Big Ten recognizes Winter Academic All-Big Ten Honorees, including 97 wrestlers

March 26, 2014, 7:19 p.m. (ET)
Rosemont, Ill. — The Big Ten Conference on Wednesday recognized a total of 678 winter sports student-athletes who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team. The list of honored student-athletes features 34 men’s and 49 women’s basketball players, 51 men’s and 52 women’s gymnasts, 69 hockey players, 143 men’s and 183 women’s swimmers and divers and 97 wrestlers. To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Among the wrestlers honored is 2014 NCAA champion David Taylor of Penn State, whose information is below:
• David Taylor Penn State Sr. Higher Education State College, Pa.

There were nine other NCAA All-Americans who joined Taylor with Academic All-Big Ten Honors:
• Steve Dutton Michigan Sr. General Studies Miller Place, N.Y.
• Michael McClure Michigan State Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science Holland, Mich.
• Scott Schiller Minnesota Sr. Business And Marketing Education West Fargo, N.D.
• Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota Sr. Kinesiology Pennock, Minn.
• Danny Zilverberg Minnesota Sr. Business And Marketing Education Wayzata, Minn.
• Robert Kokesh Nebraska Jr. Agronomy Wagner, S.D.
• Matthew Brown Penn State Sr. Criminology West Valley City, Utah
• James English Penn State Sr. Energy, Business And Finance York, Pa.
• Nicholas Megaludis Penn State Jr. Finance Murrysville, Pa.

At least nine student-athletes have maintained unblemished cumulative GPA: Nicholas Caldwell, Wisconsin, men’s swimming & diving (Jr., Chemistry); Michaela Cunningham, Nebraska women’s swimming & diving (Jr., Biological Sciences/Mathematics); Nathan Fortunato, Minnesota men’s gymnastics (Sr., Recreation Resource Management); Mike Gesell, Iowa men’s basketball (So., Finance); Justin Glanda, Michigan men’s swimming & diving (Jr., Business Administration); Hayden Hamby, Purdue women’s basketball (So., Movement and Sport Sciences); Adam Marsh, Michigan State men’s swimming & diving (So., Chemical Engineering); Jessica Plant, Minnesota women’s swimming & diving (Jr., Classical Civilization); David Zoltowski, Michigan State men’s swimming & diving (Jr., Electrical Engineering)

The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the fall and spring seasons and will present the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year in residence at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference’s Academic All-Big Ten program.

Winter Academic All-Big Ten Honorees - Wrestling

Name/School /Year /Major /Hometown

Adam Acheson Illinois Sr. Kinesiology Champaign, Ill.
Logan Arlis Illinois Sr. Business Process Management Batavia, Ill.
Zac Brunson Illinois So. General Curriculum Eugene, Ore.
Guy Kirby Illinois Sr. Farm Management Dewey, Ill.
Matt Nora Illinois Jr. Accountancy Naperville, Ill.
Zane Richards Illinois So. General Curriculum Carbondale, Ill.
Steven Rodrigues Illinois Jr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Mount Kisco, N.Y.
Cheney Dale Indiana Sr. Finance Westpoint, Ind.
Jonathan Edwards Indiana So. Social Studies Education Marion, Ohio
Matt Irick Indiana So. Exercise Science Fishers, Ind.
Preseon Keiffer Indiana Sr. Exercise Science Voorhees, N.J.
Ryan LeBlanc Indiana Sr. Exercise Science Morrisville, N.Y.
Trevor Moody Indiana So. Accounting Evansville, Ind.
Joe Randazzo Indiana Jr. Economics Mt. Prospect, Ill.
Alonzo Shepherd Indiana So. Biology Jeffersonville, Ind.
Nathan Burak Iowa So. Open Major Colorado Springs, Colo.
Joe DuCharme Iowa Sr. Marketing Pagosa Springs, Colo.
Josh Dziewa Iowa Sr. Leisure Studies Yardley, Pa.
Jeremy Fahler Iowa Sr. Elementary Education Deerfield, Ill.
Brody Grothus Iowa Jr. Interdepartmental Studies Davenport, Iowa
Josh Haug Iowa Gr. Electrical & Computer Engineering Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Kris Klapprodt Iowa Jr. Business Rapid City, S.D.
Alex Meyer Iowa So. Human Physiology Pleasant Hill, Iowa
Steve Dutton Michigan Sr. General Studies Miller Place, N.Y.
Chris Heald Michigan Sr. Physical Education West Bloomfield, Mich.
Ben Ralston Michigan Jr. Neuroscience Oxford, Mich.
Collin Zeerip Michigan Sr. Sport Management Fremont, Mich.
Eric Ford Michigan State Jr. Agribusiness Management Blissfield, Mich.
Luke Jones Michigan State Jr. Fisheries & Wildlife Tustin, Mich.
Zach Juchartz Michigan State So. Criminal Justice Belleville, Mich.
Nick Kaczanowski Michigan State Gr. Public Policy Rochester Hills, Mich.
Michael McClure Michigan State Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science Holland, Mich.
Nick McDiarmid Michigan State Jr. Criminal Justice Fowlerville, Mich.
Kevin Nash Michigan State So. Kinesiology Roseville, Mich.
Nick Trimble Michigan State So. Packaging Sparta, Mich.
Ryan Watts Michigan State Jr. Criminal Justice Redford, Mich.
Jordan Wohlfert Michigan State So. No-Preference St. Johns, Mich.
Garth Yenter Michigan State So. Chemical Engineering California, Ky.
Jordan Bremer Minnesota So. Pre-Sports Moville, Iowa
Alex Daugherty Minnesota Jr. Neuroscience Monaca, Pa.
Thomas Giaimo Minnesota Sr. Computer Science Appleton, Wis.
Randy Hanson Minnesota Sr. Kinesiology Bethel, Alaska
Corey Hodowanic Minnesota Sr. Kinesiology Cornell, Wis.
Jordan Kingsley Minnesota Jr. Kinesiology Apple Valley, Wis.
Michael Kroells Minnesota So. Lower Division - Aero Engineering Belle Plaine, Minn.
Levi Nayes Minnesota So. Undeclared Bloomer, Wis.
Brett Pfarr Minnesota So. Undeclared Le Sueur, Minn.
Conrad Rangell Minnesota Sr. Sport Management Clovis, Calif.
Scott Schiller Minnesota Sr. Business And Marketing Education West Fargo, N.D.
Joshua Shupe Minnesota Jr. Kinesiology Marshfield, Wis.
Pat Smith Minnesota Sr. Inter-College Program Chaska, Minn.
Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota Sr. Kinesiology Pennock, Minn.
Danny Zilverberg Minnesota Sr. Business And Marketing Education Wayzata, Minn.
Gage Anderson Nebraska So. Psychology Seattle, Wash.
Eric Coufal Nebraska So. Agribusiness Howells, Neb.
Spencer Johnson Nebraska Sr. Civil Engineering/Mathematics Mountain Lake, Minn.
Adam Joseph Nebraska Sr. Mechanical Engineering Hastings, Neb.
Robert Kokesh Nebraska Jr. Agronomy Wagner, S.D.
Tim Lambert Nebraska So. Environmental Restoration Science Forest Hills, Mich.
Shawn Nagel Nebraska Sr. Biological Sciences Kimball, Neb.
Ian Ousley Nebraska Jr. Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science Saginaw, Mich.
Aaron Studebaker Nebraska So. Animal Science Raymond, Neb.
Jake Sueflohn Nebraska Jr. Journalism Watertown, Wis.
John Svoboda Nebraska Sr. Animal Science Schuyler, Neb.
Austin Wilson Nebraska Jr. Biological Sciences Hastings, Neb.
John Coukos Northwestern Sr. Chemistry Integrated Science Program Mathematics
Robert Coukos Northwestern So. Integrated Science Program Framingham, Mass.
Pat Greco Northwestern Sr. Political Science St. Charles, Ill.
Pierce Harger Northwestern Sr. Industrial Engineering Loveland, Ohio
Dylan Marriott Northwestern Sr. History Excelsior Springs, Mo.
Justin Meyers Northwestern So. Undeclared LeRoy, Ill.
Garrison White Northwestern So. Undeclared Concord, N.C.
Jacob Bresciani Ohio State So. Biology Coshocton, Ohio
Josh Fox Ohio State So. Biology Jacksonville, Fla.
Ray Gordon Ohio State Jr. Electrical Engineering Fairfield, Ohio
Randy Languis Ohio State Jr. Material Science Engineering Dublin, Ohio
Ian Paddock Ohio State Sr. Agribusiness Warsaw, N.Y.
Josh Whitt Ohio State Jr. Math Toledo, Ohio
Matthew Brown Penn State Sr. Criminology West Valley City, Utah
James English Penn State Sr. Energy, Business And Finance York, Pa.
Jonathan Gingrich Penn State Sr. Landscape Contracting Bellefonte, Pa.
Nicholas Megaludis Penn State Jr. Finance Murrysville, Pa.
David Taylor Penn State Sr. Higher Education State College, Pa.
Camden Eppert Purdue Sr. Public Health Promotion Anderson, Ind.
Andy Hoselton Purdue So. Movement & Sport Sciences Chenoa, Ill.
Patrick Kissel Purdue Jr. Hospitality And Tourism Management Sheboygan, Wis.
Kyle Mosier Purdue Sr. Agricultural & Biological Engineering Yorktown, Ind.
Luke Schroeder Purdue So. Mechanical Engineering Technology Hanover, Ind.
Andy Wiseman Purdue Jr. Health Science Pre-Professional Mishawaka, Ind.
Frank Cousins Wisconsin Sr. Kinesiology St. Cloud, Fla.
Jackson Hein Wisconsin Sr. Kinesiology Wausau, Wis.
Brett Hochstaetter Wisconsin Jr. History South Milwaukee, Wis.
Scott Liegel Wisconsin Gr. Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis Spring Green, Wis.
Connor Medbery Wisconsin Jr. Kinesiology Loveland, Colo.
TJ Ruschell Wisconsin So. Undeclared Crittenden, Ky.
Nic Veling Wisconsin So. Biochemistry Brookfield, Wis.
Brandon Weber Wisconsin Jr. Legal Studies Buffalo Grove, Ill.



Comments