U.S. Marines crown three Greco-Roman champions at Northeast Senior Regionals in E. Stroudsburg, Pa.

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | May 04, 2014, 4:32 p.m. (ET)
E. STROUDSBURG, Pa. – The U.S. Marine Corps had three individual champions in Greco-Roman at the Northeast Senior Regionals on Sunday.

Individual champions from the Marines included Aaron Kalil (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marines) at 59 kg/130 lbs., Robby Neill (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marines) at 80 kg/176 lbs. and Donald Simmons (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marines) at 98 kg/216 lbs.

Kalil won a six-athlete roundrobin, including a 10-0 technical fall over eventual runner-up David Terao (Washington, D.C./DC Athletic Club), the former star at American University.

Neill swept a best-of-three series over Justin Yodice (Commack, N.Y./Kings Park WC) in two straight, with a pin and a technical fall. Neill competed for the U.S. Naval Academy in college.

Simmons won a five-athlete roundrobin, including a win over Marines teammate and eventual runner-up Courtney Myers by fall.

The champions from the Northeast Regional qualify to compete in the U.S. World Team Trials later this season.

Two clubs had a pair of individual champions, the Brooklyn Wrestling Club and the Modern Day Gladiators Wrestling Club.

Winning titles for the Brooklyn Wrestling Club were Andrei Stashonak (Brooklyn, N.Y./Brooklyn Wrestling Club) at 75 kg/165 lbs. and David Khavin (Brooklyn, N.Y./Brooklyn Wrestling Club) at 85 kg/187 lbs.

Champions from the Modern Day Gladiators were Jake Calhoun (Allentown, Pa./Modern Day Gladiators WC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. and Daniel Estricher (Shippensburg, Pa./Modern Day Gladiators WC) at 130 kg/186 lbs.

The other individual champion was two-time NCAA All-American from American, Kyle Borshoff (Bethesda, Md. (DC Athletic Club) at 71 kg/156 lbs., who won all of his matches by technical fall or pin.

NORTHEAST SENIOR REGIONALS
At East Stroudsburg, Pa., May 4

Greco-Roman results

59 kg/130 lbs.

1st Place - Aaron Kalil, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2nd Place - David Terao, Washington, D.C. (DC Athletic Club)
3rd Place - William Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
4th Place - Oliver Lopez, Bronx, N.Y. (NYAC)
5th Place - Ruben Navejas, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
6th Place - Jolan Cohen, Egg Harbor Twp, N.J. (Team New Jersey)
Round 1 - William Simpson (WCAP) won by tech fall over Jolan Cohen (Team New Jersey) (TF 10-0)
Round 1 - Oliver Lopez (NYAC) won by decision over Ruben Navejas (Marines) (Dec 9-4)
Round 1 - Aaron Kalil (Marines) won by tech fall over David Terao (DC Athletic Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Aaron Kalil (Marines) won by tech fall over William Simpson (WCAP) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - David Terao (DC Athletic Club) won by tech fall over Oliver Lopez (NYAC) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Ruben Navejas (Marines) won by tech fall over Jolan Cohen (Team New Jersey) (TF 8-0)
Round 3 - David Terao (DC Athletic Club) won by tech fall over William Simpson (WCAP) (TF 9-0)
Round 3 - Oliver Lopez (NYAC) won by forfeit over Jolan Cohen (Team New Jersey) (FF)
Round 3 - Aaron Kalil (Marines) won by 3 caution rule over Ruben Navejas (Marines) (3 Cau.)
Round 4 - William Simpson (WCAP) won by fall over Ruben Navejas (Marines) (Fall 2:51)
Round 4 - Aaron Kalil (Marines) won by fall over Oliver Lopez (NYAC) (Fall 2:30)
Round 4 - David Terao (DC Athletic Club) won by fall over Jolan Cohen (Team New Jersey) (Fall 0:07)
Round 5 - William Simpson (WCAP) won by tech fall over Oliver Lopez (NYAC) (TF 13-4)
Round 5 - David Terao (DC Athletic Club) won by fall over Ruben Navejas (Marines) (Fall 0:25)
Round 5 - Aaron Kalil (Marines) won by tech fall over Jolan Cohen (Team New Jersey) (TF 8-0)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1st Place - Jake Calhoun, Allentown, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators WC)
2nd Place - Austin Morrow, Wenatchee, Wash. (USOEC)
3rd Place -Mason DiGiacopo, Boontown, N.J. (The Few Academy)
Round 1 - Jake Calhoun (Modern Day Gladiators Wrestlin) won by tech fall over MasonMason DiGiacopo (The Few Academy) (TF 9-0)
Round 2 - Austin Morrow (USOEC) won by tech fall over MasonMason DiGiacopo (The Few Academy) (TF 9-0)
Round 3 - Jake Calhoun (Modern Day Gladiators Wrestlin) won by tech fall over Austin Morrow (USOEC) (TF 8-0)

71 kg/156 lbs.
1st Place - Kyle Borshoff, Bethesda, Md. (DC Athletic Club)
2nd Place - Sean Lees, Lancaster, Pa. (Lancaster Alliance WC)
3rd Place - Mikhail Strapko, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Brooklyn Wrestling Club)
4th Place - Tanner Cummings, Norwich, N.Y. (Veritas Aequitas WC)
5th Place - Tom Page, Washington, D.C. (DC Athletic Club)
Round 1 - Sean Lees (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling C) won by fall over Tom Page (DC Athletic Club) (Fall 1:35)
Round 1 - Mikhail Strapko (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tanner Cummings (Veritas Aequitas WC) (Fall 1:15)
Round 2 - Kyle Borshoff (DC Athletic Club) won by tech fall over Mikhail Strapko (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Sean Lees (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling C) won by tech fall over Tanner Cummings (Veritas Aequitas WC) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 - Kyle Borshoff (DC Athletic Club) won by tech fall over Tanner Cummings (Veritas Aequitas WC) (TF 10-2)
Round 3 - Tom Page (DC Athletic Club) won by decision over Mikhail Strapko (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-6)
Round 4 - Kyle Borshoff (DC Athletic Club) won by fall over Tom Page (DC Athletic Club) (Fall 0:15)
Round 4 - Sean Lees (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling C) won by tech fall over Mikhail Strapko (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) (TF 9-1)
Round 5 - Kyle Borshoff (DC Athletic Club) won by fall over Sean Lees (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling C) (Fall 0:51)
Round 5 - Tanner Cummings (Veritas Aequitas WC) won by fall over Tom Page (DC Athletic Club) (Fall 0:52)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1st Place - Andrei Stashonak, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Brooklyn Wrestling Club)
2nd Place - Anthony Carmona of Mat-Town USA Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Stephen Gutka, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Round 1 - Andrei Stashonak (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) won by fall over Stephen Gutka (Marines) (Fall 0:54)
Round 2 - Andrei Stashonak (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) won by decision over Anthony Carmona (Mat-Town USA Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3 - Anthony Carmona, Brawley, Calif. (Mat-Town USA Wrestling Club) won by decision over Stephen Gutka (Marines) (Dec 4-2)

80 kg/176 lbs.
1st Place - Robby Neill, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2nd Place - Justin Yodice, Commack, N.Y. (Kings Park Wrestling Club)
Round 1 - Robby Neill (Marines) won by fall over Justin Yodice (Kings Park Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)
Round 2 - Robby Neill (Marines) won by tech fall over Justin Yodice (Kings Park Wrestling Club) (TF 11-2)

85 kg/187 lbs.
1st Place - David Khavin, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Brooklyn Wrestling Club)
2nd Place - Alen Turcinhodzic, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
3rd Place - Jason Grimes, Washington, D.C. (DC Athletic Club)
4th Place – Stahl Stahl, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Round 1 - David Khavin (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jason Grimes (DC Athletic Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 1 - Alen Turcinhodzic (PITTSBURGH WC) won by fall over Stahl Stahl (Marines) (Fall 0:59)
Round 2 - David Khavin (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) won by decision over Alen Turcinhodzic (PITTSBURGH WC) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2 - Jason Grimes (DC Athletic Club) won by tech fall over Stahl Stahl (Marines) (TF 8-0)
Round 3 - David Khavin (Brooklyn Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Stahl Stahl (Marines) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Alen Turcinhodzic (Pittsburgh WC) won by fall over Jason Grimes (DC Athletic Club) (Fall 0:59)

98 kg/216 lbs.
1st Place - Donald Simmons, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2nd Place - Courtney Myers, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
3rd Place - Orry Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif. (USOEC)
4th Place - Dustin Brooks, Boontown, N.J. (The Few Academy)
5th Place - Khomari Moses, Southampton, N.Y. (Unattached)
Round 1 - Courtney Myers (Marines) won by tech fall over Orry Elor (USOEC) (TF 9-0)
Round 1 - Donald Simmons (Marines) won by fall over Khomari Moses (Unattached) (Fall 0:33)
Round 2 - Dustin Brooks (The Few Academy) won by decision over Khomari Moses (Unattached) (Dec 11-10)
Round 2 - Donald Simmons (Marines) won by fall over Courtney Myers (Marines) (Fall 0:05)
Round 3 - Donald Simmons (Marines) won by tech fall over Dustin Brooks (The Few Academy) (TF 9-1)
Round 3 - Orry Elor (USOEC) won by fall over Khomari Moses (Unattached) (Fall 0:24)
Round 4 - Orry Elor (USOEC) won by tech fall over Dustin Brooks (The Few Academy) (TF 8-0)
Round 4 - Courtney Myers (Marines) won by tech fall over Khomari Moses (Unattached) (TF 9-0)
Round 5 - Courtney Myers (Marines) won by tech fall over Dustin Brooks (The Few Academy) (TF 9-0)
Round 5 - Orry Elor (USOEC) won by decision over Donald Simmons (Marines) (Dec 4-3)

130 kg/286 lbs.
1st Place - Daniel Estricher, Shippensburg, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators WC)
2nd Place - Ike Okoli, Rome, Ga. (Southern Hawk Club)
Round 1 - Daniel Estricher (Modern Day Gladiators Wrestlin) won by tech fall over Ike Okoli (Southern Hawk Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Daniel Estricher (Modern Day Gladiators Wrestlin) won by decision over Ike Okoli (Southern Hawk Club) (Dec 4-1)

Comments