USA Wrestling

Grand Canyon wins NCWA title as champions come from seven different schools

By Scott Farrell | March 16, 2014, 12:46 p.m. (ET)
ALLEN, Texas – The finals matches as a whole proved to be a formidable foe for Grand Canyon. But the Antelopes’ blistering start to the NCWA Championships the first two days were enough that Saturday’s 4-3 record in the finals did little to take the luster off of a dominating 83-point margin of victory.

Grand Canyon had already whipped most of the field in rolling to a 55-point lead after two days, and with seven finalists, the team title was all but secured. So snagging as many individual titles as they could was the focus of GCU coach R.C. LaHaye.

“That was the plan all along, win early and grab as many bonus points as we could,” LaHaye said. “Once we got the big lead, it was up to the guys to try and win as many titles as we could. We all figured winning the individual brackets would be harder than taking the team title.”

The tournament opened with the 141-pound final, holding off the 133 title match between two undefeated wrestlers until the end. At 141, GCU’s Zach Zehner cruised to a 9-0 win over Grand Valley State’s Kyle Horr. Mike Hamel followed with another win, 7-1 over Luke Bilyeu of West Chester.

But that’s where the Antelopes’ streak stopped, as defending NCWA champion Santiago Martinez edged GCU’s Bryant Wood 4-3 to score back-to-back championships. Other wrestlers took the cue as well, and at 174 the U.S. Military Academy’s Parker Maytrott won over GCU’s Martin Fabbian, 5-3. And at 184, Shorter’s Terrence Smith gritted out a 5-4 win over Austin Gaun of Grand Canyon, 5-4.

Grand Canyon won two more golds, with Peter Angel Anguiano taking top honors at 285 with a pin over Rashied Rayford of Middle Tennessee, and A.J. Salazar walking off with 125 pound honors, with a 2-0 win over Ben Smith of Shorter.

The 133-pound finals showdown went to Ryan Diehl of Liberty, who won a 15-10 shootout over Sam Shames of MIT.

Other individual champions were Drew Daniels of U.S. Naval Prep (165), Paul Ardila of Georgia (197) and Andrew Ewers of Shorter (235)

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
125 lbs.

Ch. – AJ Salazar, Grand Canyon, def. Ben Smith, Shorter, 2-0
3rd – Drew Romero, U.S. Air Force Prep, def. Buddy Poyner, Mott CC, 14-10
5th -- Sean Badua, U.S. Military Prep, def. Jacob Wasserman, Florida, 7-4
7th – Michael Dauterive, Texas-Arlington, def. Anthony Patnode, Middle Tennessee, 6-5

133 lbs.
Ch. – Ryan Diehl, Liberty, def. Sam Shames, MIT, 15-10
3rd – John Lino Estrado, Grand Canyon, def. Eric Feuerbacher, Middle Tennessee, 7-4
5th – Nick Anthony, Central Florida, def. Bryan Mongiello, Alfred State, by fall 1:52
7th – Jimmy Hughes, Penn State-Mont Alto, def. Zachary Vatalare, Michigan, 4-0

141 lbs.
Ch. – Zach Zehner, Grand Canyon, def. Kyle Horr, Grand Valley State, 9-0
3rd – Collin Lewis, Liberty, def. Austin Souders, Texas A&M, 3-2
5th – Chad Baumann, North Florida, def. Antonio Martinez, Texas, 5-2
7th – Joshua Gaspard, Georgia Southern, def. Tyler Aldinger, Alfred State, injury default

149 lbs.
Ch. – Mike Hamel, Grand Canyon, def. Luke Bilyeu, West Chester, 7-1
3rd – Robert Walker, U.S. Air Force Prep, def. Nick Cegelski, USC, 4-3
5th – Gabriel Stepanovich, Grand Valley State, def. Peter Tatanish, Liberty, by fall 2:59
7th – DeAndre Beck, Marion Military Inst., def. Greg Artalona, Auburn, 5-2 TB-1

157 lbs.
Ch. – Santiago Martinez, Central Florida, def. Bryant Wood, Grand Canyon, 4-3
3rd – Chase Boontjer, Liberty, def. Nick Bendon, Central Washington, 4-3
5th -- James Peterson, Montana Western, def. Samuel Kreimier, U.S. Air Force Prep, by fall 5:55
7th – Austen Brower, William and Mary, def. Codie Nichols, Alfred State, 4-1

165 lbs.
Ch. – Drew Daniels, US Naval Prep, def. Wally Figaro, Shorter, 3-2
3rd – Juan Carlos Maynes, Grand Canyon, def. Conner Burns, RPI, by fall 1:54
5th – Michael Billingsley, U.S. Air Force Prep, def. Brett Johnson, Washington State, 5-4
7th – Frankie McKeown, Alabama, def. Danny Apgar, NW Missouri State, 10-6

174 lbs.
Ch. – Parker Maytrott, US Military Prep, def. Martin Fabbian, Grand Canyon, 5-3
3rd – KeyShaun Ward, Liberty, def. Dalton Lane, Shorter, by fall 6:53
5th -- Giovanni Jiovenetta, Florida Gulf Coast, def. Robert Manier, U.S. Naval Prep, 3-2 TB-1
7th – Eric Dietz, Grand Valley State, def. Jon Williams, Wayne State, 6-2

184 lbs.
Ch. – Terrence Smith, Shorter, def. Austin Gaun, Grand Canyon, 5-4
3rd – Royal Brettrager, Liberty, def. Jadaen Bernstein, U.S. Naval Prep, by fall 2:46
5th – Steban Cervantes, U.S. Naval Prep, def. Jack Wedholm, U.S. Military Prep, by fall 6:40
7th – Matt Reynolds, Liberty, def. Jonathan Roberts, Middle Tennessee, by fall 1:38

197 lbs.
Ch. – Paul Ardila, Georgia, def. Tyrell Walker, Central Florida, 3-2
3rd – Marcus Haughian, Grand Canyon, def. Aaron Thompson, Liberty, 3-2 TB-1
5th – Carl Brown, Auburn, def. Scott Schretzenmaier, Pittsburgh, 12-3
7th – Jacob Laux (M.I.T.), def. Wayne Sanders, Saginaw Valley State, by fall 2:52

235 lbs.
Ch. – Andrew Ewers, Shorter, def. Stuart Maddox, North Florida, 8-3
3rd – Josh Woods, Central Florida, def. Parm Dhesi, Douglas College, 9-6
5th – Jim Eavenson, Montana Western, def. Dave Stratton, Washington State, 4-3
7th – Victor Irwin, Eastern Maine CC, def. Ryan Kreppel, West Chester, 4-2

285 lbs.
Ch. – Peter Angel Anguiano, Grand Canyon, def. Rashied Rayford, Middle Tennessee, by fall 3:26
3rd – Donald Shovestull, U.S. Naval Prep, def. Ian Jones, Apprentice, 2-1
5th – Dean Lusk, Penn State - New Kensington, def. Marlen Morgan, Shorter, 6-2
7th – Greydon Pavlik, Bowling Green, def. John Long, Marion Military Inst., by fall 6:12

Most Outstanding Wrestler – Ryan Diehl, Liberty, 133 lbs.
Coach of the Year – Michael Letts, U.S. Naval Academy Prep

FINAL STANDINGS
DIVISION I

1. Grand Canyon 254.5
2. Liberty 171.5
3. Shorter 162.5
4. Central Florida 122
5. Grand Valley State 90.5
6. U.S. Naval Academy Prep 85.5
7. Middle Tennessee 84.5
8. Apprentice 75
9. U.S. Air Force Academy Prep 70
10. U.S. Military Academy Prep 65
11. North Florida 60
12. Alfred State 55
13. Mott Comm. Coll. 48
14. West Chester 41.5
15. Marion Military Inst. 41
16. Penn State-Mont Alto 35.5
17. Mercer 34.5
18. Md.-Baltimore County 27
19t. Douglas College 21.5
19t. Georgia Southern 21.5
21. Penn State-DuBois 21
22. East Tennessee State 20.5
23. Wichita State 19
24. Penn College 17.5
25. New Hampshire 17
26t. Penn State-New Kensington 16
26t. Southern Virginia 16
28. Tennessee Temple 14.5

DIVISION II
1. Florida Gulf Coast , 67.5
2. Massachusetts Inst. of Technology 60.5
3. Montana Western 58
4. South Florida 42.5
5. Central Washington 41
6. Washington State 39
7. Texas 37.5
8t. Auburn 35
8t. RPI 35
10. Georgia 34.5
11. Wayne State 23.5
12t. USC 21.5
12t. Toledo 21.5
14. Florida 19.5
15t. Glendale Comm. Coll. (Ariz.) 18.5
15t. Texas-Arlington 18.5
17. Dixie State 18
18. NW Missouri State 17.5
19. Michigan 16.5
20t. Pittsburgh 14.5
20t. Saginaw Valley State 14.5
20t. Texas A&M 14.5
23t. Eastern Maine Comm. Coll. 13.5
23t. William and Mary 13.5
25. Stony Brook 13
26. Colorado State 12.5
27. Maine 12
28. Bowling Green 11.5
29. Tennessee 11
30. BYU 10.5
31t. Henry Ford Comm. Coll. (Mich.) 10
31t. Slippery Rock 10
33. Virginia Military 9.5
34t. Massachusetts 9
34t. Washtenaw Comm. Coll. (Mich.) 9
36. Alabama 8.5
37. Connecticut 8
38t. Memphis 7.5
38t. Western Washington 7.5
40. East Carolina 7
41. Yale 6.5
42. Lafayette 5
43. Montclair State 4.5
44t. Illinois State 4
44t. James Madison 4
46t. Bridgewater 3
46t. Evergreen State 3
48t. Albany 2.5
48t. Texas State 2.5
48t. Texas-Pan American 2.5
51. South Puget Sound CC (Wash.) 1
52t. Eastern Washington 0
52t. Florida A&M 0
52t. Rutgers 0
52t. UC Santa Barbara 0
52t. SUNY Westchester 0

WOMENS FINAL STANDINGS

1. Southwestern Oregon CC 84
2t. West Chester 31
2t. South Florida 31
4. Middle Tennessee 30
5t. North Florida 14
5t. Texas State 14
7. Stony Brook 11
8. Massachusetts 10
9t. Md.-Baltimore County 7
9t. Winona State 7

WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
105 – Ch.: Mikayla Pico, SW Oregon CC, def. Victoria Stottlemyer, Middle Tennesse, by fall 0:55. No third-place.
112 – Ch.: Gabby Long, South Florida, def. Franchesa Ybarra, SW Oregon CC, 5-3. No third place.
121 – (round robin) 1. Yolanda Lawes (3-0), SW Oregon CC; 2. Kelsey Larkin, West Chester (2-1); 3. Rylie Klinski (1-2), Winona State; 4. Victoria Ontiberos (0-3), Texas State.
130 – (round robin) 1. Katy Dawson (3-0), SW Oregon CC; 2. Jasmine Cothran (2-1), Middle Tennessee; 3. Stefanie Choh (1-2), Md.-Baltimore County; 4. Amena Asar (0-3), Stony Brook.
139 – (round robin) 1. Serena Castro (2-0), SW Oregon CC; 2. Karina Aguilar (1-1), Texas State; 3. Abigael Lopez-Gay (0-2), Stony Brook.
148 – (round robin) 1. Shannon Reeves (3-0), North Florida; 2. Cassie Corey (2-1), Massachusetts; 3. Johanna Diaz (1-2), West Chester; 4. Vivian Bazan (0-3), SW Oregon CC.
159 – 1. Aysha Schwinden, SW Oregon CC, def. Jasmine Grant, South Florida, by fall 6:24. No third-place.
176 – 1. Kimberly Spiegel, West Chester, def. Clarissa Ceffalo, Middle Tennessee, by fall 0:20. No third-place.

Most Outstanding Wrestler – Yolanda Lawes, SW Oregon CC, 121 lbs.
Coach of the Year – Scott Sherman, North Florida
Comments