USA Wrestling

Army wins Armed Forces Championships, led by double champs Mango, Lester and Anderson

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | March 10, 2014, 1:46 p.m. (ET)
Photos of Armed Forces double champion Spenser Mango of the U.S. Army courtesy of Armed Forces Sports.

The U.S. Army won the Armed Forces Championships team title for the 13th straight year, after winning both the Greco-Roman and freestyle tournaments, which were held March 7-8 at at MCB Camp Lejeune, NC.

It was the first Armed Forces Wrestling Championships contested under the new rules of international wrestling, as well as the eight new World Championships weight classes. The new rules provided for an action-packed competition that was highly entertaining.

The U.S. Army team went unbeaten in dual meets, sweeping all six of their matchups during the two-day event. The Army placed first and the U.S. Marine Corps placed second in both styles.

In Greco-Roman, the U.S. Army defeated the U.S. Marine Corps, 24-6 in the championship dual meet. The U.S. Air Force placed third, defeating the U.S. Navy, 20-17.

In freestyle, the U.S. Army defeated the U.S. Marine Corps, 28-7, in the deciding dual meet. The U.S. Air Force was third, stopping the U.S. Navy 19-17 in their final dual meet.

Three athletes from the U.S. Army won double titles, capturing gold medals in both Greco-Roman and freestyle. Olympians Spenser Mango and Justin Lester were double champions, along with their teammate Jon Anderson.

The weight classes for freestyle and Greco-Roman are different under the new international rules. Mango, a two-time Olympian, was the Greco-Roman champion at 59 kg an d the freestyle champion at 57 kg. Lester, who was a 2012 Olympian and a two-time World bronze medalist, won the Greco-Roman gold at 71 kg and the freestyle gold at 70 kg. Anderson won his Greco-Roman gold at 75 kg, then jumped up to 86 kg to win his freestyle gold.

Joining Mango, Lester and Anderson as Greco-Roman champions from the U.S. Army were 2012 Olympian Ellis Coleman (66 kg), Aaron Sieracki (80 kg) and Peter Hicks (85 kg).

The U.S. Marine Corps had two Greco-Roman champions, Donald Simmons at 98 kg and David Arendt at 130 kg.

The U.S. Army also had six freestyle champions: Mango, Lester, Anderson, Moza Fay (74 kg), Jack Jensen (97 kg) and Eric Nye (125 kg).

The U.S. Marine Corps had the other two freestyle champions, Aaron Kalil at 61 kg and Bryce Saddoris at 65 kg. Saddoris beat Olympian Ellis Coleman in their freestyle match by a 6-4 margin.

2014 ARMED FORCES CHAMPIONSHIPS
at MCB Camp Lejeune, NC, March 7-8

Greco-Roman results

Round 1:


Army 35 Navy 0
59 kg - Spenser Mango (Army) pin Sheldon Wilder (Navy) 2:40
66 kg – Ellis Coleman (Army) def Steven Martinez (Navy), 9-0
71 kg - Justin Lester (Army) pin Robert Yamashita (Navy) , 1:20
75 kg - Jon Anderson (Army) def Clayton Cook (Navy), 9-0
80 kg - Aaron Sieracki (Army) def Keene Feldpausch (Navy), 8-0
85 kg - Peter Hicks (Army) def Gary DiMarzio (Navy), 9-0
98 kg - Pete Gounaridis (Army) def Ben Harvey (Navy) , 9-0
130 kg - Eric Nye (Army) by Forfeit

USMC 33 - USAF 3
59 kg - Aaron Kalil (USMC) def Sam Nahins (USAF), 8-0
66 kg - Bryce Saddoris (USMC) pin Jeff Warra (USAF), 0:42
71 kg - Joseph Forman (USMC) pin Mason Moguin (USAF), 0:24
75 kg - John Stefanowicz (USMC) def Scott Frohardt (USAF), 12-4
80 kg - Robby Neill (USMC) def Sherwin Severin (USAF), 8-8
85 kg - Courtney Myers (USMC) def Nathan Hartly (USAF), 10-2
98 kg - Donald Simmons (USMC) pin Jeff Zastrow (USAF), 0:33
130 kg – David Arendt (USMC) def Joel Bane (USAF), 8-0

Round 2:


Army 33 - USAF 1
59 kg - Spenser Mango (Army) def Sam Nahins (USAF), 9-0
66 kg - Ellis Coleman (Army)def Jeff Warra (USAF), 8-0
71 kg - Justin Lester (Army) def Mason Moguin (USAF), 9-0
75 kg - Jon Anderson (Army) def Scott Frohardt (USAF), 11-0
80 kg - Aaron Sieracki (Army) def Sherwin Severin (USAF), 8-0
85 kg - Peter Hicks (Army) def Nathan Hartley (USAF), 10-2
98 kg - Pete Gounaridis (Army) def Jeff Zastrow (USAF), 8-0
130 kg - Eric Nye (Army) pin Joel Bane (USAF), 0:10

USMC 31 - Navy 1
59 kg – Aaron Kalil (USMC) def Sheldon Wilder (Navy), 6-0
66 kg - Bryce Saddoris (USMC) def Steven Martinez (Navy), 8-0
71 kg - Joseph Forman (USMC) def Robert Yamashita (Navy), 11-0
75 kg - John Stefanowicz (USMC) def Clayton Cook (Navy), 8-0
80 kg - Robby Neill (USMC) def Keenan Feldpausch (Navy), 9-0
85 kg - Courtney Myers (USMC) def Gary DiMarzio (Navy), 12-0
98 kg - Donald Simmons (USMC) def Ben Harvey (Navy), 13-3
130 kg - David Arendt (USMC) by Forfeit

Round 3:

Army 24 - USMC 6
59 kg - Spenser Mango (Army) def Aaron Kalil(USMC), 8-0
66 kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) def Bryce Saddoris (USMC), 1-0
71 kg - Justin Lester (Army) def Joseph Forman (USMC), 11-0
75 kg - Jon Anderson (Army) def John Stefanowicz (USMC), 8-0
80 kg - Aaron Sieracki (Army) def Robby Neill (USMC), 6-0
85 kg - Peter Hicks (Army) def Courtney Myers (USMC), 4-0
98 kg - Donald Simmons (USMC) def Pete Gounaridis (Army), 3-2
130 kg - David Arendt (USMC) def Eric Nye (Army), 5-0

USAF 20 - Navy 17
59 kg - Sheldon Wilder (Navy) def Sam Nahins (USAF), 13-2
66 kg - Steven Martinez (Navy) def Jeff Warra (USAF), 8-0
71 kg - Robert Yamashita (Navy) def Mason Moguin (USAF), 12-2
75 kg - Clayton Cook (Navy) def Scott Frohardt (USAF), 9-1
80 kg - Sherwin Severin (USAF) def Keenen Feldpausch (Navy), 9-1
85 kg - Nathan Hartley (USAF) def Gary DiMarzio (Navy), 8-0
98 kg - Jeff Zastrow (USAF) def Ben Harvey (Navy), 8-0
130 kg - Joel Bane (USAF) by Forfeit

Individual Greco-Roman medalists


59 kg -
1st - Spenser Mango (Army)
2nd - Aaron Kalil (USMC)

66 kg
1st - Ellis Coleman (Army)
2nd - Bryce Saddoris (USMC)

71 kg -
1st - Justin Lester (Army)
2nd - Joseph Forman (USMC)

75 kg
1st - Jon Anderson (Army)
2nd - John Stefanowicz (USMC)

80 kg
1st - Aaron Sieracki (Army)
2nd - Robby Neill (USMC)

85 kg
1st - Peter Hicks (Army)
2nd - Courtney Myers (USMC)

98 kg
1st - Donald Simmons (USMC)
2nd - Pete Gounaridis (Army)

130 kg
1st - David Arendt (USMC)
2nd - Eric Nye (Army)

Greco-Roman Team Scores:
1st - Army
2nd - USMC
3rd - USAF
4th - Navy

FREESTYLE

Round 1:


Army 36 Navy 1
57 kg - Spenser Mango (Army) def Sheldon Wilder (Navy), 15-5
61 kg - Jermaine Hodge (Army) pin Justin Nolen (Navy), 1:37
65 kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) def Steven Martinez (Navy), 11-0
70 kg - Justin Lester (Army) pin John Carnes (Navy), 1:53
74 kg - Moza Fay (Army) pin Clayton Cook (Navy), 1:35
86 kg - Jon Anderson (Army) def Keene Feldpausch (Navy), 10-0
97 kg - Jack Jensen (Army) def Ben Harvey (Navy), 11-0
125 kg - Eric Nye (Army) by Forfeit

USMC 34 – USAF 4
57 kg - Randy Duncan (USAF) def Daniel Boem (USMC), 12-0
61 kg - Aaron Kalil (USMC) def Sam Nahins (USAF), 10-0
65 kg - Bryce Saddoris (USMC) def Ryan Vottero (USAF), 10-0
70 kg - Joseph Forman (USMC) pin Mason Moguin (USAF), 1:03
74 kg - John Stefanowicz (USMC) def Scott Frohardt (USAF), inj. dft.
86 kg - Courtney Myers (USMC) def Nathan Hartly (USAF), 10-0
97 kg - Donald Simmons (USMC) def Jeff Zastrow (USAF), 11-0
125 kg - Scott Steele (USMC) pin Joel Bane (USAF), 0:34

Round 2:

Army 34 – USAF 0
57 kg - Spenser Mango (Army) def Randy Duncan (USAF), 10-0
61 kg - Jermaine Hodge (Army) def Sam Nahins (USAF), 10-0
65 kg - Ellis Coleman (Army) def Ryan Vottero (USAF), 10-0
70 kg - Justin Lester (Army) pin Mason Moguin (USAF), 0:35
74 kg - Moza Fay (Army) def Scott Frohardt (USAF), inj. dft.
86 kg - Jon Anderson (Army) def Nathan Hartly (USAF), 11-0
97 kg - Jack Jensen (Army) def Jeff Zastrow (USAF), 10-0
125 kg - Eric Nye (Army) def Joel Bane (USAF), 10-0

USMC 29 – Navy 8
57 kg - Sheldon Wilder (Navy) pin Daniel Boem (USMC), 0:32
61 kg - Aaron Kalil (USMC) def Justin Nolen (USAF), 10-0
65 kg - Bryce Saddoris (USMC) def Steven Martinez (Navy), 10-0
70 kg - Joseph Forman (USMC) def John Carnes (Navy), 10-5
74 kg - John Stefanowicz (USMC) def Clayton Cook (Navy), 13-2
86 kg - Courtney Myers (USMC) def Keenan Feldpausch (USAF), 11-1
97 kg - Donald Simmons (USMC) by forfeit
125 kg - Scott Steele (USMC) by Forfeit

Round 3:

Army 28 – USMC 7
57 kg - Spenser Mango (Army) pin Daniel Boem (USMC), 1:26
61 kg - Aaron Kalil (USMC) def Jermaine Hodge (Army), 6-4
65 kg - Bryce Saddoris (USMC) def Ellis Coleman (Army), 6-4
70 kg - Justin Lester (Army) def Joseph Forman (USMC), 12-2
74 kg - Moza Fay (Army) def John Stefanowicz (USMC), 10-0
86 kg - Jon Anderson (Army) def Courtney Myers (USMC), 10-0
97 kg - Jack Jensen (Army) def Donald Simmons (USMC), 13-0
125 kg - Eric Nye (Army) pin Scott Steele (USMC), 5:44

USAF 19 – Navy 17
57 kg - Sheldon Wilder (Navy) def Randy Duncan (USAF), 10-0
61 kg - Sam Nahins (USAF) def Justin Nolen (Navy), 15-11
65 kg - Steven Martinez (Navy) def Ryan Vottero (USAF), 13-0
70 kg - John Carnes (Navy) def Mason Moguin (USAF), 11-0
74 kg - Clayton Cook (Navy) def Scott Frohardt (USAF), 9-5
86 kg - Nathan Hartly (USAF) def Keenen Feldpausch (Navy), 14-3
97 kg - Jeff Zastrow (USAF) by forfeit
125 kg - Joel Bane (USAF) by Forfeit

Individual freestyle medalists


57 kg
1st – Spenser Mango (Army)
2nd – Sheldon Wilder (Navy)

61 kg
1st – Aaron Kalil (USMC)
2nd – Jermaine Hodge (Army)

65 kg
1st – Bryce Saddoris (USMC)
2nd – Ellis Coleman (Army)

70 kg
1st – Justin Lester (Army)
2nd – Joseph Forman (USMC)

74 kg
1st – Moza Fay (Army)
2nd - John Stefanowicz (USMC)

86 kg
1st – Jon Anderson (Army)
2nd – Courtney Myers (USMC)

97 kg
1st – Jack Jensen (Army)
2nd – Donald Simmons (USMC)

125 kg
1st – Eric Nye (Army)
2nd – Scott Steele (USMC)

Team Placing – Freestyle
1st – Army
2nd – USMC
3rd – USAF
4th – Navy
Comments