For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Garcia, Spencer repeat as Girls Cadet Folkstyle National champions in Oklahoma City

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | March 29, 2014, 1:25 a.m. (ET)
Photo of Ronna Heaton of Legends of Gold defeating returning champion Sariyah Jones of Stockton Elite WC in the 101 pound finals.

OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla – A pair of talented athletes repeated as champions in the Cadet division at the Girls Folkstyle National Championships on Friday at Oklahoma City University.

Winning the event for the second straight year were California star Gabrielle Garcia of the Titan Mercury WC at 124 pounds and Kenya Spencer of Michigan Women’s Wrestling at 154 pounds. Both won their finals matches by fall.

Garcia pinned McKinna Faulkenberry of the Battle Creek club of Iowa in 5:45. Spencer pinned Rebecca Donaldson of Attack Wrestling of Florida in 47 seconds.

At 101, Ronna Heaton of Legends of Gold in South Dakota defeated returning Cadet Folkstyle National champion Sariyah Jones of the Stockton Elite Wrestling Club from California in the finals, 2-0.

Two other champions won their finals matches by pin, Haley Cox of Champions Wrestling Club of Utah (95) and Cierra Foster of Team Real Life of Idaho at 115.

Cox pinned Jocelyn Murphy of Team Illinois in 1:45 while Foster pinned Madison Seales of Amarillo in 1:48.

Other individual champions were:
• Krystal Reyes of Socorro Nationals Team/TX (84)
• Tory Marrufa of Hanks Wrestling/TX (88)
• Madison Ruckdashel of Wisconsin Wrestling Team/WI (108)
• Ashlynn Ortega of Steel City Wrestling Club/CO (132)
• Ciana Sonberg of Iowa (143)
• Andrea Sennett of Team Illinois (172)
• Koa Moe of Coppell Wrestling (198)

The competition was outstanding, with a record 125 entries in the Cadet division. The tournament continues on Saturday with the Junior division (high school age), and concludes on Sunday with the Schoolgirl and Kids divisions.

Also on display on Saturday is the Women’s University Nationals in freestyle.

GIRLS FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
At Oklahoma City, Okla., March 28

Cadets (1998-1999) results

84

1st - Krystal Reyes of Socorro Nationals Team

88
1st - Tory Marrufa of Hanks Wrestling

95
1st - Hailey Cox (champions wrestling club) won by fall over Jocelyn Murphy (Team Illinois) (Fall 1:45)
True 2nd - Sophia Stahl (Michigan Womens Wrestling) won by fall over Jocelyn Murphy (Team Illinois) (Fall 4:40)
3rd - Sophia Stahl (Michigan Womens Wrestling) won by fall over Naomi Chavez (Wesley Club Wrestling) (Fall 2:50)
5th - Alexzandra Vasquez (Duran Wrestling) won in overtime over Alexandra Herle (Samurai) (OT 4-3)
7th - Giselle Escobedo (Hanks Wrestling) won by fall over Mackenzie Tecco (Team SC Girls Wrestling) (Fall 1:56)

101
1st - Ronna Heaton (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Sariyah Jones (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
True 2nd - Sariyah Jones (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ali Hernandez (NWO) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Ali Hernandez (NWO) won by fall over Mckayla Campbell (Shore Things) (Fall 3:52)
5th - Ge`Nae Sampract (Team Illinois) won by fall over Hailey Horton (Team Georgia) (Fall 1:54)
7th - Morgan Zogg (Without Limits Wrestling) won by fall over Shania Villalba (Hanks Wrestling) (Fall 2:07)

108
1st - Madison Ruckdashel (Wisconsin Wrestling Team) won by decision over Alanah Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
3rd - Aleeah Gould (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Taylor Schum (Wyalusing) (Dec 7-0)
5th - Alexus Nalls (Virginia Womens Wrestling) won by decision over Brittany Bates (Louisiana NorthStars) (Dec 8-2)
7th - Makayla Welch (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Glory Konecny (Billings WC) (FF)

115
1st - Cierra Foster (Team Real LIfe) won by fall over Madison Seales (Amarillo) (Fall 1:48)
True 2nd - Kayla Mesar (BROWNS SUMMIT) won by fall over Madison Seales (Amarillo) (Fall 4:13)
3rd - Kayla Mesar (BROWNS SUMMIT) won by decision over Kitana Diediker (Team Kansas) (Dec 2-0)
5th - Kasey Baynon (Team Georgia) won by injury default over Elizabeth Schwendeman (NWWC) (Inj. 0:00)
7th - Rebekah Hoppe (Minnesota) won by decision over Nicole Watters (Team Iowa) (Dec 8-5)

124
1st - Gabrielle Garcia (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over McKinna Faulkenberry (Battle Creek) (Fall 5:45)
3rd - Alexandria Enriquez (Team Georgia) won by major decision over Breanna Raines (Ascension W A) (Maj 9-0)
5th - Hailey Valleskey (Wisconsin Wrestling Team) won by fall over Logan Mize (Frisco Redhawks) (Fall 1:26)
7th - Deena Dubites (Teiwaz) won by decision over Mariah Salazar (Rebel Wrestling) (Dec 6-2)

132
1st - Ashlynn Ortega (Steel City Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Hannah Woodburn (Bengals WC) (Maj 10-0)
True - Kayla Marano (TEAM NEO) won by fall over Hannah Woodburn (Bengals WC) (Fall 2:30)
3rd - Kayla Marano (TEAM NEO) won by major decision over Nonie Reyes-Small (Madd Dawgs WC) (Maj 8-0)
5th - Shelly Avelino (Benicia Wrestling) won by fall over Gesika Silva (Wesley Club Wrestling) (Fall 1:55)
7th - Lauren Gilbert (Azle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tatiana Velazquez (Lil Dons) (Fall 4:44)

143
1st - Ciana Sonberg (Iowa) won by decision over Desiree Giamarusti (Team Illinois) (Dec 4-2)
True 2nd - Desiree Giamarusti (Team Illinois) won in overtime over Maeda Feliciano (Virginia Womens Wrestling) (OT 2-0)
3rd - Maeda Feliciano (Virginia Womens Wrestling) won by decision over Adrienne Holguin (Hanks Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)
5th - Felicity Bryant (Amarillo) won by fall over Sarah Tison (Minnesota) (Fall 1:45)
7th - Lyric Gonsalves (Team Kansas) won by fall over Kaylee Grogan (Fredonin) (Fall 3:32)

154
1st - Kenya Spencer (Michigan Womens Wrestling) won by fall over Rebecca Donaldson (Attack Wrestling) (Fall 0:47)
True 2nd - Rebecca Donaldson (Attack Wrestling) won by fall over Courtney Lillich (BC Brawlers) (Fall 3:11)
3rd - Courtney Lillich (BC Brawlers) won in overtime over Deidra Valles (Northview HS) (OT 1-0)
5th - Paula Orosco (Lil Dons) won by fall over Tamara Pavich (Frisco Redhawks) (Fall 1:42)
7th - Autumn Murley (Virginia Beach) won by fall over Deziree Johnson (Team Tejanas) (Fall 3:31)

172
1st Place - Andrea Sennett of Team Illinois
2nd Place - Taylor Rosario of Without Limits Wrestling
3rd Place - Marissa Patterson of Ogden`s Outlaws
4th Place - Emily Condella of Team Kansas
Round 1 - Andrea Sennett (Team Illinois) won by decision over Taylor Rosario (Without Limits Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)
Round 1 - Marissa Patterson (Ogden`s Outlaws) won by fall over Emily Condella (Team Kansas) (Fall 0:55)
Round 2 - Taylor Rosario (Without Limits Wrestling) won in tie breaker - 1 over Marissa Patterson (Ogden`s Outlaws) (TB-1 4-3)
Round 2 - Andrea Sennett (Team Illinois) won by fall over Emily Condella (Team Kansas) (Fall 2:12)
Round 3 - Taylor Rosario (Without Limits Wrestling) won by fall over Emily Condella (Team Kansas) (Fall 1:38)
Round 3 - Andrea Sennett (Team Illinois) won by fall over Marissa Patterson (Ogden`s Outlaws) (Fall 1:13)

198
1st Place - Koa Moe of Coppell Wrestling
2nd Place - Lishawntwanette Bennett of Team Tejanas
3rd Place - Briana Jordan of Team SC Girls Wrestling
4th Place - Hailey Wood of TEAM NEO
5th Place - Ayana Dunn of Lil Dons
Round 1 - Lishawntwanette Bennett (Team Tejanas) won by fall over Hailey Wood (TEAM NEO) (Fall 3:15)
Round 1 - Koa Moe (Coppell Wrestling) won by fall over Briana Jordan (Team SC Girls Wrestling) (Fall 1:03)
Round 2 - Koa Moe (Coppell Wrestling) won by fall over Ayana Dunn (Lil Dons) (Fall 1:34)
Round 2 - Briana Jordan (Team SC Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Hailey Wood (TEAM NEO) (Fall 2:47)
Round 3 - Briana Jordan (Team SC Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Ayana Dunn (Lil Dons) (Fall 2:08)
Round 3 - Koa Moe (Coppell Wrestling) won by fall over Lishawntwanette Bennett (Team Tejanas) (Fall 1:03)
Round 4 - Lishawntwanette Bennett (Team Tejanas) won by fall over Ayana Dunn (Lil Dons) (Fall 1:23)
Round 4 - Koa Moe (Coppell Wrestling) won by fall over Hailey Wood (TEAM NEO) (Fall 0:42)
Round 5 - Hailey Wood (TEAM NEO) won by fall over Ayana Dunn (Lil Dons) (Fall 1:06)
Round 5 - Lishawntwanette Bennett (Team Tejanas) won by decision over Briana Jordan (Team SC Girls Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

Comments