USA Wrestling

May 02 USA wins Pan American Cadet Greco-Roman team title with six champions in Brazil

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | May 02, 2014, 10:32 p.m. (ET)
RECIFE, Brazil – The United States powered to the team title in Greco-Roman at the Cadet Pan American Championships on Friday, with six champions, a silver medalist and three bronze medalists.

Winning individual titles for the USA were
• Cade Olivas (Fontana, Calif) at 46 kg
• Daton Fix (Sand Springs, Okla.) at 54 kg
• Nick Lee (Evansville, Ind.) at 63 kg
• Mason Manville (Blairstown, N.J.) at 69 kg
• Tyler Johnson (Oswego, Ill) at 85 kg
• Michael Smith Jr. (Mt. Airy,M.D.) at 100 kg1st

Olivas, a Cadet World bronze medalist in Greco-Roman in 2013, led a strong U.S. effort.

Five weight classes in this competition were qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games (YOG), which will be held in Nanjing, China August 25-27. The weight classes which are YOG qualifiers are 42kg, 50kg, 58kg, 69kg and 85kg. Only champions initially qualify their nation for the Youth Olympic Games. No nation may bring more than one athlete in each style to Nanjing.

With their victories, Manville and Johnson qualified the USA for YOG at 69 kg and 85 kg respectively. The American nominee for YOG at these weights will be determined at the FILA Cadet Nationals in Akron, Ohio later in May.

The USA had a silver medalist at 76 kg, Spencer Heywood (Heber City, Utah.), who finished with a 1-1 record in a three-athlete roundrobin.

Bronze medalists were Cody Phippen (Basehor, Kan.) at 42 kg, Kaden Gfeller (Jones, Okla.) at 50 kg and Taylor LaMont (Mapleton, Utah.) at 58 kg.

Winning the second place trophy was Brazil (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze, 78 pts.), and the third place trophy went to Canada (2 silver, 2 bronze, 45 pts).

The women’s freestyle team has weighed in and received draws for their competition on Saturday.

PAN AMERICAN CADET CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Recife, Brazil, May 2

42 kg

Gold - Emilio Perez Alfonzo (México)*
Silver – Santiago Barrientos Ferley (Colombia)
Bronze – Cody Phippen (USA)
Bronze – F. Camacho Carranza (Ecuador)

46 kg
Gold - Cade Olivas (USA)
Silver - Joao Rochabrun (Peru)
Bronze - Denilson Bruno (Brazil)

50 kg **
Gold - Calebe Correia (Brazil)
Silver – A. Fernandez Pena (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Edward Arceca (Peru)
Bronze – Kaden Gfeller (USA)

54 kg
Gold - Daton Fix (USA)
Silver - Erivan Rocha (Brazil)
Bronze - Jaskam Khela (Canada)

58 kg **
Gold - Agustin Alejandro Destribats (Argentina)
Silver – M. De Los Santos (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Taylor Lamont (USA)
Bronze – E. Garcia Perez (Mexico)

63 kg
Gold - Nick Lee (USA)
Silver – Simon Chaves (Canada)
Bronze – J. Arias Berdugo (Colombia)

69 kg **
Gold - Mason Manville (USA)*
Silver – Milton Garcia (Peru)
Bronze – Andre Pinto (Brazil)
Bronze – J. Vargas Rueda (Mexico)

76 kg
Gold - Rafael Sousa (Brazil)
Silver – Spencer Heywood (USA)
Bronze – John Yeats (Canada)

85 kg **
Gold - Tyler Johnson (USA)
Silver – Ramandeep Khehira (Canada)
Bronze – Marco Duran Duran (Ecuador)
Bronze – G. Evangelista (Brazil)

100 kg
Gold - Adam Smith (USA)
Silver - Douglas Rocha (Brazil)

** - Weight class for Youth Olympic Games. Champions qualify their nation at that weight.

U.S. Greco-Roman results:

42 kg: Cody Phippen (Basehor, Kan.), 3rd
LOSS Santiago Barrientos Ferley (Colombia), 2-8

46 kg: Cade Olivas (Fontana, Calif) , 1st
WIN Denilson Bruno (Brazil), 8-0
WIN Joao Rochabrun (Peru), 8-0

50 kg: Kaden Gfeller (Jones, Okla.) , 3rd
WIN Owen Menard (Canada), 8-0
LOSS Calebe Correia (Brazil), 2-6
WIN E. Zaldumbide Torres (Ecuador), pin

54 kg: Daton Fix (Sand Springs, Okla.), 1st
WIN Jaskam Khela (Canada), 8-0
WIN Erivan Rocha (Brazil), 11-0

58 kg: Taylor LaMont (Mapleton, Utah.), 3rd
WIN Joilson Junior (Brazil), 8-7
LOSS Agustin Destribats (Argentina), 5-6
WIN Stiver Cuartas (Colombia), 10-0

63 kg: Nick Lee (Evansville, Ind.), 1st
WIN Simon Chaves (Canada), 8-0
WIN J. Arias Berdugo (Colombia), 8-0
WIN Guilherme Silva (Brazil), 8-0

69 kg: Mason Manville (Blairstown, N.J.), 1st
WIN Chance Barrass (Canada), pin
WIN J. Vargas Rueda (Mexico), pin
WIN Milton Garcia (Peru)

76 kg: Spencer Heywood (Heber City, Utah.), 2nd
LOSS Rafael Sousa (Brazil), 1-2
WIN John Yeats (Canada), 8-5

85 kg: Tyler Johnson (Oswego, Ill), 1st
WIN G. Evangelista (Brazil), 7-5
WIN Diego Chavez (Peru), 15-5
WIN Ramandeep Khehira (Canada)

100 kg: Michael Smith Jr. (Mt. Airy,M.D.), 1st
WIN Douglas Rocha (Brazil), 3-1

Team Standings
1. USA, 93 pts
2. Brazil, 78
3. Canada, 45
4. Peru, 36
5. Colombia, 34
6. Mexico, 32
7. Ecuador, 27
8. Dominican Republic, 18
9. Panama, 15
10. Argentina, 13
11. Honduras, 2

U.S. Women’s Freestyle first round draws

43 kg: Hailey Cox (Mapleton, Utah.)
Vs. Diane Farias (Brazil)

46 kg: Sariyah Jones (Modesto, Calif)
Vs. Nelly Gonzales (Bolivia)

49 kg: Jennifer Juarez (Queens, N.Y.)
Vs. Thuilla Peixota (Brazil)

52 kg: Gabby Garcia (Merced, Calif.)
Vs/ Alexandra Toledo Montano (Ecuador)

56 kg: Maya Nelson (Denver, Colo.)
Vs. Beatriz Andrade (Brazil)

60 kg: Arian Carpio (Federal Way, Wash.)
Vs. Fatima Crisanto Ayil (Mexico)

65 kg: Jessika Rottier (Little Suamico, Wis.)
Vs. Vanessa Herrera (Venezeula)

70 kg: Alana Quackenbush (Lake Mills, Wis.)
Vs. Angie Orta (Venezuela)
Comments