercado (WCAP) (Dec 6-1)
Round 1 - Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over William Simpson (WCAP) (Dec 9-3)
Round 2 - Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Francisco Mercado (WCAP) (TF 10-2)
Round 2 - William Simpson (WCAP) won by decision over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3 - William Simpson (WCAP) won by tech fall over Francisco Mercado (WCAP) (TF 9-0)
Round 3 - Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-4)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1st Place Match - Sammy Jones, Folsom, La. (USOEC) tech fall over Austin Morrow, Wenatchee, Wash. (USOEC) (TF 10-2)
3rd Place Match - Julian Gunnels (Minnesota Storm) tech fall over Matt Paulus (Peacock Wrestling Club) (TF 17-8)

71 kg/156 lbs.
1st Place - Norman Richard Manning, Binghamton, N.Y. (Rockhead-Limestone College)
2nd Place - Ryne Cokeley, Eudora, Kan. (Kansas City Training Center)
3rd Place - Jason Adams of Minnesota Storm
4th Place - Rashad Kennedy of Inver Grove Heights
5th Place - Steven Keogh of unattached
Round 1 - Jason Adams (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas City Training Center) (TF 9-0)
Round 1 - Rashad Kennedy (Inver Grove Heights) won by decision over Steven Keogh (unattached) (Dec 10-3)
Round 2 - Norman Richard Manning (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by tech fall over Rashad Kennedy (Inver Grove Heights) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Jason Adams (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Steven Keogh (unattached) (Dec 4-4)
Round 3 - Norman Richard Manning (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by injury default over Steven Keogh (unattached) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Ryne Cokeley (Kansas City Training Center) won by decision over Rashad Kennedy (Inver Grove Heights) (Dec 10-9)
Round 4 - Ryne Cokeley (Kansas City Training Center) won by fall over Norman Richard Manning (Rockhead-Limestone College) (Fall 1:56)
Round 4 - Jason Adams (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Rashad Kennedy (Inver Grove Heights) (Dec 4-3)
Round 5 - Norman Richard Manning (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by injury default over Jason Adams (Minnesota Storm) (Inj. 2:44)
Round 5 - Ryne Cokeley (Kansas City Training Center) won by injury default over Steven Keogh (unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1st Place - Camden Grimes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
2nd Place - John Leibforth, Genoa City, Wis. (Luther College Wrestling)
3rd Place - Hans Holkesvik of Gut & Grind Wrestling
Round 1 - Camden Grimes (OTC) won by fall over Hans Holkesvik (Gut & Grind Wrestling) (Fall 1:51)
Round 2 - Camden Grimes (OTC) won by tech fall over John Leibforth (Luther College Wrestling) (TF 11-0)
Round 3 - John Leibforth (Luther College Wrestling) won by tech fall over Hans Holkesvik (Gut & Grind Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

80 kg/176 lbs.
1st Place - Zak Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. (Peacock Wrestling Club)
2nd Place - Eric Neil, Harrison Twp., Mich. (Rockhead-Limestone College)
3rd Place - Andrew Powers of Minnesota Storm
4th Place - Myles Moreno of Hi Flyers Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Eric Neil (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by decision over Andrew Powers (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-1)
Round 1 - Zak Benitz (Peacock Wrestling Club) won by fall over Myles Moreno (Hi Flyers Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:04)
Round 2 - Andrew Powers (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Myles Moreno (Hi Flyers Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2 - Zak Benitz (Peacock Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Eric Neil (Rockhead-Limestone College) (TF 13-5)
Round 3 - Zak Benitz (Peacock Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andrew Powers (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Eric Neil (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by tech fall over Myles Moreno (Hi Flyers Wrestling Club) (TF 9-1)

85 kg/187 lbs.
1st Place Match - Josef Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Josh Kohler, Big Lake, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) (TF 12-3)
3rd Place Match - Justin Koethe (Viking Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 6:00)

98 kg/216 lbs.
1st Place - Kevin Ahearn, Jacksonville, Fla. (Ahearn Wrestling)
2nd Place - Khymba Johnson, Sacramento, Calif. (USOEC)
3rd Place - Zack Wilcox of MWC Wrestling Academy
Round 1 - Kevin Ahearn (Ahearn Wrestling) won by tech fall over Zack Wilcox (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 9-1)
Round 2 - Khymba Johnson (usoec) won by tech fall over Zack Wilcox (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 9-1)
Round 3 - Kevin Ahearn (Ahearn Wrestling) won by tech fall over Khymba Johnson (usoec) (TF 8-0)

130 kg/286 lbs.
1st Place - Donny Longendyke, Vadnais Heights, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2nd Place - Orry Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif. (USOEC)
3rd Place - Jahsua Marsh of MWC wrestling Academy
4th Place - Nick Creamier of Minnesota Storm
Round 1 - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 12-2)
Round 1 - Orry Elor (usoec) won by decision over Nick Creamier (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2 - Orry Elor (usoec) won by tech fall over Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Nick Creamier (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 11-5)
Round 3 - Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) won by decision over Nick Creamier (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 8-5)
Round 3 - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Orry Elor (usoec) (Fall 1:08)

Comments