For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Pennsylvania Blue wins Schoolboy National Duals in freestyle, beating Illinois in final, 41-33

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | June 08, 2014, 5:16 p.m. (ET)
INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – On the strength of bonus points scored in the finals, Pennsylvania Blue defeated Illinois, 41-33, for the freestyle team title at the Schoolboy National Duals.

Pennsylvania Blue won nine matches, while Illinois won eight in the finals showdown. The big difference came in the number of matches won with bonus points. Pennsylvania won eight of their nine matches with bonus points, including six technical falls and two pins. Illinois had just five victories scoring bonus points, with three technical falls and two pins.

With the bouts starting at 190 pounds, the teams split the first six matches, with Pennsylvania Blue winning three and Illinois winning three. Pennsylvania Blue had a 14-11 lead, based on bonus points.

Illinois won three straight matches, with technical falls from Travis Ford-Melton at 91 and Juan Bazaldua at 98 and a decision from Will Lewan at 105, to take a 22-17 lead.

Four straight wins from Pennsylvania Blue helped turn the tide. The run included a pin by Carnell Andrews (120), tech falls by Justin McCoy (112) and Jack Hendrick (136) and a decision by Josh Stillings (128). That put Pennsylvania Blue ahead 33-24, a lead which it would not relinquish. The teams split the final four matches, giving Pennsylvania Blue a victory by eight points.

In the third place match, Minnesota 2 defeated New Jersey, 42-33. Minnesota closed out the dual with wins in the last three matches, including a pin by Cody Dravis (152) and a technical fall from Christian Kurth (160).

In the fifth place bout, Oklahoma Red stopped Team Missouri, 38-35. This dual went down to the last match, which was won by Oklahoma Red’s Shane Flandermeyer, with a technical fall at 175.

Taking seventh was Indiana Gold, after defeating Team Washington, 43-34 in the medal round.

SCHOOLBOY NATIONAL DUALS
At Indianapolis, Ind., June 8

Gold /Silver Pool Results

1st Place - Pennsylvania Blue
2nd Place - Illinois
3rd Place - Minnesota 2
4th Place - New Jersey
5th Place - Oklahoma Red
6th Place - Team Missouri
7th Place - Indiana Gold
8th Place - Team Washington
1st Place Match
Pennsylvania Blue F defeated Illinois F 41-33.
3rd Place Match
Minnesota 2 F defeated New Jersey F 42-33.
5th Place Match
Oklahoma Red F defeated Team Missouri F 38-35.
7th Place Match
Indiana Gold F defeated Team Washington F 43-34.

Championship Dual
Pennsylvania Blue 41, Illinois 33

190 Ian Malesiewski (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Jayce Punke (Illinois F) TF 11-0
210 Sergio Villalobos (Illinois F) over Kyree Brown (Pennsylvania Blue F) Fall 0:18
265 Ronald Tucker (Illinois F) over Mike Slivinski (Pennsylvania Blue F) Dec 4-4
70 Jj White (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Brody Norman (Illinois F) TF 10-0
77 Dylan Ragusin (Illinois F) over Dillon Murphy (Pennsylvania Blue F) Dec 10-2
84 Conner Kievman (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Reece Heller (Illinois F) Fall 0:25
91 Travis Ford-Melton (Illinois F) over Joe Klock (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 13-2
98 Juan Bazaldua (Illinois F) over Michael Kistler (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 10-0
105 Will Lewan (Illinois F) over Tommy Traver (Pennsylvania Blue F) Dec 6-1
112 Justin Mccoy (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Matt Ortiz (Illinois F) TF 10-0
120 Carnell Andrews (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Michael Gunther (Illinois F) Fall 2:59
128 Josh Stillings (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Danny Braunagel (Illinois F) Dec 8-5
136 Jack Hendrick (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Max Fritz (Illinois F) TF 10-0
144 Drew Hoselton (Illinois F) over Caleb Hetrick (Pennsylvania Blue F) Fall 3:12
152 Ben Root (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Danny Benoit (Illinois F) TF 11-0
160 Nate Jimenez (Illinois F) over Julian Gorring (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 10-0
175 Gavin Hoffman (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Tyler Surges (Illinois F) TF 14-1

3rd place
Minnesota II 42, New Jersey 33

190 Keegan Cavallero (Minnesota 2 F) over Wade Drugac (New Jersey F) Dec 7-1
210 Manuel Alvarez (Minnesota 2 F) by forfeit
265 Dereck Casco (Minnesota 2 F) over Dom Castallano (New Jersey F) Fall 1:28
70 Will Guida (New Jersey F) over Pax Creese (Minnesota 2 F) TF 12-2
77 Justin Bierdumpfel (New Jersey F) over Max Crowe (Minnesota 2 F) TF 10-0
84 Emily Shilson (Minnesota 2 F) over Sam Alvarez (New Jersey F) TF 13-2
91 Joe Hielman (New Jersey F) over Jeron Mattson (Minnesota 2 F) Dec 13-9
98 Pat Glory (New Jersey F) over Colby Njos (Minnesota 2 F) TF 14-4
105 Gerard Angelo (New Jersey F) over Peyton Robb (Minnesota 2 F) TF 10-0
112 Carmen Ferrante (New Jersey F) over Tyler Eischens (Minnesota 2 F) Dec 6-5
120 Nick Raimo (New Jersey F) over Brady Gross (Minnesota 2 F) TF 11-0
128 Patrick Kenndy (Minnesota 2 F) over Mathew Liberato (New Jersey F) Fall 3:14
136 Anthony Jackson (Minnesota 2 F) over Mathew Dallara (New Jersey F) TF 10-0
144 Ryan Karoly (New Jersey F) over Zach Peterson (Minnesota 2 F) TF 11-0
152 Cody Dravis (Minnesota 2 F) over Flynn Leaf (New Jersey F) Fall 1:15
160 Christian Kurth (Minnesota 2 F) over Joe Wilson (New Jersey F) TF 11-0
175 Colton Hellman (Minnesota 2 F) over Joe Wilson (New Jersey F) Dec 5-1

5th place
Oklahoma Red 38, Team Missouri 35

190 Hunter Pyle (Team Missouri F) over Drake Barbee (Oklahoma Red F) Fall 1:04
210 Clint Herrick (Team Missouri F) over Mason Lancaster (Oklahoma Red F) Dec 6-0
265 Tyler Curd (Team Missouri F) over Montana Phillips (Oklahoma Red F) TF 13-3
70 Riley Weir (Oklahoma Red F) over Riley Wertz (Team Missouri F) TF 10-0
77 Garrett Stiedley (Oklahoma Red F) over Garrett Raynor (Team Missouri F) Dec 8-8
84 Colton Schneider (Oklahoma Red F) over Trey Crawford (Team Missouri F) TF 10-0
91 Colt Newton (Oklahoma Red F) over Blake Ackerman (Team Missouri F) TF 10-0
98 Rj Mosley jr (Oklahoma Red F) over Zeke Beach (Team Missouri F) TF 10-0
105 Andrew Gamble (Team Missouri F) over Jacob Blair (Oklahoma Red F) Fall 0:20
112 Colton Denney (Oklahoma Red F) over Dayton Fields (Team Missouri F) TF 10-0
120 Jacob Schmuck (Team Missouri F) over Jon Mcgowen (Oklahoma Red F) Fall 0:58
128 Zane Coleman (Oklahoma Red F) over Griffin Mann (Team Missouri F) TF 12-1
136 Tyler Craig (Team Missouri F) over Jacob Swenson (Oklahoma Red F) Dec 9-3
144 Devon Winston (Team Missouri F) over Dj Boone (Oklahoma Red F) Fall 1:10
152 Jermaine Harring (Oklahoma Red F) over Dylan Allen (Team Missouri F) TF 12-0
160 Zach Russell (Team Missouri F) over Justin Johnson (Oklahoma Red F) Dec 12-8
175 Shane Flandermeyer (Oklahoma Red F) over Freeman Johns (Team Missouri F) TF 10-0

Seventh Place
Indiana Gold 43, Team Washington 34

190 Kione Gill (Team Washington F) over Landon Burton (Indiana Gold F) TF 12-0
210 Kyle Cornwell (Indiana Gold F) over Cruz Peterson (Team Washington F) Fall 1:34
265 Manny Cheam (Indiana Gold F) by forfeit
70 Alex Cottey (Indiana Gold F) over Brenden Chaowanapibool (Team Washington F) Dec 12-6
77 Beau Wiebe (Team Washington F) over Trey Lane (Indiana Gold F) Dec 14-8
84 Isaiah Gonzalez (Team Washington F) over Asa Garcia (Indiana Gold F) Dec 6-5
91 Alexander Cruz (Team Washington F) over Matt Lee (Indiana Gold F) Fall 3:09
98 Christian Hunt (Indiana Gold F) over Alexandro Vaca (Team Washington F) TF 10-0
105 Tylor Triana (Indiana Gold F) over Mason Phillips (Team Washington F) TF 17-7
112 Quinton Scott (Team Washington F) over Jack Servies (Indiana Gold F) Dec 5-4
120 Lane Holland (Team Washington F) over Carson Brewer (Indiana Gold F) TF 13-2
128 Zach Melloh (Indiana Gold F) over Jack Ervien (Team Washington F) Dec 12-5
136 Zack Fattore (Indiana Gold F) over Gavin Gies (Team Washington F) TF 10-0
144 Kameron Fuller (Indiana Gold F) over Adrian St. germain (Team Washington F) Fall 3:01
152 Lucas Davison (Indiana Gold F) over Malachi Lawrence (Team Washington F) Fall 1:18
160 Zachary Stratton (Team Washington F) over Caleb Thomas (Indiana Gold F) Fall 0:46
175 Zayne Ball (Team Washington F) over Leonardo Pena (Indiana Gold F) TF 14-3

Bronze/Copper Pool Results
1st Place - Wisconsin Red
2nd Place - Team Ohio
3rd Place - Utah
4th Place - Team Kansas Gold
5th Place - Team Arizona
6th Place - Team Michigan Blue
7th Place - Minnesota 1
8th Place - Team Nebraska USA
1st Place Match
Wisconsin Red F defeated Team Ohio F 47-27.
3rd Place Match
Utah F defeated Team Kansas Gold F 55-25.
5th Place Match
Team Arizona F defeated Team Michigan Blue F 42-34.
7th Place Match
Minnesota 1 F defeated Team Nebraska USA F 53-24.

Red/Blue Pool Results
1st Place - Colorado Red
2nd Place - Iowa
3rd Place - Wisconsin White
4th Place - Team Michigan Red
5th Place - Team Georgia Red
6th Place - Team Kansas Silver
7th Place - Pennsylvania Red
8th Place - South Carolina
1st Place Match
Colorado Red F defeated Iowa F 45-32.
3rd Place Match
Wisconsin White F defeated Team Michigan Red F 47-25.
5th Place Match
Team Georgia Red F defeated Team Kansas Silver F 47-27.
7th Place Match
Pennsylvania Red F defeated South Carolina F 45-26..

Green Pool Results
1st Place - Team Virginia
2nd Place - Oklahoma Blue
3rd Place - Colorado Blue
4th Place - Maryland Black
5th Place - Team Tennessee
6th Place - Texas Blue
7th Place - Team Idaho
8th Place - Team New York
1st Place Match
Team Virginia F defeated Oklahoma Blue F 55-26.
3rd Place Match
Colorado Blue F defeated Maryland Black F 39-35.
5th Place Match
Team Tennessee F defeated Texas Blue F 45-22.
7th Place Match
Team Idaho F defeated Team New York F 36-21.


Comments